Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Ningie Nanala

(1934-)

Alias: Ningie Nangala

View items sold at auction
Biography

Ningie Nanala - Born: c. 1930 Location: Lawirri, Piparr Language: Kukatja Skin: Nangala Dreamings: longtailed desert mouse; Tingari men; snakes and lizards; rockholes; women's law ground.

Ningie was born in the Piparr/Kiwirkurra area. Her mother died when she was very young, and she came to the Balgo Mission when her family group was camped at Lirrwati close to Balgo on the invitation of Aboriginal people living there. As a young girl she tended the mission goats, gathering bush food for them to eat.

Like many people at that time, she returned to her own country before settling more permanently at the old mission, first at Tjalyiwarn, then at its present site at Wirrumanu from 1962. She married and had four children. After her first husband passed away, she married Tjumpo, another important Balgo artist, and had a further five children.

Ningie was born in the Pippar/Kiwirrkurra area. Her mother and father died when she was very young. When her family group was camped at Lirrwati close to Balgo, she came to live at the Balgo Mission at the invitation of Aboriginal people living there. Like many people at that time, Ningie returned to her own country before settling more permanently at the old mission, first at Tjalyiwarn, then at its present site at Wirrimanu from 1962. As a young girl Ningie tended the mission goats, gathering bush food for them to eat. She married and had four children. After her first husband passed away, she married Tjumpo Tjapanangka, another important Balgo artist, and had a further five children.

EXHIBITIONS
2013 Traversing Borders: Art from the Kimberley, QUT Art Museum, Brisbane, QLD
2010 Balgo Survey, Rheinfleden/Baden, Haus Salmegg, Colamon Aboriginal Art Gallery Schopfheim, German
2010 Mixed Exhibition, Palya Art, Melbourne, Sydney, Perth

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)