Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jules Olitski

(1922-2007)

Aliases: Jules Demikovsky, Jevel Demikovski

Painter, Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

Jevel Demikovski (March 27, 1922 – February 4, 2007), known professionally as Jules Olitski, was an American painter, printmaker, and sculptor.

Olitski was born Jevel Demikovsky in Snovsk, in Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (now Ukraine), a few months after his father, a commissar, was executed by the Soviet government. He emigrated to the United States in 1923 with his mother and grandmother and settled in Brooklyn. His grandmother cared for him while his mother worked to support the family. In 1926 his mother married Hyman Olitsky (note "y" ending), a widower with two sons. A daughter was born in 1930.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (84)