Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Commercial artist

Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim (born July 7, 1873 in Frankfurt am Main, † July 14, 1953 London) was a German artist.

Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim was the grandson of the painter Moritz Oppenheim.[1] The grandfather portrayed the three-year-old grandson in 1876 with the a figure of Struwwelpeter in his hand. Oppenheim studied at the Städelschule in Frankfurt and from 24 April 1894 at the Academy in Munich. Then he went to Paris and returned in 1900 to Frankfurt. In addition to his work as a painter, he also worked as a bijoutier of arts and crafts and explored as one of the first East Asian art. In 1924 he wrote the book Memories, which was dedicated to his grandfather. His own art collection included 19th century French art and Asian art. In 1939 he emigrated to London. The "aryanization" of his collection was carried out in 1943 by Ernst Holzinger, the director of the Städel Museum, who did not auction them, but sought to incorporate them into the city's possessions. When the city returning the collection, Oppenheim donated two of his own works to the Städel to thank for saving the collection.[2]

In 2009, Deutsche Post issued a stamp with Oppenheim's poster motif for the International Airship Exhibition in Frankfurt 1909 (ILA). Displays of his former art collection were shown in 2018 in the Museum der Weltkulturen as a symbol of Nazi art robbery.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Poster by Alfred N. Oppenheim (1873-1953) - Internationale Luftschiffahrt Austellung Frankfurt
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Poster by Alfred N. Oppenheim (1873-1953) - Internationale Luftschiffahrt Austellung Frankfurt

        Est: €2,200 - €3,000

        Internationale Luftschiffahrt Austellung Frankfurt - 60x90, 1909 by Alfred N. Oppenheim (1873-1953)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Alfred Oppenheim
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Alfred Oppenheim

        Est: €5,500 - €11,000

        (1873 Frankfurt am Main - 1953 London) "Gärtnerei in Isle Adam (S & O)"/Gärtnerei 'Huet' (Isle Adam)". Originaltitel Impressionstische leuchtend blühende Rabatten, im Hintergrund die Kirche Saint-Martin. Der aus einer jüdischen Familie stammende Maler und Kunstsammler Alfred Oppenheim, Enkel des Malers Moritz Oppenheim, studierte seit 1893/94 an der Frankfurter Städelschule und an der Münchener Akademie. Nach einem Studienaufenthalt in Paris kehrte er 1900 oder 1902 nach Frankfurt zurück. 1906 beschickte er die Deutsche Kunstausstellung in der "Flora" in Köln und den Salon d'Automne in Paris; es folgten u. a. Ausstellungen im Kunstsalon Schames in Frankfurt und im Kunsthaus Zürich. 1938 oder 1939 gelang Oppenheim die Emigration nach London. Zu den mit dem vorliegenden Werk vergleichbaren Gemälden zählt das Gemälde "Sommerlicher Garten mit Pavillon" von 1910 im Museum Giersch in Frankfurt. Öl/Lwd. L. u. Ligatur-Monogramm mit Ortsangabe Isle Adam u. Dat. 1907; Verso auf der Leinwand und dem Keilrahmen bez., betitelt u. dat.; Rest eines Etiketts "Gewinn beim (Kunst)verein in Barmen Wert: 440,-". 42,5 cm x 55 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated 1907 with location Isle Adam. Inscribed, titled and dated on the reverse of the canvas and the canvas stretcher.

      • ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM
        Mar. 10, 2023

        ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM 1873 Frankfurt am Main - 1953 London Ballerina (1904) Oil on canvas. 81 x 61 cm (F. 93 x 71 cm). Monogrammed and dated lower left 'Sketch 1904 AO'. Frame. ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM 1873 Frankfurt am Main - 1953 London Ballerina (1904) Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 61 cm (R. 93 x 71 cm). Monogrammiert und datiert unten links 'Skizze 1904 AO'. Rahmen.

      • ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM, GAERTNEREI IN ISLE ADAM (1907)
        Mar. 11, 2022

        ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM, GAERTNEREI IN ISLE ADAM (1907)

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM 1873 Frankfurt am Main - 1953 London Gardening in Isle Adam (1907) Oil on canvas. 42,5 x 55 cm (R. 56 x 68 cm). Monogrammed (ligatured), dated and place-inscribed lower left 'AO 1907 Isle Adam'. Verso: inscribed, titled and dated on the canvas as well as on the stretcher, remains of the label 'Gewinn beim <...>verein in Barmen Wert: 440,-'. Framed. ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM 1873 Frankfurt am Main - 1953 London Gaertnerei in Isle Adam (1907) OEl auf Leinwand. 42,5 x 55 cm (R. 56 x 68 cm). Monogrammiert (ligiert) und ortsbezeichnet unten links 'AO 1907 Isle Adam'. Verso: auf Leinwand sowie auf Keilrahmen bez., bet. und dat., Reste des Etiketts 'Gewinn beim <...>verein in Barmen Wert: 440,-'. Rahmen.

      • ALFRED OPPENHEIM (ATTR.), PARKANSICHT
        Sep. 10, 2021

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (ATTR.), PARKANSICHT

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (ATTR.) 1873 Frankfurt a.M. - 1953 London Park view Oil on cardboard. 46.5 x 31 cm (F. 64 x 49 cm). Verso: on panel multiple handwritten numbers. Min. damaged, part. rest. Frame. ALFRED OPPENHEIM (ATTR.) 1873 Frankfurt a.M. - 1953 London Parkansicht Öl auf Karton. 46,5 x 31 cm (R. 64 x 49 cm). Verso: Auf Platte div. handschr. nummeriert. Min. besch., part. rest. Rahmen.

      • Luftschiffahrt Ausstellung. 1909.
        Jul. 20, 2021

        Luftschiffahrt Ausstellung. 1909.

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        ARTIST: ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM (1873-1953) SIZE: 23 3/8 x 35 1/4 in./60 x 89.6 cm PRINTER: Kunstanstalt Wüsten, Frankfurt DESCRIPTION: “As an important commercial, industrial, financial and publishing center whose annual fairs achieved world renown, Frankfurt am Main was a logical site for Germany’s first aeronautical exposition. The show was held at a time when the novelty of flying had seized the imagination of the public and aroused much interest in the possibilities of future travel by air. Orville Wright, in the summer of 1909, had come to Berlin under the auspices of the Berliner Lokal Anzeiger to demonstrate his biplane before Kaiser Wilhelm II and to give Crown Prince Friedrich Wilhelm a ride. The Crown Prince was the first member of the Royal Family to fly. That same year, Hans Grade, a pioneer of flight who had succeeded in making a hop on a triplane in 1908, gave a historic first to Germany by carrying the world’s earliest recorded piece of airmail... Pictured in the poster is Frankfurt’s red sandstone Dom, or cathedral... In the foreground is a Voisin biplane, probably reflecting the impression Frenchman Armand Zipfel made in this type craft... the twenty-six-year-old aviator was acclaimed as the first to ascend in an aeroplane in Germany. The air-ship betokens a German obsession with Zeppelins” (Looping the Loop, p. 37). Rare! (Art Nouveau; Aviation; German)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • ALFRED (NATHANIEL) OPPENHEIM Frankfurt/M. 1873 - 1953 London: Vor einem Fenster stehender weiblicher Halbakt.
        Oct. 17, 2020

        ALFRED (NATHANIEL) OPPENHEIM Frankfurt/M. 1873 - 1953 London: Vor einem Fenster stehender weiblicher Halbakt.

        Est: - €1,250

        ALFRED (NATHANIEL) OPPENHEIM Frankfurt/M. 1873 - 1953 London Vor einem Fenster stehender weiblicher Halbakt. Oel auf Leinwand 1903. Signiert und datiert „Febr. 1903“. 65 x 51 cm. Mit schwachen Krakelüren. Alfred Oppenheim war der Enkel des Malers Moritz Daniel Oppenheim. Er studierte zunächst am Städelschen Kunstinstitut bei H. Hasselhorst und F. Kirchbach, dann in München bei W. von Dietz. Nach kurzen Aufenthalten in Paris um 1900 ließ er sich in seiner Heimatstadt nieder. „Alfred Oppenheim war hinsichtlich Sujet und malerischem Duktus ganz den modernen künstlerischen Bewegungen des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts verpflichtet: dem Realismus und dem Impressisonismus“ (Moritz Daniel Oppenheim. Die Entdeckung des jüdischen Selbstbewußtseins in der Kunst. Ausst.-Kat. Jüdisches Museum, Frankfurt/M. 1999/2000, S. 304). Gerahmt. [bg]

      • Poster by Alfred N. Oppenheim - ILA Internationale Luftschiffahrt Ausstellung Frankfurt
        Dec. 16, 2017

        Poster by Alfred N. Oppenheim - ILA Internationale Luftschiffahrt Ausstellung Frankfurt

        Est: €2,500 - €4,000

        ILA Internationale Luftschiffahrt Ausstellung Frankfurt - 60x90, 1909 by Alfred N. Oppenheim (1873-1953)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Gemälde Alfred N. Oppenheim
        Mar. 18, 2017

        Gemälde Alfred N. Oppenheim

        Gemälde Alfred N. Oppenheim 1873 Frankfurt - 1953 London Enkel des Moritz Oppenheim, Schüler von Hasselhorst, F. Kirchbach, G. Hackl u. W. v. Diez. ''Herbstmorgen im Park von Saint Cloud'' u. li. monogr. u. dat. A. 1907 verso bez. Öl/Lwd, 50 x 62 cm Lit.: AKL

        Auktionshaus Döbritz
      • Alfred Oppenheim (1873-1953): Park-Terrace in St. Cloud
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Alfred Oppenheim (1873-1953): Park-Terrace in St. Cloud

        Alfred Oppenheim (1873-1953): Park-Terrace in St. Cloud Oil on board, 1908, signed with the artist''s monogram and dated lower right, titled, dated and inscribed ''Alfred Oppenheim/Frankfurt o/m'' on the reverse. 12 3/4 x 16 1/4 in., 17 1/2 x 21 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • [Aviation] Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim (1873?-1953)
        Dec. 08, 2016

        [Aviation] Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim (1873?-1953)

        Est: €2,500 - €4,500

        Internationale luftschiffahrt Ausstellung. Exposition aÈronautique juli-oktober Frankfurt am 1909. Kunstanstalt W¸sten & Co, Frankfurt Am Mainz. Two light folds and a small tear of ca. 1 cm. in top right margin. Good copy of this very early aviation poster.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • ALFRED OPPENHEIM (1873-1953): PARK-TERRACE IN ST. CLOUD
        Jun. 25, 2016

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (1873-1953): PARK-TERRACE IN ST. CLOUD

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (1873-1953): PARK-TERRACE IN ST. CLOUD Oil on board, 1908, signed with the artist's monogram and dated lower right, titled, dated and inscribed 'Alfred Oppenheim/Frankfurt o/m' on the reverse. 12 3/4 x 16 1/4 in., 17 1/2 x 21 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • STILL LIFE BY ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM (GERMAN, 1873-1953).
        Jul. 25, 2014

        STILL LIFE BY ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM (GERMAN, 1873-1953).

        Est: $400 - $800

        STILL LIFE BY ALFRED NATHANIEL OPPENHEIM (GERMAN, 1873-1953). Oil on board, signed and dated "14" lower right. Peonies in a large blue art pottery vase flanked by a smaller blue green vase. 12.25"h. 8.5"w., in a carved and gilded frame, 17.25"h. 13.5"w.

        Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim 1873-1953 "Vincenza-
        Jun. 08, 2010

        Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim 1873-1953 "Vincenza-

        Est: £100 - £150

        Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim 1873-1953 "Vincenza- Palladian Buildings"; pencil, 41.5x22.7cm

        Roseberys
      • ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German, 1873-1953) Interior of a
        Apr. 08, 2010

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German, 1873-1953) Interior of a

        Est: £80 - £120

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German, 1873-1953) Interior of a wood, crayon, 8" x 10 1/2" Provenance: Given to Robert Knight by Mr Iwaszkiewicz of the Dowment Gallery, Cheam in 1987. He bought the contents of the artist's studio.

        Mallams
      • ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German, 1873-1953) Continental
        Apr. 08, 2010

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German, 1873-1953) Continental

        Est: £100 - £200

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German, 1873-1953) Continental park scene, pen and crayon, 5" x 7" Provenance: Given to Robert Knight by Mr Iwaszkiewicz of the Dowment Gallery, Cheam in 1987. He bought the contents of the artist's studio.

        Mallams
      • OPPENHEIM, ALFRED NATHANIEL (1873-1953)
        Sep. 09, 2009

        OPPENHEIM, ALFRED NATHANIEL (1873-1953)

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        OPPENHEIM, ALFRED NATHANIEL (1873-1953) INTERNATIONALE LUFTSCHIFFAHRT AUSSTELLUNG lithograph in colours, 1909, printed by Wüsten & Co. Frankfurt, condition A-; backed on linen 36 x 23½in. (92 x 60cm.)

      • ILA Frankfurt Travel Aviation Zeppelin Poster / Plakat
        Mar. 28, 2009

        ILA Frankfurt Travel Aviation Zeppelin Poster / Plakat

        Est: €350 - €600

        Oppenheim, Alfred Nathaniel 1873 - 1953 ILA Frankfurt Buchdruck / Letterpress Print 1909 35.4 x 23.6 in. (90 x 60 cm) Drucker / Printer: Wüsten & Co., Frankfurt Beschreibung / Details: (B-) aJ, Einrisse, Verluste in den Ecken eingesetzt und überarbeitet Marktwert: € 600 Startpreis: € 350

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Alfred OPPENHEIM(Frankfurt am Main 1873 geb.)
        Mar. 18, 2008

        Alfred OPPENHEIM(Frankfurt am Main 1873 geb.)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Alfred OPPENHEIM(Frankfurt am Main 1873 geb.) "Junge Dame beim Frühstückstisch" unten links Widmung, signiert und datiert: Alfred Oppenheim 1907, unten rechts monogrammiert:AO, Paris 1902, Aquarell auf Papier, ca. 27 x 26 cm, verglast, Rahmen beschädigt

      • Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim (1873-?) German Street scene, 10 x 16 ins.
        Oct. 17, 2006

        Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim (1873-?) German Street scene, 10 x 16 ins.

        Est: £100 - £150

        Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim (1873-?) German ink and watercolour, Street scene, initialled, 10 x 16 ins. Estimate £100-150

        Gorringes
      • ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German 1873-1953)
        Dec. 04, 2004

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German 1873-1953)

        ALFRED OPPENHEIM (German 1873-1953) Glockenblumen - Bell Flowers, 1911, oil on canvas, initialed lower left "A.O." and dated 1911. Verso signed and inscribed "Alfred Oppenheim - Frankfurt - Glockenblumen - 1911". 24 inches x 20 inches.

        Jackson's International

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim