Adolf Nowey Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter

      • Adolf Nowey
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Adolf Nowey

        Est: €100 - €200

        Adolf Nowey 1835 Wien - war in München tätig - "Schafe im Stall" - Öl/Holz. 26,5 x 21 cm. Sign. r. u.: Adolf Nowey. Farbverluste an den Rändern. Holzplatte r. m. beschädigt. Verso auf Etikett bet.

      • Adolf Nowey, Vienna 1835 - after 1890, The swimming lesson
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Adolf Nowey, Vienna 1835 - after 1890, The swimming lesson

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Adolf Nowey Vienna 1835 - after 1890 The swimming lesson Oil on wood 26 x 39 cm, with frame 49.5 x 62 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Adolf NOWEY (c.1835-?)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Adolf NOWEY (c.1835-?)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Adolf NOWEY (c.1835-?) "am Ententeich" Gemälde - Öl auf Holz, 27 cm x 40 cm, rechts unten signiert Adolf NOWEY (c.1835-?) "am Ententeich" painting- oil on wood, 27 cm x 40 cm, signed at the lower right

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • NOWEY, ADOLF (* 1835). SCHAFE UND GEFLÜGEL IM STALL.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        NOWEY, ADOLF (* 1835). SCHAFE UND GEFLÜGEL IM STALL.

        NOWEY, Adolf(* 1835) Schafe und Geflügel im Stall Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 42 x 68 cm. Gerahmt59 x 85 cm. Die Tiere auf dem Stroh im Stall bei einfallendem Sonnenschein Eine restaurierte Stelle. NOWEY, Adolf(* 1835) Sheep and Poultry in the Stable Oil / canvas. Signed lower right. 42 x 68 cm. Framed59 x 85 cm. The animals on the straw in the stable in the incoming sunshine A restored place. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Nowey, Adolf
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Nowey, Adolf

        Nowey, Adolf 1835 Wien - ca. 1907 Wien Schafstall. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 50 x 80 cm.

      • ADOLF D NOWEY (AUSTRIAN BORN 1835 - ) SHEEP AT A POND
        Nov. 30, 2022

        ADOLF D NOWEY (AUSTRIAN BORN 1835 - ) SHEEP AT A POND

        Est: £200 - £300

        ADOLF D NOWEY (AUSTRIAN BORN 1835 - ) SHEEP AT A POND Signed, label verso Oil on panel (25cm x 20cm)

        Elstob Auctioneers
      • Adolf Nowey (ca.1835-?), Chickens
        Aug. 29, 2022

        Adolf Nowey (ca.1835-?), Chickens

        Adolf Nowey (ca.1835-?), Chickens in front of an archway, oil on wood, signed lower right ''Ad. Nowey'', lower edge uncleanly trimmed, 26.5 x 21 cm

      • ADOLF NOWEY (C.1835-?) "HÜHNERHOF"
        Apr. 30, 2022

        ADOLF NOWEY (C.1835-?) "HÜHNERHOF"

        Adolf NOWEY (c.1835-?) "Hühnerhof" ÖlHolz, gerahmt, Messingschildchen, RG 42x37 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • ADOLF NOWEY, FUCHS , HÜHNER UND ENTEN
        Sep. 10, 2021

        ADOLF NOWEY, FUCHS , HÜHNER UND ENTEN

        Est: €200 - €400

        ADOLF NOWEY c. 1835 Vienna Fox, chicken and ducks Oil on canvas. 38 x 59 cm (F. 49 x 70 cm). Signed lower left 'Ad. Nowey'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. ADOLF NOWEY c. 1835 Wien Fuchs , Hühner und Enten Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 59 cm (R. 49 x 70 cm). Signiert unten links 'Ad. Nowey'. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

      • HÜHNERHOF
        Mar. 13, 2021

        HÜHNERHOF

        Est: €150 - €300

        RefOld4321 ADOLF NOWEY c. 1835 Vienna Chicken yard Oil on wooden panel. 26 x 20 cm (F. 42.5 x 37 cm). Signed lower right 'Ad. Nowey M'. Verso: on label on panel handwritten indicated 'No. 174' and titled. Soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame.

      • Adolf Nowey, b. around 1835, stable interior, billy goat
        Dec. 30, 2020

        Adolf Nowey, b. around 1835, stable interior, billy goat

        Est: €200 - €400

        Adolf Nowey, b. around 1835, stable interior, billy goat, sheep and chickens in the stable, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 23x36cm / 37x51cm, frame . German Description: Adolf Nowey, geb. um 1835, Stallinterieur, Ziegenbock, Schafe und Hühner im Stall, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 23x36cm/37x51cm, Rahmen

      • Adolf Nowey - Vienna Sheep in the stable
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Adolf Nowey - Vienna Sheep in the stable

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Signed lower right. Titled on adhesive label verso. Oil on panel. 31.5 x 47 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

      • HUND INMITTEN VON HÜHNERN
        Sep. 12, 2020

        HUND INMITTEN VON HÜHNERN

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        ADOLF NOWEY c. 1835 Vienna Dog among chicken Oil on wooden panel. 26.,5 x 39.,5 cm (FR. 56 x 69 cm). Signed and indicated lower right 'Ad. Nowey W'. Very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. ADOLF NOWEY c. 1835 Wien Hund inmitten von Hühnern Öl auf Holz. 26,5 x 39,5 cm (R. 56 x 69 cm). Signiert und bez. unten rechts 'Ad. Nowey W'. Sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

      • ADOLF D. NOWEY: "ANIMALS IN THE BARN"
        Aug. 13, 2020

        ADOLF D. NOWEY: "ANIMALS IN THE BARN"

        oil on wood panel signed lower right 10 x 15 3/4 inches

        Abell Auction
      • Adolf D. Nowey
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Adolf D. Nowey

        Adolf D. Nowey (österreichisch, geb. 1835), Schafe auf Weide, Öl auf Holz, un. rechts sign, Maße: 15,5 x 31 cm, verglast, gerahmt: 37 x 53 cm, guter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Adolf Nowey (ca.1835) Schafstall
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Adolf Nowey (ca.1835) Schafstall

        Rechts unten signiert, Öl auf Holz, gerahmt. 26,5 x 40,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      • SHEEP AND GOAT BY ADOLF NOWEY (AUSTRIA, B. 1835).
        Jul. 06, 2018

        SHEEP AND GOAT BY ADOLF NOWEY (AUSTRIA, B. 1835).

        SHEEP AND GOAT BY ADOLF NOWEY (AUSTRIA, B. 1835). Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Five animals at a watering hole. Rebacked. 9.5"h. 15.75"w., Gilt frame, 16.25"h. 22.5"w.

        Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Adolf Nowey (ca. 1835-?), Ziegenbock, Schafe und Hühner im Stall, Öl/Lwd.,
        Mar. 02, 2017

        Adolf Nowey (ca. 1835-?), Ziegenbock, Schafe und Hühner im Stall, Öl/Lwd.,

        Adolf Nowey (ca. 1835-?), Ziegenbock, Schafe und Hühner im Stall, Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., doubl., 42 x 70 cm, ger. 54 x 80 cm

      • ADOLF NOWEY
        Sep. 24, 2016

        ADOLF NOWEY

        ADOLF NOWEY 1835 Wien Stallszene Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 55,5 x 84 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'Ad. Nowey'.

      • Adolf D Nowey, Austrian (b1835)
        Apr. 30, 2016

        Adolf D Nowey, Austrian (b1835)

        Est: $400 - $700

        Adolf D Nowey, Austrian (b1835)- oil on board painting of sheep resting in a barn, signed lower right AD Nowey, 10" X 8", set in a newer molded gold frame.

        The Cobbs
      • Nowey, Adolf (um 1835, deutsch),
        Jan. 30, 2016

        Nowey, Adolf (um 1835, deutsch),

        "Munteres Federvieh an einem Teich", Öl auf Holz, 26,5 x 39,5 cm, rechts unten signiert, gerahmt, 536/143/03

        Auktionshaus Weiner
      • Adolf Nowey (1835-), Schapen in stal. Gesigneerd e
        Nov. 11, 2014

        Adolf Nowey (1835-), Schapen in stal. Gesigneerd e

        Est: €300 - €400

        Adolf Nowey (1835-), Schapen in stal. Gesigneerd en gedateerd '76 l.o., Doek 41 x 67 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Adolf Nowey, 1835 Wien
        Jun. 27, 2014

        Adolf Nowey, 1835 Wien

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Adolf Nowey, 1835 Wien

      • Adolf Nowey, 1835 Wien
        Mar. 27, 2014

        Adolf Nowey, 1835 Wien

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        SCHAFE, ZIEGENBOCK UND HÜHNER IN EINEM STALL Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 67 cm. Signiert. (9601785) Wird zum halben Schätzpreis aufgerufen

      • Companions Pieces: Sheep in a Stable
        Sep. 28, 2013

        Companions Pieces: Sheep in a Stable

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Nowey Adolf Wien 1835 Companions Pieces: Sheep in a Stable Oil/wood, 26 x 20,5 cm, one painting lo. ri. sign. Ad. Nowey, min. dam. - Animal painter active in Munich.

      • NOWEY, ADOLF(geboren um 1835 in Wien)Schafe im
        Sep. 17, 2012

        NOWEY, ADOLF(geboren um 1835 in Wien)Schafe im

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        NOWEY, ADOLF (geboren um 1835 in Wien) Schafe im Hühnerstall. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Ad. Nowey. 50 x 81,5 cm.

      • NOWEY, ADOLF
        Sep. 15, 2012

        NOWEY, ADOLF

        Est: - €400

        NOWEY, ADOLF 1835 Wien, tätig in München. Schafe und Hühner im Stall Öl auf Holzplatte, 26,5 cm x 21 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚Ad. Nowey', Rahmen.

      • Chicken Run
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Chicken Run

        Est: €350 - €420

        Nowey Adolf Wien 1835 - Chicken Run Oil/wood, 26 x 47,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Ad. Nowey.

      • Adolf D. Nowey (Austrian, born 1835)
        Dec. 07, 2011

        Adolf D. Nowey (Austrian, born 1835)

        Sheep in a byre with a mastiff signed (lower left) oil on panel 32 x 43cm (12 5/8 x 16 15/16in).

      • Schafe im Stall
        Nov. 23, 2011

        Schafe im Stall

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        ADOLF D. NOWEY Schafe im Stall ADOLF D. NOWEY Geb. 1835 in Wien Unten rechts signiert "Ad. Nowey" und datiert "(18)76". Öl auf Holz, LM 24,7 x 38 cm

        Oct. 19, 2011

        Oct. 05, 2011

        Est: £300 - £400

        Sep. 07, 2011

        Est: £500 - £700

      • Adolf Nowey
        Sep. 19, 2010

        Adolf Nowey

        Est: €2,400 - €2,640

        (Geb. 1835 Wien. War ansässig ebenda) Stallinterieur mit Schaffamilie, Vögeln, Hühnern und Enten Gegenstücke. Öl/Holztafel. L. u. sign.; 26 cm x 39,5 cm. Original-Rahmen.

      • Adolf Nowey (c.1835-) Pair oil on canvas An
        Oct. 16, 2009

        Adolf Nowey (c.1835-) Pair oil on canvas An

        Est: £2,000 - £2,500

        Adolf Nowey (c.1835-) Pair oil on canvas An interior of a stone barn with a litter of puppies and other dogs Signed lower right 16 5/8" x 26 3/4" In a pair of fine gilt frames

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Adolf D. Nowey (Austrian, b.1835)
        Oct. 06, 2009

        Adolf D. Nowey (Austrian, b.1835)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Adolf D. Nowey (Austrian, b.1835) Sheep and chickens in a barn; and Return to the barn both signed 'Ad. Nowey' (lower right) oil on panel 10¼ x 8¼ in. (26 x 21 cm.) a pair (2)

      • Adolf Nowey (Geb. 1835 Wien. War ansässig ebenda)
        May. 09, 2009

        Adolf Nowey (Geb. 1835 Wien. War ansässig ebenda)

        Mar. 14, 2009

        Est: £3,000 - £4,500

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Adolf Nowey (1835-?) Chickens and cattle in a barn 19 x 31.5in.
        Feb. 05, 2009

        Adolf Nowey (1835-?) Chickens and cattle in a barn 19 x 31.5in.

