Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1608 - d. 1651

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone(Milan 1609-Milan 1662)Assumption of the Virgin with cherubs
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone(Milan 1609-Milan 1662)Assumption of the Virgin with cherubs

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-Milan 1662) Assumption of the Virgin with cherubs oil on canvas 98x74 cm - with frame 108x84 cm From the sky illuminated by a yellow light the figure of the Madonna emerges with great force, richly dressed in a blue and white robe, seated on a throne of clouds, surrounded by cherubs. The soft but decisive brushstrokes, combined with chromatic shades that outline the figures, bring the canvas closer to the best painter's production of Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, a great interpreter of the Milanese baroque.

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661) - Christ on Calvary falls under the cross
      Dec. 13, 2023

      NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661) - Christ on Calvary falls under the cross

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661). Christ on Calvary falls under the cross. The artwork is accompanied by an expertise by Prof. Luciano Anelli, 10 February 2007.. 118,00 x 122,00 cm.

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 Mailand – 1661/65, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 Mailand – 1661/65, zugeschrieben

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      BILDNIS EINER HEILIGEN, WOHL CÄCILIA VOM ROM Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 71 x 58 cm. Vor braunem Hintergrund die Heilige mit gen Himmel gerichtetem Blick, in edlem Gewand mit weißer Bluse, ihre rechte Hand leicht erhoben und ebenfalls zum Himmel weisend. Ein heller Schein umspielt ihr Haupt. Teils rest., teils Retuschen. (1380682) (18)

    • "The Martyrdom of Saint Agatha" - 19thC Original Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 03, 2023

      "The Martyrdom of Saint Agatha" - 19thC Original Oil on Canvas

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      "The Martyrdom of Saint Agatha" - 19thC Original Oil on Canvas The original of this piece was done by Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (1609-1662). This is a copy but it is a wonderful old antique copy, and it sure has a presence about it. It is unsigned. But very large in a period Victorian Frame. The frame measures 130cm high by 113cm wide. This would be stunning in the right place !

      Danielle Elizabeth Antique & Estate Auctioneers
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone ( 1609-1662 )-attributed
      Nov. 21, 2023

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone ( 1609-1662 )-attributed

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone ( 1609-1662 )-attributed, Maria with Child. Oil on canvas. Framed. 91X70 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (1609 – Mailand – 1662) – Madonna mit Kind (The Virgin and Child)
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (1609 – Mailand – 1662) – Madonna mit Kind (The Virgin and Child)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Red chalk on laid paper with watermark "small coat of arms". 28.2 x 22.6 cm. With a pencil grid.

      Karl & Faber
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, Milan c. 1608/09 – 1661 Milan, Circle of, Mary Magdalene
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, Milan c. 1608/09 – 1661 Milan, Circle of, Mary Magdalene

      Est: €600 - €900

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Milan c. 1608/09 – 1661 Milan, Circle of Mary Magdalene Oil on canvas, relined 32.5 x 26.5 cm, with frame 44 x 37.5 cm

      Tiberius Auctions
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      (Milano 1609 - 1661) Madonna with Child Oil on panel, 47.5x35.5 cm. Framed IT Madonna con Bambino Olio su tavola, cm 47,5x35,5 In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO
      Feb. 27, 2023

      NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO

      Est: €12,000 - €13,500

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (1609-1662) 'Martirio di Santa Caterina' olio cm. 97x75 L'opera è citata nel libro di Filippo Maria Ferro 'Nuvolone una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del 600' edizione Dei Soncino come presente nella collezione del nobile Marco Antonio Gulieri a Piacenza nel 1734.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 Mailand – 1661/62
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 Mailand – 1661/62

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Maria Magdalena Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 165 x 208 cm. In bronziertem Rahmen. Vor einem nicht näher bestimmten Hintergrund beschreibt die Liegefigur der Maria Magdalena eine große absteigende Diagonale, der ihr Blick, der in die rechte obere Ecke gerichtet ist, entgegensteht. In dieser Ecke sind zwei schwebende Putti zu sehen, von denen einer ein Salbgefäß, das Attribut der Maria Magdalena, in seinem Arm hält. Ihre eine Hand ruht auf dem Schädel Adams, der auf einer offenen Schrift liegt. Carlo Francesco Nuvolone wurde zunächst bei seinem Vater Panfilo Nuvolone ausgebildet und studierte später unter Giovanni Battista Crespi an der Accademia Ambrosiana in Mailand. Literatur: Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist verzeichnet in: Filippo Maria Ferro, Giuseppe Nuvolone, in: Quaderni del barocco, 2019, Nr. 29, S. 9-10, Abb. 10. (13300560) (2) (13) Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 Milan – 1661/62 SAINT MARY MAGDALENE Oil on canvas. Relined. 165 x 208 cm. Literature: The painting on offer for sale in this lot is listed in: Filippo Maria Ferro, Giuseppe Nuvolone, in: Quaderni del barocco, 2019, no. 29, pp. 9-10, ill. 10.

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, called Panfilo (Cremona 1608-1665 Milan) The Madonna and Child
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, called Panfilo (Cremona 1608-1665 Milan) The Madonna and Child

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, called Panfilo (Cremona 1608-1665 Milan) The Madonna and Child oil on canvas 92.3 x 73.2cm (36 5/16 x 28 13/16in).

    • CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1609-1662) Charity oil on panel, octagonal
      Oct. 07, 2022

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1609-1662) Charity oil on panel, octagonal

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1609-1662) Charity oil on panel, octagonal 15 3/4 x 8 5/8 in. (40 x 22 cm.)

      Sep. 22, 2022

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 – 1661/65, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 – 1661/65, zugeschrieben

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Venus und Adonis Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 145 x 210 cm. Beigegeben eine Stellungnahme von Prof. Franco Moro, Piacenza, 8. September 2017, in Kopie. In breitem plastisch-vegetabil verziertem und vergoldetem Rahmen. Eine dynamische Komposition, die gut in das Schaffen des gebürtigen Mailänders eingegliedert werden kann, der zu den Hauptakteuren des lombardischen Barock gehört. Zunächst studierte er die Werke von Giulio Cesare Procaccini und wandte sich vor allem sakralen, aber auch mythologischen Themen zu, wie die verwundete Dido oder auch Kefalos und Prokris, oder auch wie hier Venus und Adonis mit Jagdhunden nach Ovid (Metamorphosen X, 525 ff.). Literatur: Vgl. Filippo Maria Ferro, Nuvolone. Una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del‘600, Cremona 2003. (13300577) (2) (13) Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 – 1661/65, attributed VENUS AND ADONIS Oil on canvas. Relined. 145 x 210 cm. Accompanied by a statement by Professor Franco Moro, Piacenza dated 8. September 2017, in copy. This is a dynamic composition which fits in well with the oeuvre of the artist from Milan, who is one of the main protagonists of the Lombard Baroque. He initially studied the works of Giulio Cesare Procaccini and mainly painted religious and mythological subjects, such as the wounded Dido or Cephalus and Procris, or as in this lot Venus and Adonis with hunting dogs. after Ovid (Metamorphoses X, 525 ff.). Literature: cf. Filippo Maria Ferro, Nuvolone. Una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del’600, Cremona 2003.

    • Madrid master; c.1660. "Virgin in prayer". Oil on canvas. Keep the original canvas. It has a new frame, with canvas extensions on the sides. Frame from the end of the 17th century in carved and gilded wood adapted.
      Jul. 14, 2022

      Madrid master; c.1660. "Virgin in prayer". Oil on canvas. Keep the original canvas. It has a new frame, with canvas extensions on the sides. Frame from the end of the 17th century in carved and gilded wood adapted.

