Jacob van (1601) Oost Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter, b. 1603 - d. 1671

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB VAN OOST I (BRUGES 1603-1671) A young man in a fur-line
        Jan. 31, 2024

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB VAN OOST I (BRUGES 1603-1671) A young man in a fur-line

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB VAN OOST I (BRUGES 1603-1671) A young man in a fur-lined cap, holding a tankard and a pipe oil on canvas 35 x 26 ¾ in. (88.9 x 67.9 cm.)

      • J. OOST (*1600) after FRANQUINET (*1785), Eucharist with family, Lithography
        Dec. 30, 2023

        J. OOST (*1600) after FRANQUINET (*1785), Eucharist with family, Lithography

        Est: €60 - €100

        Jakob van Oost (1600 Bruges - 1671 ibid.) after Willem Hendrik Franquinet (1785 Maastricht - 1854 New York): Eucharist with Founder's Family in the Sign of Life and Death, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left and right below the image. Date: 19th century Description: The priest presents the chalice and host to the head of the family, presumably also the donor of the painting. In the foreground of the picture lie corpses of children, women and men. Cherubs and angels' heads float in the sky. Keywords: 19th century, Baroque, Religious, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Est: €60 - €100

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jacob van Oost Ritratto con tre ragazzi
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Jacob van Oost Ritratto con tre ragazzi

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        reca al retro tracce del documento di provenienza

      • ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN OOST L'ANCIEN (1603-1671) Emmanuel d'Aranda rendant gr
        Jun. 16, 2023

        ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN OOST L'ANCIEN (1603-1671) Emmanuel d'Aranda rendant gr

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN OOST L'ANCIEN (1603-1671) Emmanuel d'Aranda rendant grâce à la Vierge pour sa libération de... huile sur toile 110,5 x 182,3 cm. (43 1/2 x 71 3/4 in.)

      • VAN OOST JACOB I (1603 - 1671) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "PORTRAIT D'UN GENTILHOMME". AT
        May. 23, 2023

        VAN OOST JACOB I (1603 - 1671) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "PORTRAIT D'UN GENTILHOMME". AT

        Est: €700 - €900

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'un gentilhomme". Attribué à Jacob van Oost le Vieux. Ecole flamande. Provenance : ancienne collection des barons de Crombrugghe de Picquendaele. Dim.:+/-45x36cm.

      • J. OOST (*1600) after FRANQUINET (*1785), Eucharist with family Life and death, Lithography
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. OOST (*1600) after FRANQUINET (*1785), Eucharist with family Life and death, Lithography

        Est: €60 - €100

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jacob van Oost, 1601 – 1671, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Jacob van Oost, 1601 – 1671, zugeschrieben

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Die Emmausjünger Öl auf Leinwand. 110 x 155 cm. In ebonisiertem Profilrahmen. Seine ersten Studien unternahm Jacob van Oost wahrscheinlich bei seinem Bruder Fans van Oost, woraufhin er sich von 1621 – 1628 in Italien aufhielt und ab 1651 die Funktion als Stadsschilder bekleidete. Wie in unserem Gemälde gut zu sehen ist, wurde sein Werk stark durch Caravaggio beeinflusst, aber auch durch die Flamen Rubens, Anthony van Dyck und Gaspard de Crayer. Vornehmlich besteht sein Werk auf Portraits und religiösen Werken. (1340351) (13) Jacob van Oost, 1601 – 1671, attributed THE EMMAUS DISCIPLES Oil on canvas. 110 x 155 cm. In ebonized, profiled frame.

      • JACOB VAN OOST
        Sep. 23, 2022

        JACOB VAN OOST

        Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

        JACOB VAN OOST (1601 Brügge 1671) Portrait of a lady. 1647. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed, dated and inscribed centre bottom: IVO (ligature). F. Ao 1647. AETAT. SUAE. 59. 80.3 × 65.3 cm. Provenance: - Theodor collection (probably Emile Theodore (1876–1937), conservator at the Palais des Beaux-Arts from 1912 to 1937), Lille (label verso). - European collection. Our thanks to Prof. Hans Vlieghe for his expert assistance in cataloguing this painting. --------------- JACOB VAN OOST (1601 Brügge 1671) Bildnis einer Dame. 1647. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig monogrammiert, datiert und bezeichnet: IVO (ligiert). F. Ao 1647. AETAT. SUAE. 59. 80,3 × 65,3 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Theodor (wohl Emile Theodore (1876–1937), Konservator im Palais des Beaux-Arts von 1912 bis 1937), Lille (verso mit Etikett). - Europäische Sammlung. Dieses monogrammierte und datierte Porträt einer reifen Frau zeigt den Einfluss des Caravaggismus auf Jacob van Oost, der in Brügge tätig war. Ein vergleichbares Bildnis einer Frau in einer im Trompe-l'Oeil gemalten Umrahmung von Jacob van Oost befindet sich im Musée de la Ville de Poitiers (Inv.-Nr. 882.1.374, siehe Henry Perrault: Catalogue des Peintures du Musée de Poitiers, 1930, S. 6, Nr. 124 und Jean Luc Meulemeester: Jacob van Oost de Oudere en het zeventiende-eeuwse Brugge, Brügge 1984, S. 369, Nr. B72, Abb. 268). Wir danken Prof. Hans Vlieghe für seine wissenschaftliche Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung dieses Gemäldes. ---------------

      • Attributed to Jacob van Oost (Flemish, 1603-1671)
        Jul. 19, 2022

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost (Flemish, 1603-1671)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost (Flemish, 1603-1671) Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas 47 1/4 x 35 5/8 inches. Provenance: Christie's, Laren, 30 October 1978, Lot 248

        Hindman
      • Abraham Brueghel (1631 – 1690) und Jacob van Oost (1601 – 1671)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Abraham Brueghel (1631 – 1690) und Jacob van Oost (1601 – 1671)

        Est: €35,000 - €45,000

        GROßFORMATIGES BILDNIS EINES HERRN IN SCHWARZER NIEDERLÄNDISCHER KLEIDUNG MIT LIPPENBART UND BREITRANDIGEM HUT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 153 x 125 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert. Gerahmt von großem Blütenkranz im oberen Bildteil von einem Adler mit ausgebreiteten Schwingen an blauen Band gehalten wird. Unterhalb der ovalen Portrait-Darstellung Löwenkopf mit seitlichen großen Tatzen, die auf einem gemalten Steinrahmen aufliegen. Insgesamt ist die äußere gemalte Rahmung in steinfarbig angelegt mit seitlichen Pilastern nach oben ziehenden Voluten, wobei auch die Adlerfigur in Stein zu denken ist. Das Herrnbildnis innerhalb des Blütenkranzes von gemalter Steinrahmung eingefasst in Form gebündelter Schilfblätter, sowohl die Blüten als auch das Portrait von hoher den Künstlern entsprechender meisterhafter Qualität. Unter den Blüten finden sich hellere und dunklere Rosen, dunkelrote Tulpen, Mohnblüten, Nelken sowie gefiederte Tulpen und weiß-rot gefleckte Lilienblüten, wie insgesamt die Eleganz der Blumen-Farbwirkung auf die Hauptfarben Rot und Weiß konzentriert ist. Das Herrnbildnis im Brustbild nach rechts gewandt, der Blick gilt dem Betrachter. Möglicherweise ist der Löwenkopf (Bärenkopf?) wie der oben wiedergegebene Adler im Zusammenhang mit Namen oder Wappen des Dargestellten in Verbindung gebracht worden. Rest. (1250501) (1) (11) Abraham Brueghel (1631 – 1690) and Jacob van Oost (1601 – 1671) LARGE FORMAT PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN BLACK DUTCH ATTIRE WITH MOUSTACHE AND BROAD-RIMMED HAT Oil on canvas. Relined. 153 x 125 cm. Signed and dated lower left.

      • 24. ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN OOST (1603 – 1671) L’atelier du peintre Toile 106
        Oct. 07, 2020

        24. ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN OOST (1603 – 1671) L’atelier du peintre Toile 106

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        24. ATTRIBUÉ À JACOB VAN OOST (1603 – 1671) L’atelier du peintre Toile 106 x 144 cm Usures

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671) Portrait of a boy, aged 14, three-quarter-length
        Jun. 19, 2020

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671) Portrait of a boy, aged 14, three-quarter-length

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671) Portrait of a boy, aged 14, three-quarter-lengthinscribed and dated 'AETATIS.14 / Ao.1653' (center right) oil on canvas303⁄8 x 237⁄8 (77.8 x 61 cm.)

      • Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671) Head of a bearded man with a glass of wine
        Jun. 19, 2020

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671) Head of a bearded man with a glass of wine

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671) Head of a bearded man with a glass of wineoil on paper, laid down on panel, unframed161⁄8 x 125⁄8 in. (41 x 32.1 cm.)

      • Jacob van Oost (Bruges 1603-1671), Sacra Famiglia con San Giovannino
        Dec. 13, 2019

        Jacob van Oost (Bruges 1603-1671), Sacra Famiglia con San Giovannino

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        olio su tavola, cm 81x64,5

      • Attributed to VAN OOST, Jacob II Portrait of Vincent Stochove. [Bruges] 1671 Oil on canvas, 117 x 87
        Dec. 13, 2019

        Attributed to VAN OOST, Jacob II Portrait of Vincent Stochove. [Bruges] 1671 Oil on canvas, 117 x 87

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attributed to VAN OOST, Jacob II Portrait of Vincent Stochove. [Bruges] 1671 Oil on canvas, 117 x 87 cm, dated at lower left corner "AETAT SUA 66. ANNO 1671" (darkened varnish, craquelé on varnish layer, lined canvas). Under 19th-c. frame (sm. damages at some places). Vincent Stochove (1605-1679), painted here at the age of 66, was one of the most significant political and cultural figures in seventeenth-century Bruges. On several occasions he was mayor of the city and member of many charitable institutions of his native town. Between 1630 and 1632 he traveled to Italy, the Ottoman Empire and the Levant, a voyage which he later recorded in a published travel diary (1643). Our portrait has been attributed to Jacob II Van Oost, who portrayed many prominent members of Bruges society. A second portrait of Stochove was made by Van Oost in 1674 as a commemoration to his post as dean of the St John Hospital, where the painting is still on show today (inv. O.SJ0089.I). Ref. Meulemeester, "Jacob van Oost de Oudere en het zeventiende-eeuwse Brugge", Brugge 1984 (the Bruges portrait: pp. 129-132). - V. Stochove. - Voyage du sieur de Stochove faict les années 1630, 1631, 1632 [...]. Brussels, Velpius 1643. Van Oost, Jacob II

        Arenberg Auctions
      • PITTORE CARAVAGGESCO DEL XVII SECOLO
        May. 29, 2019

        PITTORE CARAVAGGESCO DEL XVII SECOLO

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Guarigione del cielo nato Olio su tela, cm 95X128 Il dipinto reca una attribuzione collezionistica a Jacob Van Oost 'Il Vecchio' (Bruges 1603 - 1671), artista inizialmente influenzato da Rubens e Van Dyck, ma che successivamente al viaggio a Roma, dove è documentato dal 1621 al 1628, assimilò il luminismo caravaggesco. Bibliografia di riferimento: B. Nicolson, 'Caravaggism in Europe', Torino 1990, v. I, ad vocem E. Tahon, B. Kervyn, 'Jacob Van Oost the Elder, 1603-1671: A Baroque Painter in Bruges', Groeningemuseum, 2003, ad vocem

      • Jacob I VAN OOST (1601-1671)
        Nov. 24, 2018

        Jacob I VAN OOST (1601-1671)

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Portrait of a boy Monogrammed and dated lower left « J v O f/1646 » Oil on panel 46 x 39 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Mar. 21, 2018

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Jacob van Oost l''Ancien Bruges, 1603 - 1671 Portrait présumé de la famille d''un orfèvre représentée en Eliezer et Rebecca à la fontaine Huile sur toile Presumed portrait of a goldsmith''s family, oil on canvas, by J. van Oost the Elder h: 102 w: 184 cm Provenance : Le cabinet de curiosités de Jacques et Galila Hollander ; Leur vente, Paris, Christie''s, 12 novembre 2015, n° 8 ; Collection particulière, Belgique Commentaire : Ce large portrait de groupe pourrait être celui de la famille d''un orfèvre, mais également peut-être celui de la famille du peintre, qui se serait représenté avec sa seconde épouse Maria van Tollenaere et ses sept enfants en reprenant l''iconographie de la rencontre d''Eliezer et Rebecca au puits. A l''occasion de la vente du cabinet Hollander en 2015, l''authenticité de ce tableau avait été confirmée par Monsieur Jean-Luc Meulemeester, spécialiste de l''artiste.

      • VAN OOST Jacob I (1601 - 1671) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Po
        Feb. 27, 2018

        VAN OOST Jacob I (1601 - 1671) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Po

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        VAN OOST Jacob I (1601 - 1671) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait de Dionysius Stoffels Christophori, évêque de Bruges (1623 - 1629)". Attribué à Jacob van Oost I. Ecole flamande. (Cette oeuvre à figuré à l'exposition "Tableaux de l'ancienne école Néerlandaise" à la grande salle des Halles à Bruges en 1867. Voir, le catalogue de cette exposition: "W.H. James Weale, Tableaux de l'ancienne école Néerlandaise exposés à Bruges dans la salle des Halles, Bruges, 1867, p.157-158). (Provenance: oeuvre achetée à Madame La Douanière Berington en 1896 par Ernest Rembry). (Probablement le seul portrait connu de cet évêque). (On y joint une documentation). Dim.:120x100cm.

      • VAN OOST Jacob I (1601 - 1671) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Pr
        Mar. 22, 2017

        VAN OOST Jacob I (1601 - 1671) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Pr

        Est: €500 - €700

        VAN OOST Jacob I (1601 - 1671) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Profil d'un jeune homme". Suiveur de Jacob Van Oost. Ecole flamande. Dim. 44.5x33.5cm.

      • Attribué à Jacob van OOST (1601-1671)Jeune femme de trois-quarts
        Dec. 16, 2016

        Attribué à Jacob van OOST (1601-1671)Jeune femme de trois-quarts

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Attribué à Jacob van OOST (1601-1671) Jeune femme de trois-quarts Toile Restaurations anciennes Attr. to J. van Oost, portrait of a young woman of three-quarter length, canvas. 61 x 56cm - 24 X 22 1/16 IN.

      • Jacob van Oost (1603-1671), circle of, Family portrait
        Nov. 15, 2016

        Jacob van Oost (1603-1671), circle of, Family portrait

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

        oil on canvas, cm 195x266

      • JACOB VAN OOST EL VIEJO
        Jun. 22, 2016

        JACOB VAN OOST EL VIEJO

        JACOB VAN OOST EL VIEJO 1601 Flandes - 1671 Retrato de caballero ante cortinaje rojo Óleo sobre lienzo Van Oost "el Viejo", es el mayor de la saga formada por padre e hijo y uno de los pintores más interesantes del Barroco Flamenco. Ambos son los máximos exponentes del Barroco en la ciudad de Brujas, que había perdido la hegemonía artística en Flandes en beneficio de Amberes en el siglo anterior. Jacob Van Oost I introdujo un estilo colorista, elegante en la ciudad, cercano al estilo artístico de Antoon Van Dyck. Se dedicó fundamentalmente a la pintura religiosa, muy influida por la pintura italiana y flamenca de su tiempo, y a los retratos de personajes de la burguesía local, algunos de los cuales son de un realismo naturalista que los convierte en algunos de los mejores realizados en el siglo XVII en el norte europeo. Este retrato que presentamos representa a un burgomaestre o personaje importante en Brujas. En él, como hemos dicho, se aprecia la huella del retrato de Rubens o Van Dyck. 115 x 93 cm

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Old Master Oil on Panel Female Portrait
        Jan. 23, 2016

        Old Master Oil on Panel Female Portrait

        Est: $350 - $450

        Old master style European oil on panel portrait in the manner of Jacob Van Oost (Flemish,1601 - 1671). Depicting a young blond female with upward gaze. Housed in a carved Rococo style gilt frame. Sight - 6 1/2" H x 5" W. Framed - 16 3/4" H x 13 3/4" W. 18th/Early 19th century. Provenance: Estate of Bill Zarnon, Gatlinburg, Tenn. (Higher-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com)

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • Circle of Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1601-1671) The Madonna and Child unframe
        Oct. 28, 2015

        Circle of Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1601-1671) The Madonna and Child unframe

        Circle of Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1601-1671) The Madonna and Child unframed

      • Attributed to Jacob van Oost the Elder, (Flemish, 17th century), Portrait of a Young Boy
        Sep. 28, 2014

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost the Elder, (Flemish, 17th century), Portrait of a Young Boy

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost the Elder (Flemish, 17th century) Portrait of a Young Boy oil on canvas 31 x 26 inches.

        Hindman
      • JACOB VAN OOST, DIT LE VIEUX (BRUGES 1603-1671)
        Apr. 01, 2014

        JACOB VAN OOST, DIT LE VIEUX (BRUGES 1603-1671)

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        JACOB VAN OOST, DIT LE VIEUX (BRUGES 1603-1671) >Les Musiciens <br>huile sur toile >112 x 105 cm. <br>

        Sep. 24, 2013

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Hindman
      • Circle of Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1601-1671)
        Sep. 04, 2013

        Circle of Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1601-1671)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress and headdress oil on canvas 60 x 44.8cm (23 5/8 x 17 5/8in).

      • Apr. 15, 2013

        ATTRIBUE A JACOB VAN OOST I (BRUGES 1603-1671) Emmanuel d'Aranda rendant grâce à la Vierge pour sa libération de l'esclavage des barbaresques huile sur toile 110 x 182,5 cm.

        Apr. 10, 2013

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      • ATTRIBUE A JAKOB VAN OOST (NE A BRUGES EN 1601-1671)
        Jun. 20, 2012

        ATTRIBUE A JAKOB VAN OOST (NE A BRUGES EN 1601-1671)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ATTRIBUE A JAKOB VAN OOST (NE A BRUGES EN 1601-1671) Portrait d'un homme de Loi Toile, titrée au milieu à droite : VERTU POUR GUIDE et en bas à gauche : AETA SUE, 75, Ano 1630, sans cadre (manques et accidents). H_112 cm L_87 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Attribué à Jacob van OOST (1601 - 1671) Portrait
        Mar. 30, 2012

        Attribué à Jacob van OOST (1601 - 1671) Portrait

        Est: €500 - €600

        Attribué à Jacob van OOST (1601 - 1671) Portrait d'homme Sur sa toile d'origine 80 x 62 cm Accidents Sans cadre

        Thierry de Maigret
      • JACOB I VAN OOST Flandern 1601-1671, tillskriven
        May. 25, 2011

        JACOB I VAN OOST Flandern 1601-1671, tillskriven

        Est: kr100,000 - kr150,000

        JACOB I VAN OOST Flandern 1601-1671, tillskriven Porträtt föreställande kung Karl II av England Olja på duk, 124 x 75 cm. Attributed to. Oil on canvas. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Attribuéà Jacob Van Oost (1601 - 1671) Saint Jean-Baptiste enfant Toile 80,5 x 61 cm Manques et restaurations anciennes Sans cadre
        Mar. 30, 2011

        Attribuéà Jacob Van Oost (1601 - 1671) Saint Jean-Baptiste enfant Toile 80,5 x 61 cm Manques et restaurations anciennes Sans cadre

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Nov. 24, 2010

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ATTRIBUE A JAKOB VAN OOST (NE A BRUGES EN 1601-1671) Portrait d'un homme de loi Toile, titrée au milieu à droite: VERTU POUR GUIDE et en bas à gauche: AETA SUE, 75, Ano 1630 (manques et accidents). H_112 cm L_87 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671)
        Jun. 30, 2010

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1603-1671) Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a black costume with a white chemise oil on canvas 64 x 52.3 cm.

      • JACOB VAN OOST
        Jan. 29, 2010

        JACOB VAN OOST

        Est: $12,000 - $16,000

        PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN

      • Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1601-1671) A young man at a stone window
        Jul. 08, 2009

        Jacob van Oost I (Bruges 1601-1671) A young man at a stone window

        Est: £50,000 - £80,000

        A young man at a stone window playing a theorbo-lute signed and dated 'I.V.OOST.F: 1646' (on ledge, lower centre) oil on canvas 89 x 75.2cm (35 1/16 x 29 5/8in).

      • Attributed to Jacob van Oost , Bruges 1601-1671 The Madonna at Prayer oil on canvas, unlined
        May. 05, 2009

        Attributed to Jacob van Oost , Bruges 1601-1671 The Madonna at Prayer oil on canvas, unlined

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        oil on canvas, unlined

      • Jacob van Oost , Bruges 1601-1671 Saint Peter; Saint Paul a pair, both oil on canvas
        May. 05, 2009

        Jacob van Oost , Bruges 1601-1671 Saint Peter; Saint Paul a pair, both oil on canvas

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        a pair, both oil on canvas Quantity: 2

      • Jacob van Oost , Bruges 1601-1671 The Supper at Emmaus oil on canvas, unlined, unframed
        May. 05, 2009

        Jacob van Oost , Bruges 1601-1671 The Supper at Emmaus oil on canvas, unlined, unframed

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        signed lower right: I. VAN OOST oil on canvas, unlined, unframed

      • OOST, JACOB VAN (1601 Brügge 1671), zugeschrieben
        Mar. 25, 2009

        OOST, JACOB VAN (1601 Brügge 1671), zugeschrieben

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        OOST, JACOB VAN (1601 Brügge 1671), zugeschrieben Portrait Historié eines Mädchens in religiöser Kleidung. Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 45 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Schuler, Zürich, 14. 3. 2000, Los 3274. Stilistisch kann dieses Mädchen mit dem Kind vorne links in dem Gruppenportrait der Familie Albert de Grass - Pardo, Öl auf Leinwand, 172, 5 x 238, 5 cm, im Groeningen Museum, Brugge, Inv. Nr. 82.18.I (siehe Meulemeester, J.L.: Jacob van Oost de Oudere en het zeventiende eeuwse Brugge, 1984, S. 306/7, Nr. B.13, mit Abb.) verglichen werden. Das portraitierte Mädchen trägt eine Kutte, die zusammen mit der Goldmedaille und dem Korallenarmband wahrscheinlich auf eine christliche Erziehung hinweisen soll.

        Oct. 30, 2008

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        oil on canvas, unlined

      • Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a black costume with a white chemise
        May. 06, 2008

        Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a black costume with a white chemise

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Circle of Jacob van Oost I (Brugge 1603-1671) Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a black costume with a white chemise oil on canvas 63.7 x 52.5 cm.

      • Portrait of a boy as Saint John the Baptist
        Apr. 15, 2008

        Portrait of a boy as Saint John the Baptist

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Jacob van Oost I Bruges 1603-1671 Portrait of a boy as Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 28¼ x 22 7/8 in. 71.8 x 58.1 cm.

      • Jacob van Oost Bruges 1601-1671 , Portrait of a Boy with a Pipe
        Jun. 13, 2007

        Jacob van Oost Bruges 1601-1671 , Portrait of a Boy with a Pipe

        oil on canvas, unframed Condition Note: Lined. Widely-spaced and raised craquelure through the canvas. Under a thick and glossy varnish. Under UV light: craquelure filling to the entire face and hands; only a few touch ups to background. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.