        Est: £300 - £400

        Adolf Nowey (1835-?) oil on canvas Chickens and cattle in a barn signed 19 x 31.5in.

        Gorringes
      • Adolf Nowey (1835-?): Guarding her Pups & Waiting
        Nov. 24, 2008

        Adolf Nowey (1835-?): Guarding her Pups & Waiting

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Adolf Nowey (1835-?): Guarding her Pups & Waiting for Tea, pair oils on canvas signed 40cm x 67cm

        David Duggleby
      • Adolf Nowey (1835-?) Barn interior with sheep and kittens 16.5 x 13.25in.
        Oct. 23, 2008

        Adolf Nowey (1835-?) Barn interior with sheep and kittens 16.5 x 13.25in.

        Est: £200 - £300

        Adolf Nowey (1835-?) unframed oil on wooden panel Barn interior with sheep and kittens signed 16.5 x 13.25in.

        Gorringes
      • Adolf Nowey (b.1835) Sheep and Goats with their
        Jul. 18, 2008

        Adolf Nowey (b.1835) Sheep and Goats with their

        Est: £1,200 - £1,500

        Adolf Nowey (b.1835) Sheep and Goats with their Kids in a Landscape, hills in the distance Signed, oil on canvas, 47cm by 106cm

        Tennants
      • Adolf D. Nowey (1835-), Sheep and dog in a stable,
        Apr. 23, 2008

        Adolf D. Nowey (1835-), Sheep and dog in a stable,

        Est: £300 - £500

        Adolf D. Nowey (1835-), Sheep and dog in a stable, signed, oil on panel, 20 x 25.5cm.; 8 x 10in.

        Wilson55
      • Adolf D. Nowey (Austrian, born 1835) Goats and sheep in a landscape
        Nov. 27, 2007

        Adolf D. Nowey (Austrian, born 1835) Goats and sheep in a landscape

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Goats and sheep in a landscape signed 'AD. Nowey' (lower right), oil on canvas, unframed 47 x 105.5cm (18 1/2 x 41 9/16in).

      • ADOLF D. NOWEY (c. 1835-') CONTENTED FOWL Oil on board, 10 x 15 in. sight), signed lower left.
        Apr. 21, 2007

        ADOLF D. NOWEY (c. 1835-') CONTENTED FOWL Oil on board, 10 x 15 in. sight), signed lower left.

        STAIR
      • Adolf D. Nowey (b.1835)
        Aug. 29, 2002

        Adolf D. Nowey (b.1835)

        Est: $2,310 - $3,080

        An unwanted visitor; and The mischief makers both signed 'A.D. Nowey' oil on panel 163/4 x 131/4 in. (42.7 x 33.7 cm.) a pair (2).

      • Adolf D. Nowey (b.1835)
        Jun. 27, 2002

        Adolf D. Nowey (b.1835)

        Est: $1,050 - $1,500

        Chickens and ducks in a farmyard signed 'Ad. Nowey' (lower right) oil on panel 101/4 x 151/2 in. (26 x 39.4 cm.).

      • Adolf Nowey Austrian, b. 1835 PEACOCK IN A CHICKEN HOUSE Signed A. Nowey (lr) Oil on panel
        Feb. 09, 2000

        Adolf Nowey Austrian, b. 1835 PEACOCK IN A CHICKEN HOUSE Signed A. Nowey (lr) Oil on panel

        10 x 15 inches.

        Doyle New York