Christian d' Orgeix Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1927 - d. 2019

      • CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX PORTRAIT PRESUMES DE SCHOPENHAUER
        Nov. 08, 2023

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX PORTRAIT PRESUMES DE SCHOPENHAUER

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        signature bottom left, title on the back

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • Techniques mixte D'ORGEIX Christian (1927 - 2019) Technique mixte "C
        Sep. 13, 2023

        Techniques mixte D'ORGEIX Christian (1927 - 2019) Technique mixte "C

        Est: €400 - €600

        Techniques mixte D'ORGEIX Christian (1927 - 2019) Technique mixte "Composition" plume d'encre noire, lavis et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Ch. d'Orgeix. Ecole française. Epoque: circa 1950 - 1960. Dim.:+/-15x20,5cm.

      • Christian D'Orgeix – Aquarium de Printemps
        Mar. 01, 2023

        Christian D'Orgeix – Aquarium de Printemps

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Feder und Aquarell auf Velin, auf Unterlagekarton kaschiert. (1955). Ca. 11,5 x 14 cm (Unterlagekarton ca. 12 x 15 cm). Signiert unten rechts. Ecken minimal bestoßen und Blatt insgesamt leicht nachgedunkelt. Kartonränder etwas angeschmutzt, sonst altersgemäß sehr schön. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Christian D'Orgeix – La Marmiere de Corail
        Mar. 01, 2023

        Christian D'Orgeix – La Marmiere de Corail

        Est: €700 - €900

        Bleistift auf Maschinenbütten. (1952). Ca. 21,5 x 17 cm. Signiert unten links. Linke Blattkante etwas bestoßen, teils mit winzigen Papierfehlstellen. Rechte obere Ecke kleine Knickspur, Ecken schwach bestoßen. Insgesamt leicht nachgedunkelt, sonst altersgemäß schön. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Christian d'ORGEIX. Untitled.
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Christian d'ORGEIX. Untitled.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christian d'ORGEIX. Untitled. Ink drawing enhanced with gouache on paper, signed lower right (22 x 16.5 cm). Remarkable surrealist composition by Christian d'Orgeix (1927-2019). The painter owes his frequent visits to the surrealist movement to his encounter with Hans Bellmer, whose influence is evident in this drawing (he was the editor in 1950 of the first collective work devoted to the artist: Hans Bellmer, twenty-five reproductions 1934-1950). Will Grohmann said of him: "A stranger to the classical tradition, he remains much closer to that Gothic period which knew how to give form to the invisible as well as to the absurd" (Dictionnaire général du surréalisme et de ses environs, p. 313). Provenance: Gallery 1900-2000. Sans titre. Dessin à l'encre rehaussé à la gouache sur papier, signé en bas à droite (22 x 16,5 cm). Remarquable composition surréaliste par Christian d'Orgeix (1927-2019). Le peintre doit à sa rencontre de Hans Bellmer, dont l'influence est manifeste dans ce dessin, de fréquenter la mouvance surréaliste. (Il fut l'éditeur en 1950 du premier ouvrage collectif consacré à l'artiste : Hans Bellmer, vingt-cinq reproductions 1934-1950.) Will Grohmann a dit de lui : “Étranger à la tradition classique, il reste beaucoup plus proche de cette époque gothique qui savait donner une forme à l'invisible ainsi qu'à l'absurde” (Dictionnaire général du surréalisme et de ses environs, p. 313). Provenance : Galerie 1900-2000.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Christian d'Orgeix: Les quatre elements
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Christian d'Orgeix: Les quatre elements

        Est: €600 - €800

        D'ORGEIX, CHRISTIAN 1927 Foix, France - 2019 Nimes, France Title: Les quatre elements. Technique: Mixed media on paper. Measurement: 16.5 x 21.5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: d'orgeix. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Fred Jahn, Munich.

      • Christian d'Orgeix: La crimae
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Christian d'Orgeix: La crimae

        Est: €600 - €800

        D'ORGEIX, CHRISTIAN 1927 Foix, France - 2019 Nimes, France Title: La crimae. Date: 1952. Technique: Mixed media on paper. Measurement: 21 x 14cm. Notation: Signed lower right: d'orgeix. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Fred Jahn, Munich.

      • Christian d'Orgeix: Pierre et le loup
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Christian d'Orgeix: Pierre et le loup

        Est: €600 - €800

        D'ORGEIX, CHRISTIAN 1927 Foix, France - 2019 Nimes, France Title: Pierre et le loup. Date: 1955. Technique: Mixed media on paper. Measurement: 16.5 x 21cm. Notation: Signed lower left: d'orgeix. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Fred Jahn, Munich.

      • Christian d'Orgeix: La Commissure
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Christian d'Orgeix: La Commissure

        Est: €600 - €800

        D'ORGEIX, CHRISTIAN 1927 Foix, France - 2019 Nimes, France Title: La Commissure. Date: 1957. Technique: Mixed media on paper. Measurement: 11.5 x 15.5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Ch. d'Orgeix. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Fred Jahn, Munich.

      • Christian D'Orgeix (1927-2019): Le Triumphe de Jules César
        Jul. 16, 2020

        Christian D'Orgeix (1927-2019): Le Triumphe de Jules César

        Est: $400 - $800

        Ink and wash on paper, 1953, signed 'Ch. d'Orgeix' and dated lower right, titled and dated on the back of the frame. 5 5/8 x 6 1/ 8 in. (sheet), 10 1/2 x 10 3/4 in. (frame).

        Stair
      • Christian D'ORGEIX (né en 1927)
        May. 26, 2020

        Christian D'ORGEIX (né en 1927)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christian D'ORGEIX (né en 1927) Composition, vers 1956 Technique mixte sur papier. Signée en bas à gauche. 28.5 x 22 cm Provenance : Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris (étiquette au dos).

        May. 26, 2020

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christian D'ORGEIX (né en 1927) Composition, vers 1956 Technique mixte et collage. Signée en bas à droite. 29.5 x 22.5 cm Provenance : Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris (étiquette au dos).

      • CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled
        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled

        Est: €500 - €700

        mixed media on paper 31,4 x 23,9 cm; 12  3/8  x 9  7/16  in. technique mixte sur papier 31,4 x 23,9 cm; 12  3/8  x 9  7/16  in.

        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled

        Est: €500 - €700

        collage, India ink and gouache on paper

        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled

        Est: €500 - €700

        signed collage, ink, watercolour and gouache on paper 30,5 x 23,5 cm; 12 x 9  1/4  in. signé collage, encre, aquarelle et gouache sur papier 30,5 x 23,5 cm; 12 x 9  1/4  in.

        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled

        Est: €500 - €700

        signed collage, ink, gouache and watercolour on paper 30,9 x 23,7 cm; 12  3/16  x 9  5/16  in. signé collage, encre, gouache et aquarelle sur papier 30,9 x 23,7 cm; 12  3/16  x 9  5/16  in.

        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled

        Est: €500 - €700

        watercolor, India ink and gouache on paper

        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled

        Est: €500 - €700

        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled

        Est: €500 - €700

        collage, watercolour, India ink and gouache on paper

      • CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled (2)
        Sep. 27, 2018

        CHRISTIAN D'ORGEIX | Untitled (2)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        mixed media on paper

      • Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Composition
        Sep. 19, 2017

        Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Composition

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Composition Oil on canvas; signed lower right 31 7/8 x 25 5/8 in CHRISTIAN D' ORGEIX (1927) COMPOSITION Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed lower right 81 X 65 CM - 31 7/8 x 25 5/8 IN.

      • Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Suavité triste, 1957
        Sep. 19, 2017

        Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Suavité triste, 1957

        Est: €400 - €600

        Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Suavité triste, 1957 Oil on canvas; signed lower left 13 x 19 1/4 in CHRISTIAN D' ORGEIX (1927) SUAVITE TRISTE, 1957 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 33 X 49,5 CM - 13 x 19 1/4 IN.

      • Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Hommes d'un autre âge
        Sep. 19, 2017

        Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Hommes d'un autre âge

        Est: €400 - €600

        Christian d' Orgeix (1927) Hommes d'un autre âge Oil on canvas; signed lower left 12 5/8 x 17 3/4 in CHRISTIAN D' ORGEIX (1927) HOMMES D'UN AUTRE AGE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 32,5 X 45 CM - 12 5/8 x 17 3/4 IN.

      • Christian d'Orgeix
        Jun. 21, 2017

        Christian d'Orgeix

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Ohne Titel, unten links signiert d'Orgeix

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • CHRISTIAN D’ORGEIX (NE EN 1927) COMPOSITION Encre, lavis d’encre et gouac
        Apr. 04, 2017

        CHRISTIAN D’ORGEIX (NE EN 1927) COMPOSITION Encre, lavis d’encre et gouac

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        CHRISTIAN D’ORGEIX (NE EN 1927) COMPOSITION Encre, lavis d’encre et gouache blanche sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 30,1 x 23,4 cm – 11.8 x 9.2 in. Signed lower left, ink, wash ink and white gouache on paper Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • * Christian D'Orgeix, (French, b. 1929), Untitled (box construction)
        May. 24, 2016

        * Christian D'Orgeix, (French, b. 1929), Untitled (box construction)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Christian D'Orgeix (French, b. 1929) Untitled (box construction) eye glasses, fork, egg shell, electric tubes, watch face, domino and drift wood 10 1/4 x 15 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches.

        Hindman
      • Christian D'orgeix (French, b. 1927), "La danseuse"
        Mar. 13, 2015

        Christian D'orgeix (French, b. 1927), "La danseuse"

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        bronze, executed in 1970 from a composition conceived in 1955, signed on the underside, mounted to a stone plinth. HOA 9 in. A copy of the 2010 auction catalogue is included with this sculpture. A copy of the Michael Hasenclever Galerie's catalogue on the artist illustrating a large scale bronze of this sculpture is also included with the lot. Ragnar von Holten Collection, Stockholms Auktionsverk, 17 March 2010, lot 105 From a Maryland Collection

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Christian D'orgeix (French, b. 1927), "L'astrologue Albumsar Box"
        Mar. 13, 2015

        Christian D'orgeix (French, b. 1927), "L'astrologue Albumsar Box"

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        an assemblage of gears, watch dials, and tools with hand-painted details, signed twice "d'orgeix," dated 1953-1957 on the verso on a Bianchini Gallery label. DOA 10 1/8 x 7.75 x 4.5 in. Accompanied by two catalogues of the artist's work - one from a one-man show in 1967 at the Kunsthalle Düsseldorf and the second from a one-man exhibition in 1963 at the Devorah Sherman Gallery in Chicago. Bianchini Gallery, New York, NY From a Maryland Collection

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Technique mixte et plumes, signé en bas ve
        Nov. 22, 2014

        Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Technique mixte et plumes, signé en bas ve

        Est: €300 - €500

        Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Technique mixte et plumes, signé en bas vers la gauche, au dos n° 82. Tâches 30 x 24,5 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Technique mixte signée en bas à droite, au
        Nov. 22, 2014

        Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Technique mixte signée en bas à droite, au

        Est: €300 - €500

        Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Technique mixte signée en bas à droite, au dos n° 148 30 x 24,5 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Crayon et collage signé en bas à gauche 31
        Nov. 22, 2014

        Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Crayon et collage signé en bas à gauche 31

        Est: €300 - €500

        Christian d'ORGEIX (1927) Composition Crayon et collage signé en bas à gauche 31 x 24 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Christian d'Orgeix
        Aug. 27, 2013

        Christian d'Orgeix

        Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

        Christian d'Orgeix Frankrike född 1927. "Vattenkyrkogård". Signerad d'Orgeix. Blandteknik, 25 x 32.

        Auktionskammare Uppsala
        Jan. 26, 2013

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Christian D'ORGEIX (né en 1927) La danseuse Ready made en métal recouvert à la feuille d'or, signé sur la base. 27 x 4 x 4 cm

        Pescheteau-Badin
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX La petite sorcière Assemblage
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX La petite sorcière Assemblage

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX La danseuse Ready-made en métal
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX La danseuse Ready-made en métal

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Laurin, le roi des nains Huile
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Laurin, le roi des nains Huile

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Prométhée Assemblage, bois
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Prométhée Assemblage, bois

        Est: €2,500 - €2,800

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX J'aime les nuages Huile sur
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX J'aime les nuages Huile sur

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Princesse Clair-de-lune
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Princesse Clair-de-lune

        Est: €2,500 - €2,800

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le regard du cyclope Huile sur
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le regard du cyclope Huile sur

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le dernier né Assemblage, pince
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le dernier né Assemblage, pince

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le dernier né Assemblage, pince à glace peinte en noir sur boîte en carton plâtré. Titrée sous le socle et signée sur le socle, 2012. H. avec socle 23,5 cm

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Prêt à voler Huile sur toile.
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Prêt à voler Huile sur toile.

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le Maharal de Prague Bronze
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le Maharal de Prague Bronze

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le Baron Samedi Bois gravé,
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le Baron Samedi Bois gravé,

        Est: €200 - €300

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Le Baron Samedi Bois gravé, épreuve hors commerce. Signée en bas à droite 19,5 x 14 cm

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Les petits chinois Assemblage,
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Les petits chinois Assemblage,

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Les petits chinois Assemblage, base en fonte émaillée. Signé. H. 24 cm

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Esprits de chef Huile sur
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Esprits de chef Huile sur

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Vénus Plâtre patiné. Signé,
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Vénus Plâtre patiné. Signé,

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX Vénus Plâtre patiné. Signé, vers 1960. 28 x 28,5 cm

        Chayette-Cheval
      • CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX L'amer noir Huile sur panneau.
        Nov. 12, 2012

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX L'amer noir Huile sur panneau.

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        CHRISTIAN d'ORGEIX L'amer noir Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à droite et titrée au dos, vers 1954. 41 x 59,5 cm. Étiquettes de la galerie Christian Arnoux et de la galerie Hasenclever

        Chayette-Cheval