      Est: €19,000 - €20,000

      Attributed to CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (Milan, 1609-1662). "Madonna before Calvary". Oil on canvas. The original canvas is preserved. It has a new frame, with canvas extensions on the sides. Frame from the end of the 17th century in carved and adapted gilded wood. Measurements: 129,5 x 94 cm; 151,5 x 117,5 cm (frame). With great expressiveness and devotional passion, the author presents us with a work in which the figure of the Virgin stars in a scene filled with an impulse of rotundity and mystical impetus, where Mary is positioned as an imperturbable symbol of the Christian Faith. Depicted in the centre of the composition, in a highly dramatic pose, the Virgin directs one of her hands towards her breast, while extending the other, opening her arm to the faithful. Her face, which is raised towards the sky, shows the pains suffered by the Virgin, whose half-open mouth reflects her suffering as the mother of the Saviour. Due to the aforementioned composition and the type of rapid brushstroke, some areas of which are undone, it is possible to deduce that this work was part of a larger ensemble, as an altarpiece, together with the Calvary of Christ. The technical characteristics of this work, such as the composition, the bare and stark glaze, the transparent veil covering part of the face, the gesture and pose of the Virgin, suggest a direct relationship with some of the works by the painter Carlo Francesco Nuvolone. An example of this is the Saint Ursula which will be auctioned at Sothebys on 29 July 2020. Both works depict a female figure depicted in a similar pose, holding her right hand to her breast and raising her face in a pious pose. Another very similar piece is "The Education of the Virgin" (1645-1650), from the collection of the Brecia Musei Foundation. In both cases the pose is very similar, and the treatment of the drapery, the veil and the capturing of the forms through the broad, light glazes are features common to both paintings. Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, together with his younger brother Giuseppe Nuvolone, was a key figure in the artistic development that took place in Lombardy in the 17th century. Carlo Franceso began his training under his father Panfilo Nuovolone, although he later continued under the orders of Battista Crespi. Since the Gothic period, the Ambrosian school had a great artistic tradition, financed mostly by the Visconti family, and this led to the interest of the area as an artistic residence, receiving a visit from Leonardo himself. However, despite all the tradition of the area, it was in the 17th century that painting in Lombardy received a great impulse that gave rise to an aesthetic renewal. Milanese painting was revived thanks to local collaboration, linked to the late Lombard Renaissance, with artists coming from other localities, especially Cremona, where Carlo Francesco Nuvolone's father was from. The activity of the Accademia Ambrosiana thus consolidated a particular and idiosyncratic style. The interest in Mannerism was abandoned in favour of a Baroque art with a strong interest in capturing dynamism, which in many cases advocated narrativity. Francesco Nuvolone's first known work is the Miracle of Saint Martha, now in the archiepiscopal seminary of Venegono Inferiore. He also painted some of the chapels of the collegiate church of San Lorenzo in Chiavenna, as well as non-religious works such as Susanna and the Old Men, and the Wife of Giuseppe and Putifarre.

      Setdart Auction House
    • CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1609-1662) Saint Anthony of Padua with the
      Jul. 08, 2022

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1609-1662) Saint Anthony of Padua with the

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1609-1662) Saint Anthony of Padua with the Infant Christ oil on canvas 80 1/2 x 49 1/2 in. (205 x 126 cm.)

      Jun. 30, 2022

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      DIE HEILIGE MARIA MAGDALENA Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 118 x 95 cm. Ungerahmt. Darstellung der büßenden Maria Magdalena mit langem wallenden dunkelblonden Haar, leicht zurückgelehnt sitzend mit nacktem Oberkörper und um die Hüfte und Schulter verlaufendem weißen Gewand und rötlichem Tuch. Links von ihr, unterhalb des Tuchs, ein aufgeschlagenes Buch und am linken unteren Rand ein goldenes Salbgefäß, eines ihrer Attribute. Ihre linke Hand ruht auf einem Totenschädel, während sie ihren rechten Arm zum Kopf hin angebeugt hat. Sie hat ein helles weiches Inkarnat, rote Lippen, leicht gerötete Wangen und ihren Kopf mit den großen glänzenden tränenreichen Augen hat sie ehrfurchtsvoll und reuig zum Himmel gewandt. Malerei mit starker Hell-Dunkel-Akzentuierung, in der für die Zeit üblichen Darstellungsweise der Heiligen. Auf der rechten Seite noch vertikale Leinwandfalte erkennbar. Vereinzelt leichte Farbabsplitterungen, wenige Retuschen. (1270712) (2) (18) Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 – 1661/65, attributed SAINT MARY MAGDALENE Oil on canvas. Relined. 118 x 95 cm. Unframed.

