Michele Pace Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Painter, Flower painter

      • MICHELANGELO DI PACE, Olio su tela
        Nov. 25, 2023

        MICHELANGELO DI PACE, Olio su tela

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

        MICHELANGELO DI PACE detto "MICHELANGELO DI CAMPIDOGLIO" (Roma 1610 - 1670) Natura morta con frutta e zucche Olio su tela Cornice in legno laccato verde e dorato Provenienza: Collezione privata Palermo. cm 60 x 219.

        Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
      • PACE Floating Wall Console1970schromed steel, ebonized woodheight 10in (25.4cm); width 90in (228.5cm); depth 16in (41cm)
        Jul. 25, 2023

        PACE Floating Wall Console1970schromed steel, ebonized woodheight 10in (25.4cm); width 90in (228.5cm); depth 16in (41cm)

        PACE Floating Wall Console 1970s chromed steel, ebonized wood height 10in (25.4cm); width 90in (228.5cm); depth 16in (41cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Jun. 29, 2023

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      • Attributed to Michele Pace, called Michelangelo del Campidoglio Vitorchiano (Rome, 1625 - 1669), Squash, peaches, apples, grapes and plums on a stone ledge
        Apr. 27, 2023

        Attributed to Michele Pace, called Michelangelo del Campidoglio Vitorchiano (Rome, 1625 - 1669), Squash, peaches, apples, grapes and plums on a stone ledge

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        Property of the late Marcello Violante Attributed to Michele Pace, called Michelangelo del Campidoglio Vitorchiano (Rome, 1625 - 1669) Squash, peaches, apples, grapes and plums on a stone ledge Provenance: Christie's New York, 19th April 2007, Important Old Master Paintings [lot 92], $300,000 - $400,000 (BI) Dimensions: (Canvas) 29 in. (H) x 50 in. (W) (Frame) 40 in. (H) x 60.5 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Attributed to Michele Pace (Italian 1610-1670): Still Life with Fruit
        Apr. 20, 2023

        Attributed to Michele Pace (Italian 1610-1670): Still Life with Fruit

        17th century; oil on canvas, relined; unsigned; in a hand-carved giltwood frame

        Abell Auction
      • Michelangelo Pace da Campidoglio, um 1610 – um 1670
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Michelangelo Pace da Campidoglio, um 1610 – um 1670

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        GROSSES STILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN UND KUPFERKANNE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 118 x 166,5 cm. In vergoldetem ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rom, 18. November 2005, in Kopie. Das vorliegende Gemälde, das von Sestieri in die 1660er-Jahre datiert wird, zeigt inmitten einer Parklandschaft reichhaltiges Ensemble frischer Früchte und Blumen. Diese sind auf mehrere Stufen verteilt. Nahe einem Gewässer liegen Weintrauben, am Ufer ein Korb mit Äpfeln, Birnen und Trauben, daneben Melonen und eine Kupferkanne, unter der Steinpilze liegen, links erhebt sich ein profilierter Sockel mit Parkvase, von der Blütenfestons herabgleiten. Sestieri schreibt Pace eine Hauptrolle in der Entwicklung des römischen Stilllebens zu. Literatur: Vgl. Giancarlo Sestieri (Hrsg.), Dipinti italiani ed europei del XVII e XVIII secolo, Ausstellungskatalog, Galleria Cesare Lampronti, Rom, 26. Oktober 2000-15. Dezember 2000, Rom 2000, S.80-81. (1350862) (4) (13) Michelangelo Pace da Campidoglio, ca. 1610 – ca. 1670 LARGE STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND COPPER JUG Oil on canvas. Relined. 118 x 166.5 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Professor Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome, 18 November 2005, in copy. The present painting, which Sestieri dates to the 1660s, shows an elaborate arrangement of fresh fruit and flowers in the middle of a park landscape. Literature: cf. Dipinti italiani ed europei del XVII e XVIII secolo. Nuovi Studi sulla Natura Morta Italiana, Rome, 1989, pp. 80-81.

      • Michelangelo Pace Still life with grape, watermelon, melon and pumpkin outdoors Oil on canvas, 97x134 cm. Framed (defects) Expertise Ferdinando Bologna, 2 febbraio 1972 (con attribuzione a Michelangelo Pace)...
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Michelangelo Pace Still life with grape, watermelon, melon and pumpkin outdoors Oil on canvas, 97x134 cm. Framed (defects) Expertise Ferdinando Bologna, 2 febbraio 1972 (con attribuzione a Michelangelo Pace)...

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        (Roma 1610 - Roma 1670) Still life with grape, watermelon, melon and pumpkin outdoors Oil on canvas, 97x134 cm. Framed (defects) Expertise Ferdinando Bologna, 2 febbraio 1972 (con attribuzione a Michelangelo Pace) IT Composizione con uva, anguria, melone e zucche all'aperto Olio su tela, cm 97x134 In cornice (difetti) Expertise Ferdinando Bologna, 2 febbraio 1972 (con attribuzione a Michelangelo Pace)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Attributed to Michele Pace (Italian 1610-1670):Still Life with Fruit
        Mar. 05, 2023

        Attributed to Michele Pace (Italian 1610-1670):Still Life with Fruit

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        17th century; oil on canvas, relined; unsigned; in a hard-carved giltwood frame

        Abell Auction
      • MICHELANGELO PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (Rome, 1610 - 1670)
        Nov. 17, 2022

        MICHELANGELO PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (Rome, 1610 - 1670)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Still life of pumpkins, pomegranates, grapes, figs and peaches Oil on canvas, cm. 84,5x120. Framed.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Michelangelo Pace, detto Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Roma, 1610 - Roma, 1670), Natura morta con frutti e uccelli
        Nov. 03, 2022

        Michelangelo Pace, detto Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Roma, 1610 - Roma, 1670), Natura morta con frutti e uccelli

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Luigi Lanzi ha definito il Pace come un eccellente pittore di frutta, quasi un “Raffaello nel suo genere”. Poco sappiamo della sua vita, ma le fonti ci parlano di una collaborazione con Borgognone, ai cui quadri aggiungeva degli elementi; evidente però è, osservando questo dipinto, la derivazione del suo stile dall’opera di Michelangelo Cerquozzi. Una particolarità di quest’opera risiede però nella disposizione degli oggetti “in scena”: rispetto alla costruzione compositiva di artisti celebri suoi contemporanei - dallo stesso Cerquozzi finanche ad Abraham Breughel, a cui pure si ispira- gli elementi qui sono come sparsi disordinatamente sul tavolo. Un accento è posto dall’artista sulla presenza dei volatili morti esposti sullo stesso ripiano; di rado il Pace inserisce degli animali nelle sue composizioni, il che rimanda quasi alle nature morte del Seicento fiammingo. Da questa bella prova si evince quasi una volontà da parte dell’artista di riempire la superficie del dipinto quasi in altezza, prestando poca attenzione alla sovrapposizione dei piani delle ricche composizioni di nature morte coeve.

        Telearte
        Apr. 12, 2022

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Michelangelo Pace da Campidoglio (1610 Roma-1670 Roma), Natura morta con zucche e frutti
        Nov. 24, 2021

        Michelangelo Pace da Campidoglio (1610 Roma-1670 Roma), Natura morta con zucche e frutti

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        olio su tela, W. 133 - H. 96,5 cm

      • OIL PAINTING MICHELE PACE DA CAMPIDOGLIO, att. to
        Nov. 09, 2021

        OIL PAINTING MICHELE PACE DA CAMPIDOGLIO, att. to

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        MICHELE PACE DA CAMPIDOGLIO, att. a (Roma 1610 ca. - 1670 ca.) PAESAGGIO CON NATURA MORTA DI FRUTTA E FANCIULLO Olio su tela, 97 x 135 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo ottocentesco. Una piccola zona di restauro quasi ossidata in alto a sinistra sul grappolo d'uva e una a destra nel cielo. Tre punti di restauro più recenti nei contorni del braccio piamo del fanciullo in primo piano. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice modanata in legno dorato, del XVII secolo (alcune piccole cadute di doratura)

      • Still life with fruits and birds
        Sep. 29, 2021

        Still life with fruits and birds

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Luigi Lanzi has described Pace as an excellent painter of fruit, almost a 'Raphael in his genre'. Little is known about his life, but the sources tell us that he worked with Borgognone, adding elements to his paintings. However, looking at this painting, the derivation of his style from the work of Michelangelo Cerquozzi is evident. A peculiarity of this work, however, lies in the arrangement of the objects 'on the scene': compared to the compositional con struction of his famous contemporaries - from Cerquozzi himself to Abraham Breughel, who also inspired him - the elements in this painting are as if scattered haphazardly over the table. From this satisfactory proof, one can almost see a desire on the artist’s part to fill the surface of the painting almost to its full height, paying little attention to the overlapping planes of the rich still life compositions of the period.

        Telearte
      • Michelangelo Pace da Campidoglio (Roma 1610 - Roma 1670), Natura morta con zucche e frutti
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Michelangelo Pace da Campidoglio (Roma 1610 - Roma 1670), Natura morta con zucche e frutti

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        olio su tela, cm 96,5x133

      • MICHELANGELO PACE (attr. a)
        Dec. 21, 2020

        MICHELANGELO PACE (attr. a)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        (Roma, 1610-1670) Natura morta di frutti e cesto fiorito Olio su tela, cm 115X133 Il dipinto descrive una elegante natura morta con frutti e un cesto fiorito in un paesaggio. Caratteri di stile e scrittura denotano una datazione alla seconda metà del XVII secolo sull'esempio di Michelangelo Cerquozzi e le barocche creazioni di Abrahm Brueghel. Il risultato conduce a una composizione che presenta brani di notevole qualità, come si evince osservando ogni singolo dettaglio e il modo in cui sono modellate le forme, indizi che paiono confermare l'autografia a un maestro attivo a Roma e le strettissime analogie con i modi di Michelangelo Pace. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, Nuovi studi su la natura morta italiana, Roma 1989, ad vocem

        Dec. 10, 2020

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        olio su tela, cm 96,5x133

      • Michele Pace del Campidoglio, 1610 Rom – 1670 ebenda, zug.
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Michele Pace del Campidoglio, 1610 Rom – 1670 ebenda, zug.

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        STILLLEBEN MIT KÜRBIS UND FRÜCHTEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 82 x 119 cm. In dekorativem Prunkrahmen. Im abendlichen Licht unterhalb einer Anhöhe liegend ein großer, leuchtend gelber Kürbis und eine grüne Melone. Darüberstehend ein geflochtener Korb, gefüllt mit gelben und blauen Weintrauben, einem geöffneten Granatapfel und zwei Äpfeln. Auf der unteren rechten Seite weitere Weintrauben, zwei Granatäpfel und zwei Feigen. Seitlich links sind zudem Pfirsiche zu finden. Eine kleine Eidechse am unteren Rand belebt die Darstellung. Durch die meisterhafte Lichtführung werden die gezeigten Früchte besonders hervorgehoben. Kleine Retuschen. (1230852) (3) (18) Michele Pace del Campidoglio, 1610 Rome – 1670 ibid., attributed STILL LIFE WITH PUMPKIN AND FRUIT Oil on canvas. Relined. 82 x 119 cm. In magnificent decorative frame. Minor retouching.

      • MICHELE PACE, CALLED MICHELANGELO DEL CAMPIDOGLIO | A pair of still lifes with fruit strewn on a forest floor
        Jul. 04, 2019

        MICHELE PACE, CALLED MICHELANGELO DEL CAMPIDOGLIO | A pair of still lifes with fruit strewn on a forest floor

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        a pair, both oil on canvas

      • TABLEAUX
        May. 29, 2019

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux fruits". Attribué à Michele Pace del Campidoglio. Ecole italienne. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:70,5x50cm.

      • Michelangelo Pace Da Campidoglio (Italian, ca. 1610-1670)
        May. 07, 2019

        Michelangelo Pace Da Campidoglio (Italian, ca. 1610-1670)

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Untitled (Country Estate with Still Life and Game) oil on canvas

        Shapiro Auctioneers
      • Michelangelo Pace (attr.)
        Dec. 06, 2018

        Michelangelo Pace (attr.)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Still life with watermelon, pumpkins, grapes and pomes oil on canvas, 147by248cm.

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (?ROME ?1610-?1670) Melons, peaches and roses in a lands
        Sep. 12, 2018

        MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (?ROME ?1610-?1670) Melons, peaches and roses in a lands

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (?ROME ?1610-?1670) Melons, peaches and roses in a landscape; and Melons, and other fruit in a landscape, fgures on horseback beyond oil on canvas 33 1/2 x 42 7/8 in. (85.1 x 109 cm.) a pair (2)

      • Michelangelo da CAMPIDOGLIO (Rome vers 1610 - 1670)Nature morte aux fruits : grenade, raisin, cerise et courge
        Jun. 19, 2018

        Michelangelo da CAMPIDOGLIO (Rome vers 1610 - 1670)Nature morte aux fruits : grenade, raisin, cerise et courge

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Michelangelo da CAMPIDOGLIO (Rome vers 1610 - 1670) Nature morte aux fruits : grenade, raisin, cerise et courge Toile Restaurations anciennes Dans un cadre en pin, travail espagnol du XVIIe siècle Still life with pomegranates and a pumpkin, Canvas, in a pine frame, Spanish work of the 17th century 42 x 65,5 cm - 16 1/2 X 25 3/4 IN. € 4,000-6,000

      • MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (VITORCHIANO OR ROME 1625-1669 ROME) Melons, peaches and
        Apr. 19, 2018

        MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (VITORCHIANO OR ROME 1625-1669 ROME) Melons, peaches and

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (VITORCHIANO OR ROME 1625-1669 ROME) Melons, peaches and plums; and A melon, peaches, plums and cherries, on a forest foor oil on canvas 19 3/8 x 25 3/4 in. (49.4 x 65.5 cm.) a pair

      • Michelangelo Pace, detto Michelangelo da Campidoglio (Roma ca. 1625 - 1670)
        Nov. 28, 2017

        Michelangelo Pace, detto Michelangelo da Campidoglio (Roma ca. 1625 - 1670)

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Uve bianche e nere, mele, una zucca ed altri frutti con albicocche su un'alzatina d'argento en plein air olio su tela, cm 89 x 112 BIBLIOGRAFIA: Nature morte italiane ed europee dal XVII al XVIII secolo, a cura di G. Sestieri, p. 24, scheda 9. Il dipinto è stato attribuito a Michele Pace da Giancarlo Sestieri, il quale ha rimarcato la pertinenza alla sua fase giovanile e ha proposto confronti con le opere di Pace a San Pietroburgo, Hermitage, e già a Roma, Finarte, 12 novembre 1986, lotto 134, firmata, e riconfermata al pittore da Luigi Salerno (cfr. Nuovi studi su la natura morta italiana, Roma 1989, p. 80, n. 70). Il marcato chiaroscuro del dipinto in discussione, che allude ad un'ambientazione vespertina della composizione, e la disposizione dei frutti su vari piani rocciosi, indicano effettivamente una datazione orientativa precoce - forse verso il 1650 - ancora indebitata con le soluzioni tipiche di Michelangelo Cerquozzi. Per un recente sommario della produzione di Michelangelo del Campidoglio cfr. L. Trezzani, in Pittori di natura morta a Roma. Artisti italiani, 1630 - 1750, a cura di G. - U. Bocchi, Viadana 2005, pp. 398-446. In questo contributo non viene recepita l'attribuzione a Pace del dipinto già presso Finarte nel 1986. 1

        Finarte Roma
      • ATTRIBUTED TO MICHELANGELO PACE, CALLED DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (VITORCHIANO 1610-1670 ROME)
        Jul. 05, 2017

        ATTRIBUTED TO MICHELANGELO PACE, CALLED DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (VITORCHIANO 1610-1670 ROME)

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO MICHELANGELO PACE, CALLED DEL CAMPIDOGLIO (VITORCHIANO 1610-1670 ROME) A Mastiff and a Tricolour Cavalier King Charles Spaniel in a landscape oil on canvas 97.2 x 127cm (38 1/4 x 50in).

      • MICHELANGELO PACE, CERCHIA DI STILL LIFE | NATURA MORTA DI FRUTTA
        May. 08, 2017

        MICHELANGELO PACE, CERCHIA DI STILL LIFE | NATURA MORTA DI FRUTTA

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Still life of fruit, oil on canvas, 64x49 cm Natura morta di frutta, olio su tela, cm 64x49

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Circle of Michelangelo Pace, called del Campidoglio (Italian, 16
        Nov. 14, 2016

        Circle of Michelangelo Pace, called del Campidoglio (Italian, 16

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Circle of Michelangelo Pace, called del Campidoglio (Italian, 1610-1670) A still life with fruit 53 x 38 1/2in (134.6 x 97.8cm)

      • Michelangelo di Campidoglio, Follower, Still Life, 19th Century
        Jul. 21, 2015

        Michelangelo di Campidoglio, Follower, Still Life, 19th Century

        Est: €1,500 - €1,950

        Oil on canvas Italy, presumably 19th century Follower of Michelangelo di Campidoglio (ca. 1610-ca.1670) - Italian fruit and flower painter Dimensions: 42 x 57.5 cm Decorative frame: 64 x 80 cm Condition: The painting is in age-appropriate condition. Small holes in the bottom depiction of the pears and grapes visible. The varnish has been renewed. No findings under UV light. The dimensions of the painting are 42 x 57.5 cm, the framed dimensions 64 x 80 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Mar. 24, 2015

        Est: €3,200 - €4,000

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • A melon, pomegranates, grapes, quinces, apples and other fruit on a stone ledge
        Dec. 03, 2014

        A melon, pomegranates, grapes, quinces, apples and other fruit on a stone ledge

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Michele Pace del Campidoglio (?Rome ?1610-?1670) A melon, pomegranates, grapes, quinces, apples and other fruit on a stone ledge oil on canvas 39¼ x 52¾ in. (99.8 x 124 cm.)

        Jun. 22, 2011

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Attribué à Michelangelo Campidoglio Rome (?), 1610 - 1670 Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs, raisins, pommes, poires et grenades dans un paysage Toile (Restaurations anciennes) h: 73 w: 115 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Toulouse Commentaire : Michelangelo di Campidoglio est l'artiste le plus représentatif de la nature morte romaine baroque. Les nombreuses mentions dans les inventaires romains attestent de son succès et de sa popularité même si sa biographie et sa carrière restent méconnues. L'agencement des fruits et des fleurs sur différents plans, créant ainsi une image d'opulence ordonnée, est typique de l'artiste et nous pouvons rapprocher notre tableau de la paire de natures mortes de Michelangelo Campidoglio conservée au musée de l'Ermitage à Saint-Pétersbourg. L'arrangement rythmé offre une vision vibrante et abstraite de l'humble réalité humaine.

      • Circle of Michele Pace del Campidoglio (?Rome ?1610-?1670)
        Jan. 26, 2011

        Circle of Michele Pace del Campidoglio (?Rome ?1610-?1670)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Circle of Michele Pace del Campidoglio (?Rome ?1610-?1670) The Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 19 3/8 x 14½ in. (49.2 x 36.9 cm.)

      • Circle of Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Rome c. 1610-c. 1670)
        Jul. 09, 2010

        Circle of Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Rome c. 1610-c. 1670)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Circle of Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Rome c. 1610-c. 1670) Grapes, a lemon, pomegranates, melons and figs on a mossy bank, a landscape beyond oil on canvas, unframed 26 x 39 in. (66.1 x 99.1 cm.)

      • Studio of Michelangelo Pace, called del Campidoglio (Vitorchiano 1610-1670 Rome) A pumpkin, grapes and pears on a table top
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Studio of Michelangelo Pace, called del Campidoglio (Vitorchiano 1610-1670 Rome) A pumpkin, grapes and pears on a table top

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        A pumpkin, grapes and pears on a table top before an open landscape oil on canvas 47.2 x 62cm (18 9/16 x 24 7/16in).

      • Two Framed Prints with Stipple, Mezzotint, and Etching on Paper Depicting Still Lifes with Fruit After Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Ita
        Jul. 15, 2009

        Two Framed Prints with Stipple, Mezzotint, and Etching on Paper Depicting Still Lifes with Fruit After Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Ita

        Est: $100 - $150

        Two Framed Prints with Stipple, Mezzotint, and Etching on Paper Depicting Still Lifes with Fruit After Michelangelo di Campidoglio (Italian, 1610-1670), identified in the plates, (not examined out of frames).

        Skinner
      • Circle of Michelangelo del Campidoglio (Rome 1610-1670)
        Apr. 23, 2009

        Circle of Michelangelo del Campidoglio (Rome 1610-1670)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Circle of Michelangelo del Campidoglio (Rome 1610-1670) Narcissi and carnations in a glass vase, a blue and white porcelain plate, mushrooms, melons, apples and other fruit oil on canvas 32 1/8 x 38 1/8 in. (81.5 x 96.8 cm.)

      • CAMPIDOGLIO, MICHELANGELO DI
        Mar. 13, 2008

        CAMPIDOGLIO, MICHELANGELO DI

        Est: CHF50,000 - CHF80,000

        CAMPIDOGLIO, MICHELANGELO DI (1610 Rome 1670), Circle of Still life with grapes, melon and putto. Oil on canvas 98.2 x 72.7 cm. CAMPIDOGLIO, MICHELANGELO DI (1610 Rom 1670), Umkreis Stillleben mit Trauben, Melone und Putto. Öl auf Leiwand. 98,2 x 72,7 cm.

      • A watermelon and a melon with peaches and plums in a landscape
        Apr. 19, 2007

        A watermelon and a melon with peaches and plums in a landscape

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Michele Pace, called Michelangelo di Campidoglio Vitorchiano or Rome 1625-1669 Rome A watermelon and a melon with peaches and plums in a landscape oil on canvas 19¾ x 26 in. 50.2 x 66 cm.

      • MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO ROME 1610 (?) - 1670(?)
        Jul. 06, 2006

        MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO ROME 1610 (?) - 1670(?)

        Est: £60,000 - £80,000

        PROPERTY OF THE DE SAUMAREZ FAMILY, REMOVED FROM SHRUBLAND PARK, SUFFOLK STILL LIFE OF MELONS, PLUMS, PEACHES AND FIGS WITH PINK ROSES AND BLUE CONVOLVULOUS STILL LIFE OF MELONS, FIGS AND CHERRIES AND OTHER FRUIT, FIGURES ON HORSEBACK TO THE RIGHT; measurements note each: 84 by 108 cm.; 33 by 42 1/2 in. a pair, both oil on canvas Quantity: 2 PROVENANCE Probably acquired in Italy in 1700-02 by Martin Bowes, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk; His daughter Anne, wife of Philip Bowes Broke (d.1801) of Broke Hall, Nacton, Suffolk; Thence by inheritance to Sir George Broke-Middleton, 3rd Bt. (1812-87), Broke Hall and Shrublands, Suffolk; Thence by inheritance to Jane Anne Acton Vere Broke, who married in 1882 James St. Vincent Saumarez, 4th Baron de Saumarez (1843-1937); Thence by descent LITERATURE Inventory and Appraisement of the...Paintings & Prints..of Philip Bowes Broke Esqr deceased of Nacton in Suffolk taken Spetember 1801, under Paintings Landcape..no.11. M.A. Campidoglio and No. 12 Ditto; Inventory of Pictures. Broke Hall, Nacton, May 1875, Ground Floor, Dining Room, North Side, nos. 3 and 4, `Campidoglio - Fruit piece' ; Broke Hall, Nacton, Suffolk. Inventory of Hosuehold Furniture..., December 1896, p.11, among oil paintings in the Dining Room, `Fruit and flowers, 32 by 42 inches x 2'; NOTE The attribution to Campidoglio is traditional, and indeed can be traced back almost to the artist's lifetime. In the catalogue of the Pictures in the collection of Sir George Broke-Middleton at Broke Hall drawn up in 1855, an annotation records `the Italian paintings largely collected by Mr. Martin Bowes of Bury St. Edmunds, in Italy in 1700'. This may be the Martin Bowes, son and heir of Paul Bowes, who is recorded in Padua with Thomas Herne between 1701 and 1702 (cf. J. Ingamells, A Dictionary of British and Irish travellers in Italy 1701-1800, New Haven and London 1991, p. 113). His daughter Anne married Philip Bowes Broke of Broke Hall in Suffolk, and both paintings are recorded in the latter's collection before his death in 1801, and have remained in the possession of his descendants ever since. Although the absence of signed or documented works makes a chronology for Campidoglio's work difficult to establish, the extremely fluid brushstrokes might suggest that these were late works. The animated lizard and the bamboo cane are characteristic features of many of his works, as is the bleak rocky landscape setting. All these elements, as well as the large watermelon with a knife plunged into it, recur, for example, in his Still life with fruit and a boy startled by a monkey in a private collection (reproduced in G. and U. Bocchi, Pittori di Natura Morta a Roma, Viadana 2005, p. 417, fig. MPC.14).

      • Michele Pace del Campidoglio, called Michelangelo del Campidoglio (Rome 1610-1670)
        Jan. 26, 2005

        Michele Pace del Campidoglio, called Michelangelo del Campidoglio (Rome 1610-1670)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Two pumpkins, grapes, peaches and pears, roses and other flowers in a landscape oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (58.4 x 52 cm.)

      • Michele Pace, Michelangelo del Campidoglio (Roma 1610 ca.-1670 ca.)
        Dec. 14, 2004

        Michele Pace, Michelangelo del Campidoglio (Roma 1610 ca.-1670 ca.)

        Est: €50,000 - €80,000

        Uve bianche, uve nere, pesche, un melone, un'anguria, una lucertola en plein air firmato 'Mc[elangi]olo Pace' con caratteri intrecciati (in basso a destra) olio su tela 98 x 89 cm.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO ROME 1610 (?) - 1670(?)
        Jan. 22, 2004

        ATTRIBUTED TO MICHELE PACE DEL CAMPIDOGLIO ROME 1610 (?) - 1670(?)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        inscribed lower left Gysels STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS ON A STONE LEDGE WITH BIRDS AND A MONKEY

      • MICHELE PACE (Michelangelo di Campidoglio) (Italian,
        Sep. 21, 2003

        MICHELE PACE (Michelangelo di Campidoglio) (Italian,

        STILL LIFE signed, oil on canvas,

        Grogan & Company