Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Sidney Rich. Percy or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Sidney Rich. Percy

(1821-1886)
Alias:Sidney R. PercySidney Rich. PercySidney Rich. Williams
Landscape painter

Biography

Despite a lack of formal training, Sidney Richard Percy was an accomplished 19th century landscape painter who presented his work at the Royal Academy and various other British venues. Sidney Percy was an artist born in London in 1822 and a member of the well-known Williams family of artists, which included his brothers and father; this was the reason he changed his last name.

Sidney Richard Percy’s paintings focused on countryside scenes throughout the United Kingdom, with particular attention paid to the way the sky and clouds interacted with the earth. As his career progressed, Sidney Percy became an artist who was celebrated by members of the English high society, including Queen Victoria. Some of his most famous work includes Herding the Cattle, Glen Falloch, and A Mountain Pass. Art collectors will find Sidney Percy artwork for sale online, and his and other artists Victorian landscape paintings are available at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

699 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists