Claus Otto Paeffgen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1933 - d. 2019

Claus Otto Paeffgen studied law in Cologne and Berlin until 1962. In 1970, he started to create paintings and objects. The artist is well known for his outlined photographs and newspaper clippings, to which he sometimes adds ironical comments, as well everyday objects wrapped with wire. In the 1990s, he started to create numerous series of paintings, including those on fruit boxes, as well as multiples. Paeffgen lives and works in Cologne. In 1999, a retrospective of his work was held in the Museum Ludwig. Some of his works are on display in major museum collections, including the Von der Heydt-Museum Wuppertal and the contemporary art collection of the Federal Republic of Germany in Bonn.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Cologne 1933 - 2019 ibid., well known for his ironic, playful, crazy works in which he altered everyday objects), (Cologne 1933 - 2019 ibid., well known for his ironic, playful, crazy works in which he altered everyday objects)
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Cologne 1933 - 2019 ibid., well known for his ironic, playful, crazy works in which he altered everyday objects), (Cologne 1933 - 2019 ibid., well known for his ironic, playful, crazy works in which he altered everyday objects)

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Cologne 1933 - 2019 ibid., well known for his ironic, playful, crazy works in which he altered everyday objects), (Cologne 1933 - 2019 ibid., well known for his ironic, playful, crazy works in which he altered everyday objects), "Untitled", oil crayon/pencil/watercolour on drawing paper, monogrammed and dated C. O. P. 82, 32 x 24 cm (BM), framed under glass. P. 82, 32 x 24 cm (BM), framed under glass. Provenance: Auction 787, Kunsthaus Lempertz 2000, lot 891; since then private property Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933 - 2019 ebda., hoher Bekanntheitsgrad für seine ironischen, verspielten, verrückten Arbeiten, in denen er Alltagsgegenstände veränderte), "Ohne Titel", Ölkreide/Bleistift/Aquarell auf Zeichenblockpapier, monogrammiert und datiert C. O. P. 82, 32 x 24 cm (BM), unter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Auktion 787, Kunsthaus Lempertz 2000, Los 891; seither Privatbesitz

        • C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Untitled
          Jun. 06, 2024

          C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Untitled

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          PAEFFGEN, C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) Cologne 1933 - 2019 Title: Untitled. Date: 1983. Technique: Acrylic on photo canvas. Measurement: 110 x 130cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: C.O.P. 83. Provenance: - Galerie Wilbrand, Cologne - Private collection South Germany - Private collection Switzerland Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen Germany Pop Art Post-War Art Post War 1980s Landscape Painting Acrylic Nature

        • C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Tony Shafrazi, Hans Mayer, Dennis Hopper
          Jun. 06, 2024

          C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Tony Shafrazi, Hans Mayer, Dennis Hopper

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          PAEFFGEN, C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) Cologne 1933 - 2019 Title: Tony Shafrazi, Hans Mayer, Dennis Hopper. Date: 1989. Technique: Acrylic on photo canvas. Mounting: Mounted on Masonite. Measurement: 109 x 108cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated upper left: C.O.P. 89. Verso signed once more on the stretcher: C.O. Paeffgen. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Dennis Hopper Collection (directly from the artist) - Collection Prof. Dr. Thomas Olbricht, Essen Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen Germany Pop Art Post-War Art Post War 1980s Framed Art Painting Acrylic Celebrities

        • C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Nasenbohrer
          Jun. 06, 2024

          C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Nasenbohrer

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          PAEFFGEN, C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) Cologne 1933 - 2019 Title: Nasenbohrer. Date: 1972. Technique: Acrylic on photo canvas. Measurement: 115 x 110cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: C.O.P 72. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Collection Walter Vitt, Cologne (directly from the artist) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia - Major work by the artist in private ownership for decades - Powerful statement on the nature of the self-portrait - Over time, the typical thick contour lines that make Paeffgen's work so unmistakable found their way into his work Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen Germany Pop Art Post-War Art Post War 1970s Framed Figure / Figures Painting Acrylic Man

        • C.O. Paeffgen 1933 – Cologne – 2019 - Head of a woman. 1992
          May. 31, 2024

          C.O. Paeffgen 1933 – Cologne – 2019 - Head of a woman. 1992

          Est: €7,500 - €9,000

          C.O. Paeffgen 1933 – Cologne – 2019 Head of a woman. 1992 Acrylic on canvas 23 5/8 × 25 5/8 in. Monogrammed and dated in the upper right: C.O.P. 92

          Grisebach
        • Paeffgen, C. O. Pimmel und Funz.
          May. 11, 2024

          Paeffgen, C. O. Pimmel und Funz.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Paeffgen, C. O. Pimmel und Funz. Aquarell und Bleistift auf festem Papier. Signiert und datiert unten rechts mit Bleistift. 1990. Blattmaße: 18 x 26 cm. Das Blatt mit wenigen Atelierspuren, die Ecken und Kanten minimal berieben.

        • Paeffgen, C. O. Köpfe. Kalender mit 12
          May. 11, 2024

          Paeffgen, C. O. Köpfe. Kalender mit 12

          Est: €340 - €500

          Paeffgen, C. O. Köpfe. Kalender mit 12 Farboffsetlithographien auf festem Velin. Jeweils monogrammiert und datiert mit Bleistift unten rechts sowie verso im roten Editionsstempel handschriftlich nummeriert. Exemplar: 79/100. Köln, Politischer Club Colonia (PCC), 1992. Blattmaße: 49,5 x 49,5 cm. Lose zusammen mit dem Deckblatt in der originalen Kalender-Kassette: 54 x 69,5 x 1,7 cm. Eins von 100 Exemplaren, auf dem schwarzen Deck- bzw. Titelblatt handschriftlich nummeriert. - Die schwarze Kassette mit aufgedruckten Datumsangaben und zwei Magneten für die Anzeige von Tag und Monat dient sozusagen als Kalender-Wechselrahmen für die frei wählbaren Portätköpfe, die u.a. die Queen, Beuys oder Jeanne Moreau darstellen. - Kanten der Kassette minimal berieben, ohne den Magneten für die Wochentage, eine Porträttafel schwach gebräunt, in den Randbereichen teils minimal angestaubt.

        • C. O. Paeffgen (1933 Köln 2019)
          May. 04, 2024

          C. O. Paeffgen (1933 Köln 2019)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Scheisse. 1990. Farbserigrafie auf leichtem Karton. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift monogrammiert, datiert und nummeriert: C.O.P., 90. 23/75. Blattmaß: 42 x 58,5 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt: 44 x 61,8 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          May. 04, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Das Ende einer wilden Ehe: Robert Givens und Mike Tyson. 1990. Farboffset auf Karton. Innerhalb der Darstellung monogrammiert und datiert: C.O.P. 89. Blattmaß: 60 x 80 cm. aus: Künstler Für Äthiopien, 1990.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          Feb. 24, 2024

        • C. O. Paeffgen, "Jackie und John"
          Feb. 24, 2024

          C. O. Paeffgen, "Jackie und John"

          C. O. Paeffgen, "Jackie und John" für den Künstler typische Arbeit mit der Darstellung des Präsidentenehepaars, Farboffset auf leichtem Karton, rechts unten im Druck signiert und datiert "C. O. Paeffgen (19)94", rückseitig Stempel in Rot "Hrsg.: PCC 50er Auflage Expl.-Nr.: e.a.", minimale Altersspuren, Darstellungsmaße ca. 50 x 50 cm, Blattmaße ca. 60 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Bildhauer (1933 Köln bis 2019 Köln), Jurastudium in Köln und Berlin, ab 1970 Beschäftigung mit der Malerei, erlangte durch seine Umrandungen von Fotos Bekanntheit, 1965 erste Ausstellung in einer Berliner Galerie, zahlreiche Ausstellungen in Museen und Kunsthallen, z. Bsp. 1999 Retrospektive im Museum Ludwig in Köln. Quelle: Wikipedia. C. O. Paeffgen, "Jackie und John" typical work of the artist with the depiction of the presidential couple, colour offset on light cardboard, signed and dated lower right in print "C. O. Paeffgen (19)94", on the reverse stamp in red "Hrsg.: PCC 50er Auflage Expl.-Nr.: e.a.", minimal traces of age, image dimensions approx. 50 x 50 cm, sheet dimensions approx. 60 x 60 cm. typical work of the artist with the depiction of the presidential couple, colour offset on light cardboard, signed and dated lower right in print "C. O. Paeffgen (19)94", on the reverse stamp in red "Hrsg.: PCC 50er Auflage Expl.-Nr.: e.a.", minimal traces of age, image dimensions approx. 50 x 50 cm, sheet dimensions approx. 60 x 60 cm. Artist info: German painter, graphic artist and sculptor (1933 Cologne - 2019 Cologne), studied law in Cologne and Berlin, began painting in 1970, became known for his framing of photos, first exhibition in a Berlin gallery in 1965, numerous exhibitions in museums and art galleries, e.g. 1999 retrospective at the Museum Ludwig in Cologne. Source: Wikipedia.

        • Paeffgen, Claus Otto
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto

          Est: €300 - €500

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto Köln, 1933 - 2019 20,5 x 20,5 cm Untitled, 1982. Slate plate. Signed, dated and numbered 3/15. Private collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

        • C. O. Paeffgen (1933 - Köln - 2019)
          Dec. 09, 2023

          C. O. Paeffgen (1933 - Köln - 2019)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Nixon. 1972. Acryl auf Digitaldruck auf Fotoleinwand auf Holz. Links unten signiert und datiert: C. O. Paeffgen, 72. 55,5 x 52,5 cm. Im Objektrahmen und unter Glas gerahmt: 62,5 x 52,5 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • C. O. Paeffgen
          Dec. 01, 2023

          C. O. Paeffgen

          Est: €80 - €160

          (1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda) Ohne Titel Farboffsetdruck/Fotopapier, 1995. Unterhalb monogr. und dat. sowie bez. "P. Lara". Darstellung 21 cm x 14,9 cm. Blatt 42 cm x 29,7 cm. Rahmen. Offsetprint in colours on photo paper. Monogrammed, dated 1995 and inscribed "P. Lara". Abb. im Internet

        • C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) PAEFFGEN
          Dec. 01, 2023

          C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) PAEFFGEN

          Est: €4,200 - €8,400

          C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) PAEFFGEN 1933 Cologne - 2019 ibid. 'VIEL GELD' (1973) Mixed media, wooden box, acrylic, pink and white. 31 x 50 x 7 cm. Monogrammed and dated 'C.O.P (19)71' lower left and monogrammed and signed 'C.O.P. (19)73' on the side. Accompanied by: Ausst.-Kat. 'CO PAEFFGEN. fruit and vegetable boxes tell stories', LEVY Galerie, Hamburg 2018. age-appropriate condition. 2018. Altersgemäßer Zustand. Literature: Ausst.-Kat. Hamburg 2018, pp. 126-129, with ill. C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) PAEFFGEN 1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda 'VIEL GELD' (1973) Mischtechnik, Holzkiste, Acryl, rosa und weiß. 31 x 50 x 7 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert 'C.O.P (19)71' sowie seitlich monogrammiert und signiert 'C.O.P. (19)73'. Beigabe: Ausst.-Kat. 'CO PAEFFGEN. Obst- und Gemüsekisten erzählen', LEVY Galerie, Hamburg 2018. Altersgemäßer Zustand. Literatur: Ausst.-Kat. Hamburg 2018, S. 126-129, mit Abb.

        • C.O. Paeffgen: Untitled (Greta Garbo)
          Nov. 30, 2023

          C.O. Paeffgen: Untitled (Greta Garbo)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          PAEFFGEN, C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) Cologne 1933 - 2019 Title: Untitled (Greta Garbo). Date: 1972. Technique: Acrylic on photo canvas. Measurement: 115 x 105cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: C.O. Paeffgen 72. Provenance: - Heiner Bastian Fine Art, Berlin (label) - Private collection Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • C.O. Paeffgen: Untitled (Joseph Beuys)
          Nov. 30, 2023

          C.O. Paeffgen: Untitled (Joseph Beuys)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          PAEFFGEN, C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) Cologne 1933 - 2019 Title: Untitled (Joseph Beuys). Date: 1977. Technique: Acrylic on photo canvas. Measurement: 60 x 80cm. Notation: Signed and dated upper right: C.O. Paeffgen 77. Provenance: - Private collection Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue

        • C. O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen *
          Nov. 29, 2023

          C. O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen *

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          (Cologne, 1933-2019) I wanna be loved by you: Marilyn Monroe 1, 2006, inscribed, dated and monogrammed on the reverse 75/2006, C. O. P., acrylic on canvas, 190 x 158 cm, on stretcher Provenance: Galerie Levy Hamburg (label) Sale Van Ham, Cologne, 2 June 2015, lot 213 Private Collection Germany From the 1960s onwards, Claus Otto Paeffgen, a lawyer by training, established his reputation with his partly critical, partly ironical and witty, sometimes pop and occasionally poetic ‘Umwickelungen’ (wrappings) and ‘Umrandungen’ (borderings), which he used to highlight the banality of mass culture. The ‘Umrandungen’, which include the present work, were created by thickly outlining photographs and newspaper clippings that the artist subsequently projected onto canvas.

        • Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933 - 2019 ebda., hoher Bekanntheitsgrad für seine ironischen, verspielten, verrückten Arbeiten, in denen er Alltagsgegenstände veränderte),
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933 - 2019 ebda., hoher Bekanntheitsgrad für seine ironischen, verspielten, verrückten Arbeiten, in denen er Alltagsgegenstände veränderte),

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933 - 2019 ebda., hoher Bekanntheitsgrad für seine ironischen, verspielten, verrückten Arbeiten, in denen er Alltagsgegenstände veränderte), "Ohne Titel", Ölkreide/Bleistift/Aquarell auf Zeichenblockpapier, monogrammiert und datiert C. O. P. 82, 32 x 24 cm (BM), unter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Auktion 787, Kunsthaus Lempertz 2000, Los 891; seither Privatbesitz

        • Paeffgen, C. O.: Eine Aktion
          Oct. 12, 2023

          Paeffgen, C. O.: Eine Aktion

          Est: €200 - €300

          Paeffgen, C. O. Eine Aktion. 12 Bl. Mit 11 mont. Fotografien und einer in den Buchblock mont. bearb. Nähseidenspule. 21 x 14,5 cm. OKart. Köln, W. Hake, 1975. -- Eines von 55 nummerierten Exemplaren (Gesamtauflage), von Paeffgen signiert. "Aktion bei der industriell auf ein Pappröllchen aufgespulte Nähseide von C. O. Paeffgen manuell mit verzinktem Draht umwickelt wird demonstriert durch Fotos und ein Objekt" (Titel). – Sehr gutes Exemplar.

        • Prinz Charles' Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda) (F) 'Prin
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Prinz Charles' Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda) (F) 'Prin

          Prinz Charles' Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda) (F) 'Prinz Charles', Collage mit schwarzem Filzstift auf Zeitungspapier auf dünnem Unterlagekarton aufgezogen, 4 cm x 3,5 cm Blattmaß, 16 cm x 12 cm Unterlagekarton, signiert, 86 datiert, montiert, leicht nachgedunkelt, Unterlagekarton an den Kanten leicht bestoßen, Montierung scheint leicht durch Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 Cologne - 2019 ibid.) (F) 'Prince Charles', collage with black felt-tip pen on newsprint mounted on thin backing board, 4 cm x 3.5 cm sheet size, 16 cm x 12 cm backing board, signed, dated 86, mounted, slightly darkened, backing board slightly bumped at edges, mounting shines through slightly

          Wettmann
        • C. O. Paeffgen
          Sep. 08, 2023

          C. O. Paeffgen

          Est: €120 - €240

          (1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda) Ohne Titel Farboffsetdruck/Fotopapier, 1995. Unterhalb monogr. und dat. sowie bez. "P. Lara". Darstellung 21 cm x 14,9 cm. Blatt 42 cm x 29,7 cm. Rahmen. Aus Paeffgens bekannter Werkserie der Umwicklungen, in der Paeffgen Fundstücke bzw. Alltagsgegenstände mit Draht umwickelte und in einem neuen Kontext präsentierte. Offsetprint in colours on photo paper. Monogrammed, dated 1995 and inscribed "P. Lara". Abb. im Internet

        • Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933-2019 ebda.),
          Jul. 05, 2023

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933-2019 ebda.),

          Est: €120 - €180

          Jackie und John. Farbserigraphie. In der Platte monogr. und dat. 94. Motivmaß: 50 x 50 cm; Blattmaß: 60 x 60 cm. - Verso rot gestempelt: aus einer Auflage von 50 Exemplaren, Exemplar: e. a. - Mit leicht bestoßenen Ecken.

        • Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 – Köln – 2019) – Ohne Titel (Umwicklung) (Untitled (Wrapping))
          Jun. 30, 2023

          Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 – Köln – 2019) – Ohne Titel (Umwicklung) (Untitled (Wrapping))

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Assemblage. Wire and various materials entwined. 1990. Ca. 84 x 90 x 13 cm. Signed with the artist's monogram, dated and inscribed with the location on the reverse.

          Karl & Faber
        • Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 – Köln – 2019) – „Drahtumwicklung“ (“Wire Wrapping”)
          Jun. 30, 2023

          Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933 – Köln – 2019) – „Drahtumwicklung“ (“Wire Wrapping”)

          Est: €7,500 - €8,500

          Assemblage. Wire and various textiles entwined. (19)69/72. Ca. 217 x 20 x 18 cm. Signed, dated and titled on a label on the reverse.

          Karl & Faber
        • Paeffgen, C. O.: Neue Kunst in Bonn/OTT
          Jun. 24, 2023

          Paeffgen, C. O.: Neue Kunst in Bonn/OTT

          Est: €900 - €1,000

          Claus Otto Paeffgen 1933 Köln Neue Kunst in Bonn/OTT Felt-tip pen over offset on paper; H 410 mm, W 585 mm; monogrammed twice ''C. O. P.''

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €120 - €180

        • C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Herzogin von Windsor und Lord Mountbatten im Auto
          Jun. 06, 2023

          C.O. (Claus Otto) Paeffgen: Herzogin von Windsor und Lord Mountbatten im Auto

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          PAEFFGEN, C.O. (CLAUS OTTO) Cologne 1933 - 2019 Title: Herzogin von Windsor und Lord Mountbatten im Auto. Date: 1972. Technique: Acrylic on photo canvas. Measurement: 110 x 170cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: C.O.P. 72. Frame/Pedestal: Studio bar. Provenance: - Galerie Hete Hünermann, Düsseldorf (label) - Corporate collection Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Paeffgen, C. O. Sehr schön.
          May. 13, 2023

          Paeffgen, C. O. Sehr schön.

          Est: - €300

          Paeffgen, C. O. Sehr schön. Serigraphie auf leichtem Karton. Links unten signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Exemplar: 2/4. 1977. Blattmaße: 60,5 x 50,5 cm. Sehr seltene Graphik von Claus Otto Paeffgen. - Tadelloses Exemplar.

        • Paeffgen, C. O. Fogal. 2 bedruckte
          May. 13, 2023

          Paeffgen, C. O. Fogal. 2 bedruckte

          Est: - €300

          Paeffgen, C. O. Fogal. 2 bedruckte Plastiktüten mit Kunststoffgriffen. Farb-Offset auf Polyäthylen. Im Druck verso und recto monogrammiert und datiert. 1993. Maße: 35 x 29,5 bzw. 35 x 28 cm. Paeffgen schuf die Designs mit seinen typischen Motiven, wie Maus und Mond im Rahmen einer Fogal-Kampagne Anfang der 1990er-Jahren. - Eine Tüte mit deutlicher, horizontaler Knickspur, beide Tüten leicht knittrig. - Beigegeben: 3 Künstlertüten: I. Corrine Corry. This Taboo / Despise. 1990. - Veröffentlicht von Art Metropole. - II. Protoplast. - 2 gestanzte Papiertüten. 1990er Jahre. - Eine Tüte mit deutlichen Knickspuren, Adressaufklebern bzw. Adressstempeln und Briefmarken.

        • C. O. Paeffgen
          May. 07, 2023

          C. O. Paeffgen

          Est: €3,300 - €6,600

          (1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda) Ohne Titel Auf grauem Grund komponierte Paeffgen einen dunklen Halbmond und zwei silberne, rosafarben umrandete Sterne, in die er jeweils einen weiblichen und männlichen Akt als erotische Motive bzw. modernes "Adam und Eva"-Paar collagierte. Frühe, 1971 entstandene, unbeschwerte Arbeit des Kölner Malers, Grafikers und Objektkünstlers, dessen Kunst wie das seines Zeitgenossen Sigmar Polke der Pop Art nahe steht. Zentrales Thema Paeffgens ist in diesem Zusammenhang die Umwandlung von vermeintlich Banalem und Normalem in Kunst. Schon ab Mitte der 1960er Jahre modifizierte Paeffgen Alltagsobjekte und verfremdete durch Überarbeitungen und konturierte, ausgeschnittene Fotos und Zeitungsbilder. Seine leicht (wieder)erkennbaren Motive verband er hierbei öfter mit einfachen Symbolen wie auf dieser Arbeit. Paeffgen, der 1992 an der documenta IX in Kassel teilnahm, ist mit Werken u. a. im Museum Folkwang in Essen, im Museum Ludwig in Köln und Von der Heydt-Museum in Wuppertal vertreten. Öl/Holz bzw. Spanplatte mit Collage, bemalter Folie u. Heftzwecken. Verso sign. u. dat. (19)71 mit Ortsangabe Köln. 62 cm x 85 cm. Lit.: Kat. "Sammlung Ulbricht", Bonn, Graz u. Düsseldorf, 1982/83, Nr. 140, S. 109, Abb. S. 35. Provenienz: Sammlung Ulbricht/Nachlass Dr. Günter Ulbricht (1926 - 1992). Oil on wood and flakewood panel with collage, painted foil and push pins. Signed and dated (19)71 with location Cologne on the reverse.

        • C.O. Paeffgen - Sammlung von 5 Zeichnungen
          May. 06, 2023

          C.O. Paeffgen - Sammlung von 5 Zeichnungen

          Est: - €4,000

          Sammlung von 5 Zeichnungen Filzschreiber und Tusche. 1979-81. Verschiedene Formate. Jeweils signiert bzw. monogrammiert und datiert. (20) Schöne und sehr unterhaltsame Sammlung kleiner, mit den verschiedenen Umrisslinien und Schwärzungen überarbeiteter Zeitungsausschnitte. - Die einzelnen Blätter auf Unterlagepapiere aufgezogen und dort signiert. - Sehr schön erhalten.

          Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
        • Paeffgen, Claus Otto
          Feb. 09, 2023

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto

          Est: €150 - €300

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto Köln, 1933 - 2019 Blattgröße: 76 x 58 cm, o. R. "Gönnerin: Königin Isabella", 1992. Silkscreen print on wove paper from "Columbus: In search of a new tomorrow". Monogrammed, marked and numbered "H. C. 3/9". Embossing stamp: Edition Domberger - Columbus. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • C.O. Paeffgen – Baby
          Nov. 12, 2022

          C.O. Paeffgen – Baby

          Est: - €300

          Baby Farb. Siebdruck. 2005. 24 x 19,8 cm (37 x 32 cm). Monogrammiert, datiert und nummeriert. (7) Exemplar V/V (vor der Auflage in Höhe von insgesamt 40 Exemplaren). – Erschienen im Verlag der Kölner Buchhandlung Walther König als Beilage zur Vorzugsausgabe des Bandes „C.O.P. in Trinitatis“. – Auf etwas genarbtem, leichtem Karton. – Mit dem Buch in der originalen Pappkassette und makellos erhalten.

        • Paeffgen, C. O.: Liegender Akt
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Paeffgen, C. O.: Liegender Akt

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Claus Otto Paeffgen 1933 Köln Reclining nude Indian ink, watercolor and pencil on wove paper, 1980; H 310 mm; W 235 mm; signed and dated upper right ''C.O. Paeffgen 80''

        • C. O. Paeffgen
          Sep. 04, 2022

          C. O. Paeffgen

          Est: €6,000 - €12,000

          (1933 Köln - 2019 ebenda) Ohne Titel Auf grauem Grund komponierte Paeffgen einen dunklen Halbmond und zwei silberne, rosafarben umrandete Sterne, in die er jeweils einen weiblichen und männlichen Akt als erotische Motive bzw. modernes "Adam und Eva"-Paar collagierte. Frühe, 1971 enstandene, unbeschwerte Arbeit des Kölner Malers, Grafikers und Objektkünstlers, dessen Kunst wie das seines Zeitgenossen Sigmar Polke der Pop Art nahe steht. Zentrales Thema Paeffgens ist in diesem Zusammenhang die Umwandlung von vermeintlich Banalem und Normalem in Kunst. Schon ab Mitte der 1960er Jahren modifizierte Paeffgen Alltagsobjekte und verfremdete durch Überarbeitungen und konturierte, ausgeschnittene Fotos und Zeitungsbilder. Seine leicht (wieder)erkennbaren Motive verband er hierbei öfter mit einfachen Symbolen wie auf dieser Arbeit. Paeffgen, der 1992 an der documenta IX in Kassel teilnahm, ist mit Werken u. a. im Museum Folkwang in Essen, im Museum Ludwig in Köln und Von der Heydt-Museum in Wuppertal vertreten. Öl/Holz bzw. Spanplatte mit Collage, bemalter Folie u. Heftzwecken. Verso sign. u. dat. (19)71 mit Ortsangabe Köln. 62 cm x 85 cm. Lit.: Kat. "Sammlung Ulbricht", Bonn, Graz u. Düsseldorf, 1982/83, Nr. 140, S. 109, Abb. S. 35. Provenienz: Sammlung Ulbricht/Nachlass Dr. Günter Ulbricht (1926 - 1992). Oil on wood and flakewood panel with collage, painted foil and push pins. Signed and dated (19)71 with location Cologne on the reverse.

        • C.O. Paeffgen, Untitled, 1997
          Jun. 02, 2022

          C.O. Paeffgen, Untitled, 1997

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Monogrammed 'C.O.P.'. Monogrammed and dated 'C.O.P. 1997' verso on canvas.

        • C.O. Paeffgen, Untitled (Wrapping), 1997
          Jun. 02, 2022

          C.O. Paeffgen, Untitled (Wrapping), 1997

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Monogrammed (twice) and dated 'C.O.P. 1997 C.O.P. 97'.

        • C.O. Paeffgen
          May. 28, 2022

          C.O. Paeffgen

          C.O. Paeffgen (deutsch, 1933 - 2019), Prinz Johannes, 1976Offsetdruck a. braunen Karton, handsig., num 12/40. Maße: 30 x 21,5 cm, gerahmt: 51 x 41,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, im Rahmen verrutscht, leicht gebräunt, Ecken leicht geknickt.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Paeffgen, C. O.: viel Geld
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Paeffgen, C. O.: viel Geld

          Est: €4,000 - €4,400

          Claus Otto Paeffgen 1933 Köln viel Geld Acrylic on wooden box, 1973; H 31 cm, W 50 cm, D 7 cm; twice monogrammed and dated ''C.O.P. 71'' and ''C.O.P. 73''; Full-page illustration in ''Obst- und Gemüsekisten Erzählen'', Kerber Verlag, publisher Thomas Levy on p. 126/127

        • Paeffgen, Claus Otto
          Feb. 23, 2022

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto Köln, 1933 - 2019 208 x 208 cm Love, 1987/1988. Acrylic and tempera on Japanese paper. Hamamatsu kite, Sumitaya.

        • Claus-Otto Paeffgen, 1933, Untitled (Fogal)
          Nov. 23, 2021

          Claus-Otto Paeffgen, 1933, Untitled (Fogal)

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

          Signed with the monogram lower right: C.O.P. für Fogal. Verso on stretcher signed with the monogram and dated: C.O.P., 1991. (Frame).

          Germann Auction House Ltd
          Nov. 23, 2021

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          Signed with the monogram and dated lower right: C.O.P., 93.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Ohne Titel (Starfighter). Drahtumwicklung. 1987. 60 x 27 x 16,5 cm. Unterseitig monogrammert und datiert. (21)
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Ohne Titel (Starfighter). Drahtumwicklung. 1987. 60 x 27 x 16,5 cm. Unterseitig monogrammert und datiert. (21)

          Est: - €3,000

          Paeffgen C.O. Köln 1933 - 2019 Köln Prachtvolles und in seiner ausgebremsten Energie absolut überzeugendes Wandobjekt mit einem nach oben startenden Starfighter, dessen Schub durch eine montierte Zahnbürste und den anhängenden Superman allerdings gefährlich reduziert wird. – Sehr schön erhalten.

        • Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933-2019
          Nov. 08, 2021

          Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933-2019

          Claus Otto Paeffgen (1933-2019), Portrait Prince Johannes, offset print mounted on brownish cardboard, 1976, signed and numbered 12/40,

        • C.O. Paeffgen, "E. G. aus W.", signierte Mischtechnik von (19)72
          Oct. 22, 2021

          C.O. Paeffgen, "E. G. aus W.", signierte Mischtechnik von (19)72

          Est: €500 - €600

          C.O. Paeffgen, "E. G. aus W.", signierte Mischtechnik von (19)72 Claus Otto Paeffgen, 1933 - Köln - 2019, Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Blume, Mischtechnik (Offset, Filzstift), auf Karton fixiert,16,8 x 9,4 cm, sign., dat., unter Glas im Metallrahmen

        • Claus Otto Paeffgen, "Jackie und John"
          Aug. 28, 2021

          Claus Otto Paeffgen, "Jackie und John"

          Claus Otto Paeffgen, "Jackie und John" überzeichnetes Foto des Präsidentenpaars, Farboffset auf leichtem Karton, rechts unten im Medium monogrammiert und datiert "C. O. P. (19)94", rückseitig Stempel in Rot "Hrsg.: Pcc 50er Auflage Expl.-Nr.: e.a.", rechts unten leichte Knickspur, Darstellungsmaße ca. 50 x 50 cm, Blattmaße ca. 60 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Bildhauer (1933 Köln bis 2019 Köln), Jurastudium in Köln und Berlin, ab 1970 Beschäftigung mit der Malerei, erlangte durch seine Umrandungen von Fotos Bekanntheit, 1965 erste Ausstellung in einer Berliner Galerie, zahlreiche Ausstellungen in Museen und Kunsthallen, z. Bsp. 1999 Retrospektive im Museum Ludwig in Köln. Quelle: Wikipedia.

        • Paeffgen, Claus Otto
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto

          Est: €500 - €800

          Paeffgen, Claus Otto Köln, geboren 1933 30 x 25 x 7,5 cm Mond, 1990. Wood sculpture, coloured. Monogrammed and dated.