Eduard Niczky Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Illustrator, Flower painter

    • Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      PORTAIT EINER ELEGANTEN DAME MIT ROSE Öl auf Holz. 33,5 x 22,5 cm. Links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „E.Niczky München (18)77“. In dekorativem, vergoldeten Rahmen. Vor landschaftlichem, braunen Hintergrund das Dreiviertelportrait einer stehenden jungen Dame in einem eleganten, beige-weißem langen Gewand, teils mit rotem Samtbesatz, einer wertvollen Halskette und einem übergroßen, flachen Samthut mit weißen Federn. Mit ihrer ausgestreckten zarten Hand hält sie eine lange rosafarbene Rose eines Strauches, die sie mit ihren Augen aufmerksam betrachtet. Einfühlsame Darstellung der Portraitierten. Biografie: Der Künstler besuchte zunächst die Kasseler Kunstakademie. Ab November 1871 studierte er an der Münchner Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste. Er wurde bekannt vor allem durch seine zahlreichen Genrebilder und Portraits. Er war zudem Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft. (13621247) (18)

    • Niczky, Eduard
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Niczky, Eduard

      Niczky, Eduard 1850 Kassel - 1919 München. Edeldame mit Säugling. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert 1881, verso unleserlich bezeichnet. Größe ca. 26 x 17,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 31 x 23 cm. Niczky, Eduard 1850 Kassel - 1919 Munich. Noble lady with a baby. Oil on wood. Signed and dated 1881 at lower right, illegibly inscribed on verso. Size c. 26 x 17.5 cm, frame c. 31 x 23 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Eduard Niczky Oil on Board Portrait of a Woman
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Eduard Niczky Oil on Board Portrait of a Woman

      Eduard Niczky (Germany, 1850-1919). Oil on wood panel portrait of a woman with flowers. Signed lower right E. Niczky Munchen and dated 1899. 12" x 8 1/2" (with frame 20 1/4" x 16 5/8"). Crazing throughout, paint loss upper left and along top edge; chips, losses and repairs to gilt frame.

      Willow Auction House
    • Niczky, Eduard
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Niczky, Eduard

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Willow Auction House
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      PORTRAIT EINER ELEGANTEN DAME MIT ROTER KOPFBEDECKUNG Öl auf Holz. 33,5 x 22,5 cm. Links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „E. Niczky München (18)77“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor landschaftlichem Hintergrund das Dreiviertelportrait einer eleganten, jungen Dame in langem beigem Kleid mit weißer Schürze, einem aufgesetzten braunen Samtkragen und einer übergroßen Kopfbedeckung aus rotem Samt mit zwei Federn, zudem wertvollen Schmuck. Sie wendet sich aufmerksam einem Rosenstock zu und hat eine zartrosa blühende Rose mit ihrer rechten Hand ergriffen. Feine Malerei mit starken Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten. Minimale Retuschen. (1300663) (18) Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel - 1919 Munich PORTRAIT OF AN ELEGANT LADY WITH RED HEADDRESSOil on panel. 33.5 x 22.5 cm. Signed, place name and dated “E. Niczky Munich (18)77” lower left.

    • Portrait of a girl
      Mar. 16, 2022

      Portrait of a girl

      Est: €400 - €600

      Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1910

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
      Jun. 25, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PORTAIT EINER ELEGANTEN DAME MIT ROSE Öl auf Holz. 33,5 x 22,5 cm. Links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „E.Niczky München (18)77“. In dekorativem, vergoldeten Rahmen. Vor landschaftlichem, braunen Hintergrund das Dreiviertelportrait einer stehenden jungen Dame in einem eleganten, beige-weißem langen Gewand, teils mit rotem Samtbesatz, einer wertvollen Halskette und einem übergroßen, flachen Samthut mit weißen Federn. Mit ihrer ausgestreckten zarten Hand hält sie eine lange rosafarbene Rose eines Strauches, die sie mit ihren Augen aufmerksam betrachtet. Einfühlsame Darstellung der Portraitierten. Minimale Retuschen. Biografie: Der Künstler besuchte zunächst die Kasseler Kunstakademie. Ab November 1871 studierte er an der Münchner Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste. Er wurde bekannt vor allem durch seine zahlreichen Genrebilder und Portraits. Er war zudem Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft. (12707549) (18)

