Wijnand Otto Jan (1874) Nieuwenkamp Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Etcher, Lithographer, Wood cutter, b. 1874 - d. 1950

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Watermolens bij Gouda [de Vlist].
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Watermolens bij Gouda [de Vlist].

            Est: €100 - €150

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Watermolens bij Gouda [de Vlist]. Etching, 19x10,6 cm., signed and "49" in pencil, "1912" and "1-50" in the plate, under passepartout. - Sl. yellowed. = Braches & Heijbroek, E73, 3rd state (of 3). One of 50 copies on Japanese.

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het vredige hofje.
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het vredige hofje.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het vredige hofje. Etching, 1897, 18,1x24,4 cm., signed and "gedrukt aan boord van 'De Swerver'" in pencil, monogrammed in the plate, on Japanese. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek, E25, the 1st state (of 3). Showing the Gasthuishofje, Haarlem. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vallende bladeren (Amersfoort).
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vallende bladeren (Amersfoort).

            Est: €200 - €300

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vallende bladeren (Amersfoort). Etching on chine collé, 31,5x36 cm., signed "W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp 1908", titled and "Epreuve d'artiste" in pencil. - Partly foxed; blank margins worse. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek E88, 3rd state (of 4): "Hiervan bestaan een 10-tal afdrukken op Hollandsch papier". Rare.

            Nov. 23, 2023

            Est: €300 - €500

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vallende bladeren (Amersfoort). Etching, printed in brown, 1914, 31,5x36,5 cm., signed, titled and "Epreuve d'artiste" in pencil, signed in the plate, w. small remarque in lower right corner. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek E88, 3rd state (of 4): "Hiervan bestaan een 10-tal afdrukken op Hollandsch papier". Fine and rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIX.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Spelevaren Benares".
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Spelevaren Benares".

            Est: €70 - €90

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Spelevaren Benares". Drypoint printed in sanguine, 10x14,5 cm., signed "W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp", titled and "Epreuve d'artiste" in pencil. = Braches/ Heijbroek L22.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het sluisje te Edam.
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het sluisje te Edam.

            Est: €150 - €250

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het sluisje te Edam. Etching, 1912, printed in brown, 13x17 cm., signed, titled, and "eprueve d'artiste" in pencil, framed. - Fine. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek E78 (2347), 3rd state of 3 (fragment). In 1910 after the printing of the 3rd state (20 or 25 copies) the etching plate was supposedly destroyed. However the plate was cut smaller and a fragment with the sluice was cut off and 14 copies were printed (of which 10 for the company Scheltema & Holkema).

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het oude-mannenhuis.
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het oude-mannenhuis.

            Est: €70 - €90

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het oude-mannenhuis. Woodcut, 23,5x9 cm., monogrammed and "Zandvoort" in pencil, signed and dated "1900" in the block. - AND 1 other.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Monnikendam".
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Monnikendam".

            Est: €200 - €300

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Monnikendam". Etching, 1913, 23x43,3 cm., signed and "Epreuve d'Artiste" in pencil, titled and "E.46 3de [=4e] Staat" in the plate below image, tipped onto mount. - Sl. foxed and creased. = Hubert E46, 4th and final state.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau".
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau".

            Est: €250 - €350

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau". Lithograph, 1918, printed in brown, 46,5x59 cm., signed "W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp" in pencil. = Braches/ Heijboer L3. Rare. "Hiervan bestaan negen proeven met vignet en zeven zonder vignet" (our copy without).

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau./ Zeewind II.
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau./ Zeewind II.

            Est: €400 - €600

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau./ Zeewind II. Two lithograph, 1918, each printed in brown, 46,5x59 and 44x57,5 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L3 and L10. Both rare. "Hiervan bestaan negen proeven met vignet en zeven zonder vignet" (our copy without). Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam decorative painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for odd work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Benares".
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Benares".

            Est: €50 - €70

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Benares". Lithograph, 40,5x33,8 cm., w. letterpress caption "Benares, litho W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp" and "Koninklijke Kunstzaal Kleykamp". = Braches/ Heijbroek L22. Idem. "Op Marken". Etching, printed in brown, 13,6x32,6 cm., signed and titled and "Uitgave Kunstzaal Kleykamp Den Haag" and "181" in the plate, on Japanese. - Sl. surface dam. in upper left corner and in centre upper margin. = Braches/ Heijbroek E181, 4th and final state: "van deze staat (...) zijn door de Firma Kleykamp een groot aantal exemplaren gedrukt, als premieplaat voor 1917".

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Zeewind II.
            May. 25, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Zeewind II.

            Est: €350 - €450

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Zeewind II. Lithograph, 1918, printed in brown, 44x57,5 cm. = Rare. Braches/ Heijboer L10. "Hiervan bestaan acht proeven met vignet en acht zonder vignet" (our copy without). Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam decorative painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for odd work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Weltevreden. Kebon-Sirih.
            May. 25, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Weltevreden. Kebon-Sirih.

            Est: €350 - €450

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Weltevreden. Kebon-Sirih. Lithograph, printed in brown, 1918, 46,5x58 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L8. "Hiervan bestaan elf proeven met vignet en zes zonder vignet, maar deze zijn niet meer te krijgen" (our copy without vignette). Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam decorative painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for odd work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole. Rare.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vlucht voor de bui.
            May. 25, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vlucht voor de bui.

            Est: €350 - €450

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vlucht voor de bui. Lithograph, 1918, printed in brown, 59x44 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L6 "Hiervan bestaan elf proeven met vignet en acht zonder vignet". Our copy without vignette. One of the 11 rare large lithographs, created by Nieuwenkamp on Java in 1918. Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam decorative painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for odd work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Rouaan".
            May. 25, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Rouaan".

            Est: €350 - €450

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Rouaan". Etching, printed in black, 1911, 42x36,2 cm., on heavy Japanese. = Hubert, Braches/ Heijboer E111, 2nd state of 3. With added black chalk by the artist to show which areas should get extra shading (in the 3rd state). Very rare. Only 3 proofs on heavy Japanese. Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam decorative painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for odd work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau.
            May. 25, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau.

            Est: €350 - €450

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau. Lithograph, 1918, printed in brown, 46,5x59 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L3. Rare. "Hiervan bestaan negen proeven met vignet en zeven zonder vignet" (our copy without). Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam decorative painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for odd work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Chineesch buurtje, Batavia.
            May. 25, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Chineesch buurtje, Batavia.

            Est: €350 - €450

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Chineesch buurtje, Batavia. Lithograph, 1918, 46,5x53 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L13. Rare first state. The 2nd state was published as "Kunstkring Premie" for the Nederlandsch-Indische Kunstkring. Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam decorative painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for odd work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole.

            May. 25, 2023

            Est: €40 - €50

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Benares". Lithograph, 40,5x33,8 cm., w. letterpress caption "Benares, litho W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp" and "Koninklijke Kunstzaal Kleykamp". - Sm. annot. in blue marker on verso, sl. shining through in upper margin. = Braches/ Heijbroek L22.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Badend meisje. Benares.
            May. 25, 2023

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Badend meisje. Benares.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Badend meisje. Benares. Etching, printed in bistre, 24,2x19,2 cm., signed, "Badend meisje", "proefdruk" and "E186 2de staat" in pencil, on Japanese. - Fine. = Hubert E186; Heijbroek/ Braches E186 ("Vijf proeven op Japansch papier").

          • Wynand otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950), German School, Woodblock, Bridge at Mechelen, Belgium. Facs
            Feb. 27, 2023

            Wynand otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950), German School, Woodblock, Bridge at Mechelen, Belgium. Facs

            Est: £30 - £50

            Wynand otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950), German School, Woodblock, Bridge at Mechelen, Belgium. Facsimile monogram lower left. Approx. 6 3/4" x 12"

            Claydon Auctioneers
            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €500 - €700

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Zeewind II. Lithograph, 1918, printed in brown, 44x57,5 cm. = Rare. Braches/ Heijboer L10. "Hiervan bestaan acht proeven met vignet en acht zonder vignet" (our copy without). Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for various work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE L.

            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €500 - €700

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Weltevreden. Kebon-Sirih. Lithograph, printed in brown, 1918, 46,5x58 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L8. "Hiervan bestaan elf proeven met vignet en zes zonder vignet, maar deze zijn niet meer te krijgen" (our copy without vignette). Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for various work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole. Rare.

            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €500 - €700

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Vlucht voor de bui. Lithograph, 1918, printed in brown, 59x44 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L6 "Hiervan bestaan elf proeven met vignet en acht zonder vignet". Our copy without vignette. One of the 11 rare large lithographs, created by Nieuwenkamp on Java in 1918. Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for various work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Toren van Amersfoort".
            Nov. 24, 2022

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Toren van Amersfoort".

            Est: €150 - €250

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Toren van Amersfoort". Etching, 35,5x31,4 cm., signed, titled and "epreuve d'artiste" in pencil, monogrammed in the plate, framed. - Browned. = Hubert E86; Braches E86, the 5th state of 5 (with the added small lines on each side), "hiervan 2 proeven en 10 exemplaren op Jap. papier" (probably one the proofs).

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Taj-Mahal Agra".
            Nov. 24, 2022

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Taj-Mahal Agra".

            Est: €70 - €90

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Taj-Mahal Agra". Lithograph, 43,2x27,4 cm., with letterpress "Tweede Bijvoegsel van de Nieuwe Amsterdammer van 18 September 1915" and "Steenteekening van W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp" at the top and title and "Drukkerij Belderbos & Coesel, Amsterdam" below the image. - Lacks portion of upper right blank corner. AND 17 miscell. other prints, incl. similar "Bijvoegsels" by S. MOULIJN, J. VETH, L. SCHELFHOUT and A. HAHN.

            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €150 - €250

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het sluisje te Edam. Etching, 1912, printed in brown, 13x17 cm., signed, titled, "proefdruk" and "E78" in pencil, framed. - Sl. yellowed; some sm. rubbed spots (silverfish) in sky section. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek E78 (2347), 3rd state of 3 (fragment). In 1910 after the printing of the 3rd state (20 or 25 copies) the etching plate was supposedly destroyed. The plate was actually partly crossed out and in 1912 2 copies of this crossed out plate were printed. The plate was cut smaller and a fragment with the sluice was cut off and 14 copies were printed (of which 10 for the company Scheltema & Holkema). In 1916 and in 1917 another 10 copies were printed.

            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €500 - €700

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Rouaan". Etching, printed in black, 1911, 42x36,2 cm., on heavy Japanese. = Hubert, Braches/ Heijboer E111, 2nd state of 3. With added black chalk by the artist to show which areas should get extra shading (in the 3rd state). Very rare. Only 3 proofs on heavy Japanese. Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for various work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVII.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Op Marken".
            Nov. 24, 2022

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Op Marken".

            Est: €100 - €150

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Op Marken". Etching, printed in brown, 13,6x32,6 cm., signed and titled and "Uitgave Kunstzaal Kleykamp Den Haag" and "181" in the plate, on Japanese, framed. = Braches/ Heijboer E181, 4th and final state "van deze staat (...) zijn door de Firma Kleykamp een groot aantal exemplaren gedrukt, als premieplaat voor 1917". Idem. Gracht te Dordrecht. Etching, 1897, 26x18 cm., w. signature "W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp" in pencil, framed. - The signature seems to be added later by a different hand. = Braches/ Heijboer E22, perhaps 2nd (many copies) or 4th state of 4 (2 proofs and 35 copies on Japanese). From the series Dordrecht, zes etsen van W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp en J.M. Graadt van Roggen (1897). AND 2 woodcuts by the same: Kampveersche Toren, Veere (H 54) and Stadhuis te Graft (H 73).

            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €300 - €500

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Monnikendam". Etching, 1913, 23x43,3 cm., signed and "Epreuve d'Artiste" in pencil, titled and "E.46 3de [=4e] Staat" in the plate below image, tipped onto mount. - Sl. foxed and creased. = Hubert E46, 4th and final state. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIX.

            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €500 - €700

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). In het hooggebergte. Idjèn plateau. Lithograph, 1918, printed in brown, 46,5x59 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L3. Rare. "Hiervan bestaan negen proeven met vignet en zeven zonder vignet" (our copy without). Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for various work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole.

            Nov. 24, 2022

            Est: €500 - €700

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Chineesch buurtje, Batavia. Lithograph, 1918, 46,5x53 cm. = Braches/ Heijboer L13. Rare first state. The 2nd state was published as "Kunstkring Premie" for the Nederlandsch-Indische Kunstkring. Provenance: from (family of) the artist to the Edam painter Tjomme de Boer (family of the present owner), received as payment for various work. De Boer worked i.a. on the artist's boat the Zwerver and the artist's villa in Fiesole.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Adreskaart ("De Zwerver").
            Nov. 24, 2022

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Adreskaart ("De Zwerver").

            Est: €250 - €350

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Adreskaart ("De Zwerver"). Etching, printed in brown, 7,8x10,5 cm., signed in pencil, framed. = Hubert E76; Braches & Heijbroek E76/ 2340, 2nd state of 2 (without the addres) "drie proeven op Japansch papier" (3 proofs on Japanese). Very rare.

          • Wynand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp
            Oct. 19, 2022

            Wynand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp

            Est: £200 - £300

            Wynand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp * Nieuwenkamp (Otto Wynand, 1874–1950). View in Dordrecht, 1897, from the set of six etchings by Nieuwenkamp and Johannes Graadt van Roggen (1867-1959), etching on wove paper, a very good impression printed in brown-black, printing with atmospheric contrasts, signed in pencil, titled 'Dordrecht' and numbered 1-35 No 4, with the blindstamp of the publisher P.J. Zürcher, The Hague, with margins, adhered to the backing board towards the sheet edges, generally in good condition, plate size 28.3 x 20.3 cm (11 x 8 ins), sheet size 40.3 x 30.5 cm; together with Armand Guillaumin (1841–1927), Vue prise de Saardam, etching printed in red and olive green, from the1906 first edition of "Histoire des Peintres Impressionnistes" by Theodore Duret, published by Floury, Paris; Jozef Israëls (1824-1911), The Odd Couple, 1873, two impressions, etchings on Arches laid paper (one with a partial Arches watermark), and Charles West Cope, Hush, 1878, etching on laid paper, a very good proof impression before letters, signed in pencil (the etching was published by The Etching Club, 1879); and Hope Deferred, 1877, etching on laid paper, a very good impression, signed in pencil, both with wide margins, largest sheet size 44 x 29 cm QTY: (6)

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • THREE ITEMS: (1) WIJNAND NIEUWENKAMP (1874-1950). "DE OOGST. BALI"
            Jun. 22, 2022

            THREE ITEMS: (1) WIJNAND NIEUWENKAMP (1874-1950). "DE OOGST. BALI"

            Est: €70 - €140

            Drypoint etching and aquatint printed in sanguine with surface-tone on simili-Japon, 42 x 36 cm, signed, titled, "E 132 2de staat" and "epreuve d'artiste" in pencil below the image. Yellowed from former frame. Otherwise, a good copy with very ample margins. Rare. Braches E 132, the second state (of 2). The Rijksmuseum dates the print "10-sep-1912 en/of okt-1915". (2) Le musée Plantin-Morétus. Bois originaux de Jan Boon. Introduction de A.J.J. Delen. Brussels & Maastricht, A.A.M. Stols, 1930, printed in a limited, numb. ed. signed by the artist, 5 letterpress. p., w. 6 woodcut plates and 2 ills. in the introduction by Jan Boon, loose as issued in the orig. cloth-backed printed board portfolio w. ties, folio. Title and verso of final plate yellowed. Portfolio waterst. and w. bumped corners. -and (3) a colour etching and aquatint depicting a view of Amsterdam. (total 3)

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • HET VREDIGE HOFJE.
            Jun. 16, 2022

            HET VREDIGE HOFJE.

            Est: €150 - €250

            Etching, 18,5 x 25 cm, Japan paper 40,5 x 57,5 cm, signed, dated "29/2/1912", titled and just. "épreuve d'artiste" in pencil (picture slightly brown., traces of an old mount to the upper margin). - Nice view of a peaceful farm courtyard, by the Dutch artist Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950).

            Arenberg Auctions
          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "De laatste vaart Benares".
            May. 19, 2022

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "De laatste vaart Benares".

            Est: €80 - €100

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "De laatste vaart Benares". Drypoint, signed, titled and "E159" in pencil (sl. soiled in left margin). Idem. Brug te Mechelen. Woodcut, 1901, 17,2x31,8 cm., signed (?) and w. annot. "Representative Art of our time 1903" in pencil, monogrammed in the block. = Hubert H23. AND 4 woodcuts by the same, 1x signed in pencil, i.a. "Landschap in Zuid-Bali".

          • Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) ‘Tempelpoort Bali’ (Gate in Sangsit on Bali), 1919, woodcut. Unframed, in passe partout. H. 18.5 cm. W. 24.5 cm.
            May. 18, 2022

            Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) ‘Tempelpoort Bali’ (Gate in Sangsit on Bali), 1919, woodcut. Unframed, in passe partout. H. 18.5 cm. W. 24.5 cm.

            Est: €100 - €200

            Zeeuws Veilinghuis
          • W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp (grandson of W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp(1874-1950)) 'Balinese boy', signed lower right, gouache. H. 59.5 cm. W. 33.5 cm.
            May. 18, 2022

            W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp (grandson of W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp(1874-1950)) 'Balinese boy', signed lower right, gouache. H. 59.5 cm. W. 33.5 cm.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Zeeuws Veilinghuis
          • Wynand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) Tempelpoort op Bali, houtsnede. (A-) 18.4 x 24.3 / 41 x 40.
            Mar. 25, 2022

            Wynand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) Tempelpoort op Bali, houtsnede. (A-) 18.4 x 24.3 / 41 x 40.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Wynand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) Tempelpoort op Bali, houtsnede. (A-) 18.4 x 24.3 / 41 x 40.9 cm.

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert".
            Nov. 25, 2021

            Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert".

            Est: €70 - €90

            Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert". Lithograph, 37x28,2 cm., monogrammed and "1916" in image and titled (below the image) on the stone. = Published as "Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer". Van Es L012. Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). "Taj-Mahal Agra". Lithograph, 43,2x27,4 cm., with letterpress "Tweede Bijvoegsel van de Nieuwe Amsterdammer van 18 September 1915" and "Steenteekening van W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp" at the top and title and "Drukkerij Belderbos & Coesel, Amsterdam" below the image. - AND 7 other lithographs, i.a. by D.A. BUENO DE MESQUITA, H.J. HAVERMAN and J.C.W. COSSAAR. - ADDED: two drawings of male nudes in black and red crayon by D.P.J. DE RUITER.

          • Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) ‘Tempelpoort Bali’ (Gate in Sangsit on Bali), 1919, woodcut. 18.5 x 24.5 cm. Unframed in passe partout.
            Sep. 14, 2021

            Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) ‘Tempelpoort Bali’ (Gate in Sangsit on Bali), 1919, woodcut. 18.5 x 24.5 cm. Unframed in passe partout.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Zeeuws Veilinghuis
          • Nieuwenkamp, Wijnand Otto Jan
            Jul. 10, 2021

            Nieuwenkamp, Wijnand Otto Jan

            Est: €50 - €75

            (1874 Amsterdam - San Domenico di Fiesole 1950). Kleines Haus an einem See mit Segelboot. Kaltnadelradierung mit Plattenton. 33 x 43,5, Blgr. 55 x 70,5 cm. Sign. - Knicksp. u. wellig. R

          • Wynand Nieuwenkamp (Netherlands) 1874-1950. Toren van Amersfoort. Etching, 1904 (?).
            Jun. 28, 2021

            Wynand Nieuwenkamp (Netherlands) 1874-1950. Toren van Amersfoort. Etching, 1904 (?).

            Est: $450 - $900

            Wynand Nieuwenkamp (Netherlands) 1874-1950. Toren van Amersfoort. Etching, 1904 (?). Hubert E86. Signed and inscribed with pencil, "Epreuve de l'artiste", l.r. Ttitld with pencil, l.l. Inscribed with pencil, "E 86", l.l. An artist's proof before the small edition on vellum. Printed in brownish ink. With complete margins. 387 x 330 mm. (15 1/4 x 13 in.)

            Winter Associates, Inc.
            May. 20, 2021

            Est: €100 - €150

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Het vredige hofje. Etching, 1897, 18,1x24,4 cm., signed, titled and "Epreuve d'artiste" in pencil, monogrammed in the plate, on Japanese. - Blank margins partly trimmed. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek, E25. Showing the Gasthuishofje, Haarlem.

          • Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Aan het Damrak.
            May. 20, 2021

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Aan het Damrak.

            Est: €200 - €300

            Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J. (1874-1950). Aan het Damrak. Etching, 1897, 25,8x17,3 cm., monogrammed in the plate, on Japanese. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek, E24, the very rare 1st state (of 3): "1ste staat. 1897. Donkere wolken boven de huizen. Hiervan bestaan waarschijnlijk geen drukken meer." Idem. Chineesche Bedeplaats. Zincetching, 18,3x14 cm., signed and titled "Chinese Bidplaats bij Samarang" in pencil, monogrammed in the plate, on Japanese. = Hubert and Braches & Heijbroek, E32, before the 4th state. Rare.

          • NIEUWENKAMP, Wijnand Otto Jan (1874-1950). "Spelevaren, Benares". (1914-17). Tinted etching on Japanese
            May. 12, 2021

            NIEUWENKAMP, Wijnand Otto Jan (1874-1950). "Spelevaren, Benares". (1914-17). Tinted etching on Japanese

            Est: €80 - €100

            NIEUWENKAMP, Wijnand Otto Jan (1874-1950). "Spelevaren, Benares". (1914-17). Tinted etching on Japanese paper. 100 x 150 mm. Signed by the artist, titled and annotated 'épreuve d'artiste' in pencil. (Margins a bit foxed). -- Added: Id. "Het vertrek". (1914). Etching on Dutch paper. 116 x 116 mm. Signed by the artist, titled and annotated 'épreuve d'artiste' in pencil. (Paper age-toned).

            Burgersdijk & Niermans
          • Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) - ets, 38 x 32, 'Benares', gesigneerd r.o.
            Dec. 15, 2020

            Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) - ets, 38 x 32, 'Benares', gesigneerd r.o.

            Est: €200 - €300

            Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp (1874-1950) ets, 38 x 32, 'Benares', gesigneerd r.o.

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • [FINE ARTS: MONOGRAPHS AND REFERENCE WORKS] [W.O.J. NIEUWENKAMP (1874-1950)] BALI EN LOMBOK
            Dec. 01, 2020

            [FINE ARTS: MONOGRAPHS AND REFERENCE WORKS] [W.O.J. NIEUWENKAMP (1874-1950)] BALI EN LOMBOK

            Est: €80 - €150

            Tweede zwerver uitgave eerste gedeelte. W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. Edam, 1906. 4to oblong. Clothbacked boards. Front board worn. With many woodcuts and ornaments + Vijftig nieuwe etsen van W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. Geïllustreerde catalogus door Mr J.B. de la Faille met een studie over Nieuwenkamp en zijn werk door A. Hallema. Amsterdam, Eisenloeffel's Kunsthandel voorheen wed. G. Dorens en Zoon, 1916. Cloth. Spine worn and endpaper with notes in pen + Twee honderd etsen en houtsneden van W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. H.J. Hubert/ W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. Amsterdam, Wed. G. Dorens en Zoon, 1912. Cloth. Copy no. 127/200. Front endpaper with notes in pen. (total 3)

            Zwiggelaar Auctions