Hans (1916) Nickel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1916 - d. 1977

Hans Nickel was always very talented and already in school was he known for his drawings of animals and portraits of his friends. He received a scholarship by the state to visit the art school in Brünn where he studied church painting with Prof. Langer, Prof. Lichtblau and Prof. Neudert. He later worked with Prof. Lichtblau in Stuttgart. Nickel, who has studied the works of Braith, Mali, Zügel und Köster, has found his own style early.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Nickel, Hans (Moravian 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, Sudeten German animal and landscape painter),(Moravian 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, Sudeten German animal and landscape painter),
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Nickel, Hans (Moravian 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, Sudeten German animal and landscape painter),(Moravian 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, Sudeten German animal and landscape painter),

        Nickel, Hans (Moravian 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, Sudeten German animal and landscape painter),(Moravian 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, Sudeten German animal and landscape painter), "Pferdekopf", oil on canvas, signed lower left Hans Nickel, 60.5 x 51 cm Nickel, Hans (Mährisch 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, sudetendeutscher Tier- und Landschaftsmaler), "Pferdekopf", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links Hans Nickel, 60.5 x 51 cm

      • Nickel, Hans (Moravian Lotschnau 1916-1986 Altdorf near Nürtingen)
        Nov. 20, 2023

        Nickel, Hans (Moravian Lotschnau 1916-1986 Altdorf near Nürtingen)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Peasant with pipe and jug. Lower right signed and dated ''64'' Dimensions 70 x 60 cm, Oil on canvas

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Nickel, Hans (Mährisch 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, sudetendeutscher Tier- und Landschaftsmaler),
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Nickel, Hans (Mährisch 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, sudetendeutscher Tier- und Landschaftsmaler),

        Nickel, Hans (Mährisch 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, sudetendeutscher Tier- und Landschaftsmaler), "Pferdekopf", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links Hans Nickel, 60.5 x 51 cm

        Oct. 14, 2023

        Nickel, Hans (Mährisch 1916 - 1986 Altdorf, sudetendeutscher Tier- und Landschaftsmaler), "Pferdegespann", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts H. Nickel, 68 x 99.5 cm

        Sep. 18, 2023

        Est: €300 - €500

        Peasant with pipe and jug. Lower right signed and dated ''64''

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Nickel, Hans (Attrib.): Bauer mit Pfeife und Krug
        Mar. 31, 2023

        Nickel, Hans (Attrib.): Bauer mit Pfeife und Krug

        Nickel, Hans - attributed to: — Peasant with pipe and jug (Moravian Lotschnau 1916-1986 Altdorf near Nürtingen) Oil on canvas. Lower right signed and dated ''64''. 70 x 60 cm. - Painting layer broken. // Nickel, Hans (Attrib.) — Bauer mit Pfeife und Krug — (Mährisch Lotschnau 1916-1986 Altdorf bei Nürtingen) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "64". 70 x 60 cm. - Malschicht aufgebrochen.

      • Hans Nickel
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Hans Nickel

        (Böhmen 1916 - 1937 Bonn, deutscher Landschafts- u. Tiermaler) Beim Hufschmied Öl/ Leinwand, 68 x 89 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. Hans Nickel Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Hans Nickel, 1916 Mäjrisch Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf near
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Hans Nickel, 1916 Mäjrisch Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf near

        Est: €450 - €700

        Hans Nickel, 1916 Mäjrisch Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf near Nürtingen, studied at the art school in Brünn, here: plowing farmer with team of horses, oil/canvas, signed lower right, frame, 83x90 cm . German Description: Hans Nickel, 1916 Mäjrisch Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf bei Nürtingen, Studium an der Kunstschule Brünn, hier: pflügender Bauer mit Pferdegespann, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, Rahmen, 83x90 cm

      • COSTA, HANS
        Sep. 13, 2022

        COSTA, HANS

        COSTA, HANS (pseudonym for Hans Nickel) Brno 1916 - 1987 Bonn Pferdekopfe (original title). Oil on canvas, signed and titled verso. 60 x 80 cm, framed. Keywords: paintings, images, art, artworks, pictures, Gemalde

        Sigalas
      • Nickel, Hans
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Nickel, Hans

        Nickel, Hans 1916 Mährisch Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf near Nürtingen. Horses and carriage. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Size approx. 70 x 100 cm, frame approx. 88 x 118 cm. Enclosed certificate of authenticity of the International Picture Gallery Richard Keddi Bodenmais.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • Hans Nickel, 1916 Moravian Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf
        Jul. 30, 2022

        Hans Nickel, 1916 Moravian Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf

        Est: €20 - €200

        Hans Nickel, 1916 Moravian Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf, education at the art school Brno Studies the church painting, here: #'Pfluger in the Rhön#' inscribed on the reverse, signedlower right , oil/canvas, crazed, frame, 85x94cm . German Description: Hans Nickel, 1916 Mährisch Lotschnau - 1986 Altdorf, Ausbildung an der Kunstschule Brünn Studium der Kirchenmalerei, hier: 'Pflüger in der Rhön' so verso bez., rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, krakeliert, Rahmen, 85x94 cm

      • COSTA, HANS (pseudonym for Hans Nickel) Brno 1916
        Jun. 28, 2022

        COSTA, HANS (pseudonym for Hans Nickel) Brno 1916

        Sigalas
      • Hans Costa (aka Hans Nickel), 1916 Maerisch
        May. 28, 2022

        Hans Costa (aka Hans Nickel), 1916 Maerisch

        Est: €400 - €800

        Hans Costa (aka Hans Nickel), 1916 Maerisch Lotschau-1986 Altdorf, team of horses with wood load in front of a tavern, in the background people eating under a tree, in the background wide landscape, oil/canvas, signed lower right, on the back titled: Snack break at the wood collection in the Black Forest, approx. 70x100cm, frame approx. 76x116cm . German Description: Hans Costa (eigentl. Hans Nickel), 1916 Mährisch Lotschau-1986 Altdorf, Pferdegespann mit Holzladung vor einem Gasthaus, im Hintergrund die Menschen beim Essen unter einem Baum, im Hintergrund weite Landschaft, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig betitelt: Vesperpause bei der Holzabfuhr im Schwarzwald, ca. 70x100cm, R. ca. 76x116cm

      • NICKEL, HANS Mahrisch Lotschnau 1916 - 1986
        Apr. 12, 2022

        NICKEL, HANS Mahrisch Lotschnau 1916 - 1986

        NICKEL, HANS Mahrisch Lotschnau 1916 - 1986 Nurtingen Fishing boats on the beach. Oil on canvas, signed. 81 x 101 cm, framed. Keywords: paintings, images, art, artworks, pictures, Gemalde, German artist, Germany, Deutschland, German, Czech, Czechia

        Sigalas
      • NICKEL, HANS (1916-1987), "Enten am Weiher",
        Oct. 23, 2021

        NICKEL, HANS (1916-1987), "Enten am Weiher",

        NICKEL, HANS (1916-1987), "Ducks at the pond", below left signed, titled on the reverse, oil / canvas, HxW: approx. 60x80 cm (75x94 cm with frame). Craquelé, flaked paint and abrasion. With frame. Signs of age.

      • NICKEL, HANS Moravian Lotschnau 1916 - 1986
        Jun. 29, 2021

        NICKEL, HANS Moravian Lotschnau 1916 - 1986

        NICKEL, HANS Moravian Lotschnau 1916 - 1986 Nurtingen Horse-drawn carriage with feeding trough. Oil on panel, signed. 24.5 x 30.5 cm, framed. Keywords: paintings, images, art, artworks, pictures, Gemalde, Czech/German artist, Czechia, Germany, Deutschland, German

        Sigalas
      • λ Hans Nickel (Czech/German 1916-1987), Blacksmiths and horses
        Jun. 09, 2021

        λ Hans Nickel (Czech/German 1916-1987), Blacksmiths and horses

        Est: £500 - £800

        λ Hans Nickel (Czech/German 1916-1987)Blacksmiths and horses Oil on canvas Signed lower right 80 x 100cm (31¼ x 39¼ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Jan. 27, 2021

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • NICKEL Hans (1916-1977) Pferdepflug", ein Bauer pflügt mit Pferdegespann
        Jun. 20, 2020

        NICKEL Hans (1916-1977) Pferdepflug", ein Bauer pflügt mit Pferdegespann

        Est: €120 -

        NICKEL Hans (1916-1977) Pferdepflug", ein Bauer pflügt mit Pferdegespann das Feld, Ölgemälde auf Platte, signiert unten rechts, 24x29cm, R (2083-1)

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • NICKEL, HANS (1916-1977): "Berglandschaft mit Gehöft und weidenden Kühen", 20. Jh.,
        Oct. 15, 2016

        NICKEL, HANS (1916-1977): "Berglandschaft mit Gehöft und weidenden Kühen", 20. Jh.,

        Öl/Lwd., sign. u.l., 70x100 cm, Rahmen (min. besch.), Altersspuren.

      • Hans Nickel (German, 1916-1986) Heavy Wagon in Werdenfelser Land. Signed "H. Nickel" l.r., signed and titled "H. Nickel-Schwere Fuhr im
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Hans Nickel (German, 1916-1986) Heavy Wagon in Werdenfelser Land. Signed "H. Nickel" l.r., signed and titled "H. Nickel-Schwere Fuhr im

        Hans Nickel (German, 1916-1986) Heavy Wagon in Werdenfelser Land. Signed "H. Nickel" l.r., signed and titled "H. Nickel-Schwere Fuhr im Werdenfelser Land" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 27 x 39 1/4 in., framed. Condition: Good.

        Skinner
      • Hans Costa (aka. Hans Nickel) 1916 Moravian Lotschnau-1986
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Hans Costa (aka. Hans Nickel) 1916 Moravian Lotschnau-1986

        Est: €150 - €300

        Hans Costa (aka. Hans Nickel) 1916 Moravian Lotschnau-1986 Altdorf, three horse heads, oil/ canvas, signed lower right Hans Costa, ca. 60x80cm, frame, this damaged,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Hans Costa (eigentl. Hans Nickel), 1916 Mährisch Lotschnau-1986 Altdorf, drei Pferdeköpfe, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert Hans Costa, ca. 60x80cm, Rahmen, dieser beschädigt

      • NICKEL, HANS (1916 - 1977): Jagdgesellschaft zu Pferd.
        Jun. 20, 2015

        NICKEL, HANS (1916 - 1977): Jagdgesellschaft zu Pferd.

        Öl/Lwd., rechts unten sign., ca. 60 x 80, Rahmen besch, Lwd. verschmutzt.

      • NICKEL, HANS (1916 - 1977): Hirte mit Schafen.
        Jun. 20, 2015

        NICKEL, HANS (1916 - 1977): Hirte mit Schafen.

        Öl/Hartfaser, links unten sign., ca. 51 x 41, Rahmen.