Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Marguerite Stuber Pearson or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Marguerite Stuber Pearson

(1898-1978)
Alias:Marguerite S. Pearson
Painter

Biography

Artist Marguerite Stuber Pearson was born in Pennsylvania in 1899. When she was a teenager, she contracted polio and became paraplegic. The American artist persevered, and many of Marguerite Stuber Pearson's paintings were the result of tutoring by Tarbell. Over time, Marguerite Stuber Pearson's artwork value has increased along with her popularity. 

Marguerite Stuber Pearson perfected her craft at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts School and went on to pursue a career as an illustrator. In 1922, she began to focus on her career and cultivated a delicate understanding of light, which can be seen in Marguerite Stuber Pearson paintings of still life, portraits, and landscapes. Collectors of rare vintage oil paintings know that her work is renowned for capturing peaceful moments and conveying a sense of calm. As an artist, Marguerite Stuber Pearson is known for the tenderness she expresses in her artwork.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

366 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists