Thanh Le Nguyen Auction Price Results

Thanh Le Nguyen(1919-2003)
NGUYEN THANH LE, LACQUER ON WOOD PAINTING

Lot 349: NGUYEN THANH LE, LACQUER ON WOOD PAINTING

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2021

Estimate: $100 - $150

Description: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, 1919-2006) wood, lacquer. The panel features 9 figures walking towards a gate. It is signed on the lower right. Dimensions: 12 1/2 inches tall X 28 1/4 inches wide; 31.8 cm tall X 71.8 cm wide. All measurements are approximate....

Location: Ashburn, VA, US

Auction House: Oakridge Auction Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Nguyen THÀNH LÊ (1919-2003)

Lot 492: Nguyen THÀNH LÊ (1919-2003)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €300

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OXIO

View additional info

Thanh Nguyen (*1979), contempo

Lot 8485: Thanh Nguyen (*1979), contempo

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Thanh Nguyen (*1979), contemporary Vietnamese artist, composition ''Pains'', mixed media with impasto paint application on canvas, siogn. and dated 2000 on the upper left, inscribed on label on verso, 45 x 34 cm, framed 58 x 47 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

[X] NGUYEN THANH LE (1919-2003) Vientam Panneau en bois noirci et doré. A décor de bambou. Signé en

Lot 364: [X] NGUYEN THANH LE (1919-2003) Vientam Panneau en bois noirci et doré. A décor de bambou. Signé en

Auction Date: Mar 15, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: [X] NGUYEN THANH LE (1919-2003) Vientam Panneau en bois noirci et doré. A décor de bambou. Signé en bas à droite (rayures tâches) 60 x40 cm On y joint un panneau en bois noirci avec incrustation de nacre Vietnam Pêcheurs dans la baie (rayures) 32 x 45 cm...

Location: Nice, FR

Auction House: Boisgirard-Antonini

View additional info

TRUONG VAN THANH (XXe) & NGUYEN THANH LÊ (1919-200

Lot 226: TRUONG VAN THANH (XXe) & NGUYEN THANH LÊ (1919-200

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: TRUONG VAN THANH (XXe) & NGUYEN THANH LÊ (1919-2003)
Ecole de Thu Dau Mot, fondateurs de la Maison Thanh Lê. Première période 1946-19
Bananiers devant un village tonkinois.
Laque polychrome et or sur panneau de bois.
Signé, situé et daté en bas à droite "Thanh & Lê - Thudaumot 48"

LACQUERED ON WOODEN PANEL
Vietnam

[[Note aux futurs enchérisseurs le lot se trouve dans nos bureaux à Nice.
To the future bidder this lot is in our office in Nice]]
...

Location: Nice & Paris, FR

View additional info

Lot 137: NGUYEN THANH LE, LACQUER ON WOOD PAINTING

Auction Date: Aug 08, 2020

Estimate: $200 - $300

Location: Ashburn, VA, US

View additional info

Lot 390: NGUYEN THANH LE, LACQUER ON WOOD PAINTING

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: $200 - $300

Location: Ashburn, VA, US

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le (1919- Vietnam). A bronze head of a Vietnamese woman, H.13.5in.

Lot 90: Nguyen Thanh Le (1919- Vietnam). A bronze head of a Vietnamese woman, H.13.5in.

Auction Date: Mar 10, 2020

Estimate: £300 - £400

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese 1919-2003), Village on a River, Lacquer Panel

Lot 734: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese 1919-2003), Village on a River, Lacquer Panel

Auction Date: Mar 03, 2020

Estimate: $500 - $700

Description: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese 1919-2003)
Village on a River
Signed Thanh Le l.r.
Lacquer on wood panel
23-3/4 x 47-1/4 in (60.3 x 120 cm)Property of Various Owners

...

Location: Rockville, MD, US

Auction House: Weschler's

View additional info

bp parity badge
Than Le N'Guyen (1919 - 2003) Vietnamese Young Woman Bronze

Lot 1218: Than Le N'Guyen (1919 - 2003) Vietnamese Young Woman Bronze

Auction Date: Jan 05, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Location: Sun City, AZ, US

Auction House: Bradford's

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 1219: Than Le N'Guyen (1919 - 2003) Vietnamese Young Woman Bronze

Auction Date: Jan 05, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Location: Sun City, AZ, US

Auction House: Bradford's

View additional info

Than Le N’Guyen (1919-2003) Bronze Bust

Lot 1057: Than Le N’Guyen (1919-2003) Bronze Bust

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2019

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Sculpture Featuring A Bust Of A Young Vietnamese Woman. Measures Approximately 14in. Tall And Has A Total Approximate Weight Of 11.9 Lbs. With The Artist Mark On The Back Of The Neck. In Good Overall Condition. Nr8954...

Location: Glendale, AZ, US

Auction House: EJ'S Auction & Appraisal

View additional info

Than Le N’guyen (1919-2003) Bronze Bust

Lot 1059: Than Le N’guyen (1919-2003) Bronze Bust

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2019

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Sculpture Featuring A Bust Of A Vietnamese Woman. Measures Approximately 7in. Tall And Has A Total Approximate Weight Of 1.8 Lbs. With The Artist Mark On The Back Of The Neck. In Good Overall Condition. Nr8954...

Location: Glendale, AZ, US

View additional info

Than Le N’Guyen (1919-2003) Bronze Bust Sculpture

Lot 1060: Than Le N’Guyen (1919-2003) Bronze Bust Sculpture

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2019

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Featuring A Bust Of A Young Vietnamese Woman. Measures Approximately 7in. Tall And Has A Total Approximate Weight Of 1.8 Lbs. With The Artist Mark On The Back Of The Neck. In Good Overall Condition. Nr8954...

Location: Glendale, AZ, US

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnam 1919 - 2006)

Lot 8: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnam 1919 - 2006)

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Description: Head of a Vietnamese young woman
With artist's seal on the back of the neck
Executed circa 1950
Bronze on wooden base, H. 34.4 cm
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

Lot 9: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnam 1919 - 2006)

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Description: Head of a Vietnamese woman
Executed circa 1956
Bronze on wooden base, H. 32.5 cm
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Executed circa 1950
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Executed circa 1956
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

THANH LE NGUYEN (1919-2003) - Coqs

Lot 813: THANH LE NGUYEN (1919-2003) - Coqs

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: THANH LE NGUYEN (1919-2003)
Coqs
Panneau en bois laqué
Signé en bas à gauche

120,5 x 70,2 cm. (47 1/2 x 27 5/8 in.)

Lacquer on wood panel
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Asium

View additional info

THANH LE NGUYEN (1919-2003) - Branches de prunus

Lot 818: THANH LE NGUYEN (1919-2003) - Branches de prunus

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Branches de prunus
Panneau en bois laqué et incrustations de nacre
Signé en bas à droite

90 x 180 cm. (35 3/8 x 70 7/8 in.)

Lacquer on wood panel, with mother of pearl inlay
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Asium

View additional info

Maison THANH LÊ. Paire de panneaux décoratifs en bois laqué et incrusté de

Lot 27: Maison THANH LÊ. Paire de panneaux décoratifs en bois laqué et incrusté de

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2019

Estimate: €30 - €50

Description: Maison THANH LÊ. Paire de panneaux décoratifs en bois laqué et incrusté de nacre à décor de scènes paysannes. Signés en bas à droite. 45 x 15 cm (chaque). Note : Maison Thanh Lê, dirigée par Nguyen Thanh Lê (1919-2003). Maison active entre 1948 et 1975 à Saïgon (École des Arts Appliqués de Thau Dau Môt)...

