Felipe Orlando Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1911 - d. 2001

    • Felipe Orlando, Caveman
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Felipe Orlando, Caveman

      Felipe Orlando Caveman acrylic on canvas 39.25 h x 30 w in (100 x 76 cm) Signed to lower right 'Orlando'. Provenance: Estate of Ray Blanco, New York and Los Angeles | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Felipe Orlando, "Inflando un Globito" (1986)
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Felipe Orlando, "Inflando un Globito" (1986)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Oil on canvas. Unique, 11 x 9 in

      PAAP Auctions
    • Felipe Orlando (1911-2001) Three Officials in a Forest oil on paper laid on
      Oct. 04, 2022

      Felipe Orlando (1911-2001) Three Officials in a Forest oil on paper laid on

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Felipe Orlando (1911-2001) Three Officials in a Forest oil on paper laid on canvas 44 1/8 x 57 in. (112.1 x 144.8 cm.)

    • FELIPE ORLANDO (1911 – 2001) Cuban, 20th Century, La Mantis Religiosa, ca. 1964, Oil on canvas, Signed lower left “Orlando” Titled verso “La Mantis Religiosa” H. 18” x W. 29”
      Aug. 16, 2022

      FELIPE ORLANDO (1911 – 2001) Cuban, 20th Century, La Mantis Religiosa, ca. 1964, Oil on canvas, Signed lower left “Orlando” Titled verso “La Mantis Religiosa” H. 18” x W. 29”

      Est: $700 - $900

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • FELIPE ORLANDO (1911 – 2001) Cuban, 20th Century, Personaje Ritual, Enhanced serigraph, acrylic on paper, Edition # 2/4, Signed lower right in the margin “Felipe Orlando” H. 17” x W. 12.25” Provenance: Galeria Juan Marlin, Mexico
      Aug. 16, 2022

      FELIPE ORLANDO (1911 – 2001) Cuban, 20th Century, Personaje Ritual, Enhanced serigraph, acrylic on paper, Edition # 2/4, Signed lower right in the margin “Felipe Orlando” H. 17” x W. 12.25” Provenance: Galeria Juan Marlin, Mexico

    • Orlando, Felipe - La pianiste
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Orlando, Felipe - La pianiste

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Orlando, Felipe (1911-2001) La pianiste Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Felipe Orlando Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Felipe Orlando Dimension (PO): 24" x 30" Dimension (CM): 61 x 76.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Felipe Orlando (1911-2001) - Three Officials in a Forest
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Felipe Orlando (1911-2001) - Three Officials in a Forest

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

    • Felipe Orlando Cuban, 1911-2001 Musica
      Jun. 23, 2020

      Felipe Orlando Cuban, 1911-2001 Musica

      Felipe Orlando Cuban, 1911-2001 Musica Signed Orlando (lr) Oil on canvas 33 3/4 x 21 5/8 inches (85.72 x 54.92 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • Paintings, Felipe Orlando
      Feb. 22, 2020

      Paintings, Felipe Orlando

      (lot of 2) Felipe Orlando (Cuban/Mexican, 1911-2001), "Historias Cinematograficas, Pina Minichelli y su perro Escorbuto," acrylic on paper, sheet: 12.75"h x 14.25"w, and "Historias Cinematograficas Francesco Bertini, con lentes, a punto de desmayense," acrylic on panel, signed lower left, overall (one with frame/largest): 17.75"h x 18.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Felipe Orlando, (1911-2001 Cuban), "Tres Postas Municipales", Oil on paper laid to canvas, 42.75" H x 54.5" W
      Nov. 19, 2019

      Felipe Orlando, (1911-2001 Cuban), "Tres Postas Municipales", Oil on paper laid to canvas, 42.75" H x 54.5" W

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Felipe Orlando (1911-2001 Cuban) "Tres Postas Municipales" Oil on paper laid to canvas Signed lower left: Orlando F., titled on a gum label affixed verso 42.75" H x 54.5" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Felipe Orlando (1911-2001), Attr. "Still Life"
      Oct. 13, 2019

      Felipe Orlando (1911-2001), Attr. "Still Life"

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911-2001) Attributed. "Still Life" oil on board. Provenance: a Medford, NJ estate. Framed. Size: 18'' x 27'', 46 x 69 cm (board); 22'' x 31'', 56 x 79 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911-2001) Untitled (Music), circa 1956
      Sep. 25, 2019

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911-2001) Untitled (Music), circa 1956

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911-2001) Untitled (Music), circa 1956 signed 'FELIPE ORLANDO.' (lower left) oil on canvas 28 1/8 x 34 in. 71.4 x 86.4 cm. The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by Roberto Cobas Amate, Havana, Cuba.Provenance: Portland Art Museum Collection, Portland

      Mar. 03, 2019

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Oil on canvas, 11 x 9 in

      PAAP Auctions
    • Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911-2001), Homage
      Sep. 22, 2018

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911-2001), Homage

      oil on canvas, signed at lower left, affixed to the original frame is a typed exhibition label reading "9. Homage." DOA 28.5 x 22.75 in. Felipe Orlando was a post office employee before studying art with Victor Manuel in Havana. After a brief time in the Cuban Navy following the Cuban revolution, Orlando devoted himself fully to painting and teaching young children. This painting was likely completed around the time Orlando was featured in the 1944 exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art in Manhattan titled Modern Cuban Painters. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • FELIPE ORLANDO, Mujer pájaro, 1964, Signed, Acrylic and ink on paper on masonite, 37 x 28 cm / 14.5 x 11.0 inches.
      Aug. 23, 2018

      FELIPE ORLANDO, Mujer pájaro, 1964, Signed, Acrylic and ink on paper on masonite, 37 x 28 cm / 14.5 x 11.0 inches.

      Est: $15,000 - $26,000

      FELIPE ORLANDO, Mujer pájaro, 1964, Signed, Acrylic and ink on paper on masonite, 37 x 28 cm / 14.5 x 11.0 inches. Estimado $15,000-26,000 FELIPE ORLANDO (Villa Clara, Cuba, 1911 - Málaga, España, 2001) Mujer pájaro, 1964 Firmado Acrílico y tinta sobre papel sobre masonite Con etiqueta de Galeria Juan Martín. Presenta detalles de conservación. Fue Doctor en Filosofía y Letras y después cursó la Licenciatura en Antropología en la Habana. Entre la década de 1940 y 1950 fue invitado a participar como profesor de cursos libres en el MoMA en Nueva York, donde vivió por un periodo y tuvo un taller, además dictó cursos para la UNAM en el departamento de Artes Plásticas en el que colaboró por más de diez años. Felipe Orlando cuentó con una importante trayectoria artística así como literaria y fue uno de los fundadores de la Asociación de Pintores y Escritores Cubanos. 37 x 28 cm

    • Painting, Felipe Orlando
      Oct. 15, 2017

      Painting, Felipe Orlando

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911-2001), "Smiling Personage," oil on canvas, signed lower right, with B. Lewin Galleries (Beverly Hills, CA) label affixed verso, canvas: 37"h x 31"w, overall (with frame): 48"h x 41.5"w. Provenance: Purchased from B. Lewin Galleries (Beverly Hills, CA) by current owner. Note: Accompanied by B. Lewin Galleries catalog "Contemporary Mexican Artists," with color illustration of piece.

      Clars Auctions
    • FELIPE ORLANDO MODERN PAINTING CUBAN
      Oct. 15, 2017

      FELIPE ORLANDO MODERN PAINTING CUBAN

      ORLANDO, Felipe, (Cuban, 1911-2001): Head Study, Oil/Canvas, 36" x 24", signed upper left, framed, 38" x 26".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Painting, Felipe Orlando
      Sep. 17, 2017

      Painting, Felipe Orlando

      Clars Auctions
    • FELIPE ORLANDO (Cuban/Mexican, 1911-2001) "EKEUNON YAGASIGAMA".
      Feb. 09, 2017

      FELIPE ORLANDO (Cuban/Mexican, 1911-2001) "EKEUNON YAGASIGAMA".

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Oil on canvas. Housed in a modern wood frame. Signed lower left "Felipe Orlando=", inscribed and titled on verso "Felipe Orlando= Ekeunon Yagasigama" SIZE: 39-1/2" x 31-3/4". Overall 42-1/2" x 34-1/2" CONDITION: Spotty varnish and surface dirt, surface scratch, otherwise good 51468-1

      James D. Julia
    • Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911 - 2001) - Print
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban, 1911 - 2001) - Print

      Est: $50 - $100,000

      Possibly a woodcut or linocut, depicting a woman playing a stringed instrument with a bow executed in the Modernist style for which the artist is well known, signed lower right, numbered 2/2 lower left, in a metal frame. Image: 16.75" H x 12" W; frame: 21.25" x 16.25." Tears at top and bottom, frame missing glass.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Felipe Orlando Cuban, b. 1911 Trio de Cuerdas, 1963
      Aug. 17, 2016

      Felipe Orlando Cuban, b. 1911 Trio de Cuerdas, 1963

      Felipe Orlando Cuban, b. 1911 Trio de Cuerdas, 1963 Signed Orlando (lr); signed Felipe Orlando, dated 1963 and inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 57 1/4 inches Unframed Provenance: The artist Galerie Internationale, New York Thence by inheritance to the present owner C

      Doyle New York
    • Felipe Orlando Cuban, b. 1911 Musica
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Felipe Orlando Cuban, b. 1911 Musica

      Felipe Orlando Cuban, b. 1911 Musica Signed Orlando (lr), signed Felipe Orlando on the reverse, inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 33 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches Provenance: The artist Galerie Internationale, New York Thence by descent to the current owner C

      Doyle New York
    • FELIPE ORLANDO, (Cuban, 1911-2001), TWO WOMEN, gouache on board, sight: 15 1/2 x 20 in. (26 x 30 1/4 in.)
      Dec. 06, 2015

      FELIPE ORLANDO, (Cuban, 1911-2001), TWO WOMEN, gouache on board, sight: 15 1/2 x 20 in. (26 x 30 1/4 in.)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      FELIPE ORLANDO (Cuban, 1911-2001) TWO WOMEN gouache on board signed Felipe Orlando, l.r. sight: 15 1/2 x 20 in. (26 x 30 1/4 in.)

      Grogan & Company
    • ORLANDO FELIPE (CUBAN 1911-2001)
      Sep. 26, 2015

      ORLANDO FELIPE (CUBAN 1911-2001)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ORLANDO FELIPE (CUBAN 1911-2001) Figura, oil on canvas 91.5 x 76 cm (36 x 30 in.) signed lower left PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day, please note that Session I of the Auction (Asian and Russian Fine & Decorative Art), starts at 10:00 AM New York Time and goes from Lot 1 through Lot 254. Session II of the Auction (European, American and International Fine & Decorative Art) starts at 3:00 PM New York Time and goes from Lot 500 through Lot 676. We sell approximately 70 lots per hour.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Felipe Orlando (Cuban 1911-2001)
      May. 28, 2014

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban 1911-2001)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban 1911-2001) >Bodegón <br>signed 'ORLANDO' (lower right) >oil on burlap <br>27¾ x 41½ in. (70.5 x 105.4 cm.)

    • Felipe Orlando, Abstract, Red & Abstract, Blue (2)
      Oct. 13, 2013

      Felipe Orlando, Abstract, Red & Abstract, Blue (2)

      Abstract, Red & Abstract, Blue (2), . Acrylic on canvas

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      Jun. 16, 2013

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      FELIPE ORLANDO (Cuban, 1911-2001) PORTRAIT OF THREE FIGURES, PORTRAIT OF TWO MEN, and PORTRAIT OF TWO WOMEN three gouache on halftone prints; three figures: signed Orlando, l.r., plate: 8 1/2 x 10 inches, framed: 16 x 17 1/2 inches; two men: signed Orlando, l.l., plate: 9 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, framed: 17 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches; two women: signed Orlando, l.r., plate: 8 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, framed: 16 x 17 1/4 inches Provenance: Former Bequest of Tufts University.

      Grogan & Company
      Nov. 20, 2012

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban 1911-2001) Untitled signed 'FELIPE ORLANDO' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 x 20½ in. (40.6 x 52.1 cm)

      Nov. 20, 2012

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban 1911-2001) Bodegón signed 'ORLANDO' (lower right) oil on burlap 27¾ x 41½ in. (70.5 x 105.4 cm.)

    • FELIPE ORLANDO a) En el Centro del Silencio, 1995, b) Sin título, Firmados. Acrílico y collage sobre papel. PIEZAS: 2.
      Oct. 11, 2012

      FELIPE ORLANDO a) En el Centro del Silencio, 1995, b) Sin título, Firmados. Acrílico y collage sobre papel. PIEZAS: 2.

      Est: $12,000 - $20,000

      FELIPE ORLANDO a) En el Centro del Silencio, 1995 Firmado. Acrílico y collage sobre papel. 27 x 19.5 cm Con etiqueta de Galería Estela Shapiro. b) Sin título Firmado. Acrílico y collage sobre papel. 18.5 x 27.5 cm PIEZAS: 2. (N. Tenosique, Tabasco, 1911 - Benalmádena, Málaga, 2001) Su familia se trasladó a Cuba cuando él tenía sólo 6 años. Vivió en Estados Unidos de 1946 a 1951 y en este año se trasladó a México donde realizó una parte sustancial de su obra. 'La diversidad cultural quizá sea la principal premisa de su ideario estético. Hay un sentido de universalización de su pintura, de interpretación abierta, surgida de lo más íntimo de un Felipe Orlando que no cesa de palpitar ni un momento, que se proyecta con orgullo como ciudadano del mundo". Roberto Cobas.

    • FELIPE ORLANDO, Modelo con espineta, Firmado, Óleo sobre yute, 80 x 100 cm
      Feb. 09, 2012

      FELIPE ORLANDO, Modelo con espineta, Firmado, Óleo sobre yute, 80 x 100 cm

      Est: $40,000 - $50,000

      FELIPE ORLANDO Modelo con espineta Firmado. Óleo sobre yute. Se encuentra craquelado y con desprendimiento de capa pictórica. (N. Tenosique, Tabasco, 1911 - Benalmádena, Málaga, 2001) Su familia se trasladó a Cuba cuando él tenía sólo 6 años, allí se formó como pintor, además fue escritor y antropólogo. Sus intereses culturales e intelectuales eran muy amplios y en gran medida fueron saciados gracias a sus numerosos viajes por América, Europa y África y a sus frecuentes contacto con importantes personalidades culturales como Henry Moore, Gabriel García Márquez, Georges Braque, Joan Miró y Pau Casals. Véase: CASTAÑOS ALÉS, Enrique "El magma interior de Felipe Orlando." España. Diario el Sur de Málaga, 25 de marzo de 2005. 80 x 100 cm

    • *Felipe Orlando, (Cuban, b. 1911), Two Women
      Jul. 19, 2007

      *Felipe Orlando, (Cuban, b. 1911), Two Women

      Felipe Orlando (Cuban, b. 1911) Two Women oil on canvas signed "Orlando" (lower right) 28 x 36 inches.

      Hindman
    • Felipe Orlando "Poetisa de Chignahuapan con Pajero Cadenal"
      Dec. 03, 2006

      Felipe Orlando "Poetisa de Chignahuapan con Pajero Cadenal"

      "Poetisa de Chignahuapan con Pajero Cadenal"

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions