Bernard Palissy Sold at Auction Prices

Glass painter, b. 1510 - d. 1590

          • PALISSY (Bernard).
            May. 12, 2022

            PALISSY (Bernard).

            Est: €300 - €400

            Extraits des Discours admirables de la nature des eaux et fontaines tant naturelles qu'artificielles des métaux, des sels et salines... Paris, Les Cent-Une, 1969. In-4, en feuilles, couverture illustrée rempliée, emboîtage à rabats de demi-maroquin fuchsia et beige, étui (Emboîtage moderne). Ces extraits de l'œuvre de Bernard Palissy sont illustrés de 7 gravures originales hors-texte en couleurs d'Artur Luiz Piza, dont une sur la couverture. Tirage à 127 exemplaires sur vélin d'Arches, signé par la présidente, la vice-présidente et l'artiste, celui-ci nominatif pour Madame Henry Jurgens.

            Alde
          • Bernard Palissy (1510 – c. 1589)-follower
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Bernard Palissy (1510 – c. 1589)-follower

            Est: €80 - €160

            Bernard Palissy (1510 – c. 1589)-follower, Ceramic bowl with coral, mussels and lizard decorations; naturalistic painted and glazed, on the bottom marked. 44x25x11cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-school
            Nov. 28, 2019

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-school

            Est: €60 - €120

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-school, Ceramic dish with crab, mussels and sea grass; painted and glazed. Damages. On the bottom manufacture sign.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Bernard Palissy " Au Pont des Arts" Portfolio 1952
            Oct. 30, 2019

            Bernard Palissy " Au Pont des Arts" Portfolio 1952

            Est: $100 - $1,000

            Guaranteed Authentic Bernard Palissy (c.1510-1589 France) French Huguenot, potter, hydraulic engineer and craftsman. Collection Edourard De Rothchild. Paris France. Au Pont Des Arts.This 1952 First Editon portfolio includes 55 pages + xxriii+ 40 plates, fifteen in color, others in black and white. Each with its own title and numbered tissue-guard. Beautifully printed on Grand Velin heavy paper in a limited edition, exempla ire No. 73 of 300. Text in French throughout; initial letters & ornaments in hand-applied pochoir color. e d'Arches. A large format production, color work by Daniel Jacomet and printed by Theo Schmied in Garamont. The large and heavy box measuring 18 in. height x 13 in. length x 2 in. depth. Heavy paper illustrated over-wrap with original glassine covers; these over the folded paper folios within and all contained in a heavy title-printed heavy cardstock clamshell box. Still functional and protective of the contents. Good condition with normal age related ware. Prints are all in good condition. Hill Auction Gallery in

            Hill Auction Gallery
          • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) BRONZE
            Feb. 12, 2019

            LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) BRONZE

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Louis Ernest Barrias (FRENCH, 1841 - 1905) bronze sculpture depicting Bernard Palissy (FRENCH, 1510 - 1589) was a French Huguenot potter, hydraulics engineer and craftsman, famous for having struggled for sixteen years to imitate Chinese porcelain. He is best known for his so-called "rusticware", typically highly-decorated large oval platters featuring small animals in relief among vegetation. Signed to side of base and bears Barbedienne foundry mark. Measures approx. 23 3/4" height (60.3cm).

            Elite Auctioneers, LLC
          • Bernard Palissy & Piza,"Extraits des discours admirables de la nature des eaux et fontaines tant naturelles qu'artificielles des métaux, des sels et salines…"
            Oct. 02, 2018

            Bernard Palissy & Piza,"Extraits des discours admirables de la nature des eaux et fontaines tant naturelles qu'artificielles des métaux, des sels et salines…"

            Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

            Bernard Palissy & Piza,"Extraits des discours admirables de la nature des eaux et fontaines tant naturelles qu'artificielles des métaux, des sels et salines…" éditions les Cent-une, Paris, 1969. Exemplaire N°17. In-4 en feuilles sous étui de plexiglas. Ces extraits de l'œuvre de Bernard Palissy sont illustrés de 7 gravures originales hors texte en couleurs de Piza, dont une sur la couverture. Tirage unique limité à 127 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin d'Arches, signés par l'artiste. Condition: plexi cassé à un bord Livres, Photographies & Manuscrits Books

            Dogny Auction
          • BERNARD PALISSY, SUIVEUR Belle aiguière
            Feb. 28, 2018

            BERNARD PALISSY, SUIVEUR Belle aiguière

            Est: €400 - €600

            BERNARD PALISSY, SUIVEUR Belle aiguière De forme balustre, en terre vernissée, le col chantourné, l’anse figurant un terme, la panse sur fond bleu à nuance de vert rehaussée d’un décor floral et de cordelettes en relief. Repose sur un piédouche circulaire. Usures. Travail ancien, probablement fin 18ème début 19ème siècle. Dimensions : h. 29 cm

            Accademia Fine Art
            Jan. 31, 2018

            Est: €500 - €700

            Accademia Fine Art
          • Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-manner, Ceramic dish
            Nov. 21, 2017

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-manner, Ceramic dish

            Est: €200 - €400

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-manner, Ceramic dish with crab and mussels and decorated sea grass; naturaliscally painted and glazed.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-manner, Ceramic dish w
            Nov. 29, 2016

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-manner, Ceramic dish w

            Est: €120 - €250

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-manner, Ceramic dish with a frog, snails, mussels and snakes surrounded by leaves, naturalistc formed and coloured on brown and dark ground, glazed.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Bernard Palissy (1510-1590)-attributed, Ceramic di
            Sep. 27, 2016

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1590)-attributed, Ceramic di

            Est: €350 - €450

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1590)-attributed, Ceramic dish in oval shaped and stepped form; black glazed, with several fish, mussel, sea grass, tomato, starfish and lobster; naturalistic painted and glazed; 19th Century.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-attributed, Ceramic di
            May. 31, 2016

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-attributed, Ceramic di

            Est: €200 - €400

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-attributed, Ceramic dish with a snake, frons, leaves, snails and crayfishes; naturalistic formed and painted, on brown ground, glazed, in oval shaped form.

            Deutsch Auktionen
            May. 31, 2016

            Est: €200 - €400

            Bernard Palissy (1510-1589)-attributed, Ceramic dish with shells, lezards, leaves and a frog, naturalistic formed and painted, on brown and dark ground, glazed, oval shaped form; 19th Century.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • PALISSY FISH PLATE. Majolica trompe l'oiel oval fish platter in the style of Bernard Palissy (1509-1590). Fish center with two open mussels, border with clam shells, leaves, turtle, beetle and snails on textured blue ground. Marked: (incised on back)
            Dec. 13, 2014

            PALISSY FISH PLATE. Majolica trompe l'oiel oval fish platter in the style of Bernard Palissy (1509-1590). Fish center with two open mussels, border with clam shells, leaves, turtle, beetle and snails on textured blue ground. Marked: (incised on back)

            PALISSY FISH PLATE. Majolica trompe l'oiel oval fish platter in the style of Bernard Palissy (1509-1590). Fish center with two open mussels, border with clam shells, leaves, turtle, beetle and snails on textured blue ground. Marked: (incised on back) -154. Size: 14''L, 9 3/8''W, 3''H. Condition: age appropriate wear, no apparent losses.

            Dargate Auction Galleries
          • Bernard Palissy (after) (2pcs)
            Jul. 19, 2014

            Bernard Palissy (after) (2pcs)

            Bernard Palissy (after) (French, c.1510-1589) PAIR OF WORKS: LA SOURCE AU CYGNE and FLEUVE colored prints, framed, marked and titled lower middle framed H20 1/2" W24" (2pcs) Provenance: Lexington, South Carolina private collection

            Charlton Hall
          • FRENCH PEWTER ROCOCO SERPENTINE EDGED DISH WITH RELIEF DECORATION, Arthur Chaumette of Paris, 19th century. - 10 in. x 17 in.
            Feb. 16, 2013

            FRENCH PEWTER ROCOCO SERPENTINE EDGED DISH WITH RELIEF DECORATION, Arthur Chaumette of Paris, 19th century. - 10 in. x 17 in.

            FRENCH PEWTER ROCOCO SERPENTINE EDGED DISH WITH RELIEF DECORATION, Arthur Chaumette of Paris, 19th century. Dragon with crown in manner of Bernard Palissy, circa 1510-1590 - 10 in. x 17 in.

            Sloans & Kenyon
          • FRENCH PEWTER PLATE WITH RELIEF CAST DECORATION OF CROWNED DRAGON, Arthur Chaumette of Paris, 19th century. - 8 1/2 in. diam.
            Feb. 16, 2013

            FRENCH PEWTER PLATE WITH RELIEF CAST DECORATION OF CROWNED DRAGON, Arthur Chaumette of Paris, 19th century. - 8 1/2 in. diam.

            Est: $150 - $300

            FRENCH PEWTER PLATE WITH RELIEF CAST DECORATION OF CROWNED DRAGON, Arthur Chaumette of Paris, 19th century. Dragon in manner of Bernard Palissy, 1510-1590. Touchmark. - 8 1/2 in. diam.

            Sloans & Kenyon
            Apr. 29, 2012

            Est: $600 - $900

            Dargate Auction Galleries
          • PALISSY, BERNARD
            Nov. 09, 2011

            PALISSY, BERNARD

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            DISCOURS ADMIRABLES, DE LA NATURE DES EAUX ET FONTEINES, TANT NATURELLES QU'ARTIFICIELLES, DES METAUX DES SELS & SALINES, DES PIERRES, DES TERRES, DU FEU & DES EMAUX. AVEC PLUSIEURS AUTRES EXCELLENS SECRETS DES CHOSES NATURELLES. LE TOUT DRESSÉ PAR DIALOGUES ESQUELS SONT INTRODUITS LA THÉORIQUE ET LA PRACTIQUE. PAR BERNARD PALISSY, INVENTEUR DES RUSTIQUES FIULINES DU ROY ET DE LA ROYNE SA MÈRE. PARIS, MARTIN LE JEUNE, 1580. édition originale. In-8 (151 x 101 mm) de (8) ff., 361 et 23 pp. reliure du xixe siècle. Demi-basane mouchetée, dos lisse orné, pièce de titre verte, tranches marbrées. Légères restaurations.

            Apr. 17, 2011

            Dargate Auction Galleries
          • PALISSY MAJOLICA CHARGER
            Apr. 30, 2006

            PALISSY MAJOLICA CHARGER

            Est: $500 - $800

            PALISSY MAJOLICA CHARGER Portuguese Palissy majolica charger, brown ground with polychrome three dimensional crab in center, surrounded by other crustaceans resting on seaweed. Base on the French Bernard Palissy (1510-1589). Marked: Airesc. Leal Portugal Calcasoa Raih..a. Size: 13 1/2''Diam. Condition: wired for hanging.

            Dargate Auction Galleries
          • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS FRENCH, 1841-1905 BERNARD PALISSY, CERAMICIST, (1510-1589)
            Jul. 08, 2005

            LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS FRENCH, 1841-1905 BERNARD PALISSY, CERAMICIST, (1510-1589)

            Est: £3,000 - £5,000

            signed: EBarrias, inscribed: F. BARBEDIENNE, Fondeur Paris. and 413, with the RÉDUCTION MÉCANIQUE A. COLLAS BREVETE pastille; on underside inscribed in ink: 3572g vls.al and stamped E bronze, dark brown patina CATALOGUE NOTE Bernard Palissy was the great French ceramicist of the 16th century. He was also something of a Renaissance man as his humanistic interests and writings included the subjects of natural history, religion, chemistry and philosophy. Palissy was a Protestant Hugenot and died in the Bastille where he was a prisoner. Barrias's portrait of this seminal French character was exhibited at the Salon in bronze in 1881, and at the the Exposition Nationale des Beaux-Arts in 1883. That bronze was bought by the city of Paris and erected in the square of Saint-Germain-de-Près. Three other bronze versions were erected in Boulogne, Villeneuve-sur-Lot and at the foot of the stairs in the Sèvre factory. The plaster model appeared at the Salon of 1880 and the Exposition centennale in 1900. This is the third reduction of five produduced by Barbedienne, at 2/5 of the original size.

          • PALISSY, Bernard (1510-1590). Discours admirables, de la nature des eaux et fonteines, tant
            Jun. 25, 2004

            PALISSY, Bernard (1510-1590). Discours admirables, de la nature des eaux et fonteines, tant

            Est: €7,000 - €10,000

            PALISSY, Bernard (1510-1590). Discours admirables, de la nature des eaux et fonteines, tant naturelles qu'artificielles, des metaux, des sels & salines, des pierres, des terres, du feu & des emaux. Paris: chez Martin le Jeune, 1580. In-8 (151 x 101 mm). Nombreux bandeaux et initiales gravés sur bois. (Rousseurs et mouillures, restaurations dans les angles des pages 104, 199 et 299, déchirure avec perte de texte page 130.) Demi-veau ancien, pièce de titre de maroquin olive, (restaurée, gardes renouvelées). Provenance: ex-libris manuscrit raturé sur le titre. Cachet d'une bibliothèque de couvent à Nantes. ÉDITION ORIGINALE de l'un des plus remarquables ouvrages scientifiques du XVI e siècle: "a book of great importance in the history of chemistry and science generally, extremely rare" (Duveen). Les deux impressions anciennes, de 1636 et de 1777, comportent un texte tronqué. Recueil de 11 traités distincts sur des sujets aussi divers que la nature des eaux, l'usage de la marne pour bonifier les terres, l'alchimie - que l'auteur raille avec esprit - et le fameux traité De l'Art de terre, extraordinaire récit dans lequel Palissy conte ses déboires et ses infatigables efforts pour découvrir le secret des émaux. Autodidacte de génie, il se montre ici tour à tour physicien, chimiste et géologue, défendant contre les idées reçues des "scolastiques" les vertus de la méthode expérimentale. L'ardent huguenot devait mourir à la Bastille en 1590, octogénaire et misérable. RARE. Duveen p. 446; Norman 1629; En français dans le texte 72.

          • Palissy, Bernard
            Jan. 10, 2001

            Palissy, Bernard

            Est: $20,000 - $30,000

            Palissy, Bernard Discours admirables, de la nature des eaux et fontaines, tant naturelles qu'artificielles, des metaux, des sels & salines, des pierres, des terres, du feu emaux. Paris: Martin le Jeune, 1580 8vo 6 1/4 x 4 in.; 159 x 102 mm. Roman and italic types, woodcut ornaments and capitals. Modern dark blue crushed morocco by Cuzin, gilt-ruled covers, gilt spine, edges gilt. FIRST EDITION, "EXTREMELY RARE AND A BOOK OF GREAT IMPORTANCE IN THE HISTORY OF CHEMISTRY AND SCIENCE GENERALLY" (Duveen). A skilled potter, Palissy first became famous for making "rustic" enamelled earthenware, an art which earned him the position of "inventeur des rustiques figurines du roy". In 1575, despite his lack of formal education, he began lecturing on natural history. "There is little doubt that Palissy was... one of the first men in France to teach natural sciences from facts, specimens and demonstrations rather than hypotheses" (DSB). Written in the form of a dialogue between "Theorique" and "Pratique'", the Discours covers a wide range of subjects, the most important of which are those on hydrology and paleontology. "An early supporter of the infiltration theory, he denied that rivers and streams had any source other than rainfall. He also recognised the relation between fossils and both living and extinct species, and was one of the first to hold a reasonably correct view of the process of petrification. Palissy's views were not original, being derived from Leonardo da Vinci by way of Cardano's De subtilate [also in this sale]; however, Palissy used his own experience to illustrate and elaborate upon these views" (Norman). References: Duveen 446; Norman 2:1629 (this copy); Hoover 621; Thorndike 5: 596-599 Provenance: Haskell F. Norman (bookplate; Christie's New York, 18 March 1998, lot 144

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Bernard Palissy