Anthony Oberman Sold at Auction Prices

Horse painter, Still life painter, Landscape painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Flower painter, Früchtemaler, Animal painter, Engraver

    • Anthony Oberman (1781-1845)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      I. A grey horse; II. A brown stallion, I. signed and dated 'A. Oberman. 1814.' (centre left, on the fence); II. signed and dated 'A. Oberman./1814.' (centre left, on the fence), both oil on panel (2), each 27,5x35,5 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Sotheby Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 17 November 1981, lot 107 ,

    • Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Rustend herders gezelschap in landschap, gesign
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Rustend herders gezelschap in landschap, gesign

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Rustend herders gezelschap in landschap, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., olieverf op paneel, 43 x 57,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Rustend herdersgezelschap in landschap, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., o
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Rustend herdersgezelschap in landschap, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., o

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Rustend herdersgezelschap in landschap, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., olieverf op paneel, 43 x 57,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Stalinterieur met paard, gesigneerd r.m. olieverf op paneel, 17,5 x
      Oct. 04, 2022

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Stalinterieur met paard, gesigneerd r.m. olieverf op paneel, 17,5 x

      Est: €300 - €400

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845) Stalinterieur met paard, gesigneerd r.m. olieverf op paneel, 17,5 x 20 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • ANTONIS OBERMAN
      Sep. 23, 2022

      ANTONIS OBERMAN

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      ANTONIS OBERMAN (1781 Amsterdam 1845) A still life with books and writing implements. 1814. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated on slip of paper in upper centre: A. O. Fe 1814. 8 - 29. 35.5 × 27 cm. Provenance: - St. James’s Galleries Ltd., London, until 1963. - Acquired from the above gallery by the present owner, European private collection. - Sale Koller, Zurich, 22.9.2017, Lot 3234. - Swiss private collection. --------------- ANTONIS OBERMAN (1781 Amsterdam 1845) Stillleben mit Büchern und Schreibutensilien. 1814. Öl auf Holz. Oben mittig auf einem Zettel monogrammiert und datiert: A. O. Fe 1814. 8 - 29. 35,5 × 27 cm. Provenienz: - St. James's Galleries Ltd., London, bis 1963. - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer erworben, europäische Privatsammlung. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 22.9.2017, Los 3234. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. ---------------

    • ANTONIS OBERMAN (1781 AMSTERDAM - 1845 EBENDA)
      Feb. 27, 2022

      ANTONIS OBERMAN (1781 AMSTERDAM - 1845 EBENDA)

      Öl auf Holz, ¨Holländische Dorfszene mit beladenem Lastkarren vor Windmühle¨, unten links monogrammiert ¨A.O.¨, verso auf altem Galerieaufkleber (Galerie Commeter, Hamburg) zugeschrieben und bezeichnet (stark verblichen), ca. 24x29cm, gerahmt (42,5x48,5cm), Farbe partiell berieben, beginnende Spannungsrisse am unteren Rand, kleinere Retuschen, Firnis

    • ANTONIS OBERMAN (1781 Amsterdam - 1845 ebenda)
      Nov. 28, 2021

      ANTONIS OBERMAN (1781 Amsterdam - 1845 ebenda)

    • Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 Still Life of Flowers, a Pomegranate and Seashells on a Marble Ledge
      May. 19, 2021

      Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 Still Life of Flowers, a Pomegranate and Seashells on a Marble Ledge

      Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 Still Life of Flowers, a Pomegranate and Seashells on a Marble Ledge Signed A. Oberman (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches (47 x 39.4 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • paneel, 21 x 17,5, Bloemstilleven, gesigneerd met intialen r.o. A.O., mogelijk Antonis Oberman (1781
      Dec. 15, 2020

      paneel, 21 x 17,5, Bloemstilleven, gesigneerd met intialen r.o. A.O., mogelijk Antonis Oberman (1781

      Est: €400 - €600

      paneel, 21 x 17,5, Bloemstilleven, gesigneerd met intialen r.o. A.O., mogelijk Antonis Oberman (1781-1845)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      paneel, 21 x 17,5, Bloemstilleven, gesigneerd met intialen r.o. A.O., mogelijk Antonis Oberman (1781-1845) ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • ANTHONY OBERMAN - Still Life with Pineapple
      Feb. 04, 2020

      ANTHONY OBERMAN - Still Life with Pineapple

      ANTHONY OBERMAN Amsterdam 1781 - 1845 Still Life with Pineapple Oil on panel Signed Size 47 x 40 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • ANTHONY OBERMAN - Bodegón con piña
      Sep. 17, 2019

      ANTHONY OBERMAN - Bodegón con piña

      ANTHONY OBERMAN Amsterdam 1781 - 1845 Bodegón con piña Oil painting on board Signed Measurements 47 x 40 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • OBERMAN, ANTHONY
      Sep. 22, 2017

      OBERMAN, ANTHONY

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      OBERMAN, ANTHONY (1781 Amsterdam 1845) Still-life with books and writing instruments. 1814. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated upper center on a note: A. O. Fe 1814. 8 - 29. 35.5 x 27 cm. Provenance: - St. Jame's Galleries Ltd., London, until 1963. - Acquired by the current owner from the above gallery, European private collection. --------------- OBERMAN, ANTHONY (1781 Amsterdam 1845) Stillleben mit Büchern und Schreibutensilien. 1814. Öl auf Holz. Oben mittig auf einem Zettel monogrammiert und datiert: A. O. Fe 1814. 8 - 29. 35,5 x 27 cm. Provenienz: - St. Jame's Galleries Ltd., London, bis 1963. - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer erworben, europäische Privatsammlung.

    • Anthony Oberman (1781-1845)
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Anthony Oberman (1781-1845)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Milking time signed lower right oil on panel, 36,5x30 cm Auction: Christie's Amsterdam, 5 Sept. 2000, lot 48a

    • Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Family with a grey horse in a stable
      Aug. 23, 2016

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Family with a grey horse in a stable

      ANTHONY OBERMAN (DUTCH, 1781-1845) Family with a grey horse in a stable signed ‘A. Oberman’ (upper right) oil on panel 9 1/8 x 11 7/8 in. (23.2 x 30.1 cm.)

    • OBERMAN Anthony (1781-1845) "CHARETTE EN CHEM
      Nov. 29, 2015

      OBERMAN Anthony (1781-1845) "CHARETTE EN CHEM

      Est: €400 - €600

      OBERMAN Anthony (1781-1845) "CHARETTE EN CHEMIN TIREE PAR DEUX BOEUFS" Huile sur panneau de chêne signée en bas à gauche; Encadrée. Haut.:24 cm x Larg.: 29,5 cm

      Armor Enchères
      Sep. 17, 2015

      Est: £5,000 - £10,000

      Anton Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Still life of an English partridge hanging from a terracotta urn, with a melon, black and white grapes, peaches, apples, a pear, a plum and a walnut signed lower right "A Oberman" oil on canvas, in a Dutch frame h:64 w:54 cm Provenance: From a Suffolk country house.

      Cheffins
      Jun. 18, 2015

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Anton Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Still life of an English partridge hanging from a terracotta urn, with a melon, black and white grapes, peaches, apples, a pear, a plum and a walnut signed lower right "A Oberman" oil on canvas, in a Dutch frame h:64 w: 54 cm Provenance: From a Suffolk country house.

      Cheffins
    • Oscar Sierens (Danish, 20th Century) Seascape with a yacht in full sail signed lower right "Oscar Sierens"
      Jun. 18, 2015

      Oscar Sierens (Danish, 20th Century) Seascape with a yacht in full sail signed lower right "Oscar Sierens"

      Est: £300 - £500

      Oscar Sierens (Danish, 20th Century) Seascape with a yacht in full sail signed lower right "Oscar Sierens" oil on canvas h:57 w: 97 cm

      Cheffins
    • OBERMAN, ANTONIS (1781 Amsterdam 1845) Im Pferdestall.
      Mar. 25, 2015

      OBERMAN, ANTONIS (1781 Amsterdam 1845) Im Pferdestall.

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      OBERMAN, ANTONIS (1781 Amsterdam 1845) Im Pferdestall. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: A. Oberman. 30,5 x 33,2 cm. Provenienz: - Denekamp, Nr. 4 (verso Etikette) - Kunsthandel W. Krooshof, Deventer (verso Etikette). - Privatbesitz, Schweiz. OBERMAN, ANTONIS (1781 Amsterdam 1845) In the stable. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: A. Oberman. 30.5 x 33.2 cm. Provenance: - Denekamp, No. 4 (label verso) - W. Krooshof, dealer, Deventer (label verso). - Private collection, Switzerland.

    • ANTHONY OBERMANN, (Dutch, 1781-1845), FLORAL STILL LIFE, oil on canvas;, 33 x 22 in.
      Jun. 08, 2014

      ANTHONY OBERMANN, (Dutch, 1781-1845), FLORAL STILL LIFE, oil on canvas;, 33 x 22 in.

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      ANTHONY OBERMANN (Dutch, 1781-1845) FLORAL STILL LIFE oil on canvas; signed, l.r.; 33 x 22 in.

      Grogan & Company
    • Anthony Oberman (Amsterdam 1781-1845)
      May. 13, 2014

      Anthony Oberman (Amsterdam 1781-1845)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Anthony Oberman (Amsterdam 1781-1845) >Roses, lilies, a sheaf of wheat, morning glories and other flowers in a sculpted urn, with a pineapple, red gooseberries, grapes, peaches and apricots on a marble ledge<br>signed 'A. Oberman.' (lower right) >oil on panel <br>64.5 x 56 cm.

    • Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845)
      Jul. 02, 2013

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845)

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Milking time signed and dated 'A Oberman 1815' (lower right) oil on panel 14 5/8 x 13 in. (37.2 x 33 cm.)

    • Anthony Oberman Pastoral Landscape with Homestead
      May. 18, 2013

      Anthony Oberman Pastoral Landscape with Homestead

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) pastoral landscape painting of a woman using a jug by a stream, accompanied by sheep and cows. A homestead is in the background. Signed and dated lower left, "A. Oberman, 1814". Frame: 21-1/4" x 25-1/4" Sight: 16.5 x 20. 19th century.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Anthony Oberman Pastoral Landscape with Farmstead
      May. 18, 2013

      Anthony Oberman Pastoral Landscape with Farmstead

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) oil on canvas pastoral landscape painting of a man and his dog, sheep and cows with a barn in the background. Signed lower right, "A. Oberman, 1815". Frame: 21-1/4" x 25-1/4" Sight: 16.5" x 20". 19th century.

    • ANTONIS OBERMAN, THE STAGE COACH IN FRONT OF THE INN, oil on canvas (relined), 54 x 74 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      ANTONIS OBERMAN, THE STAGE COACH IN FRONT OF THE INN, oil on canvas (relined), 54 x 74 cm

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

    • Anthony Oberman (1781 Amsterdam - 1845 ebenda)
      May. 06, 2012

      Anthony Oberman (1781 Amsterdam - 1845 ebenda)

      Est: - €4,800

      Anthony Oberman (1781 Amsterdam - 1845 ebenda) Stallinterieur Bauernpaar mit Pferdewagen, Fohlen und Hund... [Details]

    • Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Loading a haycart, 9.5 x 11.75in. unframed
      Oct. 20, 2011

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Loading a haycart, 9.5 x 11.75in. unframed

      Est: £250 - £300

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) oil on wooden panel, Loading a haycart, signed, 9.5 x 11.75in. unframed

      Gorringes
    • Anthony Oberman (Amsterdam 1871-1845)
      Jun. 22, 2011

      Anthony Oberman (Amsterdam 1871-1845)

      Anthony Oberman (Amsterdam 1871-1845) A black horse in a polder landscape signed and dated 'A. Oberman. 1814' (lower right) oil on panel 32.2 x 31.8 cm.

      Jun. 21, 2011

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • Anthony Oberman
      May. 15, 2011

      Anthony Oberman

      Anthony Oberman (1781 Amsterdam - 1845 ebenda) Melkende Mägde in einer holländischen Sommerlandschaft Fein... Taxe € 2.200,-

      Nov. 18, 2008

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Anthony Oberman (Dutch, 1781-1845) Haywain by a farm signed 'A:Oberman' (lower left) oil on panel 24 x 28 cm.

    • ANTONIS OBERMAN 1781 - Amsterdam - 1845 Landschaft
      Oct. 25, 2008

      ANTONIS OBERMAN 1781 - Amsterdam - 1845 Landschaft

      Est: - €2,400

      ANTONIS OBERMAN 1781 - Amsterdam - 1845 Landschaft mit Kutscher und Hirtin im Gespräch. Oel auf Holz 1831. Signiert und datiert. 38,5 x 48,5 cm. Mit restauriertem horizontalen Riß in der Holzplatte sowie vereinzelten kleinen, meist retuschierten Farbabsplitterungen und Kratzspuren. Oberman malte meist Landschaften mit Tieren, wandte sich aber ab 1828 mehr den Früchte- und Blumenstilleben zu. Gerahmt. [ms

    • Anthony Oberman , Dutch 1781-1845 a still life with fruit and flowers oil on canvas
      Apr. 14, 2008

      Anthony Oberman , Dutch 1781-1845 a still life with fruit and flowers oil on canvas

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      signed l.l. oil on canvas

    • Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 , a still life with fruit and flowers in a basket oil on canvas
      Oct. 16, 2007

      Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 , a still life with fruit and flowers in a basket oil on canvas

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      signed l.r. oil on canvas

    • ANTHONY OBERMAN (Dutch 1781-1845) STILL LIFE
      Aug. 28, 2007

      ANTHONY OBERMAN (Dutch 1781-1845) STILL LIFE

      Est: $12,000 - $16,000

      ANTHONY OBERMAN (Dutch, 1781-1845) STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS, BIRD AND BUTTERFLY. Unframed oil on canvas Dutch still life of urn of flowers. Colorful flowers including roses, chrysanthemums, and blue, white and purple wild flowers. Lion decorated pedestal urn rests upon a tabletop which has one flower and a finch type bird which looks up at a butterfly. At the right edge of table is signature of the artist "A. Oberman". A wonderful example of this Dutch artist's work. SIZE: 32-1/2" x 22-1/4". CONDITION: Relined with several layers of restoration and masking varnish. Good. 9-73565 LG

      James D. Julia
    • Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 , flowers in a vase on a marble ledge
      Apr. 24, 2007

      Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 , flowers in a vase on a marble ledge

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      signed l.r. oil on canvas

    • Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 , a still life with fruit and flowers
      Apr. 24, 2007

      Anthony Oberman Dutch, 1781-1845 , a still life with fruit and flowers

      Est: €16,000 - €24,000

      signed l.l. oil on canvas

    • A WATERCOLOR;Depicting various seashells, signed LR A. Oberm
      Jun. 09, 2005

      A WATERCOLOR;Depicting various seashells, signed LR A. Oberm

      A WATERCOLOR;Depicting various seashells, signed LR A. Oberman (1781-1845), the reverse fitted with a Dutch gallery label 12"h x 10"w

      Nye & Company
      Apr. 09, 2003

      Est: $18,960 - $28,440

      Parrot tulips, roses, morning glory, narcissi and other flowers in a terracotta pot on a marble ledge oil on paper card 20 x 161/4 in. (53 x 41.3 cm.) NOTES We are grateful to Mr. Fred Meijer of the RKD for the attribution, given on the basis of photographs.

      Nov. 02, 2001

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      *ANTHONY OBERMAN DUTCH, 1781-1845 STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS signed A. Oberman (lower right) oil on canvas 33 by 26 3/4 in. 83.8 by 68cm.