Antonio Pazzi Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

        • Giuseppe Zocchi / Pietro Antonio Pazzi, "Veduta di Palazzo Corsini", großer Kupferstich, Florenz 1744
          Mar. 08, 2024

          Giuseppe Zocchi / Pietro Antonio Pazzi, "Veduta di Palazzo Corsini", großer Kupferstich, Florenz 1744

          Est: €700 - €800

          Giuseppe Zocchi / Pietro Antonio Pazzi, "Veduta di Palazzo Corsini", großer Kupferstich, Florenz 1744 Giuseppe Zocchi, 1716 - Florenz - 1767, italienischer Maler, Zeichner und Kupferstecher. Bekannt sind vor allem seine Veduten von Florenz und Umgebung & Pietro Antonio Pazzi, 1706 - Florenz - nach 1766, italienischer Kupferstecher, hier: "Veduta di una parte di Lung´Arno dalla parte opposta al Palazzo del Sig.P. Corsini", Kupferstich in schönem, tiefem Schwarz, 52 x 69 cm, mit breitem Plattenrand Giuseppe Zocchi wurde 1730 von Marchese Andrea Gerini entdeckt, der ihn nach Venedig, wo er in den Kupferstich eingeführt wurde. In Andrea Gerinis Palast in der Via Ricasoli führte er in den 1770er Jahren mehrere Fresken aus, darunter eine Allegorie der Künste im Saal des Piano Nobile.Gerini beauftragte Zocchi auch mit der Anfertigung verschiedener Ansichten von Florentiner Straßen und Plätzen, die Zeichnungen befinden sich heute in der Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Bald darauf wurden die Zeichnungen von ihm und anderen Künstlern gestochen und von dem Florentiner Drucker Giuseppe Allegrini ab dem Sommer 1744 in zwei Serien gedruckt. Die Folge Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze enthält 24 Stadtansichten und eine Karte, die zweite Serie unter dem Titel Vedute delle ville e di altri luoghi della Toscana umfasst fünfzig Stiche. Giuseppe Zocchi / Pietro Antonio Pazzi, "Veduta di Palazzo Corsini", large engraving, Florence 1744 Giuseppe Zocchi, 1716 - Florence - 1767, Italian painter, draughtsman and engraver. He is best known for his vedute of Florence and its surroundings & Pietro Antonio Pazzi, 1706 - Florence - after 1766, Italian engraver, here: "Veduta di una parte di Lung'Arno dalla parte opposta al Palazzo del Sig.P. Corsini", copper engraving in beautiful deep black, 52 x 69 cm, with wide plate margin Giuseppe Zocchi was discovered in 1730 by Marchese Andrea Gerini, who sent him to Venice, where he was introduced to copper engraving. He executed several frescoes in Andrea Gerini's palace in Via Ricasoli in the 1770s, including an allegory of the arts in the hall of the Piano Nobile.Gerini also commissioned Zocchi to produce various views of Florentine streets and squares, the drawings are now in the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Soon afterwards, the drawings were engraved by him and other artists and printed in two series by the Florentine printer Giuseppe Allegrini from the summer of 1744. The series Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze contains 24 city views and a map, the second series entitled Vedute delle ville e di altri luoghi della Toscana comprises fifty engravings.

        • Pier Antonio Pazzi(Florenz 1706 - um 1768) nach Giovanni Domenico Campiglia , Kupferstich mit den Bildnis von Goffredo Schalcken , 50x37cm , Ränder teils fleckig ,Knickstellen
          Sep. 15, 2023

          Pier Antonio Pazzi(Florenz 1706 - um 1768) nach Giovanni Domenico Campiglia , Kupferstich mit den Bildnis von Goffredo Schalcken , 50x37cm , Ränder teils fleckig ,Knickstellen

          Euroantik Auktionen
        • PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI (ITALIAN, 1708-1766)
          Jul. 15, 2023

          PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI (ITALIAN, 1708-1766)

          Pietro Antonio Pazzi Italian, 1708-1766 Veduta di una parte di Lung' Arno dalla parte opposta al Palazzo del Sig. P. Corsini (View of Corsini Palace across the Arno from the South), 1744 Etching Published in Florence, plate 8, after Giuseppe Zocci. View of the riverfront dense with figures in various occupations, unframed, with embossed fleur-de-lis to the lower right of the plate. A copyu is housed in the British Museum.

