Willem Anthonie Oepts Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Lithographer, Commercial artist, b. 1904 - d. 1988

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            May. 28, 2024

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Summer square with figures by plane trees, southern France, oil on canvas, 65x54 cm, signed and dated 'Oepts. 71' (lower right), Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            May. 28, 2024

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Houses along a yellow field in southern France, Literature: -Marie-Louise van Ambel, Marieke Jooren and Caroline Roodenburg-Schadd, ‘Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988, Monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, ill. p. 214, no. SK.362.Provenance:-Auction, Glerum, Amsterdam, 1 December 1992, lot 318. -Auction, Glerum, The Hague, 8 November 1993, lot 426.-Private collection, the Netherlands, oil on canvas, 54x65 cm, signed and dated 'Oepts - 72' (lower right), Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            May. 28, 2024

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Houses in a green yellow landscape in the south of France, Literature: -Marie-Louise van Ambel, Marieke Jooren and Caroline Roodenburg-Schadd, ‘Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988, Monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, ill. p. 214, no. SK.363, oil on canvas, 46x38 cm, signed and dated 'Oepts - 72' (lower right), Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

          • Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Workers having a lunch break).
            May. 16, 2024

            Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Workers having a lunch break).

            Est: €300 - €500

            Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Workers having a lunch break). Drawing, pencil and black crayon, 52x70 cm., signed "W. Oepts". - Sl. browned; a few small marginal tears. = Early drawing.

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). Café.
            May. 16, 2024

            Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). Café.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). Café. Lithograph, 19,8x29,5 cm., signed "Oepts" in pencil, monogrammed "W.O. 34" on the stone (partly yellowed). = Van Aubel/ Roodenburg-Schadd/ Jooren GR 033.

          • Wim Oepts, 1904 Amsterdam – 1988 Paris
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Wim Oepts, 1904 Amsterdam – 1988 Paris

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            GELBES HAUS Öl auf Leinwand. 24 x 30 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. In dekorativem Rahmen. Inmitten einer gelben Landschaft mit grünen Sträuchern ein zitronengelbes Haus mit vier schwarzen Fensteröffnungen vor dunkelblauem Himmel. Malerei in raschem Pinselduktus mit breitem Farbauftrag. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Maler, Autodidakt und berühmt für seine vielen abstrahierten und sonnenbeschienenen Landschaften, die er nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg zu malen begann. (1391005) (1) (18)

            Mar. 21, 2024

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            STRASSE MIT WEISSEN HÄUSERN Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 40 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „Oepts’84“. Blick auf einen weiten grauen Platz, der jeweils links- und rechtsseitig von weißen Häusern mit meist dunklen Fensteröffnungen gezeigt wird. Darstellung unter hohem grünlichen Himmel in raschem Pinselduktus, bei teils pastosem Farbauftrag. Verso eine Unterlegung. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Maler, Autodidakt und berühmt für seine vielen abstrahierten und sonnenbeschienenen Landschaften, die er nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg zu malen begann. (1391004) (1) (18)

          • Wim Oepts (Dutch 1904 - 1988). A terrace in Provence, France, 1953.
            Dec. 11, 2023

            Wim Oepts (Dutch 1904 - 1988). A terrace in Provence, France, 1953.

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Wim Oepts (Dutch 1904 - 1988) A terrace in Provence, France, 1953 oil on canvas signed and dated 'Oepts. 1953.' (lower right) image size 61 x 50 cm., frame size 80 x 69 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • WILLEM OEPTS (1904-1988)
            Dec. 06, 2023

            WILLEM OEPTS (1904-1988)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Southern country road, 1957. Grease crayon, gouache. Signed and dated in pencil. Frame. Description FR Route de campagne du sud, 1957. Crayon gras, gouache. Signé et daté au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zuiderse landweg, 1957. Vetkrijt, gouache. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

          • Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Café scene with men playing a game of billiards).
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Café scene with men playing a game of billiards).

