Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Julian Onderdonk or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Julian Onderdonk

(1882-1922)
Alias:Robert Julian OnderdonkJulian Onderdonck
Landscape painter

Biography

Artist, Julian Onderdonk, best known for his Impressionist landscapes of Texas bluebonnets, was born in San Antonio in 1882. At 19, he studied at the Art Students League in New York City. After attending a William Merritt Chase exhibit, he left to study with Chase at the Shinnecock Hills Summer School of Art and was soon painting the Texas landscapes for which he is known. In 1906, his position assisting at the Dallas State Fair art exhibition allowed him to divide time between New York and San Antonio.

During his New York days, artist Julian Onderdonk worked under several pseudonyms and produced numerous paintings. The artist died unexpectedly in Dallas at age 40. Julian Onderdonk paintings and art for sale are desired by Texans, including former President George W. Bush who displayed several in the Oval Office. Browse Invaluable for other Impressionist landscape paintings for sale online and at auction.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

233 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists