Hermann Joachim Pagels Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hermann Pagels
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Hermann Pagels

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Hermann Pagels 1876 Lübeck - 1949 Berlin - Weinender Junge - Bronze. Braun patiniert. Grünlicher Steinsockel. H. o./m. 36,5/41,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign. Herm. Pagels. Rückseitig Gießervermerk: GUSS v. H. Noak Berlin.

    • Hermann Jochim Pagels
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Hermann Jochim Pagels

      Est: €1,200 - €1,900

      Hermann Jochim Pagels 1876 Lübeck - 1949 Berlin - Frau mit Kind auf einem Pferd reitend - Bronze. Braun patiniert. Grüner Marmorsockel. H. o./m. 41/46,5 cm. Gießervermerk: HEINZE & CO, BERLIN. Ber. - Prov.: Privatsammlung.

    • Hermann Joachim Pagels, Venus Bronze
      Sep. 30, 2023

      Hermann Joachim Pagels, Venus Bronze

      (German, 1876-1959). Standing female nude adjusting her hair ribbon, signed "Herm - Joach - Pagels 1910," and foundry mark, "Heinze & Cie Berlin," 28 in. H., mounted on variegated marble pedestal base, 35 in. total height.

      Alex Cooper
    • Hermann Joachim PAGELS (1876-1959)
      May. 25, 2023

      Hermann Joachim PAGELS (1876-1959)

      Est: €400 - €500

      Hermann Joachim PAGELS (1876-1959) "der Hühnerdieb" Skulptur - Bronze auf Marmorsockel, Gesamthöhe: 41 cm, auf der Plinthe signiert und datiert 1910 Hermann Joachim PAGELS (1876-1959) "the chicken thief" sculpture - bronze on marble base, overall height: 41 cm, signed and dated 1910 on the plinth

      Auktionshaus Kloss
      Nov. 11, 2022

      Est: €600 -

      Pagels, Hermann Joachim Hühnerdieb. Bronze, braun patiniert. Auf der Plinthe signiert und datiert. 1910. Auf dunkelbraunem gebeizten Holzsockel montiert, dieser am unteren Rand mit umlaufendem Hühnerrelief. Größe: ca. 30 x 12 x 9 cm. Höhe mit Holzsockel: 46,5 cm. Schöne humoristische Bronze mit Darstellung eines Hühnerdiebes des deutsches Bildhauers Hermann Joachim Pagels (1876-1959). - Holzsockel rechts mit Rissen, sonst gut erhalten.

    • bronze sculpture of Hermann Joachim Pagels, 1876
      Aug. 28, 2021

      bronze sculpture of Hermann Joachim Pagels, 1876

      Est: €450 - €900

      bronze sculpture of Hermann Joachim Pagels, 1876 Lübeck-1959 Berlin, crying boy, signed, caster stamp Gladenbeck, stone pedestals slightly dam., total h. approx. 43cm . German Description: Bronzeskulptur von Hermann Joachim Pagels, 1876 Lübeck-1959 Berlin, weinender Junge, signiert, Gießerstempel Gladenbeck, Steinsockel leicht best., Gesamth. ca. 43cm

    • Hermann Joachim Page
      Nov. 07, 2019

      Hermann Joachim Page

      Hermann Joachim Pagels (1876-1959), German sculptor, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Berlin under Otto Brausewetter, Peter Breuer and Ernst Herter, exhibited in 1904 at the International Art Exhibition in Dusseldorf, received a bronze medal at the World's Fair in St. Louis , designed for KPM and Allach. ''Hühnerdieb'', darkly patinated bronze of a humorous depiction of a chicken thief stowing a chicken in his shoulder bag, another looks out the back of his trousers. Large versions are u.a. in Aachen at the chicken market, in the castle garden in Berlin-Köpenick and in the collection of the Behnhauses in Lübeck, and were marketed by Allach as model 126. On the plinth sign. u. dated 1910, over dark brown stained wooden base with encircling chicken reliefs, H. Bronze approx. 30.5 cm, H. total approx. 46.5 cm

    • Hermann J. Pagels, Mother and Child on Horseback, 1st H. 20th C
      Apr. 19, 2016

      Hermann J. Pagels, Mother and Child on Horseback, 1st H. 20th C

      Est: €600 - €780

      Bronze with dark brown patina, ebonized wooden base Germany, 1st half of the 20th century Herman Joachim Heinrich Pagels (1876-1959) - German sculptor Signed in the cast on the plinth, ‘Herm-Joach.Pagels.’ Overall height, including the base: 53 cm Good condition Equestrian figures were one of the favorite subjects of the German sculptor Hermann Pagels (1876-1959). The present bronze of a trotting horse carrying a mother with her child is characterized by a planar and stylized manner of sculpting. Despites the massiveness of the bronze, it exudes great sensuality and expressiveness. The figure is signed in the cast on the plinth, ‘Herm-Joach.Pagels.’. and mounted on a rectangular ebonized wooden base. It is in good condition, showing only light wear. The base has some cracks caused by dryness. The total height, including the base, is 53 cm. The figure is 41 cm in height. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • H.J. Pagels Bronze Sculpture - Chicken Thief
      Feb. 27, 2016

      H.J. Pagels Bronze Sculpture - Chicken Thief

      Hermann Joachim Pagels (1876-1959, Germany) comical bronze chicken thief sculpture of a man putting a chicken in the pouch on his right hip and a rooster sneaking out from under his coat behind his right hip. Signed “H.J. Pagels, 1910”; in good condition. 12 in. high. Weight: 5 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      Nov. 09, 2015

      Est: €800 - €1,040

      Bronze with dark brown patina, ebonized wooden base Germany, 1st half of the 20th century Herman Joachim Heinrich Pagels (1876-1959) - German sculptor Signed in the cast on the plinth, ‘Herm-Joach.Pagels.’ Overall height, including the base: 53 cm Good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,600 Euro Equestrian figures were one of the favorite subjects of the German sculptor Hermann Pagels (1876-1959). The present bronze of a trotting horse carrying a mother with her child is characterized by a planar and stylized manner of sculpting. Despites the massiveness of the bronze, it exudes great sensuality and expressiveness. The figure is signed in the cast on the plinth, ‘Herm-Joach.Pagels.’. and mounted on a rectangular ebonized wooden base. It is in good condition, showing only light wear. The base has some cracks caused by dryness. The total height, including the base, is 53 cm. The figure is 41 cm in height. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Kopfbüste Paul von Hindeburgs
      Jan. 16, 2010

      Kopfbüste Paul von Hindeburgs

      Est: - €500

      PAGELS, HERMANN JOACHIM 1876 Lübeck, war ansässig in Berlin Kopfbüste Paul von Hindenburgs Bronze, schwarz patiniert, grauer Marmorsockel. Über quadratischem, getrepptem Marmorsockel rechteckige Plinthe mit frontseitig volutenförmigem Dekor. Darüber schließt die Büste des Präsidenten der Weimarer Republik an. Seitlich rechts bezeichnet 'H. J. Pagels', min. besch., H. 37 cm.

    • Hermann Joachim Pagels (Geb. 1876 Lübeck - 1959
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Hermann Joachim Pagels (Geb. 1876 Lübeck - 1959

      Est: - €2,400

    • Hermann Joachim Pagels (Geb. 1876 Lübeck. War
      May. 01, 2009

      Hermann Joachim Pagels (Geb. 1876 Lübeck. War

      Est: - €1,800

    • Hermann-Joachim Pagels (1876 - 1959) - Der Hühnerdieb.
      Apr. 29, 2009

      Hermann-Joachim Pagels (1876 - 1959) - Der Hühnerdieb.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,750

      Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina, die Plinthe signiert und datiert "H.J. Pagels 1910". Auf glockenförmigem, gelblichem Marmorsockel. Höhe der Figur 31,5 cm, Gesamthöhe 46,5 cm. H.J. Pagels, Bildhauer, Schüler von Brausewetter, Breuer und Herter, neben dem Hühnerdieb-Brunnen in Aachen zählen der Fischjungen-Brunnen in Bremerhaven und Büsten, u.a. von Adolf Hitler (vgl. Hermann Historica, 51. Auktion, Los 3064) oder Eugen Drippe, Nationalgalerie Berlin, zu seinen bekanntesten Werken. Die große Figur am Hühnermarkt in Aachen wurde 1913 enthüllt, sie zeigt den Moment, in dem der Hühnerdieb bemerkt, kein Huhn, sondern einen krähenden Hahn gestohlen zu haben. Der Hühnerdieb wurde unter der Modellnummer "126" auch von der Porzellanmanufaktur Allach gefertigt. Siehe auch eine weiße Porzellanfigur im Kapitel "Allach" in diesem Katalog. <\t><\d>Hermann-Joachim Pagels (1876 - 1959) - The Chicken Thief. Bronze in a dark brown patina, with signature and date "H. J. Pagels 1910" on the plinth. On a bell-shaped yellowish marble socle. Height of the figure 31.5 cm, total height 46.5 cm. H. J. Pagels was a sculptor and pupil of Brausewetter, Breuer and Herter. The Chicken Thief fountain in Aachen as well as the Fish's Boy fountain in Bremerhaven and busts of, amongst others, Adolf Hitler (cf. Hermann Historica, 51st auction, lot 3064) or Eugen Drippe, National Gallery of Berlin, are some of his most famous works. The large figure at the Hühnermarkt in Aachen has been unveiled in 1913, it shows the moment when the chicken thief realises that he stole a crowing rooster and not a hen. The Chicken Thief has also been manufactured by the Allach porcelain manufactory under model number "126". See also a white porcelain figure in the "Allach" chapter of this catalogue.

      Hermann Historica GmbH