Abraham de Pape Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • ABRAHAM DE PAPE (attr. a)
      Dec. 11, 2023

      ABRAHAM DE PAPE (attr. a)

      Est: €200 - €500

      (Leida, 1620 ; 1666) Vecchia all'arcolaio e gatto Olio su tavola, cm 50,5X42 Abraham de Pape fu uomo facoltoso e con una posizione di primo piano nella corporazione di San Luca di Leida. Nell'inventario dei suoi beni redatto nel 1656 compaiono 14 copie da dipinti di Gerard Dou: probabilmente materiale di studio del periodo di apprendistato presso quel maestro, di cui l'arte di De Pape risente fortemente nella condotta. Nel repertorio di Dou, inoltre, la raffigurazione di un'anziana donna all'arcolaio è presente fin dagli anni Trenta, e De Pape ebbe evidentemente una particolare predilezione per questo tema, dal momento che della Donna all'arcolaio si conosce una seconda versione e un motivo analogo si trova anche nel Tobia e Anna che si conserva nella National Gallery di Londra (cfr. 'Leidse Fijnschilders...', pp. 200-201). Una simile composizione si conserva nella Pinacoteca del Castello Sforzesco di Milano.

    • ABRAHAM DE PAPE (attr. a)
      Jun. 28, 2023

      ABRAHAM DE PAPE (attr. a)

      Est: €500 - €800

    • Circle of Abraham de Pape (Dutch, 1620-1666) Woman cleaning fish in an interior,
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Circle of Abraham de Pape (Dutch, 1620-1666) Woman cleaning fish in an interior,

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Circle of Abraham de Pape (Dutch, 1620-1666) Woman cleaning fish in an interior, accompanied by a cat Oil on panel 14 x 12 inches (35.6 x 30.5 cm) Bears monogram lower right: WJH Property from the Schumacher Collection PROVENANCE: Private collection, Battleground, Washington. We are grateful to Dr. Fred Meijer for his expertise, essential to the cataloguing of this lot. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Pape, Abraham deLeiden 1620 - 1666 - Nachfolge
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Pape, Abraham deLeiden 1620 - 1666 - Nachfolge

      Est: - €800

      Pape, Abraham de Leiden 1620 - 1666 - Nachfolge 19./20.Jh. Beim Geldwechsler. Unten rechts: A. de Pape f. Öl auf Holz. 49 x 40cm. Rahmen.

    • Attributed to PAPE, ABRAHAM DE (circa 1620 Leiden
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Attributed to PAPE, ABRAHAM DE (circa 1620 Leiden

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Attributed to PAPE, ABRAHAM DE (circa 1620 Leiden 1666) Peasant woman in the kitchen. Oil on panel. 38 x 30.5 cm. Our thanks to Fred G. Meijer of the RKD, The Hague, for the suggested attribution to Abraham de Pape. PAPE, ABRAHAM DE (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (um 1620 Leiden 1666) Bäuerin in der Küche. Öl auf Holz. 38 x 30,5 cm. Wir danken Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, für die vorgeschlagene Zuschreibung an Abraham de Pape. Als Vergleich verweisst er auf das Gemälde von de Pape, welches im RKD Archiv unter der Nr. 60542 aufgeführt ist.

    • Attributed to Abraham de Pape (Leiden c.1620-1666)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Attributed to Abraham de Pape (Leiden c.1620-1666)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Attributed to Abraham de Pape (Leiden c.1620-1666) An old woman reading in an interior oil on panel 14 7/8 x 11 5/8 in. (37.8 x 29.5 cm.)

    • Circle of Abraham de Pape (Dutch, 1620-1666) A seated woman caressing a boy's head 15 3/4 x 15in (40 x 38cm)
      Apr. 21, 2009

      Circle of Abraham de Pape (Dutch, 1620-1666) A seated woman caressing a boy's head 15 3/4 x 15in (40 x 38cm)

      A seated woman caressing a boy's head in an interior indistinctly signed 'van der [...]' and dated '1657' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 3/4 x 15in (40 x 38cm)

    • ABRAHAM DE PAPE Holland 1620-1666, tillskriven
      May. 29, 2008

      ABRAHAM DE PAPE Holland 1620-1666, tillskriven

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      ABRAHAM DE PAPE Holland 1620-1666, tillskriven Interiör med familjescen Olja på pannå, 47 x 35 cm. Attributed to. Oil on panel. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris PROVENIENS: Greve Patrik Hamiltons samling, Stockholm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • f - ABRAHAM DE PAPE LEIDEN CIRCA 1620 - 1666
      Dec. 08, 2005

      f - ABRAHAM DE PAPE LEIDEN CIRCA 1620 - 1666

      Est: £18,000 - £22,000

      A HERMIT WRITING IN HIS BOOK measurements note 48 by 36.5 cm.; 18 7/8 by 14 3/8 in. oil on panel PROVENANCE With Kunsthandel Waterman, Amsterdam, by 1993. NOTE We are grateful to Fred G. Meijer for proposing the attribution to Abraham de Pape on the basis of photographs.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Abraham de Pape