Nino (1897) Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist

              • 3 70S HEADSHOP POSTERS
                Feb. 29, 2024

                3 70S HEADSHOP POSTERS

                Est: $80 - $120

                Three 70s headshop posters, featuring 1) 'Nasty Nino says - Get your shit together', printed by Poster Werks, 1972. 35 x 23 inches. Crease to the top right corner. 2) 'Have you eaten your apple today, John?' Campus Life Magazine, 1970. 23.5 x 17.25 inches. Minor tears to the left side margin. 3) 'nurd - Are You a Nurd?' National Lampoon poster, printed by the Western Graphics Corporation. 32 x 21 inches. 1.5 inch tear on the top margin.

                Fairhill Auction LLC
              • Diego Rivera, Madre con nino en brazos (Totonacan Indian Woman in Traditional Dress from Papantla, Veracruz, Mexico)
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Diego Rivera, Madre con nino en brazos (Totonacan Indian Woman in Traditional Dress from Papantla, Veracruz, Mexico)

                Est: $18,000 - $24,000

                Diego Rivera Madre con nino en brazos (Totonacan Indian Woman in Traditional Dress from Papantla, Veracruz, Mexico) 1954 watercolor and charcoal on Ingres paper 25 h x 19 w in (63 x 48 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Diego Rivera 1954'. We would like to thank Professor Luis-Martin Lozano for his assistance in the research and cataloguing of this work. Provenance: The Artist | Collection of Alberto Misrachi Battino | Acquired from the previous in 1954, Central de Publicaciones, Mexico | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Los Angeles Modern Auctions
              • Nino MARINO (1929)
                Nov. 04, 2023

                Nino MARINO (1929)

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Nino MARINO (1929) Sublimare un idea - 1971 Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. Signé, daté et titré au dos. Etiquette ancienne au dos. 60 x 80 cm

                Carvajal SVV
              • Firpo Edoardo e altri, 14 volumi dai Quaderni di Galleria. Caltanissetta: edizioni Salvatore Sciascia, 1955-57.
                Oct. 03, 2023

                Firpo Edoardo e altri, 14 volumi dai Quaderni di Galleria. Caltanissetta: edizioni Salvatore Sciascia, 1955-57.

                Est: €150 - €300

                Compongono il lotto: 1) Firpo Edoardo, Ciammo o Martinpescou. 1955. Alcuni disegni a matita rossa sul piatto anteriore e la prima carta. 2) Clemente Vittorio, Tiempe de sole e fiure. 1955. 3) Leonetti Francesco, Arlecchinata. 1955. 4) Crimi Nino, Del corpo e d'un sorriso poesie. 1955. 5) Vivaldi Cesare, Il cuore d'una volta, 1956. 6) Bodini Vittorio, Dopo la luna. 1956. 7) Pardo Michele, Estate d'Agavi.1956. 8) Rizzardi Alfredo, Marine, torri e altre cose. 1956. 9) Tognelli Jole, Due passi nell'anima. 1956. 10) Alù Michele, Mandorli. 1956. 11) Mosca Francesco, Oltre quel muro. 1956. 12) Fancelli Manlio, Antologia. 1957. 13) Comes Salvatore, A un altro me stesso. 1957. 14) Compagnone Luigi, I santi dietro le porte. 1957. SI AGGIUNGE: Galleria rassegna bimestrale di cultura 2-3. Anno IV, Maggio 1954. Caltanissetta: edizioni Salvatore Sciascia, 1954. Conservata la sovraccoperta editoriale impressa (difetti lungo il dorso). (15)

                Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
              • Kathleen Sais Lerner, Pair of Weavings: Santo Niño de Atocha Colcha and Santo Niño de Praga Colcha, 1996
                Jul. 21, 2023

                Kathleen Sais Lerner, Pair of Weavings: Santo Niño de Atocha Colcha and Santo Niño de Praga Colcha, 1996

                Est: $500 - $750

                Kathleen Sais Lerner (b. 1956) Pair of Weavings: Santo Niño de Atocha Colcha and Santo Niño de Praga Colcha, 1996 woven yarns, thread

                Santa Fe Art Auction
              • NINO SCIMECA, Equilibrio, Olio su tela
                Jun. 23, 2023

                NINO SCIMECA, Equilibrio, Olio su tela

                Est: €250 - €350

                NINO SCIMECA (Bolognetta 1957) Equilibrio Olio su tela Firma in basso a destra. cm 30 x 23,5.

                Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
              • Niño
                May. 17, 2023

                Niño

                Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                Property of an Important European Collection Diego Rivera 1886 - 1957 Niño signed Diego Rivera (lower right) watercolor and brush and ink on paper  15⅛ by 10⅝ in. 38.5 by 27 cm. Executed circa 1945.

              • CELOTTO PIETRO (1906 - 1986) Living room furniture with turntable and door painted by Nino Gobbis, Treviso.
                Feb. 07, 2023

                CELOTTO PIETRO (1906 - 1986) Living room furniture with turntable and door painted by Nino Gobbis, Treviso.

                Est: €1,200 - €1,600

                CELOTTO PIETRO (1906 - 1986). Living room furniture with turntable and door painted by Nino Gobbis, Treviso.. Cm 197,50 x 280,00 x 36,00. 1955

              • Quintanilla, Isabel: Niño
                Dec. 03, 2022

                Quintanilla, Isabel: Niño

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                Niño -- Bleistift auf Velinkarton. 1969. -- 24,2 x 35,1 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Isabel Quintanilla" und datiert. -- -- Isabel Quintanilla erhielt 1949-52 Zeichenunterricht bei Trinidad de la Torre und studierte bereits mit 15 Jahren, von 1953 bis 1959, an der Escuela Superior de Bellas Artes in Madrid. 1982 schloss sie ihr Malereistudium an der Universität Complutense in Madrid ab. Ihre Arbeiten sind dem neuen spanischen Realismus zuzuordnen, sie gehörte der Gruppe Realistas Madrileños an. Quintanilla beschäftigte sich überwiegend mit Stilleben von Gegenständen des täglichen Lebens. In unserer Zeichnung eines auf einem Wickeltisch liegenden Neugeborenen zeigt sich, wie in ihren Gemälden und Zeichnungen generell, ihre bemerkenswerte Fähigkeit, Texturen exakt einzufangen, fast immer unter der Verwendung eines diffusen Lichtes. Verso mit einem Etikett der Neuen Nationalgalerie Berlin. -- -- - Provenienz: Matthias Koeppel, Berlin (verso Papieretikett) -- Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              • NINO ZONCADA Due poltrone '1102' per Cassina - Two '1102' armchairs for Cassina
                Nov. 22, 2022

                NINO ZONCADA Due poltrone '1102' per Cassina - Two '1102' armchairs for Cassina

                NINO ZONCADA Due poltrone '1102' per Cassina 1950 circa Legno, rivestimento in tessuto. 76,5 x 67 x 70 cm - Two '1102' armchairs for Cassina 1950 circa Wood, fabric upholstery. 30.12 x 26.38 x 27.56 in. Bibliografia/Literature P. Piccione, Nino Zoncada interni navali 1932 - 1971, Edizioni GMT, Genova, 2007, p. 54 e p. 150.

                Aste Bolaffi
              • NINO FRANCHINA, Mixed lot
                Sep. 08, 2022

                NINO FRANCHINA, Mixed lot

                Est: €200 - €400

                NINO FRANCHINA (1912 - 1987) Mixed lot Lot comprised of two works on paper: Untitled 1970 Marker on Fabriano paper 65,5 x 46,8 cm Signed and dated lower right Untitled 1970 Marker on Fabriano paper 65,5 x 46,8 cm Signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

                Art-Rite
              • Emilio Vedova Plurimi de America
                Jun. 21, 2022

                Emilio Vedova Plurimi de America

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                cm 15x20; con cornice cm 31x37 pennarello su carta Titolo in alto Studio per Plurimi de AmericaPubblicato su "Il Disegno Italiano", Ed. La Scaletta, rif. 55, pag 37Sul retro lettera indirizzata a Nino Di Vita, Venezia, 5. nov 1972Timbro a secco Galleria La Scaletta 1972

                Gliubich Casa d'Aste
              • GRP inc Brumm (Italy) 1/43rd scale (1) R035
                Feb. 17, 2022

                GRP inc Brumm (Italy) 1/43rd scale (1) R035

                Est: £50 - £70

                Brumm (Italy) 1/43rd scale group (1) R035 Ferrari 500 F2 1982 Alberto Ascari, (2) R127 Ferrari D50 GP Monte Carlo 1956 - Fangio, (3) R036B Alfa Romeo 158 Nino Farina World Champion F1, (4) R044 Ferrari 500 F2 GP Gran Bretagna 1953 Alberto Ascari, (5) R290 Ferrari 158 GP Italia 1964 John Surtees, (6) R076-CH Ferrari D50 GP Gran Bretagna 1956 Juan Manuel Fangio - generally Mint in Excellent to Near Mint packaging. (6)

                Vectis Auctions Ltd
              • Geraldine Javier (b. 1970)
                Jun. 05, 2021

                Geraldine Javier (b. 1970)

                Est: ₱260,000 - ₱338,000

                Geraldine Javier (b. 1970) Sto. Nino mixed media 15” x 36” X 9” (38 cm x 91 cm x 23 cm) Geraldine Javier’s mixed media piece titled Sto. Nino reimagines and recontextualizes the traditional image of the child Jesus in order to reflect the ever-evolving state of society and its practices. Religious art is inherently governed by its strict use of symbols and imagery in order to denote different facets of its faith. Its visual elements are often dictated by hermeneutic discourse, effectively producing a strict canon of venerated objects. Yet, aside from the familiar image of the child Jesus, Javier’s piece does not contain any traditionally Christian or Catholic images. In it, the titular Sto. Nino is placed atop of a winding tree branch, with the child Jesus surrounded by different kinds of animals and creatures. Though unorthodox in its presentation, Javier’s piece can be seen as an exploration of the kind of religious art that blossomed in the previously colonized world. Javier’s own reimagining is no different from the uniquely Filipino santos that were produced as a result of combining Western Christianity and folk aesthetics. Javier’s work simply modernized this concept as a way of understanding the paradoxical nature of culture and society itself— effectively reimagining the divine as not something distant and foreign, but something that animates every nook and cranny of the natural world. The works of Geraldine Javier are often seen as both aesthetic and intellectual masterpieces. Her synthesis of both material and metaphorical content into her work is often attributed to the formal training she received from Roberto Chabet, the Father of Philippine Conceptual Art, when she was a student at the University of the Philippines’ College of Fine Arts. Thus, her works are often described as art that prioritizesintellectual and genuine engagement over immediate emotional response.

                Leon Gallery
              • Nino Lo Duca (1940), Gianni Versace nel suo studio a Milano, anni '80-'90
                Dec. 17, 2020

                Nino Lo Duca (1940), Gianni Versace nel suo studio a Milano, anni '80-'90

                Est: €600 - €1,000

                stampa fotografica in bianco e nero, cm 34,5x50 firmata, intitolata e datata al retro Etichetta al retro del fotografo, Bibliografia: Arte & fotografia, Nino Lo Duca, artisti visti da un artista 1972/2014, Edizioni arte & fotografia, 2014, p. 86 Pubblicazioni: Rivista Photo Professional, Canon Edition, Luglio 2017, p. 18-23

              • Nino Lo Duca (1940), Ritratto surreale di Salvador Dalì al Museo di Figueres, Spagna, 1974
                Dec. 17, 2020

                Nino Lo Duca (1940), Ritratto surreale di Salvador Dalì al Museo di Figueres, Spagna, 1974

                Est: €500 - €1,000

                stampa fotografica a colori, cm 25x23 firmata e intitolata al retro della cornice Ed. 1/1 Etichetta al retro del fotografo Timbro al retro del fotografo, Bibliografia: Arte & fotografia, Nino Lo Duca, artisti visti da un artista 1972/2014, Edizioni arte & fotografia, 2014, p. 107

              • Nino Lo Duca (1940), Ottavio Missoni e i suoi arazzi, anni ‘80
                Dec. 17, 2020

                Nino Lo Duca (1940), Ottavio Missoni e i suoi arazzi, anni ‘80

                Est: €300 - €500

                stampa fotografica a colori su pannello forex, cm 20x30 firmata, intitolata e datata al retro Etichetta al retro del fotografo, Bibliografia: Arte & fotografia, Nino Lo Duca, artisti visti da un artista 1972/2014, Edizioni arte & fotografia, 2014, p. 200

              • Nino Lo Duca (1940), Ritratto di Salvador Dalì, 1974
                Dec. 17, 2020

                Nino Lo Duca (1940), Ritratto di Salvador Dalì, 1974

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                stampa digitale a colori del 2019 su poliplat, cm 80x80 firmata, intitolata e datata al retro Etichetta al retro del fotografo, Bibliografia: Arte & fotografia, Nino Lo Duca, artisti visti da un artista 1972/2014, Edizioni arte & fotografia, 2014, p. 108

              • P. Klasen, U. Mariani, G. Schlosser, Studio Nino Soldano
                Apr. 29, 2020

                P. Klasen, U. Mariani, G. Schlosser, Studio Nino Soldano

                Est: €50 - €100

                P. Klasen, U. Mariani, G. Schlosser, Studio Nino Soldano, Milano, 1972, offset, cm 49,5x69,5. Condition A

                Ansuini 1860 Auctions
              • LLADRO PORCELAIN "GOING FISHING" FIGURE 4809
                Apr. 23, 2019

                LLADRO PORCELAIN "GOING FISHING" FIGURE 4809

                Est: $50 - $80

                Lladro Spanish glazed porcelain figure titled "Going Fishing" or "Nino Pascador" number 4809. Sculpted by Salvador Furió. Issued in 1972 and retired in 2001. Measures approx. 8 1/2" height (21.6cm).

                Elite Auctioneers, LLC
              • LLADRO "BOY WITH DOG" PORCELAIN FIGURE 4522
                Oct. 01, 2018

                LLADRO "BOY WITH DOG" PORCELAIN FIGURE 4522

                Est: $50 - $100

                Lladro Spanish glazed porcelain "Boy with Dog" or "Nino Con Perro" sculpture number 4522. Sculpted by Vincente Martinez. Issued in 1970 and retired in 1997. Measures approx. 7 1/2" height (19cm).

                Elite Auctioneers, LLC
              • Work on Paper, Diego Rivera
                May. 20, 2018

                Work on Paper, Diego Rivera

                Est: $7,000 - $10,000

                Diego Rivera (Mexican, 1886-1957), "Nino," 1928, pencil on paper, signed and dated lower left, Mexican Museum (San Francisco, CA) label affixed verso, sight: 18"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 24.5"h x 18"w; Provenance: Sale to benefit the Mexican Museum (San Francisco, CA).

                Clars Auctions
              • SCHIFANO MARIO
                May. 03, 2017

                SCHIFANO MARIO

                Est: €3,500 -

                MARIO SCHIFANO (1934-1998) Segno di energia 1971-72 serigrafia su tela monotipo cm 112 5x112 firmato sul retro sul retro: timbro Nino Soldano Milano Archivio Generale dell''Opera di Mario Schifano a cura di Monica Schifano N.G00142160625 provenienza: Collezione privata Milano Segno di energia 1971-72 silkscreen on monotype canvas 44 29x44 09 in signed on the reverse on the reverse: stamp of Nino Soldano Milan Archivio Generale dell''Opera di Mario Schifano curated by Monica Schifano n.G00142160625 provenance: Private collection Milan

                Aste Boetto SRL
              • PIERRE-ROBERT CHRISTOPHE
                Oct. 27, 2016

                PIERRE-ROBERT CHRISTOPHE

                PIERRE-ROBERT CHRISTOPHE (Francia, 1880-1971). "Mujer y niño", escultura en bronce, 27 cm. alt.

                Sala de Ventas
              • Authentic press release boxing photo of Tommy ÒHurricaneÓ Jackson and Nino Valdes
                Jan. 17, 2015

                Authentic press release boxing photo of Tommy ÒHurricaneÓ Jackson and Nino Valdes

                Est: $100 - $300

                Authentic press release boxing photo of Tommy ÒHurricaneÓ Jackson and Nino Valdes July 14, 1954

                Public Square Auction
              • LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE 'YOUNG HARLEQUIN' 1229
                Nov. 23, 2014

                LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE 'YOUNG HARLEQUIN' 1229

                Lladro Spanish porcelain figure titled 'Young Harlequin' or 'Nino Arlequin Sentado' number 1229. Sculpted by Fulgencio Garcia. Glazed finish. Issued in 1972 and retired in 1999. Measures approx. 10 1/2" height. Total weight approx. 1062 grams.

                Palm Beach Auction Gallery
              • MIKIHIKO YAMAGUCHI, (Japanese, born 1954), Vase, Porcelain, H 5½ x diam 5½ inches.
                Sep. 20, 2014

                MIKIHIKO YAMAGUCHI, (Japanese, born 1954), Vase, Porcelain, H 5½ x diam 5½ inches.

                MIKIHIKO YAMAGUCHI (Japanese, born 1954) Vase Porcelain Late Showa-Heisei Period. With accompanying tomobako. Potter First Class; member of Nino Kogei Kai, Arita. H 5 1/2 x diam 5 1/2 inches.

                Morton Auctioneers & Appraisers
              • NINO GIOVANNI TIRINNANZI Greve in Chianti 1923 -
                Jun. 03, 2014

                NINO GIOVANNI TIRINNANZI Greve in Chianti 1923 -

                Est: €400 - €500

                NINO GIOVANNI TIRINNANZI Greve in Chianti 1923 - 2002 Scorcio di strada con albero, 1954 Olio su cartoncino cm. 36 x 27 Firma e data in basso a sinistra Provenienza Galleria Monte Napoleone, Milano. Timbro al retro; ;

                Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
              • NIÑA BUSTO REGADERA Y NIÑO BUSTO LIRA
                Mar. 27, 2014

                NIÑA BUSTO REGADERA Y NIÑO BUSTO LIRA

                NIÑA BUSTO REGADERA Y NIÑO BUSTO LIRA en porcelana de LLadro. Obra de Julio Fernandez. Año de lanzamieto 1970 y de anulacion 1986. Sellos en la base. Altura 17 cms.

                Subarna Subastas
              • ROLANDO ROJAS, Al son del café, Firmado. Óleo y arenas sobre lino, 81 x 122 cm, Con certificado.
                Nov. 14, 2013

                ROLANDO ROJAS, Al son del café, Firmado. Óleo y arenas sobre lino, 81 x 122 cm, Con certificado.

                Est: $100,000 - $150,000

                ROLANDO ROJAS Al son del café Firmado. Óleo y arenas sobre lino. Con certificado de autenticidad del artista. (N. Tehuantepec, Oaxaca, 1970 - ) Rolando Rojas, pinta lo que vio de niño, el entorno físico pero recreado, creado. Representación de los mitos de la cultura zapoteca que se van bordando, urdiendo, tejiendo, plasmando figuras propias a partir de lo conocido, palpado en la realidad. El conjunto plasmado de ayer y ahora se ha vuelto universal. La constante renovación individual es otra de las virtudes de este gran pintor que está en plena juventud física, espiritual y de creación imaginativa. Trabajar como ha sido desde el inicio de la aventura de ser un pintor real, despojado de toda vanidad humana, olvidarse del tiempo, en la soledad, dialogando consigo mismo. Renovarse de esa forma es la permanencia en el arte. Véase: MATUS, Macario "Rolando Rojas". 81 x 122 cm

              • Autor: TEJERO, DELHY Toro, Zamora/1910 -
                Jun. 20, 2013

                Autor: TEJERO, DELHY Toro, Zamora/1910 -

                Est: - €300

                Autor: TEJERO, DELHY Toro, Zamora/1910 - Madrid/1969 "Figura con niño". Téc. mixta. 31 x 23. Firmado en la parte inferior.

                Duran Arte y Subastas
              • DIEGO RIVERA(1886-1957)
                May. 28, 2013

                DIEGO RIVERA(1886-1957)

                Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                RETRATO  DEL  NIO  DON  LORENZO  EDUARDO  VILLASEOR signed  and  dated  1957  lower  left;  also  inscribed  Retrato  del  niño  Don  Lorenzo  Eduardo  Villaseñor  Wells  Angeles  y  Wilson  a  los  7  años  de  edad  and  dated  Julio  9  del  1957  on  the  reverse oil  on  canvas 22  by  24  1/2    in. 55.9  by  62.2  cm

              • Jesús Guerrero Galván
                Sep. 15, 2012

                Jesús Guerrero Galván

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                (Mexican, 1910-1973)[Niño danzante,] signed lower left "Guerrero Galván 1957", oil on canvas, 23-7/8 x 19-3/4 in.; parcel gilt and painted wood frame, original stretcher and tacking edge; frame with abrasions Provenance: Galeria Vértice, Mexico, purchased in 2001 (accompanied by copy of original receipt); Property from the Estate of the Late Dr. Edwin R. Wallace, IV, Columbia, South Carolina

                Brunk Auctions
              • Nino ROTA (1911-1979) Manuscrit musical autographe
                Jun. 21, 2012

                Nino ROTA (1911-1979) Manuscrit musical autographe

                Est: €1,500 - €1,800

              • Gagliardi, "La Chiesa", O/C
                Mar. 25, 2012

                Gagliardi, "La Chiesa", O/C

                Nino Gagliardi, "La Chiesa", oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated '1957' and titled verso, 19 1/4"h x 24"w (sight), 22"h x 26 3/4"w (frame). Purchased directly from the artist in 1950's. His works are represented in the Nino Gagliardi, "La Chiesa", oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated '1957' and titled verso, 19 1/4"h x 24"w (sight), 22"h x 26 3/4"w (frame). Purchased directly from the artist in 1950's. His works are represented in the "Museo Davia Bargellini" and "Orsini-Colonna Castle Gallery of Modern Art".

                Kaminski Auctions
              • Two Signed Nino Caffe Related Publications and Art & Antiques March, 1984, Premier Issue, the publications Alberico Sala, La Vergogna D
                Jan. 19, 2012

                Two Signed Nino Caffe Related Publications and Art & Antiques March, 1984, Premier Issue, the publications Alberico Sala, La Vergogna D

                Est: $75 - $100

                Two Signed Nino Caffe Related Publications and Art & Antiques March, 1984, Premier Issue, the publications Alberico Sala, La Vergogna Di Babele, and Le Arti, Nino Caffe, both signed "Nino Caffe, Firenze, 1972."

                Skinner
              • NINO MIGLIORI (B. 1926)
                Dec. 19, 2011

                NINO MIGLIORI (B. 1926)

                NINO MIGLIORI (B. 1926) Tuffetore, 1954 gelatin silver print, printed later signed, titled and dated in pencil (on the verso) 16 x 19¾in. (40.5 x 50.3cm.)

              • ROLANDO ROJAS, Sin título, 1999, Firmado. Tierra y óleo sobre tela, 100 x 200 cm, Con certificado de Galería Alberto Misrachi, 1999.
                Nov. 10, 2011

                ROLANDO ROJAS, Sin título, 1999, Firmado. Tierra y óleo sobre tela, 100 x 200 cm, Con certificado de Galería Alberto Misrachi, 1999.

                Est: $90,000 - $100,000

                ROLANDO ROJAS Sin título, 1999 Firmado. Tierra y óleo sobre tela. Con certificado de autenticidad de Galería Alberto Misrachi, firmado por Sylvia Misrachi, octubre de 1999. (N. Tehuantepec, Oaxaca, 1970 - ) Rolando Rojas, pinta lo que vio de niño, el entorno físico pero recreado, creado. Representación de los mitos de la cultura zapoteca que se van bordando, urdiendo, tejiendo, plasmando figuras propias a partir de lo conocido, palpado en la realidad. El conjunto plasmado de ayer y ahora se ha vuelto universal. Está aquí el mundo íntimo, la naturaleza toda, el cosmos: el sol y la luna. La noche y la luz brillante del día conviven en situaciones reales y surreales. Hay una suerte de laberinto de formas y entrecruzamiento de figuras que invitan al desentrañamiento. Son imágenes reflejadas en una especie de caleidoscopio. La riqueza de elementos y símbolos no transparentes de la pintura de Rolando Rojas la hace más atractiva porque exige la participación seria, solemne, cuidadosa y lúdica contemplación del mundo genésico que está allí plasmado. La constante renovación individual es otra de las virtudes de este gran pintor que está en plena juventud física, espiritual y de creación imaginativa. Trabajar como ha sido desde el inicio de la aventura de ser un pintor real, despojado de toda vanidad humana, olvidarse del tiempo, en la soledad, dialogando consigo mismo. Renovarse de esa forma es la permanencia en el arte. Véase: MATUS, Macario "Rolando Rojas." 100 x 200 cm

              • Photographs: Vedo nudo (Une poule, un train... et
                Jun. 24, 2011

                Photographs: Vedo nudo (Une poule, un train... et

                Est: €80 - €100

              • Diego Rivera (Mexican 1886-1957)
                May. 27, 2011

                Diego Rivera (Mexican 1886-1957)

                Diego Rivera (Mexican 1886-1957) Untitled (Mujer cargando niño) signed and dated 'Diego Rivera- 42' (lower right) watercolor on rice paper 15 x 10¾ in. (38.1 x 27.3 cm.) Executed in 1942.

                May. 26, 2011

                Est: $40,000 - $60,000

              • Manolo Hugué Barcelona 1872 - Caldes de Montbui 1945. Virgen con el niño Relieve en terracota
                May. 25, 2011

                Manolo Hugué Barcelona 1872 - Caldes de Montbui 1945. Virgen con el niño Relieve en terracota

                Est: €800 -

                Manolo Hugué Barcelona 1872 - Caldes de Montbui 1945. Virgen con el niño Relieve en terracota Modelo creado en 1940. Bibliografía de referencia: Montserrat Blanch, "Manolo", Barcelona, 1972, p.128. 12,5x12,5 cm

                Balclis
              • Cromwell, 1970
                Nov. 25, 2010

                Cromwell, 1970

                Est: £1,000 - £2,000

                Cromwell, 1970 Vittorio Nino Novarese (1907-1983) Two original concept costume drawings, pen and ink on paper, with cloth swatch samples, marked Cost. No. 1 and 3 for the principal character Oliver Cromwell (Richard Harris), signed in black ink by the artist -- both 14x18in. (35.5x46cm.), framed (2)

              • DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1957)
                Nov. 17, 2010

                DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1957)

                Est: $25,000 - $35,000

                DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1957) NIÑO signed and dated 1935 lower left charcoal and sanguine on rice paper 11 5/8 by 9 1/4 in. 29.5 by 23.5 cm

              • DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1957)
                Nov. 16, 2010

                DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1957)

                Est: $25,000 - $35,000

              • ROSENDO PÉREZ PINACHO, Árbol en tormenta, Firmado y fechado 99, Óleo sobre tela, 100 x 100 cm.
                Aug. 26, 2010

                ROSENDO PÉREZ PINACHO, Árbol en tormenta, Firmado y fechado 99, Óleo sobre tela, 100 x 100 cm.

                Est: $35,000 - $45,000

                INACHO Árbol en tormenta Firmado y fechado 99 Óleo sobre tela Nace en Pochutla, Oaxaca en 1972. Desde niño empieza a dibujar como pasatiempo, pero es en su adolescencia cuando uno de sus maestros que ya había advertido cierta inclinación estética en él, le recomienda irse a la ciudad de Oaxaca a estudiar en la Escuela de Bellas Artes. Consciente de que ésta era la forma de vida que él anhelaba, empieza a estudiar todo lo relacionado a las artes que tiene a su alcance y finalmente decide irse a la ciudad de Oaxaca. Cree que hay mucho que aprender de Shinzaburo Takeda quien no lo acepta al no estar inscrito en los cursos regulares, pero finalmente accede debido a su tenacidad. En esta etapa inicial la influencia de su maestro es evidente, hasta que siente la necesidad de andar por su cuenta y encontrar su estilo. Aparecen en su obra los conceptos de vida y muerte: los árboles representando la vida, por su longevidad y fortaleza, y los esqueletos la muerte, ya que desde niño el contacto con la ganadería y la pesca, le mostró como de un momento a otro los animales dejaban de existir. En su obra vuelven una y otra vez las imágenes de su tierra, de pájaros y armadillos, todos ellos reunidos formando un maravilloso reino común. Véase: LARA ELIZONDO, Lupina. "Rosendo Pérez Pinacho." Resumen Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. México. Promoción de Arte Mexicano. Mayo- Junio 2002. pp. 19-31. Año 7 No. 57. 100 x 100 cm.

              • FERNANDO ANDRIACCI, Día de campo, Firmado y fechado 07, Óleo sobre tela, 120 x 150 cm.
                Aug. 26, 2010

                FERNANDO ANDRIACCI, Día de campo, Firmado y fechado 07, Óleo sobre tela, 120 x 150 cm.

                Est: $90,000 - $120,000

                CCI Día de campo Firmado y fechado 07 Óleo sobre tela Con certificado de autenticidad, Oaxaca, Junio 2007. Nace en Cuicatlán, Oaxaca en 1972 Estudia artes plásticas desde niño en la Casa de Cultura de Oaxaca, más tarde en el Taller de Artes Plásticas Rufino Tamayo. Desde 1991 ha exhibido en m{ultiples ocasiones en México y países como Estados Unidos y Alemania. "En Fernando Andriacci hay constantes alegóricas, psicológicas e invariablemente existe una tónica llovizna de emociones personales puestas al servicio de otro bajo la primicia subjetiva: el autor propone y el observador dispone. Andriacci establece a través de distintos recursos, dimensiones, técnicas, un panorama antológico eficaz. La elaboración de personajes en apariencia estáticos mueve otras fibras sensibles mediante la dialéctica del gusto." Edgar Saavedra. Véase: www.fernandoandriacci.com 120 x 150 cm.

              • NINO AG
                May. 16, 2009

                NINO AG

                Est: €70 - €105

                NINO AG Nordhorn, April 1972, Specimen einer Gründeraktie über 10.000 DM, o. Nr., 21 x 29,7 cm, blau, rot, schwarz, grau, lochentwertet, KB, Gebäude im Unterdruck, Druck durch Giesecke & Devrient, rückseitig Aufdruck "wertlos".

                HWPH Historisches Wertpapierhaus AG