    • Carlo Francesco NUVOLONE (1608-1661/5)
      Jan. 19, 2022

      Carlo Francesco NUVOLONE (1608-1661/5)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Carlo Francesco NUVOLONE (1608-1661/5) Un angelo musiciante Sanguine Ange musicien Sanguine H_28,4 cm L_26 cm Work related: An angel musician in a chapel of the Sacro Monte d'Orta (around 1654) Exhibition : 1985, Milan, Stanza del Borgo, Fogli di antichi maestri : disegni del XVI al XIX, p.40, ripr. Un angelo musicante Sanguigna Ange musicien Sanguine H_28,4 cm L_26 cm Opera in rapporto : Un angelo musicante in una cappella del Sacro Monte d'Orta (verso il 1654) Esposizione : 1985, Milano, Stanza del Borgo, Fogli di antichi maestri : disegni del XVI al XIX, p.40, ripr.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Italian 1609-1662), Susanna and the Elders
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Italian 1609-1662), Susanna and the Elders

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Italian 1609-1662)Susanna and the EldersOil on canvas162 x 126cm (63¾ x 49½ in.)UnframedCarlo Francesco Nuvolone was one of Lombardy's leading painters during the mid-17th century known for his portraits and religious scenes. Born into a family of painters, Nuvolone first worked with his father before studying at the Accademia Ambrosiana in Milan under Giovanni Battista Crespi. Filippo Maria Ferro's monograph on Nuvolone published in 2003, lists several variants of this composition. ExhibitedLondon, The Royal Academy and Cambridge, The Fitzwilliam Museum, The Florentine Siecento, 1979.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      MADONNA MIT KIND, LESEND Öl auf Leinwand. 94 x 76,5 cm. Ungerahmt. Vor unbestimmtem Hintergrund das nach rechts gewandte Sitzbildnis der Maria, auf ihrem Schoß das Jesuskind beim Studium der Bibel, in der Hand des Kindes eine Rose. Rest. (1290315) (13)

    • Attributed to CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (Milan, 1609-1662). "Madonna before Calvary". Oil on canvas. It preserves the original canvas.
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Attributed to CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (Milan, 1609-1662). "Madonna before Calvary". Oil on canvas. It preserves the original canvas.

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      Attributed to CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (Milan, 1609-1662). "Madonna before Calvary". Oil on canvas. It preserves the original canvas. Presents new frame, with extensions of fabric on the sides. Frame of the late seventeenth century in carved and gilded wood adapted. Measures: 129,5 x 94 cm; 151,5 x 117,5 cm (frame). With great expressiveness and devotional passion, the author presents us a work in which the figure of the Virgin stars in a scene filled with an impulse of rotundity and mystical impetus, where Mary is positioned as an imperturbable symbol of the Christian Faith. Represented in the center of the composition, adopting a posture of great dramatism, the Virgin directs one of her hands towards her chest, while she extends the other, opening her arm to the faithful. Her face, which is raised towards the sky, shows the pains suffered by the Virgin who, with her mouth half-open, reflects her suffering as the mother of the savior. Due to the composition, already mentioned, and the type of rapid brushstroke, in some areas undone, it is possible to deduce that this work was part of a larger ensemble, as an altar piece, together with the Calvary of Christ. The technical characteristics of this work, such as the composition, the unpainted and stark glaze, the transparent veil that covers part of the face, the gesture and the posture of the Virgin, invite to make a direct relationship with some of the works made by the painter Carlo Francesco Nuvolone. An example of this is the Saint Ursula that was auctioned at Sothebys on July 29, 2020. Both pieces present a female figure conceived with a similar posture, holding her right hand to her chest and raising her face in a pious attitude. Another piece that bears great similarity is "The Education of the Virgin" (1645-1650), belonging to the collection of the Brecia Musei Foundation. In both cases the posture is very similar, and the treatment of the canvases, the veil and the capture of the forms through the wide and light glazes, are common features in the two paintings mentioned. Carlo Francesco Nuvolone together with his younger brother Giuseppe Nuvolone, was a reference of the artistic development that took place in the area of Lombardy during the XVII century. Carlo Franceso began his training under the guidance of his father Panfilo Nuovolone, although he later continued under the orders of Battista Crespi. Since the Gothic period, the Ambrosian school had a great artistic tradition, financed mostly by the Visconti family, this led to the interest of the area as an artistic residence, receiving the visit of Leonardo himself. However, despite all the tradition of the area, it was in the seventeenth century, when the painting of Lombardy received a great boost that led to a whole aesthetic renewal. Milanese painting was revived thanks to local collaboration, linked to the late Lombard Renaissance, with artists coming from other localities, especially from Cremona, where Carlo Francesco Nuvolone's father was from. The activity of the Accademia Ambrosiana consolidated a particular and idiosyncratic style. The interest in mannerism was abandoned in favor of a baroque art with a great interest in capturing dynamism, which in many cases advocated narrativity. Francesco Nuvolone's first known work is the Miracle of Santa Marta, preserved in the archiepiscopal seminary of Venegono Inferiore. He also intervened in some of the chapels of the collegiate church of San Lorenzo in Chiavenna, in addition to works of non-religious themes such as Susanna and the old men, and the wife of Giuseppe and Putifarre.

      Setdart Auction House
      Oct. 19, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      (Milano 1609 - 1661) Annuntiation Oil on panel, 46x33.5 cm. Wax stamp on the back Framed (slight defects) IT Annunciazione Olio su tavola, cm 46x33,5 Al verso timbro a ceralacca In cornice (lievi difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone The dream of Saint Joseph Oil on panel, 30.5x23.5 cm. Framed (defects) Provenance Finarte, Milano, asta n. 6, 19-20 novembre 1963, lotto 89 Literature F. M. Ferro, Nuvolone. Una famiglia di pittori nella Milano de...
      Oct. 19, 2021

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone The dream of Saint Joseph Oil on panel, 30.5x23.5 cm. Framed (defects) Provenance Finarte, Milano, asta n. 6, 19-20 novembre 1963, lotto 89 Literature F. M. Ferro, Nuvolone. Una famiglia di pittori nella Milano de...

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      (Milano 1609 - 1661) The dream of Saint Joseph Oil on panel, 30.5x23.5 cm. Framed (defects) Provenance Finarte, Milano, sale n. 6, 19-20 november 1963, lot 89 Literature F. M. Ferro, Nuvolone. Una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del '600, Soncino, 2003, pp. 172, 322, fig. 4b La presente composizione si pone in relazione con la pala relativamente giovanile di Carlo Francesco in Sant'Agostino a Como per la simile posa del San Giuseppe. L'opera in esame viene, infatti, citata e commentata nella scheda del dipinto di Como (Ferro 2003, p. 122), nella quale si legge: "La figura di San Giuseppe appare simile in una tavoletta di dolce colore" (con riferimento all'asta Finarte). Si tratta di un modello che circola nella bottega dei Nuvolone e che Giuseppe reinterpreta successivamente in un dipinto di analogo soggetto (collezione privata) che traduce in controparte e in un formato più monumentale l'invenzione di questa piccola tavola (Ferro 2003, fig. 56). IT Il sogno di San Giuseppe Olio su tavola, cm 30,5x23,5 In cornice (difetti) Provenienza Finarte, Milano, asta n. 6, 19-20 novembre 1963, lotto 89 Bibliografia F. M. Ferro, Nuvolone. Una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del '600, Soncino, 2003, pp. 172, 322, fig. 4b La presente composizione si pone in relazione con la pala relativamente giovanile di Carlo Francesco in Sant'Agostino a Como per la simile posa del San Giuseppe. L'opera in esame viene, infatti, citata e commentata nella scheda del dipinto di Como (Ferro 2003, p. 122), nella quale si legge: "La figura di San Giuseppe appare simile in una tavoletta di dolce colore" (con riferimento all'asta Finarte). Si tratta di un modello che circola nella bottega dei Nuvolone e che Giuseppe reinterpreta successivamente in un dipinto di analogo soggetto (collezione privata) che traduce in controparte e in un formato più monumentale l'invenzione di questa piccola tavola (Ferro 2003, fig. 56).

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661) Circle of. The creation of man by Prometheus.
      Oct. 12, 2021

      NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661) Circle of. The creation of man by Prometheus.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661). Circle of. The creation of man by Prometheus.. Cm 111,00 x 249,00.

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (1608/1609–1661), Madonna and Child Reading a Book
      Oct. 02, 2021

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (1608/1609–1661), Madonna and Child Reading a Book

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Francesco Nuvolone was the main protagonist of the Lombard Baroque in the 17th century. Mary with the Baby on her lap is reading a book, almost certainly the Holy Scriptures. She wears a red dress over her white shirt and a blue cloak that wraps her arms and legs. A yellowish veil is laid loosely on top of the head and shoulders. The Child Jesus holds a rose in his right hand, while with his left he grasps the veil of his mother. The rose takes on strongly contrasting meanings: Passion and death, glory and resurrection; in other words, eternal life. Despite their obvious opposition, however, in the Christian religion these entities constitute an inseparable unity. In fact, resurrection cannot be obtained except by passing through death, and glory cannot be reached without passing through peril. Of particular interest is the detail of Jesus’s face turned towards the book, as if intent on reading; but he is still too young to be able to read. The painter gave Jesus a deep and understanding expression.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      MARIA MAGDALENA ALS BÜSSERIN Öl auf Holz. 36 x 26 cm. In breitem marmoriertem Holzrahmen. In weiter Landschaft das Halbbildnis der Maria Magdalena mit langen blonden Haaren und halb nacktem Oberkörper, die Schultern von einem roten Mantel bedeckt. Dargestellt wird sie als Büßerin mit ihren typischen Attributen, einem kleinen Kreuz, das sie in ihrer rechten Hand hält und einem Schädel, der auf einem Felsenstück liegt. Sie hat ihre Augen voller Ehrfurcht halb geschlossen und blickt auf das Kruzifix herab. Einfühlsame Wiedergabe. Kleine Retuschen. (1280864) (2) (18)

      Sep. 18, 2021

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 – 1661/65, zug.
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1608/09 – 1661/65, zug.

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1608-1661), bottega di, Sacra Famiglia con Gesù Bambino dormiente
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1608-1661), bottega di, Sacra Famiglia con Gesù Bambino dormiente

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      olio su tela, cm 118x90

      Jun. 15, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • Attributed to Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Italian 1609-1661), The Madonna and Child with saints
      May. 27, 2021

      Attributed to Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Italian 1609-1661), The Madonna and Child with saints

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Attributed to Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Italian 1609-1661)The Madonna and Child with saintsOil on canvas184 x 238cm (72¼ x 93½ in.)Provenance:Berwick House, ShropshireCarlo Francesco Nuvolone was one of Lombardy's leading painters during the mid-17th century known for his portraits and religious scenes. Born into a family of painters, Nuvolone first worked with his father before studying at the Accademia Ambrosiana in Milan under Giovanni Battista Crespi. The present lot is believed to be an early painting by the artist dating from between 1630 and 1635. During this period Nuvolone's work shows the influence of recent developments in Lombardy painting technique. In particular, the close attention paid to the handling of light and shadow adopted from Giulio Cesare Procaccini, and a soft atmospheric quality reminiscent of Murillo's work, are both displayed in The Madonna and Child with saints. Similar works from the same period include two altarpieces in Varallo Pombia (Novara) and Valenza (Alessandria) (see F.M. Ferro, Nuvolone, Una Famiglia di Pittori nella Milano del '600, Soncino 2003, p.324, fig. 6a-6b).During the second half of his career, Nuvolone worked on many important frescoes and altarpieces, often with the help of his brother Giuseppe. These included the frescoes for both the Cappella di San Michele in the Certosa di Pavia, and at the Sacro Monte di Orta as well as contributing to the decorations of the Sacro Monte at Varese, an important area for local pilgrimage and UNESCO World Heritage Site (since 2003).Among Nuvolone's pupils were Giuseppe Zanata, Federigo Panza, Filippo Abbiati and Pietro Maggi.With thanks to Mr Alessandro Morandotti for his assistance with cataloguing this lot.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662), Assunzione della Vergine
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662), Assunzione della Vergine

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      olio su tela, cm 204x138

    • Attributed to CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE
      Sep. 27, 2019

      Attributed to CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      Attributed to CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (1608/09 Milan 1661/65) King David with his harp. Design for a lunette. Black chalk, heightened in white. Square with black crayon. Verso rubbed with black chalk. Old inscription verso in black pen: del Panfilo detto il Nivolone. 13.8 x 24.6 cm. --------------- CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (1608/09 Mailand 1661/65) König David mit seiner Harfe. Entwurf für eine Lünette. Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht. Mit schwarzem Stift quadriert. Die Rückseite mit schwarzer Kreide berieben. Verso mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: del Panfilo detto il Nivolone. 13,8 x 24,6 cm.

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, il Panfilo (Milan 1608-1661) Jason with the Golden Fleece after killing the dragon black and red chalk 9 7/8 x 15 ¾ in. (25.3 x 39.9 cm)
      Jul. 02, 2019

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, il Panfilo (Milan 1608-1661) Jason with the Golden Fleece after killing the dragon black and red chalk 9 7/8 x 15 ¾ in. (25.3 x 39.9 cm)

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

    • NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661) Saint Anne and the Vergin.
      Jun. 20, 2019

      NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661) Saint Anne and the Vergin.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      NUVOLONE CARLO FRANCESCO (1608 - 1661). Saint Anne and the Vergin. Cm 97,00 x 131,00.

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662), Figura di sibilla con turbante
      Jun. 12, 2019

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662), Figura di sibilla con turbante

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      olio su tela, cm 101x81

    • Entourage de Carlo Francesco NUVOLONE (1608-1662)
      May. 28, 2019

      Entourage de Carlo Francesco NUVOLONE (1608-1662)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Entourage de Carlo Francesco NUVOLONE (1608-1662) La toilette d'Esther Huile sur toile, rentoilée H. 116 cm - L. 166 cm GA Annotation ancienne sur le chassis : "Panfili Nuvolone, Cremona, 1630" Restaurations

      De Baecque & Associés
    • ATTRIBUTED TO CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE - “Martirio de Santa Águeda”
      Apr. 02, 2019

      ATTRIBUTED TO CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE - “Martirio de Santa Águeda”

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      ATTRIBUTED TO CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE - “Martirio de Santa Águeda” Milan 1609-1702 “Martirio de Santa Águeda” Oil on canvas Measurements 124 x 100 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) - The Holy Family
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) - The Holy Family

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) The Holy Family oil on canvas 36 ¼ x 29 7/8 in. (92.2 x 75.8 cm.)

    • Attribué à Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Milan, 1609 - 1702 Le concert Huile sur panneau, doublé et parqueté
      Sep. 25, 2018

      Attribué à Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Milan, 1609 - 1702 Le concert Huile sur panneau, doublé et parqueté

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Milan, 1609 - 1702 Le concert Huile sur panneau, doublé et parqueté h: 44 w: 58 cm Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

    • CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE 1609-1662 Ritratto di gentildonna
      Apr. 11, 2018

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE 1609-1662 Ritratto di gentildonna

      Oil on canvas.  44.09 x 39.37 in. - Tags: Dipinti - paintings -

      Aste Bolaffi
    • CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1608-1661) - Deux putti ailés
      Mar. 21, 2018

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1608-1661) - Deux putti ailés

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (MILAN 1608-1661) Deux putti ailés sanguine, les coins supérieurs refaits 27 x 41,3 cm

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662), Annunciazione
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662), Annunciazione

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      olio su tela, cm 111x81

    • Morte di Didone.
      May. 30, 2017

      Morte di Didone.

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Si ringrazia Filippo Maria Ferro per la scheda dell'opera. Didone, dopo la partenza di Enea da Cartagine, disperata si uccide tra i lamenti delle sue ancelle: secondo i versi di Ovidio “decepta decipit omnes”. La scena, di grande fortuna nel melodramma de

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) - Tobias and the Archangel Raphael
      Mar. 29, 2017

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) - Tobias and the Archangel Raphael

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) Tobias and the Archangel Raphael oil on canvas 38 ¼ x 30 ½ in. (97.2 x 76.7 cm.)

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Crémone, 1608 - Milan, 1662 Sainte en extase Huile sur toile
      Feb. 14, 2017

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Crémone, 1608 - Milan, 1662 Sainte en extase Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone Crémone, 1608 - Milan, 1662 Sainte en extase Huile sur toile h: 87,10 w: 68 cm

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662),attribuito a, Santa Liberata
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 -1662),attribuito a, Santa Liberata

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      olio su tela, cm 110x85

    • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) Saint Margaret of Anti
      Nov. 02, 2016

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) Saint Margaret of Anti

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milan 1609-1662) Saint Margaret of Antioch oil on canvas, unframed 47 1/8 x 35 ¾ in. (119.5 x 90.9 cm.)