    • Niczky, Eduard: Evening Celebration
      Nov. 19, 2020

      Niczky, Eduard: Evening Celebration

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Niczky, Eduard 1850 Kassel - 1919 Munich Young lady on a stone bench in an italian park. Oil on canvas. 48,5 x 72cm. Signed lower left: E. Niczky. Framed. Literature: F.v. Boetticher: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band II.,1, s. 148, no. 6. Here with the statement: illustration in \"Über Land und Meer, 88\". Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Eduard Niczky Germany Munich School 2nd half of 19th C. Paintings Park Painting Southern Landscape Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 134,45 Euro plus 25,55 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Niczky, Eduard 1850 Kassel - 1919 München
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Niczky, Eduard 1850 Kassel - 1919 München

      Niczky, Eduard 1850 Kassel - 1919 München Die ersten Blüten. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 26 x 17 cm.

    • Eduard Niczky, Abend am See
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Eduard Niczky, Abend am See

      Eduard Niczky, Abend am See Blick auf einen von Wald umgebenen See, im Licht des zur Neige gehenden Tages, mit Ruderboot im Vordergrund, Malerei in leicht gedeckter Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand und auf Spannrahmen, um 1900, rechts unten signiert „E. Niczky“, im Falzbereich leichte Verfärbung, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 33,5 x 25,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Portrait- und Genremaler (1850 Kassel bis 1919 München), studierte zunächst an der Kasseler Kunstakademie, ab 1871 Studium an der Akademie München bei Arthur von Ramberg, unternahm Studienreisen nach Tirol, Italien und ins Fränkische, beschickte die Ausstellungen im Münchner Glaspalast, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Müller-Singer, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Dressler und Wikipedia.

    • Eduard Niczky (German 1850-1919), The Apple Blossom Branch, Oil on Paper
      Mar. 03, 2020

      Eduard Niczky (German 1850-1919), The Apple Blossom Branch, Oil on Paper

      Eduard Niczky (German 1850-1919) The Apple Blossom Branch Signed E. Niczkÿ l.l. Oil on paper mounted on cradled panel; in a partial gilt and brown painted gessoed pivoting frame. 10 x 7-1/4 in (25.4 x 18.4 cm)

      Weschler's
    • Edouard Niczky (Germany, 1850-1919) oil on board
      Feb. 17, 2018

      Edouard Niczky (Germany, 1850-1919) oil on board

      Est: $750 - $825

      ARTIST: Edouard Niczky (Germany, 1850 - 1919) NAME: The Lover Approaches MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Two scratches (upper left). Frame in poor condition. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 6 inches /25 x 15 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm SIGNED: lower left SKU#: 112689 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $29 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN DAME
      Mar. 11, 2017

      PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN DAME

      EDUARD NICZKY 1850 Kassel - 1919 München Porträt einer jungen Dame Öl auf Holz. 21 x 15,5 cm. Signiert oben rechts 'E. Niczkÿ'. Verso: auf der Holztafel ein verblasster Stempel 'Adrian Brugger kgl... Hof; ...' (unleserlich). Rahmen.

    • After Eduard Niczky (1850-1919) A 19th Century chrystoleum f
      Dec. 12, 2015

      After Eduard Niczky (1850-1919) A 19th Century chrystoleum f

      Est: £20 - £40

      After Eduard Niczky (1850-1919) A 19th Century chrystoleum featuring a seated young lady being passed blossoms by a little girl, in moulded gilt frame, 25 x 17 cm

      Laidlaw Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Niczky, Eduard
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Niczky, Eduard

      Est: - €300

      Niczky, Eduard Zwei Mädchen auf der Treppe. Sign. und dat. (18)73. Öl auf Lwd. Rest. 34 x 26 cm. Rahmen

    • Eduard Niczky, (1850-1919), Enhanced Portrait on Panel of Woman and Child in Landscape, 14 1/2" H, 9 1/2" W
      Jan. 28, 2012

      Eduard Niczky, (1850-1919), Enhanced Portrait on Panel of Woman and Child in Landscape, 14 1/2" H, 9 1/2" W

      Eduard Niczky (1850-1919) Enhanced Portrait on Panel of Woman and Child in Landscape elaborate gilt frame. 14 1/2" H, 9 1/2" W

      Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
    • Eduard Niczky (1850 Kassel bis 1919 München)
      May. 22, 2009

      Eduard Niczky (1850 Kassel bis 1919 München)

      Est: - €1,800

      Mädchen am Strauch mit blühenden Zweigen in bewegter melancholischer Frühlingslandschaft, fein lasierende, akademische Genremalerei, Öl/Holz, um 1890, re. u. sign. "E. Niczky", im Randbereich min. rest.bed., orig. im prächtigen Gründerzeit-Goldstuckrahmen mit Messingschild "E. Niczky" gerahmt (min. rest.bed.), Gemälde: 34,5 x 18,5 cm, IM 37,2 x 21,3 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genremaler, stud. a. d. Akad. München, Schüler v. A. v. Ramberg, tätig in München, Quelle: Th.B. u. Internet. ...weitere Informationen

    • Eduard Niczky (GERMAN, 1850-1919)
      Jan. 06, 2009

      Eduard Niczky (GERMAN, 1850-1919)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Eduard Niczky (GERMAN, 1850-1919) A moment of rest from daily chores signed, inscribed and dated 'E. Niczkÿ 1877./München.' (lower left) oil on panel 13¾ x 9 in. (34.9 x 22.8 cm.)

      Oct. 01, 2008

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

    • Young beauty in a garden setting
      Apr. 02, 2008

      Young beauty in a garden setting

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Eduard Niczky (GERMAN, 1850-1919) Young beauty in a garden setting signed 'E. NICZKY' (center right) oil on canvas 19¼ x 15¼ in. (48.9 x 38.7 cm.)

    • Eduard Niczky 1850-1919 , Plucking spring flowers
      Jun. 13, 2007

      Eduard Niczky 1850-1919 , Plucking spring flowers

      Est: $12,000 - $16,000

      signed E. Niczky, dated and inscribed 1879/ München (lower right) oil on canvas Condition Note: Canvas not lined. A dent with paint loss at upper center, above the left figure; some discoloration or stains in the sky area; dirty varnish. Under UV light: no apparent inpainting. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

    • EDUARD NICZKY GERMAN, 1850-1919
      Nov. 15, 2006

      EDUARD NICZKY GERMAN, 1850-1919

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      PROPERTY FROM A GERMAN PRIVATE COLLECTION THE SECRET RENDEZ VOUS THE SECRET RENDEZ VOUS 82.2 by 56.4cm., 32 3/8 by 22 1/4 in. signed E. Niczkÿ l.l oil on canvas PROVENANCE Acquired by the present owner circa 1990

    • EDUARD NICZKY 1850-1919
      Jun. 21, 2006

      EDUARD NICZKY 1850-1919

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      THE THREAD OF LOVE THE THREAD OF LOVE measurements 23 1/2 by 16 in. alternate measurements 59.7 by 40.6 cm. signed E. Niczky, lower right oil on canvas Condition Note: generally good condition overall, canvas unlined, surface moderatly soiled, a few scattered spots to lower right quadrant, under UV light no apparent inpainting We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. PROVENANCE The J. L. Hudson Company, Detroit; Acquired from the above by the grandparents of the present owner; by descent to the present owner