Location: Cannes, FR

Auction House: Cannes Enchères

View additional info

Maison THANH LÊ. Paire de panneaux décoratifs en bois laqué et incrusté de nacre à décor de scènes paysannes. Signés en bas à droite. 45 x 15 cm (chaque). Note : Maison Thanh Lê, dirigée par Nguyen Thanh Lê (1919-2003). Maison active entre 1948 et 1975 à Saïgon (École des Arts Appliqués de Thau Dau Môt)

Lot 31: Maison THANH LÊ. Paire de panneaux décoratifs en bois laqué et incrusté de nacre à décor de scènes paysannes. Signés en bas à droite. 45 x 15 cm (chaque). Note : Maison Thanh Lê, dirigée par Nguyen Thanh Lê (1919-2003). Maison active entre 1948 et 1975 à Saïgon (École des Arts Appliqués de Thau Dau Môt)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2018

Estimate: €50 - €100

Location: Cannes, FR

View additional info

Maison THANH LE. Poissons et fonds marins. Bois laqué polychrome avec rehauts dorés.

Lot 44: Maison THANH LE. Poissons et fonds marins. Bois laqué polychrome avec rehauts dorés.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2018

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Maison THANH LE. Poissons et fonds marins. Bois laqué polychrome avec rehauts dorés. Signé en bas à droite. 60,5 x 94 cm. Note : Maison Thanh Lê, dirigée par Nguyen Thanh Lê (1919-2003). Maison active entre 1948 et 1975 à Saïgon (École de Thau Dau Mot)...

Location: Cannes, FR

View additional info

Lot 45: Maison THANH LE. Poissons et fonds marins. Bois laqué polychrome avec rehauts dorés.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2018

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Maison THANH LE. Poissons et fonds marins. Bois laqué polychrome avec rehauts dorés. Signé en bas à droite. 40 x 60 cm (légères rayures). Note : Maison Thanh Lê, dirigée par Nguyen Thanh Lê (1919-2003). Maison active entre 1948 et 1975 à Saïgon (École de Thau Dau Mot)...

Location: Cannes, FR

View additional info

Maison THANH LE. Scène paysanne. Bois laqué polychrome. Signé en bas à gauche. 39,5 x

Lot 46: Maison THANH LE. Scène paysanne. Bois laqué polychrome. Signé en bas à gauche. 39,5 x

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2018

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Maison THANH LE. Scène paysanne. Bois laqué polychrome. Signé en bas à gauche. 39,5 x 59,5 cm (très légers éclats). Note : Maison Thanh Lê, dirigée par Nguyen Thanh Lê (1919-2003). Maison active entre 1948 et 1975 à Saïgon (École de Thau Dau Mot)...

Location: Cannes, FR

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnam, 1919-2006), A bronze head of a young woman on wooden base

Lot 265: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnam, 1919-2006), A bronze head of a young woman on wooden base

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2018

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Description: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnam, 1919-2006), A bronze head of a young woman on wooden base H.: 34 cm See also: Christie's, Hong Kong, May 29, 2016, Lot 359, for a similar example from the same artist. (Sold HKD 32.500) (Link)...

Location: Bruges, BE

Auction House: Rob Michiels Auctions

View additional info

Thanh Le Nguyen, Untitiled orchid, lacquer/board.

Lot 57: Thanh Le Nguyen, Untitiled orchid, lacquer/board.

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2018

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: Nguyen, Thanh Le (Vietnam, 1919-2003). 20th century. Engraving and lacquer on board. Depicting three various orchid plants over black lacquer ground. Signed in red l.r. 19 3/4" x 31 1/2". Condition: Lacquer loss and wear to the corner....

Location: Falls Church, VA, US

Auction House: Quinn's Auction Galleries

View additional info

Thanh Le Nguyen (Vietnamese, b.1919)

Lot 743: Thanh Le Nguyen (Vietnamese, b.1919)

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2017

Estimate: £100 - £200

Description: Thanh Le Nguyen (Vietnamese, b.1919)
Moonlit boat on still water, signed, painting on lacquer panel, 50cm x 70cm
...

Location: Cheltenham, GLR, UK

Auction House: Mallams

View additional info

THANH LE NGUYÊN, Vietnam, 1919-2003, Three bronze busts of women., Bronze. Heights of heads 6.75". Heights overall 11".

Lot 567: THANH LE NGUYÊN, Vietnam, 1919-2003, Three bronze busts of women., Bronze. Heights of heads 6.75". Heights overall 11".

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: THANH LE NGUYÊN
Vietnam, 1919-2003

Three bronze busts of women. Signed on necks.
Bronze. Heights of heads 6.75". Heights overall 11".
...

Location: East Dennis, MA, US

Auction House: Eldred's

View additional info

Lot 481: Thanh Le Nguyen (Vietnamese, b.1919)

Auction Date: Apr 27, 2017

Estimate: £100 - £200

...

Location: Cheltenham, GLR, UK

Auction House: Mallams

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le Head of Young Woman, Signed

Lot 776: Nguyen Thanh Le Head of Young Woman, Signed

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2016

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, 1919-2006), circa 1940-1960s. A patinated bronze sculpture depicting the head of a young Vietnamese woman with hair pulled back in traditional chignon and presented on black painted wood base. Signed in calligraphy back left on neck along with studio stamp. Approximate height 10.87", base width 3", depth 3"....

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.

View additional info

Lot 785: Nguyen Thanh Le Head of Young Woman, Signed

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2016

Estimate: $500 - $700

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 09, 2016

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

Description: Paravent à six feuilles, par Nguyen THANH LE (né en 1919), Vietnam, milieu XXe s., en laque à décor peint polychrome de nénuphars en fleurs, reposant sur des pieds en laiton, 160x43 cm, signé en bas à droite, (chaque feuille)
...

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

THANH LE NGUYEN (VIETNAMESE, BORN 1919) Landscape with Boats and Village gilt and lacquer on panel

Lot 423: THANH LE NGUYEN (VIETNAMESE, BORN 1919) Landscape with Boats and Village gilt and lacquer on panel

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2016

Estimate: AUD1,000 - AUD2,000

Description: THANH LE NGUYEN (VIETNAMESE, BORN 1919)
Landscape with Boats and Village
gilt and lacquer on panel
signed lower right: Thanh Le
80 x 120cm

PROVENANCE:
Private collection, Sydney
...

Location: Woollahra, VIC, AU

Auction House: Leonard Joel

View additional info

Than Le N’GUYEN ( 1 9 1 9 ) Jeune vietnamienne.

Lot 90: Than Le N’GUYEN ( 1 9 1 9 ) Jeune vietnamienne.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2015

Estimate: €350 - €400

Description: Than Le N?GUYEN ( 1 9 1 9 )
Jeune vietnamienne.
Bronze à patine noire.
Signé.
H. : 23 cm. (hors socle)
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

BRONZE BUST BY NGUYEN THANH LE (VIETNAM, B. 1919)

Lot 1550: BRONZE BUST BY NGUYEN THANH LE (VIETNAM, B. 1919)

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2015

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: BRONZE BUST BY NGUYEN THANH LE (VIETNAM, B. 1919)
Signed on the back. Young Laotian woman. 13.5"h. on wooden base.
...

Location: Columbus, OH, US

Auction House: Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

NGUYEN THANH LE, (Vietnamese, born 1919), Koi, Gilt and lacquer on panel, H 15½ x W 23½ inches.

Lot 185: NGUYEN THANH LE, (Vietnamese, born 1919), Koi, Gilt and lacquer on panel, H 15½ x W 23½ inches.

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2014

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: NGUYEN THANH LE
(Vietnamese, born 1919)
Koi
Gilt and lacquer on panel
Signed Thanh Le lower right
H 15 1/2 x W 23 1/2 inches.
...

