Paul Noble Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1963 -

          Jul. 30, 2023

          Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Britische Moderne Noble, Paul Paul's Place. 2002. Farbaquatintaradierung auf kräftigem Velin. 47 x 72 cm (65 x 86 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - In ausgesprochen gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller Druck mit kräftig mitzeichnender Plattenkante und breitem Rand. Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Druck bei Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - Dargestellt ist Nobson Newton, Paul Nobles phantastische Idee und Vorstellung einer symbolischen Stadt, die isometrisch gerendert ist und als Parodie auf Strukturen und Verhaltensweisen unserer modernen Gesellschaft gelesen werden kann. Colour aquatint on strong wove paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - In very good condition. Splendid impression with a strong plate edge and wide margins. - One of 30 copies. - Printed by Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - Depicted is Nobson Newton, Paul Noble's fantastic idea and conception of a symbolic city, rendered isometrically, which can be read as a parody of the structures and behaviours of our modern society. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

          Jul. 30, 2023

          Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Britische Moderne Noble, Paul A. 2002. Farbaquatintaradierung auf Velin. 47 x 62 cm (65 x 85,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - In augesprochen gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, gratiger Druck mit breitem Rand und Schöpfrand an zwei Seiten. Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Druck bei Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - Die vorliegende Arbeit zeigt die von Paul Noble imaginierte Stadt Nobson Newton, ein Projekt, welches den Künstler 8 Jahre der detaillierten Planung beanspruchte. Die Welt der Stadt, die Noble zeigt, changiert dabei zwischen Realität und Dystopie, ist faszinierend und beklemmend zugleich. Colour etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - In very good condition. Splendid, burr-like print with wide margins and scooped edges on two sides. - One of 30 copies. - Printed by Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - This work shows the city of Nobson Newton imagined by Paul Noble, a project that took the artist 8 years of detailed planning. The world of the city Noble shows oscillates between reality and dystopia, is fascinating and oppressive at the same time. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

        • PAUL NOBLE (B. 1963) The Back of My Front Door oil on canvas 26 7/8 x 18 3
          Jul. 18, 2023

          PAUL NOBLE (B. 1963) The Back of My Front Door oil on canvas 26 7/8 x 18 3

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          PAUL NOBLE (B. 1963) The Back of My Front Door oil on canvas 26 7/8 x 18 3/4 in. (67.8 x 46.5 cm.)

          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €400 -

          Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Britische Moderne Paul Noble Paul's Place. 2002. Farbaquatintaradierung auf kräftigem Velin. 47 x 72 cm (65 x 86 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - In ausgesprochen gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller Druck mit kräftig mitzeichnender Plattenkante und breitem Rand. Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Druck bei Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - Dargestellt ist Nobson Newton, Paul Nobles phantastische Idee und Vorstellung einer symbolischen Stadt, die isometrisch gerendert ist und als Parodie auf Strukturen und Verhaltensweisen unserer modernen Gesellschaft gelesen werden kann. Colour aquatint on strong wove paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - In very good condition. Splendid impression with a strong plate edge and wide margins. - One of 30 copies. - Printed by Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - Depicted is Nobson Newton, Paul Noble's fantastic idea and conception of a symbolic city, rendered isometrically, which can be read as a parody of the structures and behaviours of our modern society. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €400 -

          Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Britische Moderne Paul Noble A. 2002. Farbaquatintaradierung auf Velin. 47 x 62 cm (65 x 85,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - In augesprochen gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, gratiger Druck mit breitem Rand und Schöpfrand an zwei Seiten. Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Druck bei Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - Die vorliegende Arbeit zeigt die von Paul Noble imaginierte Stadt Nobson Newton, ein Projekt, welches den Künstler 8 Jahre der detaillierten Planung beanspruchte. Die Welt der Stadt, die Noble zeigt, changiert dabei zwischen Realität und Dystopie, ist faszinierend und beklemmend zugleich. Colour etching on wove paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - In very good condition. Splendid, burr-like print with wide margins and scooped edges on two sides. - One of 30 copies. - Printed by Mike Ward, Atlas Print Studio, London. - This work shows the city of Nobson Newton imagined by Paul Noble, a project that took the artist 8 years of detailed planning. The world of the city Noble shows oscillates between reality and dystopia, is fascinating and oppressive at the same time. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

        • Uh-Oh
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Uh-Oh

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Paul Noble b. 1963 Uh-Oh graphite on paper 29 by 37 in. 73.7 by 94 cm. Executed circa 2000.

        • Paul Noble, Artist's books, five
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Noble, Artist's books, five

          Paul Noble Artist's books, five 1996-2004 bound printed paper, printed paper, etching Complete Lot Details Unified Nobson Newton (presentation box) Paul Noble, Alberta Press, London, 2003, 2004. Presentation box includes Unified Nobson Newton, an original etching and a two page letter from the artist. Original etching is signed, dated and numbered 'AP 4 Paul Noble 03'. Unified Nobson Newtown Paul Noble, Alberta Press, London, 2004. Nobson Newtown Paul Noble, Salon Verlag, Koln, 1998. This book includes a letter from Maureen Paley. This work is number 326 from the edition of 1000. Nobson Newtown Paul Noble, Salon Verlag, Koln, 1998. This book includes a letter from Maureen Paley. This work is number 517 from the edition of 1000. Letters from the Dole to Paul Noble Paul Noble, 1996. This book is inscribed. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Paul Noble James, Barnstable Back Harbor
          Apr. 02, 2022

          Paul Noble James, Barnstable Back Harbor

          Paul Noble James (Massachusetts/New Hampshire artist, 1927-2021), Spring Colors, Barnstable Back Harbor, 1982, oil on canvas, 22 1/2" x 28". Provenance: Nahant, Massachusetts collection.

          Kaminski Auctions
        • Paul Noble (né en 1963) Unified Nobson Newton graphite et stylo sur 28 feuilles de papier
          May. 26, 2021

          Paul Noble (né en 1963) Unified Nobson Newton graphite et stylo sur 28 feuilles de papier

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Paul Noble (né en 1963) Unified Nobson Newton graphite et stylo sur 28 feuilles de papier assemblées 118.5 x 146.5 cm.

        • § Paul Noble (British 1963-)
          Feb. 25, 2021

          § Paul Noble (British 1963-)

          Est: £200 - £400

          § Paul Noble (British 1963-) Playframe offset lithograph 25.5 x 21cm

          Cheffins
        • Paul Noble James Oil on Canvas - Street Scene
          Sep. 20, 2020

          Paul Noble James Oil on Canvas - Street Scene

          Paul Noble James Oil on Canvas - Street Scene. Signed lower right. 24 x 30 inches image size. He is the grandson W. Harry Smith who was well known for his etchings of the Boston area including those purchased by Harvard University and M.I.T. and exhibited at The Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. He is also the nephew of the late Hugh Knight Smith and the late Paul Devon Smith, brothers whose oils and watercolors were exhibited in the Cape Ann area for many years. Mr. James' studio is in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he currently resides with his wife Anne. Living on beautiful Cape Cod, and formerly on Cape Ann and Jackson, New Hampshire (Mount Washington Valley), it is easy to see where the inspiration for his work comes from.

          Gary R. Wallace Auctioneers Inc.
        • Paul Noble (b. 1963) - Egg Noir
          Aug. 18, 2020

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) - Egg Noir

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) Egg Noir signed, titled and dated 'EGG NOIR PAUL NOBLE 2003' (lower left); signed again, titled again and dated again 'egg noir Paul Noble 2003' (on the reverse) graphite on two joined sheets of embossed paper 30 x 361⁄2 in. (76.2 x 92.7 cm.) Drawn in 2003. Please note this lot is the property of a private individual. Provenance Gorney Bravin + Lee, New York Acquired from the above by the present owner

        • Paul Noble James Oil On Canvas Landscape
          Jan. 10, 2019

          Paul Noble James Oil On Canvas Landscape

          Est: $10 - $1,000

          Impressionist. Signed Lower Left: Paul Noble James. Artist Info On Reverse. Framed: 20.5" X 24.5".

          Berner's Auction Gallery
        • PAUL NOBLE - C.L.I.P.O.N
          Dec. 05, 2018

          PAUL NOBLE - C.L.I.P.O.N

          Est: £7,000 - £9,000

          PAUL NOBLE - C.L.I.P.O.N

          Phillips
        • Paul Noble James, Wellfleet Landscape
          Nov. 24, 2018

          Paul Noble James, Wellfleet Landscape

          Paul Noble James (20th century Massachusetts artist), Wellfleet, Massachusetts landscape with boat near the water, oil on canvas, signed L/L, 22" x 28", frame 30" x 36". Provenance: Wakefield, Massachusetts estate.

          Kaminski Auctions
        • Paul Noble
          Oct. 09, 2018

          Paul Noble

          Est: £250 - £350

          Paul Noble, British b.1963- Untitled Nobson Newton, 2003;etching, signed, dated and numbered 5/40 in pencil, 19.7x13.8cm: together with a folded map and booklet by the same artist, printed by Alberta Press London, 22.7x13.5cm (folded map) (unframed/in presentation box) (ARR)Provenance: Bought from Frieze Art Fair

          Roseberys
        • PAUL NOBLE - Troubadour with Mountain Horn
          Sep. 26, 2018

          PAUL NOBLE - Troubadour with Mountain Horn

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Phillips
        • Paul Noble James Oil Painting on Canvas
          Jul. 30, 2018

          Paul Noble James Oil Painting on Canvas

          Paul Noble James Oil Painting on Canvas. Measures - 19 1/2" wide x 15 1/2" high, total with frame - 24" wide x 20 1/2" high. Depicting landscape with river and mountains.

          Antiques & Art International
        • PAUL NOBLE - Quarry N
          Jun. 26, 2018

          PAUL NOBLE - Quarry N

          Est: £7,000 - £9,000

          PAUL NOBLE - Quarry N

          Phillips
        • Paul Noble James March Thaw Oil on Canvas
          Jun. 03, 2018

          Paul Noble James March Thaw Oil on Canvas

          Paul Noble James (20th century Rockport artist), 'March Thaw', oil on canvas, signed verso, 14" x 18", frame 19" x 23".

          Kaminski Auctions
        • Paul Noble (BRITISH, b.1963), 'I Have No name', 20
          Apr. 17, 2018

          Paul Noble (BRITISH, b.1963), 'I Have No name', 20

          Est: £300 - £500

          Paul Noble (BRITISH, b.1963), 'I Have No name', 2005, watercolour on paper, titled and dated to label verso, (49 x 70cm inc frame) (MAY BE SUBJECT TO ARTIST'S RESALE RIGHTS)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • PAUL NOBLE (BRITISH, b.1963), 'I HAVE NO NAME', 2005, watercolour on paper, titled and dated to label verso, (49 x 70cm inc frame) (MAY BE SUBJECT TO ARTIST'S RESALE RIGHTS)
          Jan. 23, 2018

          PAUL NOBLE (BRITISH, b.1963), 'I HAVE NO NAME', 2005, watercolour on paper, titled and dated to label verso, (49 x 70cm inc frame) (MAY BE SUBJECT TO ARTIST'S RESALE RIGHTS)

          Est: £600 - £800

          Chiswick Auctions
        • PAUL NOBLE - A sun 4 sea 6
          Dec. 07, 2017

          PAUL NOBLE - A sun 4 sea 6

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          PAUL NOBLE - A sun 4 sea 6

          Phillips
        • Paul Noble James, Rockport Stonewall w/ Road, Oil on Canvas
          Oct. 21, 2017

          Paul Noble James, Rockport Stonewall w/ Road, Oil on Canvas

          Est: $600 - $900

          Paul Noble James (20th C.), Rockport stonewall with field, trees, road, oil on canvas, signed L/L, 20" x 24" sight, frame 23" x 27".

          Kaminski Auctions
        • Paul Noble (b.1963) - Noband
          Jul. 21, 2016

          Paul Noble (b.1963) - Noband

          Est: £150 - £200

          etching, 2004, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 107/250, published by the Whitechapel Gallery, London, on wove paper, with full margins, 190 x 280 mm (7 3/8 x 11 in) IMPORTANT: This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

          Dreweatts 1759
        • Paul Noble (b.1963) 'A', 2002, colour etching on
          Aug. 21, 2013

          Paul Noble (b.1963) 'A', 2002, colour etching on

          Est: £1,800 - £2,000

          Paul Noble (b.1963) 'A', 2002, colour etching on arches paper, Signed, dated, numbered 9/30 101.5 x 91 cm Provenance: Tamm Fine Art San Francisco May be subject to artist resale rights

          Halls Fine Art
        • Paul Noble (b. 1963)
          Mar. 10, 2011

          Paul Noble (b. 1963)

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) Crystal Cinema signed, titled and dated 'CRYSTAL CINEMA PAUL NOBLE 2004' (lower center) graphite on paper 88 x 60 in. (223.5 x 152.4 cm.) Drawn in 2004.

        • Paul Noble (b. 1963)
          Mar. 10, 2011

          Paul Noble (b. 1963)

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) Cinema signed, titled and dated 'CINEMA PAUL NOBLE 2004' (lower left) graphite on paper 26¼ x 28½ in. (66.7 x 72.4 cm.) Drawn in 2004.

        • Paul Noble (b. 1963)
          Jul. 01, 2009

          Paul Noble (b. 1963)

          Est: £35,000 - £45,000

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) Quarry U to Z graphite on paper 59 x 78 3/8in. (149.9 x 198.8cm.) Executed in 1997

        • - Paul Noble , b. 1963 Huh Huh pencil on paper
          Jun. 26, 2009

          - Paul Noble , b. 1963 Huh Huh pencil on paper

          Est: £35,000 - £45,000

          signed, titled and dated 2003 pencil on paper

        • Paul Noble (British, b. 1963) Untitled, 2004; Ink
          May. 16, 2009

          Paul Noble (British, b. 1963) Untitled, 2004; Ink

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Paul Noble (British, b. 1963) Untitled, 2004; Ink on paper (framed); Signed; 12 3/4'' x 12 3/4'' (sight); Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Paul Noble (b. 1963)
          May. 14, 2009

          Paul Noble (b. 1963)

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) Cinema graphite on paper 28 3/8 x 26¾ in. (72 x 67.9 cm.) Drawn in 2004.

        • Paul Noble (b. 1963)
          May. 14, 2009

          Paul Noble (b. 1963)

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) Crystal Cinema graphite on paper 88¼ x 60¼ in. (224.1 x 153 cm.) Drawn in 2004.

        • All in a Lather By Mick Sdupp, 2001
          Oct. 25, 2008

          All in a Lather By Mick Sdupp, 2001

          All in a Lather By Mick Sdupp, 2001 Watercolor on paper dust jacket and found book.  9 3/8 x 6 1/2 x 2 in. (23.8 x 16.5 x 5.1 cm).  Titled and inscribed on bookplate.

          Phillips
        • - Paul Noble , b. 1963 Twenty Five and a Half Henry Moore Sculptures as Chinese Scholars Stone pencil on paper
          Oct. 20, 2008

          - Paul Noble , b. 1963 Twenty Five and a Half Henry Moore Sculptures as Chinese Scholars Stone pencil on paper

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          signed with the artist's initials, titled and dated 05 pencil on paper

        • Contemporary Art: PAUL NOBLE Bricks 9, 2005
          May. 16, 2008

          Contemporary Art: PAUL NOBLE Bricks 9, 2005

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          Phillips
        • PAUL NOBLE Ornamental Gateposts View 2, 2008
          May. 15, 2008

          PAUL NOBLE Ornamental Gateposts View 2, 2008

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          PAUL NOBLE Ornamental Gateposts View 2, 2008 Graphite on paper. 29 7/8 x 22 1/8 in. (75.9 x 56.2 cm). Signed and dated "Paul Noble 2008" lower left; titled "Ornamental Gateposts View 2" central lower edge.

          Phillips
        • The Back of My Front Door
          Nov. 14, 2007

          The Back of My Front Door

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          Paul Noble (b. 1963) The Back of My Front Door signed and dated 'Paul Noble '96' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27½ x 19 in. (69.8 x 48.3 cm.) Painted in 1996.

        • PAUL NOBLE
          Oct. 13, 2006

          PAUL NOBLE

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          B. 1963 11 HENRY MOORE SCULPTURES FROM THE EARLY TO MID-FIFTIES ON TOP OF EACH OTHER measurements 35.1 by 22.7cm. alternate measurements 13 7/8 by 8 7/8 in. pencil on paper Executed in 2006. PROVENANCE Donated by the artist, courtesy of Maureen Paley NOTE "In 1945 the US dropped atom bombs on Nagasaki and Hiroshima. The power and impact of this new force was recognised by Jacques Heim, the inventor of the world's newest and smallest swimsuit for women, 'l'atome'. Two months later, Louis Reard split 'l'atome' in two and called it the 'bikini'. After so many deaths women were bound to be mothers. 11 Henry Moore sculptures from the early to mid-fifties on top of each other is Moore as a Bellmeresque surimpressionist. " (Artist's statement, made on the donation of his work to the Whitechapel Auction, 2006) Since the early 1990s, drawing has been Paul Noble's primary medium, in particular the construction on paper of Nobson Newtown. This fantasy city, meticulously drawn and epic in scale and intent, features its own Nobspital, Shopping Mall, Ye Olde Ruin and Nobsend (the city cemetery). Each element is rendered with extraordinary draughtmanship and described in complex architectural and textual detail. Noble has even devised his own font, Nobsfont, a three-dimensional font based on modernist architectural forms, which he uses almost like building blocks in his compositions to spell out each drawing's name; Paul's Palace, for example. The resulting drawings, monumental in scale and level of detail, constitute a major ongoing exploration into both Utopian urban planning and the ravages of contemporary urban decline, a sense of strong social conviction informing much of Noble's work. In 1988, Paul Noble helped to set up City Racing -- an alternative gallery space run on a hand-to-mouth basis by artists in a rundown part of London -- which showed Sarah Lucas, Michael Landy and Gillian Wearing amongst many others. During the following years on state benefit he also developed Doley, a complex re-interpretation of the board game Monopoly where instead of buying properties, players try to join the dole queue. Noble's drawings have been influenced by medieval illuminations and ancient Chinese scrolls, the map-making of artists like Oyvind Fahlstrom and Robert Smithson as well as the popular computer game Sim City, in which players construct their own city building by building with a variety of different architectural styles and functions. His drawings are composites made up of numerous smaller sheets of paper, which Noble works on individually before gradually building up the whole. Some drawings reach over four metres in height, the details of the upper sections lost to the viewer. 11 Henry Moore Sculptures... depicts bound forms that reference both Henry Moore's monumental figures, playfully piled up on top of each other; and Hans Bellmer's contorted and trussed body parts. The hard edged forms of modernist sculpture are softened and literally squashed by adopting Bellmers' more disturbingly amorphous and fluid treatment of form, while the work's accompanying text, written by the artist, draws attention to the connections he has made between both artists, their treatment of the human form and the wider historical events that shaped their practice. This drawing could easily fit into a pocket of one of the larger drawings as a detail -- there are buried references carefully littered throughout his work to art history, literature, philosophy and political theory. Although the title refers to Henry Moore's reclining figures, as in all of Nobson Newtown, the human figure is characteristically absent, represented by what it has left behind: from abandoned buildings to plastic bags of rubbish or even faeces. It is the remnants of human presence which seem to interest Noble most. Paul Noble's Whitechapel show went on to the Migros Museum in Zurich and the Museum Boyjmans Van Beuningen in Rotterdam. His work has been collected by the British Council, MoMA, New York, and the Tate. CS

        • Paul Noble (B. 1963)
          Jun. 24, 2005

          Paul Noble (B. 1963)

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          Nobwaste graphite on paper 59 x 157 1/2 in. (149.8 x 400cm.) Executed in 1998