Cornelis van Noorde Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Naval painter, Mezzotintokünstler, Holzstecher, Form cutter, Wood cutter, Aquatintaradierer

    • Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795) (attrib.). (View of the windmill Het Fortuin and the Vrouwenhekbrug, Haarlem).
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795) (attrib.). (View of the windmill Het Fortuin and the Vrouwenhekbrug, Haarlem).

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795) (attrib.). (View of the windmill Het Fortuin and the Vrouwenhekbrug, Haarlem). Drawing, pen, brush and ink and watercolour, 13,2x19,5 cm. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, with his collector's mark on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXIX.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). "Het Kraantje-Lek".
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). "Het Kraantje-Lek".

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). "Het Kraantje-Lek". Drawing, pen, brush and ink, 16,5x26,5 cm., signed "C.V. Noorde ad vivum f. 1754". = From the collection of A.M. van den Broek, with his collector's mark on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXIX.

    • Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). "Gezigt van 't Kraantje-lek na Haarlem".
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). "Gezigt van 't Kraantje-lek na Haarlem".

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). "Gezigt van 't Kraantje-lek na Haarlem". Drawing, pen/ brush and ink, 15x25,7 cm. (incl. caption), signed "C.V.N. ad vivum del: 1754". = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, with his collector's mark on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXVIII.

    • Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). St. Barbara reading a missal, in the background the building of a Gothic tower.
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). St. Barbara reading a missal, in the background the building of a Gothic tower.

      Est: €500 - €700

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731-1795). St. Barbara reading a missal, in the background the building of a Gothic tower. Engr. after J. VAN EYCK, 1769, 31x18 cm., tipped within a separate engr. border, 41x27,5 cm., with address "Joh. Enschedé, Harlemensis, possessor hujus Picturae originalis, excudit 1769". - Without the almost always lacking letterpress wrapper. = Printed by Joh. Enschede, 24 June 1769. Wurzbach 27: One of the finest etched reproductions. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CV.

    • Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) Landschap met boeren en vee bij de molen, gesigneerd
      Jun. 28, 2022

      Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) Landschap met boeren en vee bij de molen, gesigneerd

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) Landschap met boeren en vee bij de molen, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., gewassen inkttekening, 14,5 x 23 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Noorde, Cornelis van (1731 - 1795), ''Auf der Dorfstraße'', aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731 - 1795), ''Auf der Dorfstraße'', aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731 Haarlem - 1795 Amsterdam, Schüler von Frans Decker, Maler und Zeichner), ''Auf der Dorfstraße'', aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung, monogrammiert unten rechts CVN, 13.5 x 21.5 cm, unter Glas gerahmt, auf den Karton montiert, fleckig. Provenienz: Kunsthaus Lempertz, 1992, Auktion 674, Lot 450, seitdem in deutschem Privatbesitz

    • NOORDE, Cornelis van (1731-1795). ("Zelfportret"). 1765. Fine etched portrait of Van Noorde
      Nov. 18, 2020

      NOORDE, Cornelis van (1731-1795). ("Zelfportret"). 1765. Fine etched portrait of Van Noorde

      Est: €90 - €120

      NOORDE, Cornelis van (1731-1795). ("Zelfportret"). 1765. Fine etched portrait of Van Noorde sitting before his easel, captioned in the plate. 213 x 161 mm. Hinged to mount. W. annotation in ink in the artist's hand on v°-side. Van Huffel p. 60, cat. 104; FMP 3909-a. -- Added: Id. "Cornelis Pronk, konstig Pourtrait Schilder en uitmuntend Tekenaar van Gezigten naar 't Leeven". 1759. Etched & engr. portrait after C. Pronk. 185 x 114 mm. -- (2).

      Burgersdijk & Niermans
    • Noorde, Cornelis van
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Noorde, Cornelis van

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1731 Haarlem 1795). Hirte u. eine Frau mit Kühen u. Schafen. Crayonmanier n. N.P.Berchem auf Bütten, ca. 1768. Ca. 14,5 x 20,8, Blgr. ca. 15,8 x 21,8 cm. Li. unt. mit Bleistift bez. "Izaak Vogelesack F". Verso mit Tusche undeutl. bez. - Wurzbach 43. - Ob. Rd. u. i. d. Darst. tls. stockfl.

    • Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) aquarel, 33 x 43,5, Een boerenfamilie in een stal met de boer i
      Sep. 01, 2020

      Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) aquarel, 33 x 43,5, Een boerenfamilie in een stal met de boer i

      Est: €300 - €500

      Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) aquarel, 33 x 43,5, Een boerenfamilie in een stal met de boer in onderhandeling over een geslacht varken, naar Jan Miense Molenaer, gesigneerd midden onder

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Noorde, Cornelis van: Handarbeitsstunde in der Leseschule
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Noorde, Cornelis van: Handarbeitsstunde in der Leseschule

      Est: €460 - €600

      Handarbeitsstunde in der Leseschule. Feder in Grau, grau laviert, Spuren von Feder in Braun. 21 x 32,7 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "C:V:N: inv. 1756". Wz. Bekröntes Fleur-de-Lis Wappen. - Provenienz: Ehemals Galleria Simonetti, Rom (Lugt 2288bis). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Noorde, Cornelis van - (1731 Haarlem 1795). Hirte u. eine Frau mit Kühen
      May. 13, 2020

      Noorde, Cornelis van - (1731 Haarlem 1795). Hirte u. eine Frau mit Kühen

      Est: €100 - €150

      Noorde, Cornelis van (1731 Haarlem 1795). Hirte u. eine Frau mit Kühen u. Schafen. Crayonmanier n. N.P.Berchem auf Bütten, ca. 1768. Ca. 14,5 x 20,8, Blgr. ca. 15,8 x 21,8 cm. Li. unt. mit Bleistift bez. "Izaak Vogelesack F". Verso mit Tusche undeutl. bez. - Wurzbach 43. - Ob. Rd. u. i. d. Darst. tls. stockfl.

    • [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Woman with a child on her lap, watched by a girl, a bo
      Nov. 30, 2018

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Woman with a child on her lap, watched by a girl, a bo

      Est: €100 - €150

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Woman with a child on her lap, watched by a girl, a boy and a man). Printdrawing after J. LINGELBACH, 15,1x16,7 cm., "Na een tekening van Lingelbag in't koper gebragt door Corn. van Noorde 1767" in pencil on verso. - Tipped onto mount. Fine. = Wurzbach 33; Van H. 74. Idem. Printdrawing after J. VAN HUYSEM, 19,2x15,6cm., "Na een tekening van Jan van Huysum in't koper gebragt door Corn. van Noorde 1767" in pencil on verso. - Tipped onto mount. Fine. = Van H. 61.

    • [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Study of a nude seated man playing a flute). Printdraw
      Nov. 30, 2018

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Study of a nude seated man playing a flute). Printdraw

      Est: €100 - €150

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Study of a nude seated man playing a flute). Printdrawing after REMBRANDT, 16,3x16 cm., "Na een tekening van Rembrant door Corn. van Noorde, in't koper gebragt, 1765" in pen on verso. - Tipped onto mount. Fine. = Van H. 139.

    • [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Self portrait). Printdrawing, 19x14,4 cm., "Corn. van
      Nov. 30, 2018

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Self portrait). Printdrawing, 19x14,4 cm., "Corn. van

      Est: €100 - €150

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Self portrait). Printdrawing, 19x14,4 cm., "Corn. van Noorde, 1765" engr. in the image, "na 't Leeven getekend, en in't koper gebragt door Corn. van Noorde 1765" in pencil on verso. - Tipped onto mount. Fine. = Van H. 104. Idem. (Portrait of De Groot, "bijgenaamd Jaap Stront, herbergier in de Warmoesstraat in Haarlem."). Printdrawing after C. VISSCHER, 27,2x20 cm., "C. Visscher fc. A. 1652" engr. in the image, "in 't kooper gebragt door Corn. Van Noorde, 1769" in pencil on verso. - Tipped onto mount. Fine. = Van H. 175. AND 1 other printdrawing by the same after C. TROOST (not in Van Huffel).

    • [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). "Buiten Haarlem, op Schooten". Printdrawing, 15,6x26,1
      Nov. 30, 2018

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). "Buiten Haarlem, op Schooten". Printdrawing, 15,6x26,1

      Est: €100 - €150

      [Printdrawings]. Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). "Buiten Haarlem, op Schooten". Printdrawing, 15,6x26,1 cm., printed in black, brown and red, "naar 't Leeven getekend, en in't koper gebragt door Corn. van Noorde 1766" and titled in pen on verso. - Tipped onto mount. Fine. = Van H. 105. Rare.

    • Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). Lot of 8 small etchings, together tipped onto o
      Jun. 01, 2018

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). Lot of 8 small etchings, together tipped onto o

      Est: €100 - €150

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). Lot of 8 small etchings, together tipped onto old paper mount in decorative formation w. border in pen and ink and yellow wash, verso w. "De Eerste Beginselen Van de Graveer Kunst Door de Heer C. V. Noorde" in pencil. - Trifle spotted. = Three portraits or 'tronies', the publisher's vignette of J. Bosch (Haarlem), a pastoral landscape (printed in brown), a nativity, a skating scene and a vignette "De tabak plant".

    • Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Moonlit estuary view, A riverscene with a ferry and cows. signed in initials C.V.N. and dated 1770 indistinctly signed lower left washed ink on paper (2), 19x25,5 cm Auction: Sotheby's Amsterdam, 15 Nov. 1994, lot. 110

    • Noorde, Cornelis van: Zwei Papageientulpen
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Noorde, Cornelis van: Zwei Papageientulpen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Zwei Papageientulpen genannt "Bizard Koningklyken Standaer" und "Bizard Artabanus". 2 Aquarelle auf Bütten. 23,8 x 29,8 cm; 23,3 x 30 cm. Verso in Graphit bez. "Bizard Koningklyken Standaer" bzw. "Bizard Artabanus", sowie beide Blätter je verso bez. "C. van Noorde 1765 Coll. Krelage No. 221" Absolut vergleichbare Tulpenstudien van Noordes befinden sich im Amsterdamer Rijksmuseum. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. E. H. Krelage, Haarlem dessen Auktion bei International Antiquariaat (Menno Hertzberger), Amsterdam, 30. März 1948 Sammlung Ruth und Thomas V. Jones, Bel Air, Kalifornien. - Literatur: Auktionskatalog International Antiquariaat (Menno Hertzberger): Catalogue of the botanical library of Dr. E. H. Krelage, Haarlem: containing a.o. .... drawings of tulips etc. by the v. der Vinne's and others - the so-called 'van Witsen codex' - etc., Amsterdam 1948.

    • Noorde, Cornelis van: Flusslandschaft mit Kirchenruine
      May. 30, 2014

      Noorde, Cornelis van: Flusslandschaft mit Kirchenruine

      Est: €700 - €900

      Flusslandschaft mit Kirchenruine und Windmühle. Schwarze Kreide, grau laviert. 19,7 x 29,6 cm. Wz. Nebenmarke Buchstaben "RP".

    • Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Portrait of a woman).
      May. 23, 2014

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Portrait of a woman).

      Est: €200 - €300

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Portrait of a woman). Drawing, black crayon, brush and grey wash, heightened w. some white, 38x30 cm., signed in pen "Corn: van Noorde, del:" and "Corn: Cornelisz Van Haarlem, Pinxit" below image, with tipped on title etc. on verso. - Small white stain in upper margin. = Tipped on title in Van Noorde's autograph[?] on verso reading: "Naar een der Fraaiste Fig: in een Musiceerende Groep Uit 't Schilderij van Corn: Cornelisz van Haarlem, verbeeldende de bruiloft van Pelaús en Thetis. nog te zien te Haarlem op 't Prinsenhof. getek: door Corn. van Noorde 1784." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXL. AND an early 18th cent. drawing of an angel with a banner, monogrammed "ICV" (black crayon, heightened w. some white. Sl. waterstained).

    • Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Forest landscape with
      May. 23, 2014

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Forest landscape with

      Est: €700 - €900

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (Forest landscape with a shepherd and a cow and a goat crossing a bridge, a church in the background). Drawing, pencil and brush and grey and brown wash, 42,3x36 cm., signed "Corn: van Noorde, del:" and "Hakkert pinxit" in pen and brown ink on verso, tipped onto contemp. paper mount. - Sl. wrinkled at the one tipping-on spot in upper central margin. = "C: V: Noorde na Hakkert" in pen and brown ink on mount. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXL.

    • Cornelis van Noorde (Haarlem 1731-1795)
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Cornelis van Noorde (Haarlem 1731-1795)

      Cornelis van Noorde (Haarlem 1731-1795) Townspeople and cattle near a ruin signed with initials (lower left) ink and watercolour on paper 150 x 210 mm.

      Dec. 15, 2010

      Est: €500 - €700

      Dec. 14, 2010

      Est: €500 - €700

    • Attributed to Cornelis Van Noorde (Dutch
      Sep. 08, 2010

      Attributed to Cornelis Van Noorde (Dutch

      Est: £80 - £120

      Attributed to Cornelis Van Noorde (Dutch 1731-1795) A family in an interior Grisaille washes over an etched line 15 x 16cm; 6 x 61/4in

      Woolley & Wallis
    • Cornelis van Noorde Haarlem 1731-1795 a)
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Cornelis van Noorde Haarlem 1731-1795 a)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Cornelis van Noorde Haarlem 1731-1795 a) Schaatsrijders in een besneeuwd landschap Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1779 l.o. Aquarel, 15 x 23 cm. b) Schaatsrijders bij besneeuwde huizen Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1777 r.o. Aquarel, 19 x 29 cm. (2x)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (View of a harbour
      Nov. 22, 2007

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (View of a harbour

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Noorde, C. van (1731-1795). (View of a harbour village, in the background a lake). Watercolour, 19,3x28,4 cm., signed "C. v. Noorde inv. 1787" in pen and black ink in lower left margin, framed. = Nice, lively view. SEE COLOUR ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

    • CORNELIS VAN NOORDE HAARLEM 1731 - 1795
      Nov. 16, 2005

      CORNELIS VAN NOORDE HAARLEM 1731 - 1795

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      COASTAL LANDSCAPE WITH SHIPPING AND MEN LOADING BARRELS measurements note 175 by 263 mm bears numbering in brown ink, verso: 100 pen and grey ink and wash over black chalk, within grey ink framing lines

      Sep. 03, 2002

      Est: $970 - $1,455

      Peasants with cattle among ruins, a road to the right signed with monogram 'CVN' black chalk, watercolour, black ink framing lines 149 x 214 mm.

    • Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) A couple singing in a village street
      Apr. 25, 2001

      Cornelis van Noorde (1731-1795) A couple singing in a village street

      Est: $1,193 - $1,789

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Cornelis van Noorde