Location: Houston, TX, US

Auction House: Morton Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

THANH LE NGUYEN (VIETNAMESE, BORN 1919)

Lot 124: THANH LE NGUYEN (VIETNAMESE, BORN 1919)

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2014

Estimate: AUD2,000 - AUD3,000

lacquer on panel
signed 'Thanh Le' lower right
80 x 120cm
...

Location: Melbourne, VIC, AU

Auction House: Leonard Joel

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le lacquer panel of water buffalo

Lot 439: Nguyen Thanh Le lacquer panel of water buffalo

Auction Date: Apr 27, 2013

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Thanh Le, Nguyen (Vietnam, b. 1919). Scene of figures with water buffalo. Gilt lacquer panel. 47" x 32". Provenance: Consignor purchased this piece directly from the artist's studio in South Vietnam in 1968....

View additional info

Thanh Le, Nguyen (b. Vietnam, 1919) lacequer on

Lot 156: Thanh Le, Nguyen (b. Vietnam, 1919) lacequer on

Auction Date: May 29, 2011

Estimate: Rp40,000,000 - Rp60,000,000

Description: Thanh Le, Nguyen
(b. Vietnam, 1919)
lacequer on board
signed (lower right): "Thanh Le"
...

Location: Jakarta, ID

Auction House: Sidharta Auctioneer

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919), "Monument",

Lot 919: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919), "Monument",

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2010

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: Neal Auction Company

View additional info

Nguyên Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919), "Monument",

Lot 242: Nguyên Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919), "Monument",

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2008

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: Nguyên Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919), "Monument", lacquer on panel with eggshells and gold, incised "Thanh Le" lower right, 28 1/4 in. x 25 in. Note: Nguyên Thanh Le's style represents a melodious blend of Western painting tradition conceived in the acutely Vietnamese modern lacquer technique. Nguyên Le is, perhaps, most famous for his lacquer interior decorations for the French luxury super-liner, the SS Normandie, before the Second World War. In 1940 the artist established the Thanh Le Lacquer Company in Thu Dau Mot. His reputation was such that it attracted many other well-respected lacquer artists to the company, including Thai Van Ngon, Tran Van Khiem, and Truong Van Thanh. Reference: Nguyet, Tuyet, "Editorials", Arts of Asia, Jul-Aug 2001Vol. 31, Issue 4; [online] available: http://www.thanhniennews.com, October 24, 2008....

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

View additional info

Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919)

Lot 201: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919)

Auction Date: Mar 14, 2005

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Sawah with figures and water buffaloes
signed 'Thanh Le' (lower right)
a lacquer painting
50 x 70 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 804: Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, b. 1919)

Auction Date: Mar 17, 2004

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

a lacquer painting
50 x 70 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

NGUYEN THANH LE (b. Vietnam 1919)

Lot 307: NGUYEN THANH LE (b. Vietnam 1919)

Auction Date: Sep 30, 2001

Estimate: $1,100 - $1,375

Location: Singapore, SG

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 324: NGUYEN THANH LE (b. Vietnam 1919)

Auction Date: Sep 30, 2001

Estimate: $1,100 - $1,375

Description: Head of a Laotian woman signed 'Thanh Le' (on lower neck) bronze 13 in. (33 cm.) high NOTES Nguyen Thanh Le usually conceived most of his sculptural works from his atelier situated at Thu Dau Mot which is near Saigon. These works should be sold from the artist's atelier directly, the base of the base sculpture would be waxed in black. However, should the sculpture be sold from the casting studio, the studio's stamp would be fixed to the base which would be lacquered in black. After the Accords de Geneve (1954) which divided the country, it became very difficult to get bronze material for the sculptures. Eventually, Thanh Le adopted the habit of using the metal of the sockets which were found on the battle fields....

Location: Singapore, SG

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists