Mario Nuzzi Sold at Auction Prices

Flower painter, Still life painter

      • Mario Nuzzi: Stillleben mit Tulpen in einer Glasvase
        Jan. 31, 2024

        Mario Nuzzi: Stillleben mit Tulpen in einer Glasvase

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        NUZZI, MARIO ('Mario de' Fiori') Rom 1603 - 1673 zugeschrieben Titel: Stillleben mit Tulpen in einer Glasvase. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Montierung: Doubliert. Maße: 47,5 x 36cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Mario Nuzzi Baroque 17th C. Old Masters Framed Still Life Painting Flowers Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Mario Nuzzi Mario de' Fiori (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and cherub games, 17th century
        Jan. 20, 2024

        Mario Nuzzi Mario de' Fiori (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and cherub games, 17th century

        Est: €12,500 - €99,999

        Oil painting on canvas "Absolute leading protagonist, the one who affirmed the flourishing genre of still lifes so as to be able to rightfully bear the name "Mario dei Fiori". Baroque painter, pupil of the painter Caravaggio's Tommaso Salini, developed a cultural and scientific, as well as artistic, knowledge which allowed him to have the most important commissions of the time." ASORstudio

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario Nuzzi Mario de' Fiori (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on a stone surface, 17th century
        Jan. 20, 2024

        Mario Nuzzi Mario de' Fiori (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on a stone surface, 17th century

        Est: €12,000 - €99,999

        Oil painting on canvas The painter's individual works created for the most important clients experiment with a new, extremely elegant and rich style, aimed at freeing itself from a strictly botanical and didactic repertoire. In this work the painter strengthens his inventiveness by reaching the highest level of quality with refined floral compositions in a single vase. The central nucleus: delphinium, tulips, carnations, roses etc. emanate a central light that makes them alive and light like feathers which is matched by the sensitivity and Caravaggio-esque aesthetics of the painter by placing the flowers behind them in chiaroscuro shadow. In this way the chromatic happiness of the foreground is embellished. Typical of Mario dè Fiori: the Caravaggism inherited from Salini, the expository imprint, the detailed descriptivism of the flowers permeated by a luministic chromatism. Furthermore, the reference to the tradition of the Flemish and Dutch masters of the late 16th century is evident. Despite the frontal setting of the painting, the airy arrangement of the flowers gives a spatial depth and breadth of breath to the floral composition. Oval in a contemporary gilded wood frame. ASORstudio

        ArtLaRosa
      • Nuzzi, Mario (Rom 1603-1673) , zugeschrieben
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Nuzzi, Mario (Rom 1603-1673) , zugeschrieben

        Est: €7,000 - €8,400

        Blumenstrauß in Bronzevase mit antikisierendem Relief Tulpen, Narzisse, Iris und Chrysanthemen vor dunklem Hintergrund auf rechteckiger Steinplatte. Rückseitig auf Keilrahmen Klebeetikett der Cooling Galleries Ltd in London. Lwd. (doubl., kl. Farbfehlstelle) 138×98,5 cm. R. (60572)

      • Mario Nuzzi 1603 Roma-1673 Roma Nature morte con vasi di fiori
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Mario Nuzzi 1603 Roma-1673 Roma Nature morte con vasi di fiori

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        coppia di dipinti

      • MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO DEI FIORI (Roma, 1603 - 1673) E PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVII SECOLO
        Nov. 29, 2023

        MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO DEI FIORI (Roma, 1603 - 1673) E PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVII SECOLO

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        (per il brano di figura) Natura morta con fiori e fanciulla Olio su tela, centinato, cm 101X80.5 Il dipinto è stato dichiarato di straordinario interesse storico artistico e sottoposto a regime di notifica con l'attribuzione a Mario Nuzzi e anonimo pittore di figura. Provenienza: Berlino, mercato antiquario (1990) Vienna, Dorotheum, 1966 (come Mario Nuzzi e Carlo Maratti) Milano, Porro, 27 aprile 2004, lotto 288 (come scuola francese del XVII secolo) Venezia, Semenzato, 25 settembre 2005, lotto 32 (come Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei fiori) Collezione privata Notificato nel 1996 quale opera di Mario Nuzzi con la collaborazione di Carlo Maratti quale autore del brano di figura, si prende atto che quest'ultima esprima caratteri non italiani. Focalizzando l'attenzione alla natura morta invece, si possono ben osservare gli aspetti peculiari del celebre pittore romano. A lui riconducono la qualità delle stesure e la descrizione floreale, ma anche la tipologia del vaso scolpito e la presenza distintiva del fiore di cappero, inusuale in altri autori. Detto ciò, l'insieme suggerisce una datazione alla maturità, quando l'artista esprime un lessico pienamente barocco. Il corpus del pittore è stato ricostruito in maniera rigorosa a partire dalle opere firmate o documentate custodite nel Monastero dell'Escorial, a Palazzo Chigi di Ariccia (commissionate dal cardinale Flavio Chigi nel 1659) e in palazzo Colonna a Roma, dove in collaborazione con Carlo Maratti realizzò degli straordinari specchi dipinti (Cfr. L. Laureati, in La natura morta in Italia, a cura di Francesco Porzio e Federico Zeri, Milano 1989, I, pp. 759-767). A queste si è aggiunta la serie di vasi fioriti già nella collezione Mansi a Lucca (Cfr. G. e U. Bocchi, Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei Fiori Pittori di natura morta a Roma, in Pittori di natura morta a Roma. Artisti italiani 1630 ; 1750, Viadana 2005, pp. 67-142, in particolare figg. 43 e 50). Un confronto utile con la nostra composizione è ravvisabile specialmente guardando le nature morte custodite al Museo del Prado, nella serie delle ghirlande dell'Escorial e il Vaso di fiori di collezione privata pubblicato da Luigi Salerno (cfr. L. Salerno, La natura morta italiana, Roma 1984, p. 177. fig. 42.3), soprattutto per le similitudini del vaso a motivi sbalzati e gli effetti di luce tra il bouquet e il fondo scuro. Tornando alla biografia dell'autore, Lione Pascoli narra delle sue prime prove giovanili avvenute con il padre floricultore (cfr. L. Pascoli, Le vite de' pittori scultori et architetti moderni, II, Roma 1736, pp. 57-74), per poi passare secondo il Baglione nella bottega del Salini con cui precocemente ne divenne collaboratore, ereditandone la clientela alla sua morte avvenuta nel 1625 (G. Baglione, Le vite de' pittori, scultori et architetti, Roma 1642, p. 188). Questo apprendistato consentì al giovane di entrare in contatto con eruditi, accademici, botanici e artisti di natura morta dell'area barberiniana, come Cassiano del Pozzo, Jacopo Ligozzi, Anna Maria Vaiana, Daniel Seghers (Cfr. M. Epifani e F. Solinas in Flora Romana. Fiori e cultura nell'arte di Mario de Fiori, catalogo della mostra a cura di F. Solinas, Roma 2010, pp. 182-188, p. 34). Tali frequentazioni e il talento permisero al pittore di divenire uno dei più affermati fioranti del XVII secolo e al 1650 si riscontra nei documenti quale: 'Marius, pictor romanus, vulgo Mario de' fiori' (Cfr. Y. Primarosa, in Flora Romana, 2010, p. 58 op. cit.). Tornando alla figura e scartando che possa riferirsi a un maestro italiano, si può con prudenza ipotizzarne l'esecuzione al fiammingo Jan van den Hoecke (Anversa, l 1611 ; 1651), documentato a Roma tra il 1635 e il 1644, di cui è nota la frequentazione di Cassiano del Pozzo e la collaborazione con il Nuzzi.

      • Nuzzi, Mario (Kreis/Circle)
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Nuzzi, Mario (Kreis/Circle)

        Est: €1,200 - €2,000

        Nuzzi, Mario (Kreis/Circle) Rom 1603 - 1673 44 x 33 cm Still life of flowers in a glass vase. Oil/canvas/panel. Private collection Baden-Baden.

      • Römische Schule, Kreis des Mario Nuzzi (1603 - 1673)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Römische Schule, Kreis des Mario Nuzzi (1603 - 1673)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        BLUMENKRANZ MIT VANITASSYMBOLEN Öl auf Leinwand. Altdoubliert. 41,5 x 32,5 cm. Verso mit altem Etikett. In beschädigtem Louis XV-Stil Rahmen. Polychrome Darstellung eines aus verschiedenen Blüten gearbeiteten Kranzes vor dunkler Hintergrundfolie. Darin ein dem Betrachter zugewandter Schädel mit Eidechse, die in der Vanitassymbolik als Schlange mit Füßen, gleichsam als Drache und Begleiter des Teufels gesehen wird, aber auch als Symbol der Flüchtigkeit des Augenblicks und damit auch der Vergänglichkeit. (1370904) (13)

      • Mario Nuzzi (Penna Fermana 1603 - Rom 1673), circle of. Holy Family in a Festoon of Flowers.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Mario Nuzzi (Penna Fermana 1603 - Rom 1673), circle of. Holy Family in a Festoon of Flowers.

        Est: €1,800 -

        Oil/canvas. 72 x 57 cm. Rest., relined. - Italian flower painter. N.'s interest in flowers was instilled in him by his father's horticultural business. He trained as a painter in the studio of his uncle T. Salini. He soon won botanically interested patrons such as the later Pope Clement IX and Giancarlo de' Medici. As a leading flower painter of his time, he also collaborated with other artists such as Carlo Maratta. In 1657 he was accepted as a member of the Accademia di San Luca. Mus.: Florence (Uffizi), Rome (Gall. Naz.), Madrid (Prado), Vatican a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

      • Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori (Rome circa 1603-1673) A still life of chrysanthemums, irises, tulips and other flowers in a bronze urn
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori (Rome circa 1603-1673) A still life of chrysanthemums, irises, tulips and other flowers in a bronze urn

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori (Rome circa 1603-1673) A still life of chrysanthemums, irises, tulips and other flowers in a bronze urn oil on canvas 100.5 x 73.7cm (39 9/16 x 29in).

      • Henri Lerambert (PARIGI, 1608) Tribunal of love
        Feb. 24, 2023

        Henri Lerambert (PARIGI, 1608) Tribunal of love

        Tempera painting on paper applied to an oak wood panel 27x47.5cm Certification by Prof. Francesco Gallo, professor at the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome Author exhibited at the Louvre in Paris, belonging to the circle of Antoine Caron, he collaborated with him in the creation of a cycle of tapestries then donated to Caterina dei Medici. The work at auction is a fitting example, in tone and manner, of the Fontainebleau school. Most likely it must also have been made in a larger format.

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and cherubs, XVII century
        Feb. 24, 2023

        Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and cherubs, XVII century

        Oil painting on canvas "Mario dei Fiori, an absolute protagonist of the foreground, affirmed the flourishing genre of still lifes, earning him the name ""Mario dei Fiori"". As a Baroque painter and pupil of the Caravaggesque Tommaso Salini, he developed cultural, scientific, and artistic knowledge that allowed him to receive the most important commissions of the time."

        ArtLaRosa
      • Important Flower Garland with Child Jesus, Italian school of the 17th century, school of Mario Nuzzi (Penna San Giovanni, 19 gennaio 1603 – Rome, 14 novembre 1673)
        Dec. 20, 2022

        Important Flower Garland with Child Jesus, Italian school of the 17th century, school of Mario Nuzzi (Penna San Giovanni, 19 gennaio 1603 – Rome, 14 novembre 1673)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Oil on canvas, framed measurements: 109 x 90 cm. Canvas measures: 91 x 72 cm. Provenance: private collection, Spain.

        Templum Fine Art Auctions
      • Mario Nuzzi: Allegory of Sleep
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Mario Nuzzi: Allegory of Sleep

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        NUZZI, MARIO ('Mario de' Fiori') Rome 1603 - 1673 and MARATTI, CARLO Camerano 1625 - 1713 Rom Title: Allegory of Sleep. Sleeping Putto next to a vase of flowers. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 97 x 135cm. Literature: Franco Moro: Tanti maestri un solo nome: Tommaso Salini. Gli inizi a Roma del vaso di fiori, in: Studi di storia dell'arte, 22, Todi 2011, p. 140, plate. XXXVIII, p. 128 (as Mario Nuzzi and Carlo Maratta). Provenance: Private ownership, Italy. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Mario Nuzzi detto Mario de’ fiori (Roma, 1603 – Roma 1673), Coppia di paesaggi con corona di fiori
        Nov. 03, 2022

        Mario Nuzzi detto Mario de’ fiori (Roma, 1603 – Roma 1673), Coppia di paesaggi con corona di fiori

        Est: €40,000 - €55,000

        La fortunata produzione di Mario de’ fiori è legata sia alla sua biografia che al gusto per la pittura contemporanea di natura morte con fiori. Nipote del celebre caravaggista Tommaso Salini, si forma a Roma nella bottega dello zio e alla sua morte ne eredita il folto numero di clienti, che si affidano a lui per la sua straordinaria perizia di fiorante, maturata anche alla luce dell’attività di floricoltore di suo padre Sisto. Eredità dello zio risulta essere anche il legame che il pittore stringe con Cassiano dal Pozzo, che fu per lui un tramite importante per la conoscenza di artisti internazionali suoi contemporanei, ma soprattutto per i mecenati della corte barberiniana; nel 1634 risulta nei registri dell’Accademia di San Luca e dal 1646 è tra i virtuosi del Pantheon. Questa coppia di ghirlande con paesaggio rurale e figure è probabilmente appartenente alla prima fase della produzione dell’artista, una fase di ricerca e sperimentazione. La pennellata è decisa, poco analitica, quasi espressionistica; questo pendant è caratterizzato da un raro fondo scuro, non appartenente alla maturità dell’artista, ancora poco sensibile al gusto vivace e luministico del pieno barocco.

        Telearte
      • Mario Nuzzi (Penna Fermana 1603 - Rom 1673), circle of. Companion Pieces: Flowers in Vases.
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Mario Nuzzi (Penna Fermana 1603 - Rom 1673), circle of. Companion Pieces: Flowers in Vases.

        Oil/canvas. 62 x 50 cm. Zustand Some dam., relined. - Provenance: Estate Countess Finck von Finckenstein-Brinkama - Italian flower painter. N.'s interest in flowers was instilled in him by his father's horticultural business. He trained as a painter in the studio of his uncle T. Salini. He soon won botanically interested patrons such as the later Pope Clement IX and Giancarlo de' Medici. As a leading flower painter of his time, he also collaborated with other artists such as Carlo Maratta. In 1657 he was accepted as a member of the Accademia di San Luca. Mus.: Florence (Uffizi), Rome (Gall. Naz.), Madrid (Prado), Vatican a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

      • MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO dei FIORI (attr. a)
        Jun. 09, 2022

        MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO dei FIORI (attr. a)

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        (Roma, 1603 - 1673) Vaso di fiori Olio su tela, cm 95X77 Ricondotto al catalogo di Mario Nuzzi da Giordano Veroli, lo studioso data il dipinto al primo periodo di attività del pittore confrontandolo con quello pubblicato da Luigi Salerno (cfr. L. Salerno, Nuovi studi sulla natura morta, Roma 1989, fig. 63). La datazione è quindi suggerita dalle tonalità ancora arcaiche della composizione, costruita sui chiaroscuri, sia pur preannunciante le sfarzose opere mature, che risentono della magniloquenza barocca. Possiamo altresì notare la sapiente conoscenza botanica del Nuzzi che, come ricorda Lione Pascoli, iniziò a disegnare con il padre floricultore (cfr. L. Pascoli, Le vite de' pittori scultori et architetti moderni, II, Roma 1736, pp. 57-74), per poi passare secondo il Baglione nella bottega del Salini con cui precocemente ne divenne collaboratore, ereditandone la clientela alla sua morte avvenuta nel 1625 (G. Baglione, Le vite de' pittori, scultori et architetti, Roma 1642, pag. 188). Questo apprendistato consentì al giovane di entrare in contatto con eruditi, accademici, botanici e artisti di natura morta dell'area barberiniana, come Cassiano del Pozzo, Jacopo Ligozzi, Anna Maria Vaiana, Daniel Seghers (cfr. M. Epifani e F. Solinas in Flora Romana. Fiori e cultura nell'arte di Mario de' Fiori, catalogo della mostra a cura di F. Solinas, Roma 2010, pp. 182-188, p. 34). L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Giordano Veroli.

      • NUZZI, DETTO MARIO DE' FIORI MARIO (1603 - 1673) Circle of. Holy Family within a garland of flowers
        May. 17, 2022

        NUZZI, DETTO MARIO DE' FIORI MARIO (1603 - 1673) Circle of. Holy Family within a garland of flowers

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        NUZZI, DETTO MARIO DE' FIORI MARIO (1603 - 1673). Circle of. Holy Family within a garland of flowers. Cm 75,50 x 95,00.

      • Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and a game of cherubs, 17th century
        Mar. 05, 2022

        Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito_a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and a game of cherubs, 17th century

        Oil painting on canvas "Absolute protagonist of the foreground, the one who affirmed the flourishing genre of still lifes so as to be able to bear the name" Mario dei Fiori ". Baroque painter, pupil of the painter Caravaggesque Tommaso Salini, developed a cultural and scientific knowledge, as well as an artistic one, which allowed him to have the most important commissions of the time. " ASORstudio

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673)-follower
        Mar. 02, 2022

        Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673)-follower

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673)-follower. Pair of large flower still lives in vases; oil on canvas, 80x120cm each; framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • MARIO NUZZI, llamado "MARIO DEI FIORI" (1603 / 1673) "Wreath of flowers with an Angel of the Passion"
        Dec. 16, 2021

        MARIO NUZZI, llamado "MARIO DEI FIORI" (1603 / 1673) "Wreath of flowers with an Angel of the Passion"

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        In the lower right corner old inventory number "157". Provenance: - Collection Duquesa Viuda de Medinaceli, nº 478 "Un niño con orla de flores". Old collection label attached to the frame. - Private Spanish collection. The skill of the flower painter Mario Nuzzi earned him the nickname of "Mario de Fiori" and a fame that transcended to the city of Rome itself, where he worked for the leading families of the nobility. Many of his works were sent to Spain, becoming part of royal collections and some of those of the aristocracy, being recorded in the old inventories as his works. This may be the case with this extraordinary painting from the collection of the Dowager Duchess of Medinaceli, according to the label on the back. The work can be attributed to the painter both for his skilful technique in depicting the floral repertoires and for the child model in the centre, which represents an angel bearing the Crown of Thorns of the Passion. As is habitual in his production, the flowers stand out against a dark background, still heir to the Tenebrist trends, and are executed with extraordinary detail in their anatomy, accurately reproducing all their parts. Floral garlands of this type are also common in his production, with a religious theme occupying the central part, and it is very common for the painter to use the same botanical species in his repertoires, with tulips and peonies of different varieties, purple bluebells, roses, passion flowers, daffodils, red lilies, hyacinths and bunches of orange blossom predominating. Analysis of the painting with ultraviolet radiation has revealed its good state of preservation and an old repainting which, as a modesty cloth, served at one point to cover the angel's nudity. Oil on canvas. 88 x 75,5 cm.

        Ansorena
      • Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and a game of cherubs
        Dec. 11, 2021

        Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and a game of cherubs

        Est: €19,000 - €9,999,999

        Oil painting on canvas"Absolute protagonist of the foreground, the one who affirmed the flourishing genre of still lifes so as to be able to bear the name" Mario dei Fiori ". Baroque painter, pupil of the painter Caravaggesque Tommaso Salini, developed a cultural and scientific knowledge, as well as artistic, which allowed him to have the most important commissions of the time. The putti at the bottom can be assigned to an unknown exponent of the shop. " ASORstudio

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on a stone surface
        Dec. 11, 2021

        Mario de' Fiori Mario Nuzzi (attribuito a) (Roma 1603-Roma 1673) - Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on a stone surface

        Est: €12,000 - €9,999,999

        Oil painting on canvasThe single works of the painter created for the most important commissions experience a new elegant and rich style, aimed at freeing themselves from a strictly botanical and didactic repertoire. In this work the painter strengthens his inventiveness reaching the highest quality level with refined floral compositions in single vase. The central nucleus: dolphins, tulips, carnations, roses, etc. emanate a central light that makes them alive and light as feathers which is matched by the painter's sensitivity and Caravaggesque aesthetics, putting the flowers behind them in chiaroscuro shade. In this way the chromatic happiness of the foreground is enhanced. Typical of Mario dè Fiori: the Caravaggism inherited from Salini, the exhibition imprint, the detailed descriptiveness of the flowers permeated by a luministic chromatism. Furthermore, the reference to the tradition of the Flemish and Dutch masters of the end of the 16th century is evident. Despite the frontal setting of the painting, the airy arrangement of the flowers gives a spatial depth and breadth of breath to the floral composition. Oval in a coeval frame in gilded wood. ASORstudio

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario Nuzzi, genannt „Mario dei Fiori“, 1603 Rom – 1673 ebenda, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Mario Nuzzi, genannt „Mario dei Fiori“, 1603 Rom – 1673 ebenda, zugeschrieben

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Gemäldepaar BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 92 x 72 cm sowie 91 x 68,5 cm. In einheitlichen Rahmen. Als Gegenstücke gearbeitet. Die beiden Gemälde zeigen jeweils eine antike, mit Reliefszenen dekorierte Vase mit eingezogenem Fuß auf einem im Dunkeln liegenden Marmortisch. Das hochziehende Blumengesteck zeigt überwiegend Frühsommerblumen, wie Annemonen, Lilien und gefiederte Tulpen sowie weitere Strauchblüten. Die helleren Farbaspekte heben sich wirkungsvoll von dem nahezu anthrazitdunklen Hintergrund ab. Insgesamt in hoher maltechnischer sowie künstlerischer Qualität. Rest. Der Maler war Schüler von Tommaso Salini (um 1575-1625), später selbst Lehrer wie etwa von Laura Bernasconi (17. Jahrhundert), Domenico Bettini (1644-1705) und Bartolomeo Bimbi (1648-1725). Werke seiner Hand finden sich in bedeutenden Sammlungen, wie etwa der Eremitage in Sankt Petersburg oder in der Galleria Colonna in Rom. (†) (12901237) (11)

      • Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori, Eine Metallvase und eine Glasvase mit Blumen, ein Stieglitz und ein Wiedehopf auf einer Steinplatte Eine Metallvase mit Blumen, eine umgedrehte Silbervase, eine Elster und ein weiterer Vogel auf einer Steinplatte
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori, Eine Metallvase und eine Glasvase mit Blumen, ein Stieglitz und ein Wiedehopf auf einer Steinplatte Eine Metallvase mit Blumen, eine umgedrehte Silbervase, eine Elster und ein weiterer Vogel auf einer Steinplatte

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        RefMas121121 Nuzzi is said to have trained with the Roman painter Tommaso Salini (1575-1625), who was probably his uncle. His early specialisation in flower painting made Mario Nuzzi the most important representative of this genre in his time. His success is reflected in the number of works listed in the inventories of numerous Roman palaces and those in the collections of many patrician families even beyond Rome. Another large part of his production was sent abroad, especially to Spain. His absolute mastery of this genre is also reflected in the nickname "Mario dei Fiori". His compositions of plants occasionally include figures that he created in collaboration with important artists such as Carlo Maratta. With their brilliant technique, his works are among the best floral still lifes of his time. The depiction of birds, such as the hoopoe or the magpie, as well as the upside-down vase, testify to an allegorical meaning not uncommon in Italian still lifes of the early 17th century. We thank Prof. Alberto Cottino for attributing these imposing still lifes to Mario Nuzzi. Because of the noticeable "Caravaggism" as well as the equally noticeable influence of his teacher Salini, he considers these monumental counterparts to be relatively early works by the painter.

      • MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673) Lilies, carnations, r
        Oct. 14, 2021

        MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673) Lilies, carnations, r

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673) Lilies, carnations, roses, and other flowers in a gilt urn with bas relief, on... oil on canvas 39 ¾ x 31 ¾ in. (101 x 80.6 cm.)

      • Pair of landscapes with crown of flowers
        Sep. 29, 2021

        Pair of landscapes with crown of flowers

        Est: €40,000 - €55,000

        The successful production of is linked both to his biography and to his taste for contemporary still life paintings with flowers. The nephew of the famous Caravaggist Tommaso Salini, Mario de’ Fiori trained in Rome in his uncle’s workshop and on his death inherited a large number of clients, who relied on him for his extraordinary expertise as floral painter, a skill he had acquired through his father Sisto’s activity as a floriculturist. The painter also had close ties with Cassiano dal Pozzo, an essential intermediary for his acquaintance with international artists of his contemporaries, but above all for the patrons of the Barberini court. In 1634, he was listed in the Accademia di San Luca registers, and from 1646 he was among pair of the virtuosi of the Pantheon. This garlands with rural landscapes and figures probably belong to the first phase of the artist’s production, a phase of research and experimentation. The brushstroke is decisive, not very analytical, almost expressionistic; this pendant is characterised by a rare dark background, not belonging to the artist’s maturity, who was not yet sensitive to the lively and lu ministic taste of the full Baroque.

        Telearte
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        RefOld13921 BLUMENGIRLANDE MIT DER HEILIGEN MARIA MAGDALENA Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 101 x 76 cm. Im Bild der Maria Magdalena ein nicht Nuzzi zugehöriges Monogramm. Ungerahmt.Den Vorbildern der flämischen Malerei entsprechend hat hier der Maler die Kombination von Figuren- und Blumenmalerei vollzogen. Im Zentrum die in der Einöde unter einem alten Baum auf dem Boden sitzende Maria Magdalena. Sie wird als reuige Sünderin wiedergegeben mit langen offenen blonden Haaren, unbekleideten Schultern und nacktem Oberkörper, lediglich ein hellblaues Tuch bedeckt ihre Hüften und Oberschenkel. Zu ihren typischen Attributen gehören ein kleines Kruzifix und ein Totenschädel, die vor ihr auf dem Boden liegen sowie ein Salbgefäß mit dem zwei kleine, oberhalb von ihr fliegende Putti spielen. Voller Nachdenklichkeit und Reue hat sie den Blick, an den Putti vorbei, nach oben gerichtet. Umgeben wird die Darstellung von einem großen prachtvollen Blumenkranz vor braunem Hintergrund. Die Blumen, darunter Rosen, Tulpen, Nelken, Iris, Ackerwinde und Narzissen in überwiegend rosafarbener, rötlicher und weißer Farbgebung, durchsetzt von einigen blauen und gelben Blüten. Hervorragende Wiedergabe von Blumen und Blüten, bei starker Kontrastbetonung. Retuschen. Der Maler war Schüler von Tommaso Salini (um 1575-1625), später selbst Lehrer wie etwa von Laura Bernasconi (17. Jahrhundert), Domenico Bettini (1644-1705) und Bartolomeo Bimbi (1648-1725). Werke seiner Hand finden sich in bedeutenden Sammlungen, wie etwa der Eremitage in Sankt Petersburg oder in der Galleria Colonna in Rom. (1271648) (18)

        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        (Penna San Giovanni 1603 - Roma 1673) Flower vase decorated with a classic scene Oil on canvas, 65.5x49.5 cm. Carved and gilt frame made with antique pieces (restorations) Expertise Galleria d'Orlane IT Vaso di fiori istoriato con scena classica Olio su tela, cm 65,5x49,5 In cornice intagliata e dorata a foglie e frutti costruita con materiale antico (restauri) Expertise Galleria d'Orlane

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • MARIO NUZZI and CARLO MARATTA
        Mar. 26, 2021

        MARIO NUZZI and CARLO MARATTA

        Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

        MARIO NUZZI and CARLO MARATTA (Penna Fermana 1603–1673 Rome) (Camerano 1625–1713 Rome) Allegory of sleep. Oil on canvas. Inscribed lower right: DE SOMNO. 97 × 134.5 cm. Provenance: - European private collection. Literature: Franco Moro: Tanti maestri un solo nome: Tommaso Salini. Gli inizi a Roma del vaso di fiori, in: Studi di storia dell’arte, 22, Todi 2011, p. 140, Tafel. XXXVIII, p. 128 (as Mario Nuzzi and Carlo Maratta). --------------- MARIO NUZZI und CARLO MARATTA (Penna Fermana 1603–1673 Rom) (Camerano 1625–1713 Rom) Allegorie des Schlafes. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts bezeichnet: DE SOMNO. 97 × 134,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Franco Moro: Tanti maestri un solo nome: Tommaso Salini. Gli inizi a Roma del vaso di fiori, in: Studi di storia dell’arte, 22, Todi 2011, S. 140, Tafel. XXXVIII, S. 128 (als Mario Nuzzi und Carlo Maratta). Das hier angebotene qualitätsvolle Gemälde entstand wohl in der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts in Rom als Zusammenarbeit des Stillebenmalers Mario Nuzzi, auch genannt Mario dei' Fiori, und Carlo Maratta, der hier die Figur des schlafenden Putto malte.

      • CHRISTUSKNABE MIT REICHSAPFEL IN EINER GIRLANDE VON BLUMEN
        Mar. 13, 2021

        CHRISTUSKNABE MIT REICHSAPFEL IN EINER GIRLANDE VON BLUMEN

        Est: €2,200 - €4,400

        RefOld4321 MARIO NUZZI (ATTR.) ('MARIO DE' FIORI') 19th January 1603 Rome - 14th November 1673 Ibid CHRIST WITH ORB IN A GARLAND OF FLOWERS Oil on canvas (old reliend). 102 x 76 cm (F. 131 x 105 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame probably 18th century. Provenance: European Collection.

      • Mario Nuzzi (Roma 1603-1673), attribuito a, Natura morta con vaso di fiori
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi (Roma 1603-1673), attribuito a, Natura morta con vaso di fiori

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        olio su tela, cm 70x50, in bella cornice antica

      • COUPLE OF FLOWER BOUQUETS IN CRYSTAL AMPOULES ON STONE SHELVES
        Dec. 04, 2020

        COUPLE OF FLOWER BOUQUETS IN CRYSTAL AMPOULES ON STONE SHELVES

        Est: €17,000 - €24,000

        MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DE' FIORI (Roma, 1603 - 1673), AND WORKSHOP Couple of flower bouquets in crystal ampoules on stone shelves Oil on canvas, cm. 99x73. Framed

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673), Flower Still Life, Oil, 17th Century | Mario Nuzzi, "Blumenstillleben", Öl, 17. Jahrhundert
        Nov. 27, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673), Flower Still Life, Oil, 17th Century | Mario Nuzzi, "Blumenstillleben", Öl, 17. Jahrhundert

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de’ Fiori (1603-1673)– Italian painter of flowers and still lifes This work is accompanied by an expertise by Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome (available as a copy) Dimensions: 104.5 x 77.5 cm Frame: 132 x 96.5 cm Very good condition Characteristic composition of the finest ornamental flowers arranged in a silver vase; the effective treatment of light and shadows is reminiscent of Caravaggio’s approach and therefore puts the Roman painter Nuzzi in the footsteps of the great master, Oil on canvas, relined Italy, 17th century | Mario Nuzzi, genannt Mario de’ Fiori (1603-1673), Italienischer Blumen- und Stilllebenmaler, , Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert Italien, 17. Jahrhundert, charakteristische Komposition von feinsten Zierblumen in einer edlen Silbervase; die effektvolle Hell-Dunkel-Behandlung steht eindrucksvoll in der Tradition und Nachfolge der Werke Caravaggios, mit einem Gutachten von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rom (in Kopie), Blattmaße: 104,5 x 77,5 cm, Rahmen: 132 x 96,5 cm,

        Amadeus Auction
      • Oil paint on canvas depicting the triumph of flowers with fruit, game and putti playing, attribuite to Mario Nuzzi, call
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Oil paint on canvas depicting the triumph of flowers with fruit, game and putti playing, attribuite to Mario Nuzzi, call

        Est: €20,000 - €9,999,999

        Oil paint on canvas depicting the triumph of flowers with fruit, game and putti playing, attribuite to Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Cm 140x107. "Prominent main protagonist of the still life and flowers genre. From here comes his name "Mario dei Fiori". Baroque painter, pupil of the Caravaggesque painter Tommaso Salini, he developed a cultural and scientific knowledge, as well as artistic, which allowed him to have the most important commissions of his time." ASOR STUDIO

        ArtLaRosa
      • Monumental 19th c. O/c in the Manner of de Fiori
        Sep. 13, 2020

        Monumental 19th c. O/c in the Manner of de Fiori

        Est: $4,500 - $6,000

        19th century monumental oil on canvas in the Manner of Mario de Fiori (Italian, 1603-1673) nee Mario Nuzzi, depicting an enormous urn of flowers with two silk draped putti in the foreground and a Roman arch in the background, 111.5"h x 85"w; overall size with frame 116.5"h x 95"w x 2.5"d.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori (Rome circa 1603-1673) Tulips, convolvulus, lilies and other flowers in a terracotta vase
        Jul. 07, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori (Rome circa 1603-1673) Tulips, convolvulus, lilies and other flowers in a terracotta vase

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de' Fiori (Rome circa 1603-1673) Tulips, convolvulus, lilies and other flowers in a terracotta vase oil on canvas 48.2 x 37.2cm (19 x 14 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Mario Nuzzi known as Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and
        Jun. 01, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi known as Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and

        Mario Nuzzi known as Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and game of putti. 140x107, oil on canvas. "First Protagonist plan. Is the one who known as the kind Fiorante still life is to be able to bear the name of law" Mario dei Fiori. "Baroque painter, a pupil of the painter Caravaggio Tommaso Salini, he developed a cultural and scientific knowledge, as well as artistic, which allowed him to have the most important commissions of the time."STUDIO ASOR

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario Nuzzi known as Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on
        Jun. 01, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi known as Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on

        Mario Nuzzi known as Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on the stone surface. 100x75, oval in coeval frame in gilded wood. "The individual artist works for the most important patrons experience a new style elegant and rich, tended to move away from a strictly botanical and educational repertoire. In this work the painter strengthens its inventive reaching the highest level of quality with floral Com refined in single vessel. The central nucleus: Delfinium, tulips, carnations, roses etc. emanate a central light that makes them alive and light as feathers which is matched to the sensitivity and Caravaggesque aesthetics of the painter overshadowing chiaroscurale the backwaters flowers. In this way it is enhanced the chromatic happiness of the first surface. Typical of Mario de 'Fiori: Caravaggism inherited from Salini, the exhibition imprint, detailed descrisivismo flowers permeated by a chromatic luministic. Also apparent reference to the tradition of fiammingi and Dutch masters of the late '500. Despite the front setting of the painting, the airy flower arrangement confers a spatial depth and width of breath at a floral composition."STUDIO ASOR

        ArtLaRosa
        May. 16, 2020

        ArtLaRosa
        May. 16, 2020

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario Nuzzi, "Flower still life", oil, 17th century|Mario Nuzzi, "Blumenstillleben", Öl, 17. Jahrhundert
        Feb. 21, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi, "Flower still life", oil, 17th century|Mario Nuzzi, "Blumenstillleben", Öl, 17. Jahrhundert

        Est: €6,000 -

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de 'Fiori (1603-1673), Italian florist and still life painter, oil on canvas, relined Italy, 17th century, characteristic composition of the finest ornamental flowers in a noble silver vase; the effective light-dark treatment is impressively in the tradition and succession of the works of Caravaggio, with a report by Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome (in copy), sheet dimensions: 104.5 x 77.5 cm, frame: 132 x 96, 5 cm, very good condition | Mario Nuzzi, genannt Mario de’ Fiori (1603-1673), Italienischer Blumen- und Stilllebenmaler, , Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert Italien, 17. Jahrhundert, charakteristische Komposition von feinsten Zierblumen in einer edlen Silbervase; die effektvolle Hell-Dunkel-Behandlung steht eindrucksvoll in der Tradition und Nachfolge der Werke Caravaggios, mit einem Gutachten von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rom (in Kopie), Blattmaße: 104,5 x 77,5 cm, Rahmen: 132 x 96,5 cm, sehr guter Zustand RefFin4220

        Amadeus Auction
      • Mario Nuzzi said Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on the
        Jan. 03, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi said Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on the

        Mario Nuzzi said Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers in a bronze vase on the stone floor. The individual artist works for the most important patrons experience a new style elegant and rich, tended to move away from a strictly botanical and educational repertoire. In this work the painter strengthens its inventive reaching the highest level of quality with floral Com refined in single vessel. The central nucleus: Delfinium, tulips, carnations, roses etc. emanate a central light that makes them alive and light as feathers which is matched to the sensitivity and Caravaggesque aesthetics of the painter overshadowing chiaroscurale the backwaters flowers. In this way it is enhanced the chromatic happiness of the first floor. Typical of Mario de 'Fiori: Caravaggism inherited from Salini, the exhibition imprint, detailed descrisivismo flowers permeated by a chromatic luministic. Also apparent reference to the tradition of fiammingi and Dutch masters of the late '500. Despite the front setting of the painting, the airy flower arrangement confers a spatial depth and width of breath at a floral composition. 100x75, oval in coeval frame in gilded wood.

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario Nuzzi said Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Mario Nuzzi said Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and

        Mario Nuzzi said Mario de 'Fiori (Rome 1603-1673 Rome). Triumph of flowers with fruit, game and game of putti. "First Protagonist plan. Is the one who said the kind Fiorante still life is to be able to bear the name of law" Mario dei Fiori. "Baroque painter, a pupil of the painter Caravaggio Tommaso Salini, he developed a cultural and scientific knowledge, as well as artistic, which allowed him to have the most important commissions of the time.

        ArtLaRosa
        Dec. 18, 2019

        ArtLaRosa
      • Mario Nuzzi, pseudonym, Mario de' Fiori (1603-1673)-follower
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Mario Nuzzi, pseudonym, Mario de' Fiori (1603-1673)-follower

        Est: €780 - €1,560

        Mario Nuzzi, pseudonym, Mario de' Fiori (1603-1673)-follower, Flower still life with stone vase and flowers; oil on canvas, framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DE’ FIORI (Rome, 1603 - 1673) - Bouquet of flowers in a metallic vase
        Nov. 21, 2019

        MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DE’ FIORI (Rome, 1603 - 1673) - Bouquet of flowers in a metallic vase

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DE’ FIORI (Rome, 1603 - 1673) Bouquet of flowers in a metallic vase Oil on canvas, cm. 59x47,7. Framed Label on the back with the inscription: "GUY STEIN, 2, RUE LA ROCHE, PARIS/ EXPOSITION NATURES MORTES DES 17e ET 18e SIECLES / MAI 1939".

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Attributed to Mario Nuzzi (Italian 1603-1673) A still life of flowers in a glass vase
        Nov. 20, 2019

        Attributed to Mario Nuzzi (Italian 1603-1673) A still life of flowers in a glass vase

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Oil on canvas (Dimensions: 65cm x 46cm (25.5in x 18in)) (65cm x 46cm (25.5in x 18in))

        Lyon & Turnbull