Perin del Vaga Sold at Auction Prices

      • P. JOURDY (*1805) after VAGA (*1500), After the battle, around 1850, Lithography
        Sep. 23, 2023

        P. JOURDY (*1805) after VAGA (*1500), After the battle, around 1850, Lithography

        Est: €60 - €100

        Paul Jourdy (1805 Dijon - 1856 Paris) after Perino del Vaga (1500 Florence - 1547 Rom): After the battle, c. 1850, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: c. 1850 Description: After the Battle", lithograph after a work by Perin del Vaga, also called Perino Buonacorsi, perino de Ceri or del Vaga (1501 - 1547). From the series: Pictures of the Romanesque School (Ecole de Florence). Inscribed: Jourdy del. Keywords: 19th century, Renaissance, Military, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • PIERO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) A river
        Jul. 04, 2023

        PIERO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) A river

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        PIERO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) A river god holding a cornucopia pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with (partly oxidised) white, pen and brown ink framing lines 12.3 x 17.7 cm (4 7/8 x 6 7/8 in.)

      • ATTRIBUTED TO PERIN DEL VAGA. STUDY FOR CENTERPIECE DECORATED WITH MYTHOLOGICAL FIGURES.
        Jun. 21, 2023

        ATTRIBUTED TO PERIN DEL VAGA. STUDY FOR CENTERPIECE DECORATED WITH MYTHOLOGICAL FIGURES.

        Est: €3,800 - €4,000

        PERIN DEL VAGA, Attribuito a. Studio per centrotavola decorato con figure mitologiche. 1501 - 1547 Disegno acquarellato su carta. 176x199mm. Penna e inchiostro. Il foglio con il disegno è stato ritagliato e incollato su foglio si supporto riquadrato a penna nera di 185 x 209 mm. Timbro di collezione. Buono stato di conservazione. Il centrotavola è decorato con figure mitologiche fantastiche, due sirene attorniate da putti in basso e una imponente sfinge accovacciata come coperchio. Disegni simili del celebre pittore fiorentino, allievo di Ridolfo del Ghirlandaio e collaboratore di Raffaello si trovano presso il MAK, Museum für angewandte Kunst, a Vienna.

        Bado e Mart
      • DEL VAGA, PERINO (EIGENTL. PIETRO BUONACCORSI)
        Dec. 16, 2022

        DEL VAGA, PERINO (EIGENTL. PIETRO BUONACCORSI)

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        (Florenz 1501–1547 Rom), Umkreis des Studie zu einem Tischfuss (recto), Figurenstudien (verso). Braune Tuschfeder, laviert. 14,6x10,5 cm. - Mit nicht id. Sammlerstempel "D". - Etwas beschmutzt und minimale Knitterspuren.

      • PIERO BONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) The Conv
        Jun. 09, 2022

        PIERO BONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) The Conv

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        PIERO BONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) The Conversion of Saint Paul oil on panel 29 3/8 x 23 7/8 in. (74.5 x 60.7 cm.)

      • PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVI SECOLO
        Jun. 09, 2022

        PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVI SECOLO

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Sacra Famiglia Olio su tavola, cm 81,5X62 La tavola trova preciso riscontro illustrativo con quella realizzata da Perin del Vaga (Firenze, 1501 - Roma, 1547) e conservata alla National Gallery of Victoria di Melbourne in Australia. Un'altra redazione è segnalata da Federico Zeri sul mercato londinese nel 1974 (n. 15634), una seconda copia custodita alla Galleria Spada è riferita sempre da Zeri a Scuola Romana del XVI secolo e lo studioso, seguendo il suggerimento di Voss, ipotizza che sia da riferire a Nicolò Circignani (Pomarance, 1530 circa - 1597 circa). Roberto Longhi suggeriva anch'esso l'attribuzione ad un anonimo di fine '500 con influenze del Cavalier d'Arpino (n. 15636- Cfr. F. Zeri, La Galleria Spada, Firenze 1954, p. 117, n. 172). Tornando alla redazione qui presentata, rispetto alle altre versioni mostra le maggiori affinità qualitative con quella australiana, si notino ad esempio il diadema, l'accurata esecuzione delle ciglia e una simile impostazione della composizione e dei panneggi. A questo proposito si deve qui ricordare la tavola esitata presso Sotheby's di Firenze (cfr. catalogo Asta di Stampe, disegni e dipinti antichi, 14 novembre 1978, lotto 660), opera anch'essa riferita alla cerchia di Perino e che per i dati di stile e disegno si potrebbe riferire alla medesima mano (cfr. Jaffé 1992). Questi aspetti suggeriscono di conseguenza che il dipinto sia stato realizzato in stretta contiguità con la versione del Bonaccorsi e verosimilmente costruita impiegando un cartone preparatorio. L'esito è quindi da giudicare di alta qualità, suggerendo un'attribuzione alla stretta cerchia del maestro. Il dipinto è corredato da schede critiche di Stephen Pepper e Maurizio Marini con l'attribuzione a Perin del Vaga. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. Jaffé, The Melbourne Holy Family in the Chronology of Perino's Devotional Paintings, in Raffaello e l'Europa, Atti del IV Internazionale di Alta Cultura, Roma 1992, pp. 209-227, fig. 16 E. Parma Armani, Perin del Vaga. L'anello mancante, Genova 1986, p. 171, fig. 203

      • Holy Family
        May. 19, 2022

        Holy Family

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        BUONACCORSI, PIETRO ('Perin del Vaga') 1501 Florence - 1547 Rome Circle Title: Holy Family. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 81.5 x 65cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) A grou
        Oct. 14, 2021

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) A grou

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) A group of male figures (recto); A map of the winds (verso) pen and brown ink, incised circles and a hole from a compass at the center of the circles (verso) 6 3/8 x 6 ½ in. (16.3 x 16.5 cm)

      • Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Three
        Oct. 14, 2021

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Three

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Three standing male figures, one bearing a vessel black chalk, pen and brown ink, some traces of pen and black ink 10 x 6 7/8 in (25.4 x 17.5 cm)

      • Perino Del Vaga Old Master Pencil Drawing
        Apr. 08, 2021

        Perino Del Vaga Old Master Pencil Drawing

        Italy,1500-1547 Depicts a seated Catholic monk holding a book in one hand while scratching the top of his head.

        Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
      • Attributed to PERIN DEL VAGA. Study for centerpiece decorated with mythological figures.
        Feb. 10, 2021

        Attributed to PERIN DEL VAGA. Study for centerpiece decorated with mythological figures.

        Est: €3,800 - €4,000

        PERIN DEL VAGA, Attribuito a. Studio per centrotavola decorato con figure mitologiche.1501 - 1547 Disegno acquarellato su carta. 176x199mm. Penna e inchiostro. Il foglio con il disegno è stato ritagliato e incollato su foglio si supporto riquadrato a penna nera di 185 x 209 mm. Timbro di collezione. Buono stato di conservazione. Il centrotavola è decorato con figure mitologiche fantastiche, due sirene attorniate da putti in basso e una imponente sfinge accovacciata come coperchio. Disegni simili del celebre pittore fiorentino, allievo di Ridolfo del Ghirlandaio e collaboratore di Raffaello si trovano presso il MAK, Museum für angewandte Kunst, a Vienna.

        Bado e Mart
        Jan. 28, 2021

        Pietro Buonaccorsi,Italy,1500-1547 Depicts a seated Catholic monk holding a book in one hand while scratching the top of his head. Graphite on paper,Sight 10 1/4" x 7",Frame 16 1/4" x 13 1/8" Signed "Perin Delvage" lower right corner. From the collection of a Cumberland, Rhode Island gentleman.

        Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
      • Perino de Vaga (1501-1547)-circle
        Oct. 20, 2020

        Perino de Vaga (1501-1547)-circle

        Est: €220 - €440

        Perino de Vaga (1501-1547)-circle, Allegory with figures in an arched doorway, in the background classical architecture, brown ink with grey wash on paper, old restoration, partly inscribed, framed, under glass.

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Sep. 11, 2020

        Est: $250 - $450

        Pierino del Vaga (1501-1547), "Le Pape Adrien VI et quatre Cardinaux," 16th or 17th c., etching, presented in a beaded gilt shadowbox frame, H.- 4 1/4 in., W.- 5 3/4 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • ITALIAN SCHOOL, 16TH CENTURY AFTER PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) - The Fall of the Giants, Palazzo Doria, Genoa
        Jul. 27, 2020

        ITALIAN SCHOOL, 16TH CENTURY AFTER PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) - The Fall of the Giants, Palazzo Doria, Genoa

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        ITALIAN SCHOOL, 16TH CENTURY AFTER PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) the Fall of the Giants, Palazzo Doria, Genoawith inscription '1540./ Perino del Vaga.' (recto) and 'Giove fulminante i Giganti,/ Disegno originale di Perino dell Vaga Principael [crossed out]/ fatto per suo depinto nel Palazzo Doria, in Genova./ vide Vasari; ook Karel van Mander' (verso) pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white on blue paper 131⁄8 x 22 in. (33 x 56 cm)

      • Italienischer Maler des ausgehenden 16./ beginnenden 17. Jahrhunderts, nach Pierino del Vaga (1501-1547)
        Jul. 03, 2020

        Italienischer Maler des ausgehenden 16./ beginnenden 17. Jahrhunderts, nach Pierino del Vaga (1501-1547)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        DIE HEILIGE FAMILIE Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 24 cm. Verso mit alter Aufschrift „PIERIN(O) DEL VAGO“. Weit abgeänderte Bildversion des Gemäldes von Pierino del Vaga (um 1520/30), das sich im Metropolitan Museum of Art befindet. Im Unterschied zum Original ist hier das Jesuskind mit einem Buch gezeigt, die Josephsfigur im Hintergrund in völlig veränderter Komposition. (12111816) (3) (11)

      • Attributed to Perino del Vaga A Philosopher Holding a Book
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Attributed to Perino del Vaga A Philosopher Holding a Book

        Attributed to Perino del Vaga A Philosopher Holding a Book Inscribed Mano di Pulidoro da Caravaggio (lc) Brown ink and wash on paper laid to a second sheet Sight 7 x 3 7/8 inches (17.8 x 10 cm) Provenance: Hill-Stone Inc., New York Said to have belonged to the d''Oultremont collection. Estate of Robin R. Henry

        Doyle New York
      • Néréides, bouc, amours et poisson (étude d'après un sarcophage antique) Encre et lavis, sanguin
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Néréides, bouc, amours et poisson (étude d'après un sarcophage antique) Encre et lavis, sanguin

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Néréides, bouc, amours et poisson (étude d'après un sarcophage antique) Encre et lavis, sanguine, rehauts de blanc 24,5 x 36 cm Provenance Collection Walpole Vente Kahn-Dumousset, Drouot, 31 mai 2012, lot 97 Nereids, goat, loves and fish (study based on an antique sarcophagus) Ink and wash, sanguine, white highlights 24.5 x 36 cm Provenance Collection Walpole Sale Kahn-Dumousset, Drouot, 31 May 2012, lot 97

      • ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-154
        Dec. 04, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-154

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA (FLORENCE 1501-1547 ROME) An eagle with attribution 'Rafaelle.' (on the mount) pen and brown ink, brown wash 8 3/8 x 6 3/8 in. (21.1 x 16.3 cm.)