            Est: €50 - €70

            Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Café scene with men playing a game of billiards). Lithograph, 19,8x29,5 cm., signed "Oepts" in pencil, monogrammed "W.O 34" on the stone. - Browned. = Van Aubel/ Roodenburg-Schadd/ Jooren GR 033. AND 1 other lithograph by the same, a French street view, not signed, also from 1934 (sl. foxed.).

          • [Billiards]. Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Café scene with men playing a game of billiards)..
            Nov. 23, 2023

            [Billiards]. Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Café scene with men playing a game of billiards)..

            Est: €60 - €80

            [Billiards]. Oepts, Wim (1904-1988). (Café scene with men playing a game of billiards).. Lithograph, 19,8x29,5 cm., monogrammed "W.O 34" on the stone. - Fine = Van Aubel/ Roodenburg-Schadd/ Jooren GR 033. AND 7 other prints, all w. billards theme, 19th/20th cent., i.a. by Honoré DAUMIER and Jacqueline DE JONG and a German catchpenny print by H. BAND.

            Nov. 11, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            OEPTS WIM (1904 - 1988) (NL) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap" - 54 x 65 genaamstempeld prov : - veiling "Cannes Enchêres" dd 16/12/2017 - rechtstreeks uit het atelier van de kunstenaar 20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas with the name stamp of Wim Oepts prov : - "Cannes Enchêres" auction dd December 16 2017 - straight out the studio of Oepts

            DVC
          • Oepts, Wim (Dutch 1904-1988)
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Oepts, Wim (Dutch 1904-1988)

            Est: €250 - €500

            Oepts, Wim (Dutch 1904-1988) Zelfportret zwart krijg 33 x 28 cm ges. r.b. Met linksonder een kleine studie van het zelfportret

            Zuydwal Veilingen
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Oepts, Wim (Dutch 1904-1988)

            Est: €250 - €500

            Oepts, Wim (Dutch 1904-1988) Portret van de vrouw van de kunstenaar potlood 32 x 30 cm ges. l.b.

            Zuydwal Veilingen
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Oepts, Wim (Dutch 1904-1988)

            Est: €250 - €400

            Oepts, Wim (Dutch 1904-1988) Twee figuren zwart krijt 14 x 15 cm ges. l.o.

            Zuydwal Veilingen
          • Oepts Wim - Still life with jug (1928)
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Oepts Wim - Still life with jug (1928)

            Est: €2,800 - €4,000

            Oil on canvas - Sig. '28 and on the reverse sig.'28 with title - Label on the reverse Simonis & Buunk, Ede - With documentation

            De Vuyst
          • WILLEM OEPTS (1904-1988) Boom en huis oil on canvas 24.5 x 30cm.
            Oct. 10, 2023

            WILLEM OEPTS (1904-1988) Boom en huis oil on canvas 24.5 x 30cm.

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) Park, ca. 1947, signed l.r. oil on canvas, 16,7 x 25,7 cm-Literature: M. van Ambel e.a., 'Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988: monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Rotterdam 2011, no. SK112, p. 167 with illustration--Provenance: Sotheby’s Amsterdam, 11Jun. 2001, lot 19-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Poster by Willem A. (Wim) Oepts - Ondergrondsche Strijd in beeld en document
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Poster by Willem A. (Wim) Oepts - Ondergrondsche Strijd in beeld en document

            Est: €90 - €200

            Ondergrondsche Strijd in beeld en document - 45x67,5, 1945 by Willem A. (Wim) Oepts (1904-1988)

            Van Sabben Auctions
          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988), A sketch of a village with palm trees
            May. 25, 2023

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988), A sketch of a village with palm trees

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988), A sketch of a village with palm trees, signed 'Oepts.' (lower left); with studio stamp 'Atelier Wim Oepts/Collection F. Domps Paris/no. 24' (twice on the reverse and stretcher), oil on canvas, 46x61 cm, Literature: -Marie-Louise van Ambel, Marieke Jooren and Caroline Roodenburg-Schadd, ‘Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988, Monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, ill. p. 177, no. SK.162.Provenance:   -Heritage Wim Oepts.-Collection F. Domps, Paris, inv. no. 24.   -With Quintessens Galerie, Utrecht. Painted circa 1954.

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988), Standing female nude
            May. 25, 2023

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988), Standing female nude

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988), Standing female nude, signed 'Oepts.' (lower left), oil on canvas, 40x26 cm, Provenance:   -Heritage Wim Oepts.-Collection F. Domps, Paris, inv. no. 44.   -With Quintessens Galerie, Utrecht.Literature: -Marie-Louise van Ambel, Marieke Jooren and Caroline Roodenburg-Schadd, ‘Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988, Monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, ill. p. 158, no. SK.066. Painted circa 1937.

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988), A fair in a French village
            May. 24, 2023

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988), A fair in a French village

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988), A fair in a French village, signed and dated 'Oepts./60.' (lower right), oil on canvas, 50,5x61 cm, Exhibited:-Rotterdam, Kunsthal, ‘Wim Oepts, Schilder en graficus', 15 January-3 April 2011, no. 214.Literature: -Marie-Louise van Ambel, Marieke Jooren and Caroline Roodenburg-Schadd, ‘Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988, Monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, ill. pp. 43 and 186, no. SK.214.Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 7 December 1995, lot 204.-With Kunsthandel Paol & Co. Fine Art, Maastricht.-Collection J. de Smet, Amstelveen. ,

          • OEPTS WIM
            Apr. 18, 2023

            OEPTS WIM

            Est: €1,500 - €1,800

            Houses at twilight

            Campo & Campo
          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - twee figuren
            Dec. 11, 2022

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - twee figuren

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - twee figuren - potloodtekening - 13,5x14,5 cm - gesigneerd

            SION Auctions
          • WIM OEPTS (1904-1988)
            Nov. 28, 2022

            WIM OEPTS (1904-1988)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Platanen (Sycamores) (1950) Signed and dated 50 lower right Oil on canvas, 27.7 x 34.4 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam,1952 - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Streetscene with a streetvendor).
            Nov. 24, 2022

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Streetscene with a streetvendor).

            Est: €150 - €250

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Streetscene with a streetvendor). Linocut, ±1927, 24,2x28,8 cm., signed "Oepts 1929" and "Handdruk 2-25" in pencil, on Chinese, outer corners tipped onto mount. - Some wrinkles. = Not in Van Aubel/ Roodenburg-Schadd/ Jooren.

          • Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). Muziektent.
            Nov. 24, 2022

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). Muziektent.

            Est: €250 - €350

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). Muziektent. Linocut, 1924, 20,7x25,5 cm., signed "Wim Oepts" in pencil, on Chinese, under simple passepartout. = Van Aubel/ Roodenburg-Schadd/ Jooren GR.001. "Twee van de vroegst bewaarde prenten van Oepts zijn de linoleumsneden Muziektent (...) en Nachtboot (...). Het zijn eenvoudige tafereeltjes zoals hij die aantrof in zijn woonplaats Amsterdam. De kunstenaar heeft de beperkte mogelijkheden van het zwart-wit ten volle benut: de sterk contrasterende partijen scheppen een nachtelijke sfeer, en de herhalende vormen van silhouetten en schaduwen zorgen voor enige perspectivische ruimtewerking en creëren ritmische patronen." (p.50).

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            May. 18, 2022

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988), A café in Saint Tropez, oil on canvas, 33x46 cm, Exhibited: -Rotterdam, Kunsthal, 'Wim Oepts, Schilder en graficus', 15 January - 3 April 2011. Literature: -M.L. van Aubel, M. Jooren and C. Roodenburg-Schadd, 'Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988, Monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, ill. pp. 112 and 217, cat. no. SK. 377. Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 19 November 1984, lot 223. -Collection H.K. Groen. -Private collection, the Netherlands. signed and dated 'Oepts. 73' (lower right)

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - Veerpont, houtsnede, afkomstig uit het 'Kerstboe
            Sep. 24, 2021

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - Veerpont, houtsnede, afkomstig uit het 'Kerstboe

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) Veerpont, houtsnede, afkomstig uit het 'Kerstboek van de Wereldkroniek' uitgeven in 1927 (A). 18 x 13 cm / 31 x 25.5 cm. Starting Bid: € 20

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            Apr. 25, 2021

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €350 - €550

            Hollands landschap met huizen, Potlood op papier, Afmeting +/- 40x23 cm, links midden gesigneerd, verso tekst

            Red Mosquito
          • Willem Anthonie OEPTS (1904-1988)
            Mar. 19, 2021

            Willem Anthonie OEPTS (1904-1988)

            Est: €600 - €800

            "Nature morte". Huile sur toile signée du cachet en bas à gauche. 19 x 25 cm. On y joint une 6 carnets à dessins.

            Sophie Himbaut
          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            Dec. 15, 2020

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €2,000 - €2,500

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) 'De tuin' / The garden oil on canvas, 23x25 cm Literature: -M.L. van Ambel, M. Jooren, C. Roodenburg-Schadd, 'Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988 : monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle, 2011, p. 167, ill. no. SK.113, as: 'De tuin, ca. 1948'. Provenance: -Private collection of the artist. -Collection F. Domps, Paris, no. 33. -With Galerie Quintessens, Utrecht, exhibition 'Wim Oepts, van Volkslogement tot zonovergoten landschappen'. -With Kunsthandel Nicolette J. Brink Kunstzaken, Nieuwerbrug aan de Rijn, 1997. -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 30 November 2000, lot 13, as: 'Jardin des Plantes'. -With Kunsthandel Mark Smit, Ommen, 2002. -Private collection. signed 'Oepts' (lower right); studiostamp 'Atelier Wim Oepts, Collection F. Domps Paris, no. 33' (twice on the reverse)

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            Dec. 15, 2020

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) A still life with white fruit bowl oil on canvas, 19x27 cm signed and dated '62/Oepts.' (lower right)

          • doek, 36 x 42, Dansende figuren, naar Pablo Picasso's 'Silenus dancing in company' gesigneerd en ged
            Oct. 21, 2020

            doek, 36 x 42, Dansende figuren, naar Pablo Picasso's 'Silenus dancing in company' gesigneerd en ged

            Est: €200 - €400

            doek, 36 x 42, Dansende figuren, naar Pablo Picasso's 'Silenus dancing in company' gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. Oepts 1948, mogelijk Wim Oepts (1904-1988) ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            Oct. 14, 2020

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Landschap (Landscape), signed and dated 'Oepts 74' (lower right), oil on canvas, 54x65 cm, Provenance: Collection M.G. Carasso-Lammers. Private collection, the Netherlands. Literature: 'Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988. monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, p. 218, no. SK. 390, illustrated in colour.

          • Poster by Willem A. (Wim) Oepts - Koninklijk Nederlandsch Indisch Leger Versterkt onze gelederen
            Jul. 25, 2020

            Poster by Willem A. (Wim) Oepts - Koninklijk Nederlandsch Indisch Leger Versterkt onze gelederen

            Est: €160 - €300

            Koninklijk Nederlandsch Indisch Leger Versterkt onze gelederen - 76x101,5, ca. 1945 by Willem A. (Wim) Oepts (1904-1988)

            Van Sabben Auctions
            Jul. 18, 2020

            Est: €160 - €300

            Van Sabben Auctions
          • Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Three men leaning against the railing of a ship). Woodcut, 1925, 18x22,5 c
            May. 28, 2020

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Three men leaning against the railing of a ship). Woodcut, 1925, 18x22,5 c

            Est: €100 - €150

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Three men leaning against the railing of a ship). Woodcut, 1925, 18x22,5 cm., signed "Wim Oepts", "1925" and "2e" in pencil, on Chinese (not in Van Aubel/ Roodenburg-Schadd/ Jooren). - AND 1 other unsigned woodcut by the same (Biljarters).

          • Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). De biljarters. Woodcut, 22x15,5 cm., monogrammed in the block, published by
            May. 28, 2020

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). De biljarters. Woodcut, 22x15,5 cm., monogrammed in the block, published by

            Est: €80 - €100

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). De biljarters. Woodcut, 22x15,5 cm., monogrammed in the block, published by the Vereeniging ter bevordering der grafische kunst, 1929. - AND 4 (col.) woodcuts by P. RACKWITSZ.

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - hooimijt bij boerderij - 1969
            Nov. 28, 2019

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - hooimijt bij boerderij - 1969

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988) - Hooimijt bij boerderij - 1969 - olieverf op doek - 50x70cm - gesigneerd

            SION Auctions
          • Wim Oepts (1904–1988) - Landschap (Landscape)
            Nov. 26, 2019

            Wim Oepts (1904–1988) - Landschap (Landscape)

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Wim Oepts (1904–1988) Landschap (Landscape) oil on canvas 50 x 65cm.

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            Nov. 13, 2019

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            A village green with a man near a fountain, South of France, signed and dated 'Oepts-56' (lower right), oil on canvas, 46x38 cm, Literature: -Marie-Louise van Aubel, Marieke Jooren and Caroline Roodenburg-Schadd, 'Willem Anthonie Oepts 1904-1988, Monografie en oeuvrecatalogus', Zwolle 2011, ill. p. 179, cat. no. SK. 174. Provenance: -Collection Mr. J. Planting, Lugano. -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 8 December 1993, lot 261.

          • Sunny Collioure by Wim Oepts
            May. 27, 2019

            Sunny Collioure by Wim Oepts

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            - OEPTS, Wim (Dutch 1904 - 1988). Sunny seaside view near Collioure, c. 1937. Oil on canvas, stamped with the studio stamp 'Oepts' (lower left and again on the stretcher); framed. Canvas sl. cockled, good condition.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Poppenkast in de Jordaan). Woodcut, 27,7x29 cm., signed and 'Handdruk" in
            Nov. 29, 2018

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Poppenkast in de Jordaan). Woodcut, 27,7x29 cm., signed and 'Handdruk" in

            Est: €50 - €70

            Oepts, W.A. (1904-1988). (Poppenkast in de Jordaan). Woodcut, 27,7x29 cm., signed and 'Handdruk" in lower left corner in pencil, tipped onto mount. - Left upper corner waterstained, sl. affecting the image; right blank upper corner lacking; a few foxed spots. = Van Aubel/ Roodenburg-Schadd/ Jooren GR.026.

          • Wim Oepts (1904-1988)
            Nov. 21, 2018

            Wim Oepts (1904-1988)

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            A landscape in the south of France, oil on canvas, 71,5x58,5 cm signed and dated 'Oepts.68' (lower right)

            Jun. 30, 2018

            Est: €100 - €220

            Van Sabben Auctions
          • Huile sur panneau "Paysage méridional". Signé Oepts et daté (19)71. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-32.5x40cm.
            Jun. 20, 2018

            Huile sur panneau "Paysage méridional". Signé Oepts et daté (19)71. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-32.5x40cm.

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          • Nice original ink drawing by Wim Oepts
            Jun. 11, 2018

            Nice original ink drawing by Wim Oepts

            Est: €150 - €250

            - OEPTS, Wim (Dutch 1904 - 1988). (Paris garden), 1938. Indian ink on beige paper, signed and dated 'Oepts.38.' (lower right); under original passe-partout (sl. worn). Some small handling creases, hairline scratch in the lower right corner and a light waterstain in the lower left corner, two tiny tears (hidden behind the passe-partout), else good.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions