Alexandre Nozal Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • NOZAL Alexandre (French 1852-1929), 'Champ du blé au bord de l'Eure,' 1907., Gouache, 36.5x63cm
      May. 20, 2023

      NOZAL Alexandre (French 1852-1929), 'Champ du blé au bord de l'Eure,' 1907., Gouache, 36.5x63cm

      Est: $350 - $550

      NOZAL, Alexandre (French 1852-1929) 'Champ du blé au bord de l'Eure,' 1907. Old label verso - Galerie Georges Petit. Gouache 36.5x63cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Alexandre Nozal, French (1852 - 1929), pastoral landscape, oil on canvas, 17 1/2"H x 12 5/8"W, 19 1/4"H x 24 1/2"W (frame)
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Alexandre Nozal, French (1852 - 1929), pastoral landscape, oil on canvas, 17 1/2"H x 12 5/8"W, 19 1/4"H x 24 1/2"W (frame)

      Est: $300 - $400

      Alexandre Nozal French, (1852 - 1929) pastoral landscape oil on canvas Signed lower right. In gilt gesso frame. Biography by Artnet: Alexandre Nozal, landscape painter, was born at Neuilly-sur-Seine on 7th August 1852. He studied under Luminais and made his debut at the Paris Salon of 1876. He was awarded medals at the Salons of 1882 and 1883 and at the Exposition Universelles of 1889 and 1900, and in 1895 he was elected a Chevalier de la Legion d'honneur. Examples of his works are in many museums including the Luxembourg in Paris and the municipal art galleries of Bourges, Chalons-sur-Marne, Gray, Montpellier, Nantes, Rouen, and Melbourne, Australia. In 1972 more than 70 pastels by the artist were exhibited at the Beauvais Museum.

      Ripley Auctions
      Aug. 21, 2022

      Est: $500 - $800

      NOZAL, Alexandre (French 1852-1929) 'Champ du blé au bord de l'Eure,' 1907. Old label verso - Galerie Georges Petit. Gouache 36.5x63cm PROVENANCE: A private collection, Sydney.

      Davidson Auctions
    • Alexandre NOZAL (1852-1929)
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Alexandre NOZAL (1852-1929)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alexandre NOZAL (1852-1929). Coucher de soleil sur la plaine Huile sur panneau signé du cachet en bas à droite, au dos portent le n° 627 et le cachet d’atelier 24 x 32 cm Expert : Expertises Tellier, Paris / Marc-Henri TELLIER

      Les Andelys Enchères
      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Alexandre NOZAL (1852 - 1929) Pont de l’arche Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 46 x 61 cm Avec cadre : 74 x 85.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 18 7/64 x 24 ¹/64 in, with frame : 29 ?/64 x 33 ¹5/32 in

    • NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)
      Apr. 02, 2021

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) Biarritz, le phare Pastel, signé en bas à droite et situé 71 cm x 90 cm Provenance : Famille de l'artiste

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)
      Apr. 02, 2021

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) Vue de Sisteron Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 55 x 101 cm Provenance : Famille de l'artiste

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)
      Apr. 02, 2021

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)

      Est: €600 - €800

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) Le berger et son troupeau Huile sur toile, cachet de l'atelier au dos 59 x 79 cm Provenance : Famille de l'artiste

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)
      Dec. 03, 2020

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)

      Est: €300 - €400

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) "Le village de Brancourt" Pastel, signé en bas à droite, daté 1898 et situé 31 x 48 cm à vue Provenance : Famille de l'artiste

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)
      Dec. 03, 2020

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) "Le Pont de Pierres à Pertuis Sure le Cure" Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 201 x 128 cm (enfoncements) Provenance : Famille de l'artiste

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • NOZAL, ALEXANDRE: Uferlandschaft mit Seerosen.
      Nov. 07, 2020

      NOZAL, ALEXANDRE: Uferlandschaft mit Seerosen.

      Est: CHF270 - CHF400

      NOZAL, ALEXANDRE (Neuilly-sur-Seine 1852 - 1929 Paris) : Uferlandschaft mit Seerosen; Aquarell und Deckfarben; 24,5x33,5 cm (LM); sig. u. undeutl. bez. u.r.

    • NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) Les marais à Berck Pastel,
      Jun. 12, 2020

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) Les marais à Berck Pastel,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) Les marais à Berck Pastel, signé en bas, à gauche, dédicacé 16,5 x 49 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Alexandre Nozal (French 1852-1929) Church by the river
      Nov. 20, 2019

      Alexandre Nozal (French 1852-1929) Church by the river

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Signed, oil on canvas, unframed (Dimensions: 56cm x 38cm (22in x 15in)) (56cm x 38cm (22in x 15in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Alexandre Nozal (1852-1929)
      Feb. 28, 2018

      Alexandre Nozal (1852-1929)

      Est: €600 - €900

      Alexandre Nozal (1852-1929), Landscape with houses by a river; oil on canvas, signed bottom right; framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ALEXANDRE NOZAL (FRANCE, 1852-1929)
      Nov. 17, 2017

      ALEXANDRE NOZAL (FRANCE, 1852-1929)

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      ALEXANDRE NOZAL (FRANCE, 1852-1929) "Lac Lernan", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 19th c. work depicting Lake Geneva with boat and swans, signed lower left, in a fancy gilded Victorian plaster on wood frame, SS: 19" x 25 1/2", OS: 27" x 33". Good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • ALEXANDRE NOZAL, Paris oder Neuilly-sur-Seine 1852-1929 Paris, Gebirgslandschaft mit See
      Nov. 26, 2014

      ALEXANDRE NOZAL, Paris oder Neuilly-sur-Seine 1852-1929 Paris, Gebirgslandschaft mit See

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      ALEXANDRE NOZAL, Paris oder Neuilly-sur-Seine 1852-1929 Paris, Gebirgslandschaft mit See, Unten links signiert "A.Nozal"., Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, LM 26,3 x 39,8 cm,

      Oct. 02, 2014

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alexandre NOZAL (1852-1929) Vue d’étang dans un sous-bois Huile sur toile Signée A. Nozal et dédicacée à Geneviève Cléry en bas à gauche 36 x 65 cm

    • Alexander Nozal "By the River" Painting
      Feb. 08, 2014

      Alexander Nozal "By the River" Painting

      Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Sight size 21" x 28." And overall 35" x 28." Impressionist style and in good condition. Auction records in excess of 5K.

      Berner's Auction Gallery
    • ALEXANDRE NOZAL (1852-1929): LANDSCAPE AND CLOUDS
      Apr. 06, 2013

      ALEXANDRE NOZAL (1852-1929): LANDSCAPE AND CLOUDS

      ALEXANDRE NOZAL (1852-1929): LANDSCAPE AND CLOUDS Oil on canvas, signed and inscribed Dieppe 1901 lower left. 22 x 39 1/2 in., 26 x 43 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Alexandre Nozal Auteuil, 1852 - Paris, 1929 Etang dans un paysage Pastel sur papier brun,
      Feb. 06, 2013

      Alexandre Nozal Auteuil, 1852 - Paris, 1929 Etang dans un paysage Pastel sur papier brun,

      Est: €200 - €300

      Alexandre Nozal Auteuil, 1852 - Paris, 1929 Etang dans un paysage Pastel sur papier brun, localisé de manière peu lisible, daté et signé '(...) / 1889 A. Nozal' en bas à droite h: 24 w: 31 cm

    • NOZAL Alexandre(1852 - 1929) Château près d'une
      Oct. 05, 2011

      NOZAL Alexandre(1852 - 1929) Château près d'une

      Est: €500 - €800

      NOZAL Alexandre(1852 - 1929) Château près d'une rivière de nuit Signé en bas à droite (très petits accidents). 54 x 74 cm

      Fraysse
    • Alexandre NOZAL (1852-1929) L'hiver au bord de la
      Oct. 30, 2009

      Alexandre NOZAL (1852-1929) L'hiver au bord de la

      Alexandre NOZAL (1852-1929) L'hiver au bord de la rivière "Aquarelle et fusain, signée en bas à droite" 58 x 39 cm 227/8 x 153/8 in. Watercolor and charcoal, signed lower right"

    • Alexandre Nozal (French, 1852-1929) A river landscape at sunset
      Oct. 27, 2009

      Alexandre Nozal (French, 1852-1929) A river landscape at sunset

      Est: £600 - £800

      A river landscape at sunset signed 'A. Nozal' (lower right), oil on canvas 38 x 55cm (15 x 21 5/8in).

    • Alexandre Nozal. The Watermill. Pastel
      Apr. 11, 2008

      Alexandre Nozal. The Watermill. Pastel

      Est: €250 - €350

      Alexandre NOZAL 1852-1929 Le moulin à eau, 1886 Pastel sur papier beige, signé et daté en bas à gauche, 31 x 24 cm. 250 / 350 € Alexandre Nozal 1852-1929, French Artist The Watermill Pastel drawing on beige paper. Signed and dated on the lower left. 31 x 24 cm. 250 / 350 € The auctioneer is only responsible for the French information provided by this catalogue. The English translation is courtesy to the English speakers. Michel MAKET Expert Président du Syndicat Français des Experts Professionnels en OEuvres d'Art et Objets de Collection 17, avenue de Messine - 75008 Paris Tél. : 0142258933-Fax :0143590267 [email protected] www.michel-maket-expert.com

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Alexandre Nozal. Forest Trail in Autumn.
      Apr. 11, 2008

      Alexandre Nozal. Forest Trail in Autumn.

      Est: €500 - €800

      Alexandre NOZAL 1852-1929 Allée forestière en automne Gouache, cachet de la signature en bas à droite, 49,5 x 65 cm. 500 / 800 € Alexandre Nozal 1852-1929, French Artist Forest Trail in Autumn. Gouache drawing. Stamp of the signature on the lower right. 49,5 x 65 cm. 500 / 800 € The auctioneer is only responsible for the French information provided by this catalogue. The English translation is courtesy to the English speakers. Michel MAKET Expert Président du Syndicat Français des Experts Professionnels en OEuvres d'Art et Objets de Collection 17, avenue de Messine - 75008 Paris Tél. : 0142258933-Fax :0143590267 [email protected] www.michel-maket-expert.com

    • NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) - Bateaux à quai à
      Feb. 08, 2008

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) - Bateaux à quai à

      NOZAL Alexandre (1852-1929) - Bateaux à quai à Ouistréam 400 / 500

    • Alexandre NOZAL (Paris 1852 - 1929) - Bergère
      Nov. 18, 2007

      Alexandre NOZAL (Paris 1852 - 1929) - Bergère

      Alexandre NOZAL (Paris 1852 - 1929) - Bergère faisant boire son troupeau 1 200 / 1 500

    • Alexandre Nozal Vintage Travel Poster Saint-Briac
      Jun. 03, 2007

      Alexandre Nozal Vintage Travel Poster Saint-Briac

      Alexandre Nozal (French, 1852-1929), Saint-Briac travel poster; 38 1/8" x 24 1/8"; signed in the print. Good condition-no damage.

      Ripley Auctions
    • Watering the horses at dusk
      May. 24, 2007

      Watering the horses at dusk

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Alexandre Nozal (French, 1852-1929) Watering the horses at dusk signed 'A Nozal' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 26 x 51½ in. (66 x 130.5 cm.)

    • Alexandre Nozal (1852-1929)
      Jul. 08, 2004

      Alexandre Nozal (1852-1929)

      Est: €300 - €400

      L'étang de la mer Rouge de Brenne, Berry signé 'A. Nozal' (recto), avec inscriptions 'en Brenne -Berry Etang de la mer Rouge' et 'étude par Nozal (vente Yon)' sur le montage craie noire et blanche sur papier brun 254 x 315 mm. (10 x 12 3/8 in.)