Ben Nicholson Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1928 - d. 1982

(b Denham, Buckinghamshire 1894; d London 1982) British painter. Ben Nicholson briefly studied art at the Slade School in England in 1910 before spending many years traveling throughout Europe and the United States. Nicholson was inspired by Post-Impressionism and Cubism after he moved to Paris in the early 1930s. His work became more and more abstract as he was increasingly influenced by the Parisian avant-garde. In 1933 Nicholson co-founded the avant-garde artists’ group “Unit One.” In 1956 Nicholson won the Guggenheim International Painting Prize, and the following year was awarded a painting medal at the Sao Paulo Biennale. In 1958 Nicholson moved to Switzerland where he continued to paint until he moved back to England a decade before his death.

Read Full Artist Biography

            • BEN NICHOLSON Forms in a Landscape.
              Apr. 18, 2024

              BEN NICHOLSON Forms in a Landscape.

              BEN NICHOLSON Forms in a Landscape. Etching, 1966. 200x215 mm; 8x8½ inches, full margins. Numbered 79/300 in pencil, lower left. Published by Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover. A very good impression. Lafranca 15.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • BEN NICHOLSON Olympic Fragment II.
              Apr. 18, 2024

              BEN NICHOLSON Olympic Fragment II.

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              BEN NICHOLSON Olympic Fragment II. Etching, 1965. 200x245 mm; 9x10 inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 31/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by François Lafranca, with the blind stamp lower left. Published by Ganymed and Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London. A very good impression of this scarce etching. Lafranca 11.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Brown Wharfedale 34.5 x 44 cm (13 1/2 x 17 1/4 in.) (irregular)
              Mar. 27, 2024

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Brown Wharfedale 34.5 x 44 cm (13 1/2 x 17 1/4 in.) (irregular)

              Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Brown Wharfedale signed, titled and dated 'June 77/(brown Wharfedale) Nicholson' (on sheet verso); further signed, titled and dated again 'Nicholson/(brown Wharfedale) June 77' (to backboard) brown chalk and pencil on paper 34.5 x 44 cm (13 1/2 x 17 1/4 in.) (irregular)

            • Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Large and Small Form 30.5 x 24 cm (12 x 9 7/16 in.) (irregular)
              Mar. 27, 2024

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Large and Small Form 30.5 x 24 cm (12 x 9 7/16 in.) (irregular)

              Est: £5,000 - £7,000

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Large and Small Form signed, titled and dated 'Ben Nicholson 70/(LARGE + SMALL FORM)' (on sheet verso) oil wash and pencil on paper 30.5 x 24 cm (12 x 9 7/16 in.) (irregular)

            • BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1935 (painting) oil on canvas 24 ¾ x 36 ¾ i
              Mar. 20, 2024

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1935 (painting) oil on canvas 24 ¾ x 36 ¾ i

              Est: £700,000 - £1,000,000

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1935 (painting) oil on canvas 24 ¾ x 36 ¾ in. (62.8 x 93.3 cm.)

            • Ben Nicholson, White Relief, 1935
              Feb. 14, 2024

              Ben Nicholson, White Relief, 1935

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              Ben Nicholson White Relief, 1935 Published by Tate gallery, London With original label verso  Dimensions: 10 in. (H) x 16 in. (W)

              Sloane Street Auctions
            • Ben Nicholson, White Relief
              Feb. 01, 2024

              Ben Nicholson, White Relief

              Ben Nicholson White Relief 1935 / c. 1965 paint, carved wood 10.25 h x 16.25 w in (26 x 41 cm) This work is from the edition produced by the West End Engraving Company Limited, London and published by the Tate Gallery, London in the 1960s depicting the work White Relief (1935) in the collection of the Tate, London. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

              Wright
            • Nicholson, Ben: Complex of Goblets
              Dec. 02, 2023

              Nicholson, Ben: Complex of Goblets

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Complex of Goblets -- Radierung auf festem Velin. 1968. -- Ca. 21,5 x 18,6 cm (32,2 x 29,5 cm). -- Signiert "Nicholson" und datiert. Auflage 50 num. Ex. -- Lafranca 98. -- -- Herausgegeben von Marlborough Fine Art, London, gedruckt bei François Lafranca, Locarno, mit dessen Blindstempel unten links und seinem Stempel verso. Ganz prachtvoller Druck mit tief eingeprägter Plattenkante und intensivem gleichmäßigen Plattenton und breitem Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Nicholson, Ben: Complicated Forms
              Dec. 02, 2023

              Nicholson, Ben: Complicated Forms

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Complicated Forms -- Radierung auf festem Velin. 1967. -- 26,5 x 12,5 cm (35,5 x 21,8 cm). -- Signiert "Nicholson" und datiert. Auflage 50 num. Ex. -- Lafranca 48. -- -- Gedruckt bei François Lafranca, Locarno, mit dessen Blindstempel unten links. Herausgegeben von Ben Nicholson für Waddington Graphics, London. Ganz prachtvoller Druck mit deutlich zeichnender Facette und mit zartem Plattenton, mit breitem Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Nicholson, Ben: Ohne Titel
              Dec. 02, 2023

              Nicholson, Ben: Ohne Titel

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              Ohne Titel -- Kaltnadel auf Bütten. 1948. -- 17,3 x 12,3 cm (23,2 x 16,5 cm). -- Signiert "Ben Nicholson" und datiert. Auflage 7 num. Ex. -- Nicht bei Lafranca. -- -- Ben Nicholson schuf eine nur relativ kleine Anzahl von Drucken, und seine Beschäftigung mit der Druckgraphik lässt sich in drei verschiedene Tätigkeitsperioden einteilen: die Linolschnitte der späten 1920er und 1930er Jahre, die Kaltnadelarbeiten der späten 1940er Jahre und 1950er Jahre und die Reihe von Radierungen, die Ende der 1960er Jahre in der Schweiz beim Drucker François Lafranca, Locarno, gedruckt wurden. Ganz prachtvoller, tiefdunkler Druck mit deutlich zeichnender Plattenkante und mit Rand. Rarissimum. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Ben Nicholson, 1967, Untitled
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Ben Nicholson, 1967, Untitled

              Est: CHF150 - CHF200

              25/50. Signed and dated. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • Ben Nicholson, White Relief
              Aug. 01, 2023

              Ben Nicholson, White Relief

              Ben Nicholson White Relief 1935 / c. 1965 paint, carved wood 10.25 h x 16.25 w in (26 x 41 cm) Applied publisher's label to verso. This work is from the edition produced by the West End Engraving Company Limited, London and published by the Tate Gallery, London in the 1960s depicting the work White Relief (1935) in the collection of the Tate, London. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

              Los Angeles Modern Auctions
            • Nicholson, Ben: Five circles
              Jun. 10, 2023

              Nicholson, Ben: Five circles

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Five circles -- Holzschnitt auf glattem Velin. 1934/62. -- 15,8 x 20 cm (35 x 45 cm). -- Monogramiert "BN" und datiert, verso bezeichnet. Auflage 300 num. Ex. -- -- Jahresgabe der Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover, mit deren Stempel verso. Zusätzlich ist eine weitere Auflage mit ca. 30 Exemplaren aus dem Jahr 1934 bekannt. Prachtvoller Druck mit dem vollen Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Art reference.- Ben Nicholson Prints 1928-1968, Alan Cristea Gallery, 2007; and others on art or artists (c.100)
              Apr. 27, 2023

              Art reference.- Ben Nicholson Prints 1928-1968, Alan Cristea Gallery, 2007; and others on art or artists (c.100)

              Est: £200 - £300

              Art reference.- Ben Nicholson Prints 1928-1968, illustrations, original cloth, Alan Cristea Gallery, 2007 § Reid (Anthony) A Check-List of the Book Illustrations of John Buckland Wright, full-page illustrations, original cloth, glassine dust-jacket, fractional bumping to spine extremities, Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1968 § Jean Dubuffet Works on Paper 1974-85, illustrations, original cloth, Waddington Galleries, 1987 § Hedgecoe (John) & Henry Moore. Henry Spencer Moore, first edition, illustrations, original cloth, slight bumping to corners and spine extremities, 1968; and others on art or artists, v.s. (c.100)

              Forum Auctions - UK
            • BEN NICHOLSON OHNE TITEL
              Dec. 09, 2022

              BEN NICHOLSON OHNE TITEL

              Est: €100 - €200

              BEN NICHOLSON 1894 Denham - 1982 London UNTITLED Colour silkscreen on vellum. Print size 42,5 x 60 cm, visible size 44,5 x 61,5 cm (f. 60 x 77 cm). Browned, part. with craquelé, slightly wavy due to mounting. Mounted and framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Private collection Düsseldorf. BEN NICHOLSON 1894 Denham - 1982 London OHNE TITEL Farbsiebdruck auf Velin. DM 42,5 x 60 cm, SM 44,5 x 61,5 cm (R. 60 x 77 cm). Gebräunt, part. mit Craquelé, Montierungsbedingt leicht gewellt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

            • BEN NICHOLSON Long Horizontal Patmos.
              Nov. 17, 2022

              BEN NICHOLSON Long Horizontal Patmos.

              BEN NICHOLSON Long Horizontal Patmos. Etching and aquatint, 1967. 295x450 mm; 11 3/4x17 3/4 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 9/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by François Lafranca, Locarno, Switzerland, with the blind stamp lower left. A very good impression. Lafranca 65.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • Ben Nicholson (1892-1982) Moonshine (Lafranca 31)
              Jul. 07, 2022

              Ben Nicholson (1892-1982) Moonshine (Lafranca 31)

              Est: £3,000 - £4,000

              Ben Nicholson (1892-1982) Moonshine (Lafranca 31) Etching, 1965, signed and dated in pencil, numbered from the edition of 50, printed and published by Lafranca, Lugano, with their blindstamp, on wove paper with full margins, sheet 320 x 380mm (12 ½ x 15in) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

              Forum Auctions - UK
            • BEN NICHOLSON Long horizontal Patmos, 1967
              May. 12, 2022

              BEN NICHOLSON Long horizontal Patmos, 1967

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Acquaforte, acquatinta Dimensioni: cm 29 x 44 Esemplare n. 6/50 Firma e data in basso a destra, tiratura in basso a sinistra Printed by François Lafranca, Locarno, Switzerland

              International Art Sale Italy
            • § Ben Nicholson O.M. (British 1894-1982) Oh Boy!, circa 1933
              Apr. 29, 2022

              § Ben Nicholson O.M. (British 1894-1982) Oh Boy!, circa 1933

              Est: £8,000 - £12,000

              § Ben Nicholson O.M. (British 1894-1982) Oh Boy!, circa 1933 mixed media and collage on board (17.7cm x 7.9cm (7in x 3.25in)) Provenance: Acquired from the artist by Jake Nicholson and thence by descent to the present owner. Footnote: Oh Boy! is at once an immensely fun work of art made by the artist for his young son, whilst also being an important example of how Ben Nicholson progressed towards the pioneering reliefs for which he is acclaimed. Nicholson is remembered for his sense of humour and playfulness, which formed the basis of his relationship with his oldest son Jake. In 1934 Ben wrote to Winifred ‘Jake and I have such a good and easy contact, I do enjoy him enormously and always have but now very especially – and I know in return I can give him endless things.’ (letter from Ben Nicholson to Winifred Nicholson of 12 April 1934 quoted in Andrew Nicholson, Unknown Colour: Paintings, Letters, Writings by Winifred Nicholson, Faber & Faber, London, 1987, p. 146). In 1988 Jake affectionately recalled his father’s ‘jokey side’ as borne out in illustrated letters featuring dogs called Booboo or Ponto and horses called George or Rufus, who also appeared in paintings. (Jake Nicholson, ‘Ben Nicholson’s Fabrics’, The Nicholsons: A Story of Four People and Their Designs, York City Art Gallery, 1988, exh. cat., p. 38). Jake explained ‘he would build up a serious comment about art or life, then would suddenly pull the rug from under your feet with a pithy joke – perhaps about ginger biscuits.’ (Jake Nicholson, op.cit., p. 39). In Oh Boy! two collaged figures are formed from simple elements as if the result of a game. One is presented within a rectangle, like a goalkeeper to the other, at whose foot a ball is seen moving at speed. The moment of sporting drama is encapsulated in the title, written at the centre right. It is known that Ben and Jake enjoyed playing football together, not least due to a letter recounting a visit they paid to the artists Jean Arp and Sophie Taeuber-Arp in 1935, in which Ben wrote ‘Jake & I played a good deal of football all over Meudon.’ (letter from Ben Nicholson to Barbara Hepworth of 10 May 1935, quoted in ed. Lee Beard, Ben Nicholson: Writings and Ideas, Lund Humphries, London, 2019, p. 121.) At the same time, Oh Boy! shows how Nicholson was exploring the visual and structural possibilities of working in three dimensions – here collaged, but soon to be carved. The simplification of the human form, the abstracted and graphic representation of facial features and the emphasis on the circle to convey rhythm all speak to his contemporary, more serious concerns. Planes of colour in a palette dominated by black, white and red illustrate opposing team strips as well as emphasising a sense of surface. Nicholson made his first relief in December 1933 whilst in Paris visiting Winifred and their children. He reported this in a letter to Barbara Hepworth a day later, in which he wrote ‘I carved it all day long, it…looks like a primitive game. Jake and Kate came in at various stages and we rolled a marble about it.’ (letter of 12 December 1933 as quoted in Jeremy Lewison, Ben Nicholson, Tate Gallery, London, 1993, p. 216 in entry for cat.no. 49). Thus Jake was present at the moment of this breakthrough in International Modernism, which even so, father, son and daughter were able to turn into a game. We are grateful to Dr Lee Beard for his assistance in cataloguing this work.

              Lyon & Turnbull
            • Ben Nicholson, White Relief
              Mar. 25, 2022

              Ben Nicholson, White Relief

              Ben Nicholson White Relief 1935, produced c. 1965 paint, carved wood 9.75 h × 16 w in (25 × 41 cm) Applied publisher's label to verso. This work is from the edition produced by West End Engraving Company Limited, London and published by The Tate Gallery, London in the 1960s depicting the work White Relief (1935) in the collection of the Tate, London. Provenance: Private Collection, Miami | Acquired from the previous c. 2012, Private Collection, Los Angeles This work will ship from LAMA in Los Angeles, California. condition: Work is in good overall condition. Moderate uneven yellowing and pinpoint discolorations to the surface, including a perimeter of darker staining to the extreme edges of the composition. Framed without glazing measuring 11 x 17 inches. Dimensions are of sight.

              Los Angeles Modern Auctions
            • BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1936 (white relief) carved and painted waln
              Mar. 22, 2022

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1936 (white relief) carved and painted waln

              Est: £1,500,000 - £2,500,000

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1936 (white relief) carved and painted walnut panel, relief 70 x 29 in. (177.8 x 73.7 cm.)

            • Ben Nicholson "Dec 58 (Mousehole Cornwall)" 1958 oil wash, pencil and mixed media on the artist's prepared board cm 48x62 Signed, titled and dated "Dec 58" on the reverse Inscribed "ph 94" on the reverse Provenance Gimpel Fils Gallery, Lo...
              Nov. 30, 2021

              Ben Nicholson "Dec 58 (Mousehole Cornwall)" 1958 oil wash, pencil and mixed media on the artist's prepared board cm 48x62 Signed, titled and dated "Dec 58" on the reverse Inscribed "ph 94" on the reverse Provenance Gimpel Fils Gallery, Lo...

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              (Denham 1894 - Londra 1982) "Dec 58 (Mousehole Cornwall)" 1958 oil wash, pencil and mixed media on the artist's prepared board cm 48x62 Signed, titled and dated "Dec 58" on the reverse Inscribed "ph 94" on the reverse Provenance Gimpel Fils Gallery, London Galleria Blu, Milan Bariatti collection, Milan (acquired from the above in 1962) Private collection, Milan Exhibition "Bissier - Nicholson. Verso l'assoluto" Galleria Blu, Milan, 28 September - 10 November 2004, ill. in catalogue This work will appear in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Ben Nicholson's paintings and reliefs, which will be published by Modern Art Press, London. IT "Dec 58 (Mousehole Cornwall)" 1958 olio magro, matita e tecnica mista su tavola preparata dall'artista cm 48x62 Firmato, titolato e datato "Dec 58" al retro Inscritto al retro "ph 94" Provenienza Gimpel Fils Gallery, Londra Galleria Blu, Milano Collezione Bariatti, Milano (ivi acquisito nel 1962) Collezione privata, Milano Esposizioni "Bissier - Nicholson. Verso l'assoluto" Galleria Blu, Milano, 28 settembre - 10 novembre 2004, ill. in catalogo Opera di prossima pubbblicazione sul Catalogue Raisonné of Ben Nicholson's paintings and reliefs, edito da Modern Art Press, Londra

              Il Ponte Auction House
            • BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1970 (Holkham Sands no. 3)BEN NICHOLSON, O.
              Mar. 02, 2021

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1970 (Holkham Sands no. 3)BEN NICHOLSON, O.

              Est: £8,000 - £12,000

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1970 (Holkham Sands no. 3)BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982), 1970 (Holkham Sands no. 3), signed, inscribed and dated 'NICHOLSON/1970/(Holkham Sands/no 3)' (on the reverse), pencil and oil wash on paper, on the artist's prepared..."

            • BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1970 (Lavenham no. 1)BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1
              Mar. 02, 2021

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1970 (Lavenham no. 1)BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1

              Est: £8,000 - £12,000

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) 1970 (Lavenham no. 1)BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982), 1970 (Lavenham no. 1), signed, inscribed and dated 'Nicholson/1970/(Lavenham no 1)' (on the backboard), pencil and oil wash on paper, 10 5/8 x 6 ¾ in. (27 x 17.2 cm.),..."

            • BEN NICHOLSON GUACHE ON PAPER ABSTRACT CUBIST
              Oct. 31, 2020

              BEN NICHOLSON GUACHE ON PAPER ABSTRACT CUBIST

              Est: $10 - $5,000

              Ben Nicholson (1894 - 1982, United Kingdom), Guache on paper, 1928 Foothills, Cuberland. Abstract cubist scene with signature on lower board. Measures 18" x 23". 30" x 26" with matte andframe. Condition: Very Fine.

              Manor Auctions
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Single Turkish Form and Squares [Lafranca 127], 1968;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Single Turkish Form and Squares [Lafranca 127], 1968;

              Est: £600 - £800

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Single Turkish Form and Squares [Lafranca 127], 1968; a rare etching on BFK Rives wove, no edition recorded, sheet 41 x 31.5cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Palaestra with Moon [Lafranca 118], 1967;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Palaestra with Moon [Lafranca 118], 1967;

              Est: £500 - £700

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Palaestra with Moon [Lafranca 118], 1967; etching on wove, no edition recorded, sheet 34.4 x 48.5cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Palaestra 2 [Lafranca 110], 1967;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Palaestra 2 [Lafranca 110], 1967;

              Est: £500 - £700

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Palaestra 2 [Lafranca 110], 1967; etching on wove, no edition recorded, plate 26.5 x 34.4cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Euboea (Vertical) [Lafranca 102], 1962;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Euboea (Vertical) [Lafranca 102], 1962;

              Est: £700 - £900

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Euboea (Vertical) [Lafranca 102], 1962; etching on wove, a proof before the signed edition of 50, published by Lafranca, Locarno, sheet 45.1 x 50cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Patmos Monastery [Lafranca 75], 1967;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Patmos Monastery [Lafranca 75], 1967;

              Est: £700 - £900

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Patmos Monastery [Lafranca 75], 1967; etching on wove, a proof before the edition of 50, published by Ganymed and Marlborough, London, plate 45.5 x 35cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Curled Turkish Form [Lafranca 66], 1967;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Curled Turkish Form [Lafranca 66], 1967;

              Est: £400 - £600

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Curled Turkish Form [Lafranca 66], 1967; etching on wove, a proof aside from the signed edition of 50, published by Ganymed and Marlborough, London, sheet 28 x 37.5cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Long Horizontal Patmos [Lafranca 65], 1967;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Long Horizontal Patmos [Lafranca 65], 1967;

              Est: £600 - £800

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Long Horizontal Patmos [Lafranca 65], 1967; etching on wove, a proof aside from the edition of 50, published by Lafranca, Locarno, sheet 45 x 29.6cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- - Tuscan Pillars [Lafranca 34a], 1966;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- - Tuscan Pillars [Lafranca 34a], 1966;

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Tuscan Pillars [Lafranca 34a], 1966; the cancelled copper plate, no edition recorded; together with a cancellation proof impression taken by Francois Lafranca, each plate 14.2 x 23cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Note: The copperplate was cancelled in 1966 by Lafranca on the instruction of the artist. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- - Moon over Paras [Lafranca 14], 1966;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- - Moon over Paras [Lafranca 14], 1966;

              Est: £1,000 - £1,500

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Moon over Paras [Lafranca 14], 1966; the cancelled copper plate, no edition recorded; together with a cancellation proof impression taken by Francois Lafranca, each plate 27.3 x 22.8cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Note: The copperplate was cancelled in 1966 by Lafranca on the instruction of the artist. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Still Life With Curves [Lafranca 13], 1966;
              Oct. 06, 2020

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982 - Still Life With Curves [Lafranca 13], 1966;

              Est: £400 - £600

              Ben Nicholson OM, British 1894-1982- Still Life With Curves [Lafranca 13], 1966; etching on wove, a proof aside from the signed edition of 50, published by Ganymed and Marlborough, London, plate 32.5 x 26.8cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: purchased directly from Francois Lafranca, Nicholson’s printer, Switzerland, 2004; then purchased by the present owner from Larkhall Fine Art, Bath, 2005. Please refer to department for condition report

              Roseberys
            • Ben Nicholson (1894-1982)
              Jul. 09, 2020

              Ben Nicholson (1894-1982)

              Est: €600 - €800

              Ben Nicholson (1894-1982) Storm over Paros. 1965. Eau-forte. 320 x 280. Lafranca 68. Bonne épreuve sur vélin, numérotée, signée et datée au crayon, collée sur le support par quatre morceaux de papier gommé apposés en marge au recto. Légère oxydation du feuillet. Plusieurs forts points de rouille marginaux. Toutes marges [430 x 380]. Tirage à 50 épreuves. Timbre sec de l’éditeur.

            • BEN NICHOLSON (1894-1982) - 72 (2 forms)
              Jul. 01, 2020

              BEN NICHOLSON (1894-1982) - 72 (2 forms)

              Est: £10,000 - £15,000

              BEN NICHOLSON (1894-1982) 72 (2 forms) Online Auction: Bidding begins: 15 Jun, 9am EST - Bidding ends: 1 Jul, 9am

              Jun. 25, 2020

              BEN NICHOLSON Long Horizontal Patmos. Etching and aquatint, 1967. 295x450 mm; 11 3/4x17 3/4 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 9/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by François Lafranca, Locarno, Switzerland, with the blind stamp lower left. A very good, dark impression. Lafranca 65.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • § Ben Nicholson OM (British 1894-1982)
              Feb. 13, 2020

              § Ben Nicholson OM (British 1894-1982)

              Est: £8,000 - £12,000

              The Island, St Ives (recto and verso) both pencil on paper (Dimensions: 32 x 40cm)

              Cheffins
            • BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) - aug 58 (2 circles & green)
              Jan. 22, 2020

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) - aug 58 (2 circles & green)

              Est: £100,000 - £150,000

              BEN NICHOLSON, O.M. (1894-1982) aug 58 (2 circles & green) signed, inscribed and dated 'Ben Nicholson/aug 58/(2 circles & green)' (on the reverse) oil wash and pencil on carved board, relief, on the artist's prepared board 18 1/2 x 24 1/8 in. (47 x 61.6 cm.) Painted in 1958. PROVENANCE: with Lorenzelli Arte, Milan. Private collection, Milan, from whom purchased by the present owner circa 1990. EXHIBITED: Zurich, Galerie Charles Lienhard, Ben Nicholson, February 1959, no. 66. Hanover, Kestner Gesellschaft, Ben Nicholson, February - April 1959, no. 75: this exhibition travelled to Mannheim, Städtische Kunsthalle, April - May 1959; Hamburg, Kunstverein, May - July 1959; and Essen, Museum Folkwang, July - August 1959. Milan, Galleria Lorenzelli, 1961, catalogue not traced. Milan, Galleria Lorenzelli, 44 Protagonisti della Visualità Strutturata, April - June 1964, catalogue not traced.

            • Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Goblet Forms Etching and aquatint, 1967, on wove, signed, dated and numbered 33/50 in pencil, published by La Franca, Locarno, with their blindstamp, the full sheet, 444 x 274mm (17 3/8 x 10 7/8in)(SH)
              Dec. 18, 2019

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Goblet Forms Etching and aquatint, 1967, on wove, signed, dated and numbered 33/50 in pencil, published by La Franca, Locarno, with their blindstamp, the full sheet, 444 x 274mm (17 3/8 x 10 7/8in)(SH)

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Goblet Forms (La Franca 91) Etching and aquatint, 1967, on wove, signed, dated and numbered 33/50 in pencil, published by La Franca, Locarno, with their blindstamp, the full sheet, 444 x 274mm (17 3/8 x 10 7/8in)(SH) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            • Ben Nicholson (1894-1982)
              Dec. 12, 2019

              Ben Nicholson (1894-1982)

              Est: £800 - £1,000

              Ben Nicholson (1894-1982) - 'Urbino: Footsteps in the dust', drypoint etching, May 1972, 60 x 47 cm Note: See the original in the Tate Collection no T01029 ARR may be applicable

              Andrew Smith & Son
            • BEN NICHOLSON Hand Signed and Dated Woodcut 1934 Abstract British
              Dec. 11, 2019

              BEN NICHOLSON Hand Signed and Dated Woodcut 1934 Abstract British

              Est: $3,800 - $4,800

              BEN NICHOLSON 1894-1982 1894 Denham, Buckinghamshire-1982 London (British) Title: Five Circles, 1934/1962 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dated and Numbered Woodcut on Thin Cardboard Paper size: 34.9 x 44.9 cm. / 13.7 x 17.7 in. Image size: 16 x 20 cm. / 6.3 x 7.8 in. Additional Information: This original woodcut is hand signed in pencil by the artist with his initials “BN” at the lower left margin. It is also dated “34” [1934] next to the signature. It is also hand numbered in pencil from the edition of 300, at the lower left margin, verso. This woodcut was published in a limited edition of 300 impressions by Kestner Gesellschaft Hannover Art Museum from the original woodblock that was used in 1934. It was originally issued in the album “23 Gravures” by Orobitz Paris, 1934, in an edition of 30-50 impressions. The paper bears the ink stamp of Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover, verso. Literature: Cristea, A. & Lewison, J. (2007) Ben Nicholson Prints 1928-1968. London Alan Cristea Gallery Reference: Cristea 33 Condition: Very good condition. Soft handling creases along the sheet edges.

              Gilden's Art Gallery
            • BEN NICHOLSON
              Dec. 06, 2019

              BEN NICHOLSON

              Est: CHF100,000 - CHF150,000

              BEN NICHOLSON (Denham 1894 - 1982 Hampstead) Helmos. December 1963. Wood relief, painted. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse: Ben Nicholson / dec 63 / (Helmos). 78 x 78 cm. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. Exhibition: Basel 1968, Ben Nicholson, Galerie Beyeler, April - 15 June 1968, no. 36 (with ill.; with label on the reverse). In 1957 Ben Nicolson married the young German photographer Felicitas Vogler. One year later, the two moved to the Lago Maggiore in the Swiss Brissago. This move, as well as the marriage with Vogler, triggered a new phase in Nicholson's work. Their first home in the village of Ronco, outside of Ascona, was small and most of the works made there are drawings. Soon, however, he began to work on small carved reliefs, and the shift from the works in England is immediately evident. Inspired by the Swiss landscape, Nicholson ventured into a new direction, away from the still life and returning to the abstract relief. He titled these reliefs after Italian and Greek locations. The names he chose had no reference the place of production—they were given only after completion. Instead, they refer to a location Nicholson connected with a specific atmosphere or experience that the work recalled. Nicholson visited Greece and the Aegean Sea for the first time in April 1959 and returned for three more trips in the 1960s. In St. Ives, Cornwall, where Nicholson and Hepworth had settled shortly before the outbreak of World War II, Nicholson had been fascinated by the local prehistoric sites, where history, legend, religion, and folklore commingle to infuse the region with elusive suspense and mystery. Nicholson termed his later reliefs, including the work offered here, as "primitive reliefs". They evoke a primordial time with landscapes that bear traces of millennia within themselves. Produced in 1963, “Helmos” shows Nicholson’s employment of a sparse composition of formal elements. Every line, every angle and every geometrical shape has been worked out with precision. The exact lines are surgically incised in the recessed relief layers and subdivided into various trapezoids. The present work is a wonderful example of Nicholson's artistic production from the 1960s. In "Helmos", Nicholson's ambitions with the relief medium are combined into a work of restraint and delicacy with a balanced composition in subtle colours. --------------- BEN NICHOLSON (Denham 1894 - 1982 Hampstead) Helmos. Dezember 1963. Relief aus Holz, bemalt. Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt: Ben Nicholson / dec 63 / (Helmos). 78 x 78 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. Ausstellung: Basel 1968, Ben Nicholson, Galerie Beyeler, April - 15. Juni 1968, Nr. 36 (mit Abb.; verso mit Etikett). 1957 heiratet Ben Nicholson die junge deutsche Fotografin Felicitas Vogler. Die beiden ziehen ein Jahr später an den Lago Maggiore ins schweizerische Brissago. Dieser Umzug sowie die Heirat mit Vogler lösen eine neue Phase in Nicholsons Schaffen aus. Ihr erstes Zuhause im Dorf Ronco, außerhalb von Ascona, ist klein und der Grossteil der Werke, die dort entstehen, sind Zeichnungen. Bald beginnt er jedoch mit der Arbeit an kleinen geschnitzten Reliefs, und der Wechsel von den Werken in England ist sofort spürbar. Inspiriert durch die Landschaft der Schweiz unternimmt Nicholson eine Neuausrichtung, weg vom Stillleben, zurück zum abstrakten Relief. Diese Reliefs betitelt er nach italienischen und griechischen Orten. Die Ortsnamen, die er dafür wählt, beziehen sich nicht etwa auf den Herstellungsort der Werke, sondern werden erst nach der Fertigstellung entschieden. Sie deuten auf eine bestimmte Atmosphäre oder eine Erfahrung hin, die Nicholson mit einem Ort verbindet und an die ihn das jeweilige Werk erinnert. Nicholson besucht Griechenland und die Ägäis erstmals im April 1959, und in den 1960er Jahren kehrt er für drei weitere Reisen zurück. In St. Ives, Cornwall, wo sich Nicholson und Hepworth kurz vor Ausbruch des Zweiten Weltkriegs niederlassen, ist Nicholson fasziniert von lokalen prähistorischen Stätten, wo sich Geschichten, Legenden, Religion und Folklore vermischen und die Gegend mit einer undefinierbaren Spannung und Geheimnissen überziehen. Seine späteren Reliefs, zu denen auch das unsrige zählt, nennt Nicholson "primitive Reliefs". Sie erinnern ihn an das Urzeitliche mit Landschaften, welche die Spuren von Jahrtausenden in sich tragen. In „Helmos“ von 1963 setzt Nicholson eine spärliche Besetzung von formalen Elementen ein. Jede Linie, jeder Winkel und jede geometrische Form ist mit Präzision ausgearbeitet. Die exakten Linien werden chirurgisch in die vertieften Reliefschichten eingeschnitten und unterteilen das Ganze in verschiedene Trapezoide. Das zur Auktion kommende Werk ist also ein wunderbares Beispiel für das Werk Nicholsons in den 1960er Jahren. In „Helmos“ werden Nicholsons Ambitionen mit dem Reliefmedium zu einem Werk der Zurückhaltung und Zartheit und einer ausgewogenen Komposition aus subtilen Farben zusammengefasst.

            • Nicholson Ben, 1894-1982, Large Jug - Small Mug, 1967
              Nov. 27, 2019

              Nicholson Ben, 1894-1982, Large Jug - Small Mug, 1967

              Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

              Etching. 76/100. Signed and dated lower right: Nicholson, 67.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Coffee table top still life (Executed circa 1925-30)
              Nov. 27, 2019

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Coffee table top still life (Executed circa 1925-30)

              Est: £5,000 - £7,000

              Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Coffee table top still life pencil and crayon 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Executed circa 1925-30 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            • Ben Nicholson, O.M. (1894-1982) - Oct 55 olive tree (Monte Oliveto)
              Nov. 21, 2019

              Ben Nicholson, O.M. (1894-1982) - Oct 55 olive tree (Monte Oliveto)

              Est: £7,000 - £10,000

              Ben Nicholson, O.M. (1894-1982) Oct 55 olive tree (Monte Oliveto) pencil and oil wash on card 16 ¼ x 11 ¾ in. (41.2 x 29.9 cm.)

            • § Ben Nicholson (British 1894-1982) for Edinburgh Weavers Vertical, designed 1937
              Nov. 14, 2019

              § Ben Nicholson (British 1894-1982) for Edinburgh Weavers Vertical, designed 1937

              Est: £700 - £1,000

              Jacquard woven rayon and cotton textile (Dimensions: 385cm x 123cm (151.5in x 48.5in)) (385cm x 123cm (151.5in x 48.5in))

              Lyon & Turnbull