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Pazzi, Pietro Antonio: Hinc hilaritas (Der fröhliche Trinker)
          Jun. 07, 2023

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio: Hinc hilaritas (Der fröhliche Trinker)

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Hinc hilaritas (Der fröhliche Trinker). Radierung. 27,4 x 18,7 cm. Nicht bei Nagler. -- -- Der Geistliche und Kupferstecher Pietro Antonio Pazzi war zeit seines Lebens in Florenz tätig, wo er sich vor allem als Autor von Porträtstichen und Künstlerbildnissen hervortat. Das vorliegende suggestive und seltene Blatt gibt ein Selbstbildnis des Malers Pietro Bellotti (1627-1700) wieder, der durch seine kleinformatigen Porträts und Genreszenen aus dem Volksleben bekannt wurde. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit gleichmäßigem Rand. Geringfügige Altersspuren, sonst sehr gut erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • 18th c. Hand-colored Engraving by Giuseppe Zocchi VEDUTA DELLA PIAZZA DI S. PIER MAGGIORE
          Mar. 25, 2023

          18th c. Hand-colored Engraving by Giuseppe Zocchi VEDUTA DELLA PIAZZA DI S. PIER MAGGIORE

          Antique 18th Century Italian Hand-colored Copper Engraving After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, c. 1711–1767) | Inscribed / Titled: "VEDUTA DELLA PIAZZA DI S. PIER MAGGIORE"; From Scelta di XXIV Vedute di Firenze [From the Series "Views From Florence"] | Engraved by Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-c.1766) and published in Florence, 1760 | Professionally matted and custom framed under glass | Approx. Size: 24" H x 14" W | Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, also Joseph Zocchi; c. 1711–1767) was an Italian painter and printmaker active in Florence and best known for his veduta of the city.

          Worthington Galleries
        • ITALIAN PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI 1706-1766 PANORAMIC ENGRAVING
          Feb. 11, 2023

          ITALIAN PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI 1706-1766 PANORAMIC ENGRAVING

          Italian PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI 1706-1766 Panoramic Engraving. Frame Measure 15" X 30.5", Engraving 8" X 23.5". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing a bid. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. RBFineArts CFL INC. shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the effects of aging. Please email for a condition report and photos, if desired. Emails should be received at least 48 hours in advance of the date of the auction. Please make sure you have read the Terms and Conditions* before you bid. ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS! Any registration and/or bid placed by you does guarantee RBFineArts CFL Inc. you have read and will abide by the following Terms and Conditions of the sale. SHIPPING POLICY: RBFINEARTS SHIPPING IS OUR DEFAULT PACKING AND SHIPPING PARTNER. All lots will be released to them once payment has been received unless we are notified by email. RBFineArts Shipping 375 E Burleigh Blvd., Tavares, Fl 32778 [email protected] or 877-660-3243. Alexandria is the manager of RBFineArts Shipping Inc., and you may contact her with any quotes or questions. IF YOU PREFER TO USE AN ALTERNATIVE SHIPPER YOU MUST EMAIL [email protected] TO ADVISE OUR OFFICES OF THE ALTERNATIVE COMPANY YOU WOULD PREFER TO PACK AND SHIP YOUR ITEM/S. No property will be released for shipping or pick-up until payment is made in full. Please note that a shipping charge is not included in the sale price. Any costs associated with the shipping, packing, and transport of an item are the responsibility of the buyer. RBFineArts CFL Inc. is not responsible for packing, shipping, or transport of any items from buyer’s invoice. Local Pick-up: Items for pick-up must be collected within fourteen (14) days of payment. Items remaining at RBFineArts CFL Inc.'s offices at the expiration of fourteen (14) days past payment will be subject to storage fees of $10 per day per item. All storage fees must be paid before item/s will be released to the buyer or a representative. Any items remaining forty-five (45) calendar days following the date when the buyer completed payment on an invoice will be considered Abandoned Property of items on that invoice and will be subject to resale or disposal with no refund. Transportation for shipping of buyer's items: As a default upon payment, RBFineArts Shipping Inc. will pick up and transport your items from the offices of RBFineArts CFL Inc. ALL OTHER transport to any other third-party shipper there will be a 25.00 transport fee, there will be no exceptions for this condition. Your item/s will be transported one time per week only. Any issues with shipping or insurance are between the shipping company and the buyer. If you are not satisfied with our shipping options, please make other arrangements to ship your item and contact us about those shipping details. RBFineArts CFL Inc. is not responsible for any denied claims or damages from the shipping offices the buyer chooses. RBFineArts CFL Inc. does not make any warranty, guarantee, or promise as to the performance of any shipper. RBFineArts CFL Inc. (online auction) and RBFineArts Shipping Inc. (packing and shipping) are two separate companies and should not be assumed to be the same business. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected] or 352-508-5738.

          RB Fine Arts
        • Pazzi, Pier Antonio
          Dec. 16, 2022

          Pazzi, Pier Antonio

          Est: €30 - €45

          (1706 Florenz nach 1766). Halbportrait Giorgio Vasari. Pier Antonio Pazzi nach Guiseppe Menabuoni. Kupferstich, 22 x 16,5 cm, Blgr. 46,5 x 33 cm. In der Pl. sign. - Aus der Serie "Di Ritratti dei Pittori", Florenz 1752/62. - Leicht braunfl. R

        • Pazzi, Pier Antonio
          Jul. 08, 2022

          Pazzi, Pier Antonio

          Est: €40 - €60

          Jun. 12, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          Worthington Galleries
        • Pazzi, Pier Antonio
          Feb. 18, 2022

          Pazzi, Pier Antonio

          Est: €60 - €80

        • PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI (1706 - 1768) after LORENZO LORENZI (act. 1750 - 1780) "Portrait of a lady, possibly Sybille of Cleves, Electress of Saxony"
          Dec. 20, 2021

          PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI (1706 - 1768) after LORENZO LORENZI (act. 1750 - 1780) "Portrait of a lady, possibly Sybille of Cleves, Electress of Saxony"

          Est: €150 - €250

          PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI (1706 - 1768) after LORENZO LORENZI (act. 1750 - 1780) "Portrait of a lady, possibly Sybille of Cleves, Electress of Saxony" Engraving 39 x 30 cm

          Bayeu Subastas
        • Rare 18th Engraving of Seashells for Niccolo Gualtieri
          Jul. 13, 2021

          Rare 18th Engraving of Seashells for Niccolo Gualtieri

          Engraved by Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-1766) from a drawing by Giuseppe Menabuoni (Italian, 1708-1748 or later) from a book by Niccolo Gualtieri (Italian, 1688-1744) entitled, "Index testarum conchyliorum quae adservantur in Museo Nicolai Gualtieri" (translation: List of the shells of shellfish which are preserved in the museum of Niccolo Gualtieri). Tabula 45. Published by Firenze, 1742. A stunning engraving with beautiful watercolor hand coloring of seashells with text on the verso. Niccolo Gualtieri was an Italian malacologist and doctor as well as a professor at the University of Pisa. His collections are housed in the Museo storia naturale di Pisa. Size: 18.125" L x 12.375" W (46 cm x 31.4 cm) Provenance: private John and Mary Williams collection, Boulder, Colorado, USA All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. PLEASE NOTE: Due to recent increases of shipments being seized by Australian & German customs (even for items with pre-UNESCO provenance), we will no longer ship most antiquities and ancient Chinese art to Australia & Germany. For categories of items that are acceptable to ship to Australia, please contact us directly or work with your local customs brokerage firm. #165627

          Artemis Gallery
        • Pazzi, Pier Antonio
          Jul. 09, 2021

          Pazzi, Pier Antonio

          Est: €70 - €100

        • Pazzi, Pietro Antonio
          May. 08, 2021

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio

          Est: €60 - €90

          (1706 Florenz nach 1766). Paolo Caliari detto Paolo Veronese Pittore di Figure... 1532... 1588. Halbfigur mit nach re. gewandtem Kopf. Kupferstich n. G.D.Campiglia auf Bütten. Plgr. 26,5 x 18, Blgr. 44,5 x 34 cm. - Tls. etw., im unt. w. Rd. stärker stockfl. R

        • Pair of 18th c. Giuseppe Zocchi Hand-colored Copper Engravings Vedute di Firenze
          Jan. 03, 2021

          Pair of 18th c. Giuseppe Zocchi Hand-colored Copper Engravings Vedute di Firenze

          Pair of 18th Century Hand-colored Copper Engravings "Vedute di Firenze" (Views of Florence) after the drawings of Giuseppe Zocchi | This very attractive set were engraved by Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-c.1766) and published in Florence in 1760 | Professionally matted and custom framed under glass | Approx. Size: 24" H x 14" W | Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, also Joseph Zocchi; c. 1711–1767) was an Italian painter and printmaker active in Florence and best known for his vedute of the city.

          Beaumont Galleries
          Dec. 18, 2020

          Euroantik Auktionen
        • Antonio Pazzi after Domenicho Campiglia "Giovanni Bellini"
          Dec. 14, 2020

          Antonio Pazzi after Domenicho Campiglia "Giovanni Bellini"

          Est: €100 - €150

          Antonio Pazzi after Domenicho Campiglia "Giovanni Bellini" Engraving 27 x 18 cm

          Goya Subastas
        • * Pazzi (Pietro Antonio, 1706-circa 1766).
          Sep. 09, 2020

          * Pazzi (Pietro Antonio, 1706-circa 1766).

          Est: £200 - £300

          * Pazzi (Pietro Antonio, 1706-circa 1766). Five hand-coloured engraved plates of shells from Nicolai Gualtieri, Index Testarum Conchyliorum, 1742, 5 hand-coloured engraved plates of shells on laid paper, with printed text to verso, plates numbered 14, 15, 23, 53, and 79, plate size 36.5 x 24 cm (14.6 x 9.5 ins), sheet size 44 x 30 cm (17.25 x 11.75 ins), 3 window-mounted, plus a printed part-title for the same work, with hand-coloured oval engraved vignette view, together with: Duhamel du Monceau (Henri-Louis). Nine hand-coloured stipple engravings of pine cones and figs from Traité des Arbres et Arbustes que l'on cultive en France en pleine terre, 2nd edition, [1800], 1819, 9 hand-coloured stipple engraved plates by Didier, Lemaire, Bocquet, and others, after Pierre-Joseph Redouté and Pierre Bessa, plate size 31.5 x 25 cm (12 x 9.8 ins), sheet size 39.5 x 29.7 cm (15.5 x 11.7 ins), 3 window-mounted, the remainder loose Qty: (15)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Pair of Giuseppe Zocchi 18th c. Hand-colored Copper Engravings Vedute di Firenze
          Jul. 19, 2020

          Pair of Giuseppe Zocchi 18th c. Hand-colored Copper Engravings Vedute di Firenze

          Est: $250 - $350

          Pair of 18th Century Hand-colored Copper Engravings "Vedute di Firenze" (Views of Florence) after the drawings of Giuseppe Zocchi | This very attractive set were engraved by Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-c.1766) and published in Florence in 1760 | Professionally matted and custom framed under glass | Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, also Joseph Zocchi; c. 1711–1767) was an Italian painter and printmaker active in Florence and best known for his vedute of the city | Approx. Size: 24" H x 14" W

          Worthington Galleries
          Jun. 02, 2020

          Est: €150 - €200

          "Giovanni Bellini" Engraving 27 x 18 cm

          Goya Subastas
          Mar. 13, 2020

          Euroantik Auktionen
        • PIERRE ANTONIO PAZZI (ITALIAN, 1706-CIRCA 1766) CONCH SHELLS along with a like print BY TERESA MORALLI Engraving: 9 1/2 x 14 1/4 in.
          Oct. 03, 2019

          PIERRE ANTONIO PAZZI (ITALIAN, 1706-CIRCA 1766) CONCH SHELLS along with a like print BY TERESA MORALLI Engraving: 9 1/2 x 14 1/4 in.

          PIERRE ANTONIO PAZZI (ITALIAN, 1706-CIRCA 1766) CONCH SHELLS along with a like print BY TERESA MORALLI Engraving: 9 1/2 x 14 1/4 in. Framed (2)

          Potomack Company
        • 18th Century Florentine Italian Print of Shells
          Dec. 13, 2017

          18th Century Florentine Italian Print of Shells

          Est: $200 - $500

          18th Century Florentine Italian Print of Shells. Hand colored etching print on paper depicting three shells. Marked with artist’s name Pietro Antonio Pazzi (1706-1766), piece collaborated with Giuseppe Menabuoni (1708-1745). Published by Niccolò Gualtieri (1688-1744) in “Index Testarum Conchylioum, Quae Adservantur in Museo Nicolai Gualtieri”. Framed in a painted silver toned frame with black toned matte. Measures approx 21 in tall by 25 in wide.

          The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.
        • Pazzi, Pietro Antonio
          Apr. 25, 2015

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio

          Est: - €100

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio (1706 Florenz nach 1766). Wenzel Anton v. Kaunitz-Rietberg. Halbfigur im Ornat des Ordens vom Goldenen Vlies im Hochoval, darunter Schrifttafel. Kupferstich. 54,5 x 39, Blgr. 71,5 x 50,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug im unt. Plattenrd. - Leicht stockfl., w. Ränder etw. fleckig.

        • Pazzi, Pietro Antonio
          Apr. 25, 2015

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio

          Est: - €120

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio (1706 Florenz nach 1766). Wenzel Anton v. Kaunitz-Rietberg. Halbfigur im Ornat des Ordens vom Goldenen Vlies im Hochoval, darunter Schrifttafel. Kupferstich. 54,5 x 39, Blgr. 68 x 47,5 cm. Probedruck vor der Schrift. - Geglätteter Mittelfalz, vereinz. Randeinrisse.

        • Pazzi, Pietro Antonio
          Oct. 18, 2014

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio

          Est: - €270

        • Pazzi, Pietro Antonio
          Oct. 18, 2014

          Pazzi, Pietro Antonio

          Est: - €200

        • Seashell Natural History Studies from Index Testarum Conchyliorum
          Jan. 26, 2010

          Seashell Natural History Studies from Index Testarum Conchyliorum

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Seashell Natural History Studies from Index Testarum Conchyliorum Niccolò Gualtieri (editor) Antonio Pazzi (1706-after 1768) (engraver) Seashell Natural History Studies from Index Testarum Conchyliorum [Index of Mollusk Shells] G. Albizzini, Florence: 1742 Hand-colored engravings

        • Two Engravings, one by Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-1766), depicting a classical combat scene, signed in the plate, left, and the other engraving of "Endymion Discovered by Diana", both third quarter 18th century, presented in matching
          Oct. 05, 2008

          Two Engravings, one by Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-1766), depicting a classical combat scene, signed in the plate, left, and the other engraving of "Endymion Discovered by Diana", both third quarter 18th century, presented in matching

          Est: $125 - $250

          Two Engravings, one by Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-1766), depicting a classical combat scene, signed in the plate, left, and the other engraving of "Endymion Discovered by Diana", both third quarter 18th century, presented in matching gilt-banded French ivory mats within narrow beaded giltwood frames in the neoclassical style and glazed, sight 8-3/4" x 10-1/2", framed 17-1/2" x 21-1/2".

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • NICCOLO GUALTIERI (1688-1744) and ANTONIO PAZZI
          Jun. 08, 2008

          NICCOLO GUALTIERI (1688-1744) and ANTONIO PAZZI

          Est: £500 - £800

          NICCOLO GUALTIERI (1688-1744) and ANTONIO PAZZI (1706-1766), after Giuseppe Manabuoni (1708-1745), 'Concological studies from the index of mollusk shells', published in Florence 1742, four handcoloured copper plate engravings, 40cm x 28cm, framed. (4)

          Lots Road Auctions
        • Hylas stolen by the Nymphs
          Jun. 04, 2008

          Hylas stolen by the Nymphs

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO ANTONIO PAZZI (ITALIAN, 1706-1766) Hylas stolen by the Nymphs pencil, on two sheets 12¾ x 7¾ in. (32.4 x 19.7 cm.)

        • Pietro Antonio Pazzi (1706-1766) and Giuseppe Menabuoni (1708-1745)
          Apr. 04, 2006

          Pietro Antonio Pazzi (1706-1766) and Giuseppe Menabuoni (1708-1745)

          [Conchological Studies]: Six Plates six engravings with hand-coloring, on laid papers, circa 1742, published in Florence, all with margins, minor surface soiling, light-staining, scattered foxing, some with soft handling creases, minor rippling, otherwise all apparently in good condition, not examined out of the frames all P. approx 14 1/4 x 9 1/4 in. (362 x 235 mm.) all overall 23 3/4 x 18 in. (603 x 457 mm.) (6)

        • Pietro Antonio Pazzi, (Italian, 1706-1766), Shells
          Nov. 15, 2004

          Pietro Antonio Pazzi, (Italian, 1706-1766), Shells

          Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-1766) Shells a set of four handcolored engravings 16 x 10 inches

          Hindman
          Nov. 14, 2004

          Hindman