Antonín Pelc Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Caricaturist

      • Pelc Antonin (CZECH, 1896-1967) - Gentleman in a Tuxedo
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Pelc Antonin (CZECH, 1896-1967) - Gentleman in a Tuxedo

        Gentleman in a Tuxedo

        Einszwei Gallery
      • PELC ANTONIN
        Dec. 10, 2022

        PELC ANTONIN

        Est: €30 - €100

        Saxophone player

        Campo & Campo
      • PELC ANTONIN
        Oct. 25, 2022

        PELC ANTONIN

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        'Zatisi'

        Campo & Campo
      • Antonin Pelc (Czechoslovakian, 1895-1967) Toaleta
        Nov. 10, 2021

        Antonin Pelc (Czechoslovakian, 1895-1967) Toaleta

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Antonin Pelc (Czechoslovakian, 1895-1967) Toaleta signed and dated 'Pelc/48' (lower right) oil on board 81 x 67cm (31 7/8 x 26 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Antonin Pelc, (1895 – 1967), Country Church, 1925
        Apr. 18, 2021

        Antonin Pelc, (1895 – 1967), Country Church, 1925

        Est: Kč80,000 - Kč120,000

        oil on canvas 63 x 77 cm signed and dated lower left: "A Pelc 25." Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Karel Srp, Dr Jiri Machalicky, Aneta Kopecka and Vladimir Lekes. The expertise by Professor Jaromir Zemina attached.

        Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
      • Antonín Pelc (1895-1967)
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Antonín Pelc (1895-1967)

        Antonín Pelc (1895-1967) FRANTIŠKÁNSKÁ ZAHRADA V PRAZE 1965 Tempera na papíře, 24x27 cm (výřez z rámu), sign. a dat. vlevo dole "Antonín Pelc 1965". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Antonín Pelc - český malíř, karikaturista a ilustrátor. Vystudoval pražskou Akademii u prof. V. Bukovace a M. Pirnera. Během 2. světové války cestoval po světě a po návratu tvořil v duchu komunistické ideologie, stal se profesorem pražské Uměleckoprůmyslové školy a Akademie, získal titul národní umělec, státní cenu a řád práce. English Translation Antonín Pelc (1895-1967) THE FRANCISCAN GARDEN IN PRAGUE 1965 Tempera on paper, 24x27 cm (frame aperture), signed and dated lower left "Antonín Pelc 1965". Framed, glazed. Condition A. German Translation Antonín Pelc (1895-1967) FRANZISKANERGARTEN IN PRAG 1965 Tempera auf Papier, 24x27 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), sign. und dat. links unten "Antonín Pelc 1965". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. Euros 132

        Auction House Zezula
      • Antonin Pelc Czech, 1895-1967 Village Trading Post, 1926
        Sep. 28, 2016

        Antonin Pelc Czech, 1895-1967 Village Trading Post, 1926

        Antonin Pelc Czech, 1895-1967 Village Trading Post, 1926 Signed Pelc and dated 26 (ll) Oil on canvas laid to board 17 3/4 x 22 inches C

        Doyle New York
      • Artwork by - Pelc Antonín (Lišany 1895 - 1967
        Mar. 09, 2013

        Artwork by - Pelc Antonín (Lišany 1895 - 1967

        Est: - Kč90,000

        Artwork by - Pelc Antonín (Lišany 1895 - 1967 Prague)

      • Antonin Pelc (Czech, 1895-1967), Still Life with View to a Bridge, Signed and dated "Pelc/44" l.l., Condition: Small area of retouch u.
        Feb. 01, 2013

        Antonin Pelc (Czech, 1895-1967), Still Life with View to a Bridge, Signed and dated "Pelc/44" l.l., Condition: Small area of retouch u.

        Est: $3,000 - $3,500

        Antonin Pelc (Czech, 1895-1967) Still Life with View to a Bridge Signed and dated "Pelc/44" l.l. Oil on canvas, 17 3/4 x 28 1/4 in. (45.2 x 71.7 cm), framed. Condition: Small area of retouch u.c. corresponding to patch reinforcement on the reverse, scattered areas of craquelure, subtle rippling, surface grime.

        Skinner
      • Antonín Pelc (1895-1967)
        Nov. 03, 2012

        Antonín Pelc (1895-1967)

        Est: Kč2,900 - Kč5,800

        Antonín Pelc (1895-1967) CLAWN. 1942. Tempera on paper, 20x27 cm, bottom left corner signed and dated "Pelc 42.". Framed, glassed. Condition A. Antonín Pelc - Czech painter, illustrator and caricature maker. Studied Academy of art in Prague under prof. V. Bukovac, M. Pirner. During Second World War he travelled around the world and after his return continued painting in the style of communistic ideology which lead him to obtaining many awards and a post of professor in Academy of art. Antonín Pelc (1895-1967) KLAUN. 1942. Tempera na papíře, 20x27 cm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole „Pelc 42.". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Antonín Pelc - český malíř, karikaturista a ilustrátor. Vystudoval pražskou Akademii u prof. V. Bukovace a M. Pirnera. Během 2. světové války cestoval po světě a po návratu tvořil v duchu komunistické ideologie, stal se profesorem pražské Uměleckoprůmyslové školy a Akademie, získal titul národní umělec, Státní cenu a Řád práce. Antonín Pelc (1895-1967) CLOWN. 1942. Tempera auf Papier, 20x27 cm, links unten sign. und dat. „Pelc 42.". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • ANTONIN PELC (1895-1967) Nature morte, 1959 Huile
        Jun. 07, 2012

        ANTONIN PELC (1895-1967) Nature morte, 1959 Huile

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ANTONIN PELC (1895-1967) Nature morte, 1959 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. H_56 cm L_93 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • PELC Antonin (?) (1895-1967). Huile sur toile
        Mar. 13, 2012

        PELC Antonin (?) (1895-1967). Huile sur toile

        Est: €250 - €350

        PELC Antonin (?) (1895-1967). Huile sur toile Nature morte aux oiseaux. Traces de signature en haut à droite de Antonin Pelc (?). Ecole tchèque. Dim.:38x55cm.

      • Antonin Pelc (1895-1967) École tchécoslovaque
        Oct. 07, 2008

        Antonin Pelc (1895-1967) École tchécoslovaque

        Est: €500 - €700

        Antonin Pelc (1895-1967) École tchécoslovaque Gouache sur papier: Bédouine. Signée et datée: Pelc (19)45. Dimensions : 88 x 64

        Horta
      • PELC Antonin (16. 1. 1895 Lisany near Rakovnik -
        Sep. 27, 2008

        PELC Antonin (16. 1. 1895 Lisany near Rakovnik -

        PELC Antonin (16. 1. 1895 Lisany near Rakovnik - 24. 3. 1967 Prague) Still-life with a glass and bunch of grapes Oil on canvas, painted on both sides, 35 x 48 cm, framed, dated 1932, signed lower right. Czech painter, graphic artist, illustrator and caricaturist, he studied under V. Bukovac and M. Pirner at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. During the inter-war period his work was influenced by Cubism, his illustrations are characterised by simple expressive lines. See T 2/257, TD 144, V 3/564, B 8/194, NECVU 2/1012.

        European Arts
      • Pelc Antonín (Lišany u Rakovníka 1895 - 1967
        Nov. 24, 2007

        Pelc Antonín (Lišany u Rakovníka 1895 - 1967

        Pelc Antonín (Lišany u Rakovníka 1895 - 1967 Prague) A Woman Sleeping in a Yellow Chair, unsigned, combined technique/paper, 76 x 56 cm, glass, frame

        Nov. 24, 2007

        Pelc Antonín (Lišany u Rakovníka 1895 - 1967 Prague) A Figure with a Horse, signed A. Pelc bottom right, combined technique/paper, 45 x 76 cm, frame

      • PELC Antonin (16. 1. 1895 Lisany u Rakovnika - 24.
        Sep. 22, 2007

        PELC Antonin (16. 1. 1895 Lisany u Rakovnika - 24.

        Est: - Kč8,000

        PELC Antonin (16. 1. 1895 Lisany u Rakovnika - 24. 3. 1967 Praha, CECHY) Pradlena Pastel a kridy na papire, 43,5 x 35,5 cm, ramovano, pod sklem, datovano 1955, signovano vlevo nahore. Malir, grafik, ilustrator a karikaturista, studoval u V. Bukovace a M. Pirnera na AVU v Praze. Ilustrator polackovskeho humoru pracujici jednoduchou vyraznou linkou, jeho mezivalecna malba ovlivnena kubismem. Autor viz T 2/257, TD 144, V 3/564, B 8/194, NECVU 2/1012.

        European Arts

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Antonín Pelc