      • Perino del Vaga (1501- 1547 )- attributed
        Sep. 25, 2018

        Perino del Vaga (1501- 1547 )- attributed

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Perino del Vaga (1501- 1547 )- attributed, the mystic marriage with saint Catherine, oil on walnut panel, on the reverse old descriptions, in a gilded classicistic frame.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA | Madonna enthroned with the Christ Child, St. Peter and St. Paul
        Jul. 04, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA | Madonna enthroned with the Christ Child, St. Peter and St. Paul

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Pen and brown ink and wash, heightened with white, on grey-blue paper, over traces of black chalk; arched top

      • Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Jupiter handing a newborn boy to Diana
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Jupiter handing a newborn boy to Diana

        Est: $150,000 - $200,000

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Jupiter handing a newborn boy to Diana pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with yellow, on four joined sheets of light-brown prepared paper 14 ½ x 18 ¼ in. (36.8 x 46.2 cm)

      • Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) A griffin holding a coat of arms
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) A griffin holding a coat of arms

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) A griffin holding a coat of arms pen and brown ink 6 ¾ x 5 ¾ in. (17.3 x 13.8 cm)

      • CIRCLE OF PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547): FIGURES WASHING
        Oct. 28, 2017

        CIRCLE OF PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547): FIGURES WASHING

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        CIRCLE OF PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547): FIGURES WASHING Ink and wash on paper, unsigned, with an ink and sanguine sketch on the reverse. 4 x 7 1/4 in. (sheet), 11 x 14 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • PIERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547) ENTOURAGE Scene mythologique
        Jan. 26, 2017

        PIERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547) ENTOURAGE Scene mythologique

        Est: €700 - €900

        PIERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547) ENTOURAGE Scene mythologique Dessin a l’ encre brune sur papier coupe hexagonal Taches de rousseur Dimensions : 12,5 x 20,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Perino del Vaga (1501-1547)-follower, Maria with J
        May. 31, 2016

        Perino del Vaga (1501-1547)-follower, Maria with J

        Est: €300 - €500

        Perino del Vaga (1501-1547)-follower, Maria with Jesus in front of roses in landscape; painted in oval form, surrounded by gilded ground; oil on wooden panel.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • * Perion del Vaga, (Italian, 1501-1547), Urns
        Sep. 25, 2015

        * Perion del Vaga, (Italian, 1501-1547), Urns

        Perion del Vaga (Italian, 1501-1547) Urns ink and wash on paper 11 x 8 inches.

        Hindman
      • Drawing, Perino del Vaga
        Sep. 14, 2014

        Drawing, Perino del Vaga

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Perino del Vaga (Italian, 1501-1547), Untitled (Battle Scene), ink and ink wash drawing, signed verso, sheet (unframed): 16.625"h x 15.5"w. Note: After Giulio Romano's famous mural in the Apostolic Palace, Vatican City, "The Battle of the Milvian Bridge." Del Vaga was a friend of Romano's. Provenance: Estate of William H. Crocker, San Francisco & Burlingame, by descent to the current owner, sold to benefit a California non-profit.

        Clars Auctions
      • Pietro BUONACCORSI, dit Perino DEL VAGA (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)
        Mar. 26, 2014

        Pietro BUONACCORSI, dit Perino DEL VAGA (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)

        Est: €4,500 - €6,500

        Pietro BUONACCORSI, dit Perino DEL VAGA (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) >Un Dieu fleuve entouré de putti ; <i>et<i> Le triomphe de Marcus Furius Camillus >avec inscription 'trionfo di chamillo' (2) <br>plume et encre brune, lavis brun >29 x 78 mm. (1); 68 x 60 mm. (2) (sur le même montage) (2)<br>

      • PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1574)
        Jul. 08, 2013

        PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1574)

        Est: €9,000 - €14,000

        PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1574) "Our Lady carrying Baby Jesus". Oil on wood attributed to Perino del Vaga also named Piero Buonaccorsi. Defects. Dim.: 91 x 73 cm.

        P55 - Second Hand Luxury
      • Apr. 10, 2013

        Pietro BUONACCORSI, dit Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Vierge à l'Enfant plume et encre brune sur papier bleu, coin supérieur gauche refait 101 x 72 mm.

      • VAGA, PERINO DEL(Florenz 1501 - 1547 Rom),
        Mar. 22, 2013

        VAGA, PERINO DEL(Florenz 1501 - 1547 Rom),

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        VAGA, PERINO DEL (Florenz 1501 - 1547 Rom), Nachfolger Studie zu einem Tischfuss. Verso: Studie zu zwei Karyatiden (beschnitten). Feder und Pinsel in Braun über schwarzer Kreide. 14,6 x 10,5 cm. Provenienz: - Francois Desmarais, nicht bei Lugt - Nouveau Drouot, 2.März 1984, Lot 97 - Sotheby's New York, 10. Jan. 1995, Lot 67 - Privatbesitz Schweiz Follower of VAGA, PERINO DEL (Florence 1501 - 1547 Rome), Study of a table leg. Verso: study for two caryatids (cut). Pen and brush in brown over black chalk. 14.6 x 10.5 cm. Provenance: - Francois Desmarais, not in Lugt - Nouveau Drouot, 2.March 1984, Lot 97 - Sotheby's New York, 10. Jan. 1995, Lot 67 - Private collection, Switzerland

      • PERINO DEL VAGA (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Study for the Holy Family with the Infant St. John the Baptist and Studies of Architectural M
        Jan. 29, 2013

        PERINO DEL VAGA (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Study for the Holy Family with the Infant St. John the Baptist and Studies of Architectural M

        PERINO DEL VAGA (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Study for the Holy Family with the Infant St. John the Baptist and Studies of Architectural Motifs. Pen and brown ink on cream laid paper. 205x146 mm; 8x5 3/4 inches.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • PERINO DEL VAGA (CIRCLE OF) (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) King David Beholds the Ark of the Covenant.
        Jan. 29, 2013

        PERINO DEL VAGA (CIRCLE OF) (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) King David Beholds the Ark of the Covenant.

        PERINO DEL VAGA (CIRCLE OF) (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) King David Beholds the Ark of the Covenant. Pen and brown ink and wash on cream laid paper. 230x285 mm; 9x11 1/4 inches. Ex-collection Paul Sandby (Lugt 2112, lower center recto).

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA
        Jan. 25, 2012

        PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        FLORENCE 1501 - 1547 ROME A DESIGN FOR THE FAÇADE OF A SMALL CHURCH WITH THE MADONNA AND CHILD AND TWO SAINTS AND THE COAT-OF-ARMS OF CLEMENT VII, MEDICI Pen and brown ink and brown wash heightened with (oxidized) white; inscribed: CLE PP VII:RESTAURAVIT...../PIETATEM .S. IULIANIANO - IU/-BILEI- and C L E. PP. VII; bears old attribution on the verso: de mano propria de Baldasar/ da Siena Pen and brown ink and wash, over traces of black chalk 521 by 310 mm; 20 1/2 by 12 1/4 in

      • ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA
        Jan. 25, 2012

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        FLORENCE 1501 - 1547 ROME ST. PAUL Pen and brown ink and wash heightened with (oxidized) white, within brown ink framing lines; bears numberings, in brown ink: 16 (lower left) and 26 (lower right), and old attributions in pen and brown ink: Giorgio Vasari and Leonardo 264 by 130 mm; 10 3/8 by 5 1/8 in

      • CIRCLE OF PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547) "Giulliz",
        Apr. 14, 2011

        CIRCLE OF PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547) "Giulliz",

        Est: £100 - £200

        CIRCLE OF PERINO DEL VAGA (1501-1547) "Giulliz", inscribed to the reverse with artist's name and title, pen and sepia ink, 4.25" x 6.25" Provenance: Sir Neville R Wilkinson, KCVO

        Duke's
        Jan. 27, 2011

        Est: $300,000 - $400,000

        PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA FLORENCE 1501 - 1547 ROME THE HOLY FAMILY WITH THE INFANT SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST oil on panel 34 1/4 by 25 1/2 in.; 87 by 64.8 cm.

        Jan. 26, 2011

        Est: $600,000 - $800,000

        PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA FLORENCE 1501 - 1547 ROME JUPITER AND JUNO RECLINING IN AN ALCOVE ATTENDED BY AMORINI, TWO OTHERS HOLDING A HERALDIC SHIELD BELOW Pen and a dark shade of brown ink and brown and gray wash heightened with white (oxidized), squared with a stylus 435 by 404 mm; 17 1/8 by 15 7/8 in

      • Circle of Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)
        Dec. 09, 2010

        Circle of Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Circle of Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Design for the wall of a chapel, with a panel of the Madonna and Child, a further study of an allegorical female figure pen and brown ink, grey wash, unframed 6 x 5 in. (15.4 x 12.6 cm.)

        Jul. 06, 2010

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA FLORENCE 1501 - 1547 ROME RECTO : TWO SAINTS AND A GROUP OF FOUR WOMEN; VERSO : A STANDING SAINT AND FOUR OTHER FIGURES Pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk, heightened with white, partly oxidised ( recto ); pen and brown ink and wash, some by a later hand ( verso ); the upper corners cut; bears attribution in pencil, lower centre of recto : P. Ligorio 123 by 199 mm

      • Painting manner of Perino del Vaga (1501-1547, Italian)
        May. 21, 2010

        Painting manner of Perino del Vaga (1501-1547, Italian)

        Painting manner of Perino del Vaga (1501-1547, Italian), Madonna and Child, oil on cradled panel, signed and inscribed in cartolino "Perino - Bonacori? - MDXXXIII", lower center left, also monogrammed "L-A", upper right, 48.5" x 35" (panel), unframed

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • CIRCLE OF PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA
        Jan. 27, 2010

        CIRCLE OF PIETRO BUONACCORSI, CALLED PERINO DEL VAGA

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        MADONNA AND CHILD

      • Circle of Pietro Buonaccorsi, Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Circle of Pietro Buonaccorsi, Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        Circle of Pietro Buonaccorsi, Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) The Adoration of the Shepherds oil on panel, unframed 40 7/8 x 49 3/8 in. (101.9 x 125.4 cm.)

      • Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)
        Jul. 09, 2009

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome)

        Est: £1,500 - £1,800

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) A lion and an eagle: design for the left side of a cartouche pen and brown ink, top left corner made up 3½ x 4 in. (9.2 x 10.1 cm.)

        Jul. 08, 2009

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, called Perino del Vaga (Florence 1501-1547 Rome) Saint Paul preaching at Athens with inscriptions 'Sansio' (recto) and 'rafal' (verso) black chalk, pen and brown ink, oval 9 7/8 x 6 3/8 in. (24.9 x 16 cm.)

      • Pietro Buonaccorsi, dit Perino del Vaga , Florence 1501 - 1547 Rome Recto: Etudes pour une décoration murale avec deux compositions différentes: trois soldats en face d'une figure assise et deux hommes dans un bateau, et plusieurs autres esquisses;
        Mar. 25, 2009

        Pietro Buonaccorsi, dit Perino del Vaga , Florence 1501 - 1547 Rome Recto: Etudes pour une décoration murale avec deux compositions différentes: trois soldats en face d'une figure assise et deux hommes dans un bateau, et plusieurs autres esquisses;

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Porte diverses inscriptions à l'encre brune, en bas à droite: Perino del Vaga ; et au verso : peri del vaga ; pierino del vaga ; Porte une numérotation à l'encre brune, verso : log 33 1/3 / larg 25 Plume et encre brune ( recto et verso )