François Perrier Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, copperplate engraver, Etcher

        • FRANCOIS PERRIER Macon (1590) / Paris (1650) "Venus capitoline"
          Dec. 18, 2023

          FRANCOIS PERRIER Macon (1590) / Paris (1650) "Venus capitoline"

          Est: €270 - €360

          Three copper engravings Titled, signed and numbered on plate. Made by Cornelis van Dalen I and II, after Francois Perrier's work "Icones et Segmenta Nobil. Signorum..." published in 1638. These engravings belong to the edition published in 1660 by Visscher in Amsterdam. Measurements: Paper: 26 x 18 cm; footprint: 19.5 x 17 cm each

          Ansorena
        • Perrier, François
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Perrier, François

          Est: €100 - €150

          (1590 Salins - 1650 Paris). Minerva begleitet Ludwig XIII. Radierung nach Simon Vouet. 1632. Blgr. 26 x 21,4 cm. Über den Plattenrand beschnitten. Auf Papier montiert. - Etw. stockfl. R

        • François PERRIER Pontarlier, 1590 - Paris, 1650 La Sainte Famille sur une marche du temple et une sainte femme Crayon noir, lavis d'..
          Nov. 22, 2023

          François PERRIER Pontarlier, 1590 - Paris, 1650 La Sainte Famille sur une marche du temple et une sainte femme Crayon noir, lavis d'..

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          François PERRIER Pontarlier, 1590 - Paris, 1650 La Sainte Famille sur une marche du temple et une sainte femme Crayon noir, lavis d'encre, plume sur papier découpé avec mise au carreau Porte une signature 'P. testa fecit.' à la plume et encre brune en bas à gauche et 'testa fecit' au crayon au centre The holy familly on a step of the temple and a holy woman, black chalk, ink wash and pen, signed, by F. Perrier h: 26,40 w: 22,40 cm Provenance : Collection Henry Hamal, Liège, sa marque (L. 1231) au verso ; Collection Ralph Holland (selon une mention dans le catalogue de la galerie Eric Coatalem) ; Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : 'Oeuvres sur papier et Esquisses', Paris, galerie Eric Coatalem, 2014 Commentaire : Nombreux sont les artistes français à se rendre à Rome dans les années 1630-1640 1. Au même titre que ses illustres confrères Nicolas Poussin, Valentin de Boulogne ou Simon Vouet, François Perrier part s'établir à Rome une première fois vers 1623-1624 après avoir fréquenté l'atelier lyonnais d'Horace Le Blanc. La Ville Eternelle réunit les talents dans un esprit d'émulation et d'effervescence culturelle et artistique favorisant les commandes. Une fois arrivé sur place, François Perrier obtient une place dans l'atelier de Giovanni Lanfranco et participent aux grands chantiers du maître. Il côtoie sans doute ses compatriotes Simon Vouet et Charles Mellin ainsi que le graveur Claude Mellan. Entre 1628 et 1634, il est de retour en France et travaille sur le chantier de La Chartreuse pour Horace Le Blanc puis se rend à Paris, où il collabore avec Simon Vouet et ouvre un atelier où il reçoit Charles Le Brun et Charles-Alphonse Dufresnoy. Il retourne ensuite à Rome entre 1634/35 et 1645 et publie deux livres d'eaux fortes d'après l'antique ainsi qu'une suite d'après les fresques de Raphaël de la Villa Farnesina. A son retour en France, il reçoit des commandes pour des tableaux d'autel ainsi que pour des décors comme le cabinet des Muses de l'Hôtel Lambert. Nous reconnaissons ici la technique privilégiée de François Perrier à la plume, encre brune et lavis brun. Pour modeler les drapés, donner du volume à ses personnages et former des zones d'ombre et de lumière, Perrier réalise des réseaux de hachures à la plume - qui font écho à son activité de graveur - ainsi que des aplats de lavis. Les échanges de regard sont mis en évidence par la diagonale formée par les quatre personnages vus légèrement da sotto in su. Ils sont placés sur des marches à l'entrée d'une architecture à l'antique, mise en scène que l'on observe sur une autre feuille conservée à la Staatsgalerie de Stuttgart (inv. no 6128). La mise au carreau comme les découpages que l'on observe sur la feuille témoignent du processus de création de Perrier. Sans doute s'agit-il d'une étude préparatoire pour un tableau d'autel que nous n'avons pas encore identifié. Les emprunts à l'art de Giovanni Lanfranco sont notables tant dans la technique que dans la composition. Citons à titre d'exemple la feuille présentant le martyre de Saint Thomas conservé au Metropolitan Museum de New York (n° 56.219.4), préparatoire à un décor pour l'église des Santi Apostoli à Naples. 1. Phénomène bien connu et documenté, cette vague de migration a notamment été étudiée par Jacques Thuillier, " 'Il se rendit en Italie…. ', notes sur le voyage à Rome des artistes français au XVIIe siècle ", in 'Etudes d'histoire de l'art offerte à André Chastel', Paris, Rome, 1987, p. 321-336. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

        • FRANÇOIS PERRIER DIT LE BOURGUIGNON (1594 - 1649) AFTER
          Nov. 13, 2023

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER DIT LE BOURGUIGNON (1594 - 1649) AFTER

          Est: €200 - €300

          François Perrier dit le Bourguignon (1594 - 1649) after Seneca engraving, monogrammed and numbered 14 lower right Plate 14, Segmenta Nobilium Signorum et Statuarum, 1638 framed H : 22 cm W : 12.3 cm

          Haynault
          Nov. 13, 2023

          Est: €400 - €600

          François Perrier dit le Bourguignon (1594 - 1649) after The Borghese Gladiator seen from the front and from the back two engravings. Monogrammed and numbered Plates 26 and 29, Segmenta Nobilium Signorum et Statuarum, 1638 framed H : 22 cm W : 14.5 cm

          Haynault
          Nov. 13, 2023

          Est: €250 - €350

          François Perrier dit le Bourguignon (1594 - 1649) after Bacchus in the Ludovisi Gardens engraving, numbered lower left, monogrammed lower right Plate 49, Segmenta Nobilium Signorum et Statuarum, 1638 framed H : 22.5 cm W : 16.3 cm

          Haynault
        • French School, 18th century
          Jul. 20, 2023

          French School, 18th century

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Rinaldo and Armida Oil on canvas 95,5x126,5 cm

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
        • FRANCOIS PERRIER KNOWN AS LE BOURGUIGNON (1594 - 1649)
          Jun. 12, 2023

          FRANCOIS PERRIER KNOWN AS LE BOURGUIGNON (1594 - 1649)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Francois Perrier known as le Bourguignon (1594 - 1649) Méléagre and the boar of Calydon engraving, monogrammed lower left framed H: 23 cm W: 13 cm

          Haynault
          Jun. 12, 2023

          Est: €500 - €600

          Francois Perrier known as le Bourguignon (1594 - 1649) Bacchus / Centaur captured by Love Bacchus lectiae dator in Aedibus, Burghesys / Cantaurus Amoris captiuus eiusdemopificis Two black and white engravings, monogrammed and numbered in the plates Centaur: 21.5 x 14 cm, Bacchus: 21 x 12.5 cm framed

          Haynault
        • Lucretia
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Lucretia

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          François Perrier Attrib. (1590-1650) LucretiaOil on canvas 72x98 cm

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
        • FRANÇOIS PERRIER (FRENCH C.1590-C.1650)
          Apr. 12, 2023

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (FRENCH C.1590-C.1650)

          Est: £200 - £300

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (FRENCH C.1590-C.1650) FRANÇOIS PERRIER (FRENCH C.1590-C.1650) Moses (after Michelangelo) lettered FB 20 (lower left) etching Together with: FRANÇOIS PERRIER (FRENCH C.1590-C.1650) Julius Caesar lettered FB 9 (lower left) etching After the statue now in the Palazzo del Campidoglio, Rome (2)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Francois Perrier Etching Borghese Venus
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Francois Perrier Etching Borghese Venus

          Francois Perrier (le Bourguignon) (France, 1590-1650). Etching Borghese Venus. Plate 84 from Perrier's Segmenta nobilium signorum et statuarum. Initialed in the plate lower left. Image 9" x 5 1/2" (with frame 15 3/4" x 12 3/4"). Some waviness to mat and mounts.

          Willow Auction House
        • Francoi Perrier Etching Faunus
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Francoi Perrier Etching Faunus

          Francois Perrier (le Bourguignon) (France, 1590-1650). Etching Faunus, plate from Perrier's Segmenta nobilium signorum et statuarum. Initialed in the plate lower left. 9" x 5" (with frame 15 3/4" x 12 3/4"). Some foxing.

          Willow Auction House
        • Francois Perrier, 1590 - 1660, Copperplate
          Nov. 15, 2022

          Francois Perrier, 1590 - 1660, Copperplate

          Est: €100 - €200

          Francois Perrier 1590 - 1660 Copperplate 17th century 23 x 14 cm motif, 38 x 34 cm mount

          Tiberius Auctions
        • François PERRIER Pontarlier, 1590 - Paris, 1650 L'Adoration des bergers Huile sur toile
          Nov. 09, 2022

          François PERRIER Pontarlier, 1590 - Paris, 1650 L'Adoration des bergers Huile sur toile

          Est: €80,000 - €120,000

          François PERRIER Pontarlier, 1590 - Paris, 1650 L'Adoration des bergers Huile sur toile The Adoration of the shepherds, oil on canvas, by Fr. Perrier h: 185 w: 118 cm Expositions : 'François Perrier. Les premières œuvres de Lanfranco à Vouet', Paris, galerie Eric Coatalem, 2001 Bibliographie : Alvin L. Clark, 'François Perrier. Reflections on the Earlier Works from Lanfranco to Vouet', Paris, 2001, p. 113-114, repr. coul. pl. VIII, et ill. 52 Commentaire : Formé dans un premier temps à Lyon, probablement auprès d'Horace Le Blanc, François Perrier se rend à Rome en 1624 où il fait la connaissance de Giovanni Lanfranco avec lequel il collabore à la coupole de San Andrea della Valle, s'imprégnant du style libre et coloré du maître du baroque romain. De retour en France, à Lyon puis à Paris, il devient l'un des principaux collaborateurs de Simon Vouet jusqu'en 1635, date à laquelle il repart à Rome pour dix ans. Datée par Alvin L. Clark vers 1633-1634, cette grande 'Adoration des bergers' a été peinte par François Perrier peu de temps après qu'il cesse de travailler dans l'atelier de Vouet et avant son second séjour italien. Probablement réalisée pour un monument religieux, elle témoigne de l'observation que fit le peintre de l'art de Lanfranco et de celui de Vouet, tous deux pleinement assimilés et lui permettant de dégager sa manière propre. Dans un décor de ruines classiques tels que les artistes de la première moitié du XVIIe siècle aimaient à utiliser, la Vierge présente l'enfant Jésus nouveau-né aux bergers, prévenus par les anges et venus l'adorer. Leurs figures brunes et musculeuses contrastent avec la blancheur du drap sur lequel le Christ est présenté, ainsi qu'avec les carnations de la Vierge Marie. Les yeux levés vers le ciel, le berger de droite fait le lien entre le registre supérieur, lieu du divin habité ici par un ange brandissant une guirlande de fleurs, et la terre sur laquelle le Verbe s'est incarné. Au pied de la colonne se tient la discrète figure de Joseph, regardant vers l'extérieur de la grotte où se lève un jour nouveau. Chairs puissamment modelées, drapés épais, visages caractérisés, coloris chaud et vibrant, l'art de François Perrier est ici bien reconnaissable dans cet important tableau à l'élaboration duquel il a accordé un soin particulier, comme en atteste le dessin préparatoire conservé dans les collections du musée de Weimar (fig. 1, inv. KK 7799). Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

        • ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS PERRIER (VERS 1594-1650) La déification d'Énée huile s
          May. 18, 2022

          ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS PERRIER (VERS 1594-1650) La déification d'Énée huile s

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS PERRIER (VERS 1594-1650) La déification d'Énée huile sur toile 50 x 65 cm (19 3/4 x 25 1/2 in.)

        • FRANÇOIS PERRIER (PONTARLIER VERS 1594-1650 PARIS) Scène de sacrifice d'un
          May. 18, 2022

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (PONTARLIER VERS 1594-1650 PARIS) Scène de sacrifice d'un

          Est: €50,000 - €70,000

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (PONTARLIER VERS 1594-1650 PARIS) Scène de sacrifice d'un roi, peut-être le châtiment de Lycurgue huile sur toile, réduit de son format d'origine 142 x 132,5 cm (56 x 52 1/2 in.)

        • FRANCOIS PERRIER. Macon (1590) / Paris (1650). "Personification of the Nile".
          Mar. 02, 2022

          FRANCOIS PERRIER. Macon (1590) / Paris (1650). "Personification of the Nile".

          Est: €390 - €780

          Paper: 22.5 x 34 cm, print: 13 x 20.5 cm each. Pair of etchings on laid paper. From the work "Segmenta nobilium signorum e statuaru : quæ temporis dentem inuidium euasere Urbis æternæ ruinis erepta, typis æneis ab se commissa perptuæ uenerationis monimentum". Early edition, probably Rome 1638

          Ansorena
        • Wachsmuth, Jeremias (Augsburg 1711-1771)
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Wachsmuth, Jeremias (Augsburg 1711-1771)

          Est: €120 - €144

          Der Frühling Radierung. Sign. Joh. Georg Hertel excud., Aug. Vind, No 13 (beschn.) 29,5×18 cm. {Und: Perrier, François} (1590-1650), nach. Auferstehung Christi. Radierung. In der Platte bez. Ca. 20,5×13,5 cm. (Ecken im Bildfeld diagonal beschn.). 17./18. Jh. (58253)

        • Francois Perrier called il Borgognone (1594-1649): SEVEN ANCIENT STATUES
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Francois Perrier called il Borgognone (1594-1649): SEVEN ANCIENT STATUES

          Very good impressions, coeval edition, with sheets trimmed as usual.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 / 1650) Capitoline Venuses
          Nov. 04, 2021

          FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 / 1650) Capitoline Venuses

          Est: €300 - €400

          Titled, signed and numbered in plate. Made by Cornelis van Dalen I and II, after Francois Perrier's work "Icones et Segmenta Nobil. Signorum..." published in 1638. These engravings belong to the edition published in 1660 by Visscher in Amsterdam. . Three copper engravings. Paper: 26 x 18 cm; Imprint: 19,5 x 17 cm each one

          Ansorena
        • François Perrier (Pontarlier 1590 - Parigi 1650) bottega di - workshop
          Sep. 14, 2021

          François Perrier (Pontarlier 1590 - Parigi 1650) bottega di - workshop

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          François Perrier (Pontarlier 1590 - Parigi 1650) bottega di - workshop Morte di Adone Olio su tela Death of Adonis Oil on canvas 64 x 88 cm Della giovinezza e dei primi studi di François Perrier non si hanno notizie, ma sappiamo che arrivò a Roma in concomitanza del Poussin nel 1628. Il primo soggiorno dura quattro anni, e egli si applica nella bottega del Lanfranco. Torna in Francia, a Lione, ove conosce lo scultore Jacques Sarrazin, anch’egli precedentemente residente a Roma. In seguito si sposta a Parigi, e collabora con Simon Vouet. Torna a Roma nel 1635, diventato ormai pittore maturo e di alto livello: propositore di un linguaggio personale che accoglie e fonde varie influenze, da Nicolas Poussin a Simon Vouet, Andrea Camassei, Pietro da Cortona e i cortoneschi

          Lucas Aste
        • FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 / 1650) "Venus capitolinas"
          Jul. 20, 2021

          FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 / 1650) "Venus capitolinas"

          Est: €360 - €720

          Titled, signed and numbered in plate. Made by Cornelis van Dalen I and II, after Francois Perrier's work "Icones et Segmenta Nobil. Signorum..." published in 1638. These engravings belong to the edition published in 1660 by Visscher in Amsterdam. . 3 Engravings copper

          Ansorena
        • FLIGHT INTO EGYPT
          May. 14, 2021

          FLIGHT INTO EGYPT

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          CIRCLE OF FRANÇOIS PERRIER (Pontarlier, 1590 - Paris, 1650) Flight into Egypt Oil on panel, cm. 26,5x40,7 The painting derives from the engraving made by François Perrier on his drawing in 1630. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • FRANÇOIS PERRIER (1590-1650) LE BOURGUIGNON
          Apr. 29, 2021

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (1590-1650) LE BOURGUIGNON

          Le Bourguignon is an original artwork realized by François Perrier in 1630. Monogramed on the lower right corner. Etching on paper. Good conditions except for some dark spots and some foxings on the surface. Ancient and precious etching realized in the first half of the XVII century. The artwork represents a procession of man and horses. On the lower margin of the artwork, there is a long inscription with the description of the scene. The artwork was realized by the French artist François Perrier (Pontalier, 1590 - Paris, 1650), a French painter and engraver. Between 1620 and 1625, he moved to Rome, where he studied the Old Masters of the Italian Renaissance. His most important influence was the work of Giovanni Lanfranco, one of the most important artists of the Baroque Roman School. He moved to Paris. In 1630, he worked with Simon Vouet and, from 1632 to 1634, his pupils were Charles Le Brune and Isaac Fuller. 38 x 53 (foglio), 22.5 x 41 (image)

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 / 1650) "Capitoline Venuses".
          Apr. 08, 2021

          FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 / 1650) "Capitoline Venuses".

          Est: €360 - €480

          Titled, signed and numbered in plate. Made byCornelis van Dalen I and II, after Francois Perrier's work "Iwithes et Segmenta Nobil. Signorum..." published in 1638. These engravings belong to the edition published in 1660 byVisscher in Amsterdam.

          Ansorena
        • PR OF MALE NUDE ENGRAVINGS ON LAID PAPER, 1637 FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 - 1650) 14 1/4" X 9 3/4"
          Dec. 13, 2020

          PR OF MALE NUDE ENGRAVINGS ON LAID PAPER, 1637 FRANCOIS PERRIER (1590 - 1650) 14 1/4" X 9 3/4"

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
        • Flämischer Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Flämischer Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts

          Est: €18,000 - €20,000

          PORTAN GLI ANGELI I FRUTTI e iL PADRE PIO NE Fa CORTESE DONO AL SOMMO DIO Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 92 x 131 cm. In teilbronziertem Profilrahmen. Das Gemälde geht auf eine Vorlage von François Perrier (1590-1650) zurück, welche von ihm selbst gestochen und bei Jean Le Blond d. Ä. (1594-1666) 1633 verlegt wurde. Mit nur wenigen Unterschieden übernahm der für das vorliegende Gemälde verantwortliche, sicherlich flämische Maler die grafische Vorlage (siehe Abb.), von welcher sich ein Exemplar im Herzog Anton Ulrich Museum (Inventarnummer Perrier AB 3.2) erhalten hat. Horizontale Retusche am unteren Rand. (1251711) (2) (13) Flemish School, 17th century PORTAN GLI ANGELI I FRUTTI; e Il PADRE PIO NE Fa CORTESE DONO AL SOMMO DIO Oil on canvas. Relined. 92 x 131 cm. In partially burnished profiled frame. The painting is based on a composition by François Perrier (1590-1650). Horizontal retouching on the lower edge.

        • François Perrier, called Bourguignon Pontarlier, 1590 – Parigi, July 1650 31,5 x22,5 cm
          Nov. 04, 2020

          François Perrier, called Bourguignon Pontarlier, 1590 – Parigi, July 1650 31,5 x22,5 cm

          Est: €200 - €300

          four engravings depicting l'Ares Ludovisi, l'Antinoo of the Belvedere, Seneca Morente and one of the Dioscuri del Quirinale, 1638, taken from "Segmenta nobilium signorum et statuarum"

          Colasanti Casa d'Aste
        • ATTRIBUTED TO FRANÇOIS PERRIER (PONTARLIER 1590-1650 PARIS) - The Flight into Egypt
          Oct. 07, 2020

          ATTRIBUTED TO FRANÇOIS PERRIER (PONTARLIER 1590-1650 PARIS) - The Flight into Egypt

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          ATTRIBUTED TO FRANÇOIS PERRIER (PONTARLIER 1590-1650 PARIS) The Flight into Egypt oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 26 7/8 in. (76.9 x 68.5 cm.)

        • LA COMUNIONE DI SAN GIROLAMO
          Oct. 01, 2020

          LA COMUNIONE DI SAN GIROLAMO

          Est: €300 - €400

          The engraving reproduces in contrast the painting by Agostino Carracci dated between 1592 and 1597, preserved at the National Gallery in Bologna. Perrier was a pupil of Giovanni Lanfranco who commissioned him to engrave a diatribe with the Domenichino.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • FRANCOIS PERRIER (c.1590-1650), ENTOURAGE Sujets allégoriques
          Aug. 06, 2020

          FRANCOIS PERRIER (c.1590-1650), ENTOURAGE Sujets allégoriques

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          FRANCOIS PERRIER (c.1590-1650), ENTOURAGE Sujets allégoriques Paire de tempera sur papier. Dimensions : 22,5 x 11,5 cm Allegoric scenes, pair of tempera on paper. François Perrier, circle.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • François Perrier (c. 1594-1649) (d’après)
          Jul. 08, 2020

          François Perrier (c. 1594-1649) (d’après)

          Est: €300 - €400

          François Perrier (c. 1594-1649) (d’après) Pl. de la suite des Statues antiques de Rome. 1638. Copies en contrepartie des gravures originales. Eau-forte. [500 x 390]. 11 pl. portant chacune deux sujets. Très belles épreuves. Menues salissures et empoussiérage. Toutes marges.

        • François Perrier (c. 1594-1649)
          Jul. 08, 2020

          François Perrier (c. 1594-1649)

          Est: €600 - €800

          François Perrier (c. 1594-1649) Hercules Commodus Romae (Hercule Commode). (Pl. de la suite des Six statues antiques). 1633. Eau-forte. 95 x 172. Robert-Dumesnil 38. Impression en camaïeu à deux plaques. Belle épreuve sur papier chamois, les blancs oxydés. Court pli cassé dans l’angle supérieur gauche du feuillet. Infime accroc en pied. Bonnes marges. Très rare. « François Perrier est le premier à avoir utilisé deux plaques de métal, chacune portant une couleur différente. Ses ambitions sont d’ailleurs modestes, bien qu’elles soient certainement inspirées par la splendeur des statues antiques qu’il a sous les yeux. Nul doute que la quasi-impossibilité de rendre compte de la lumineuse blancheur des marbres avec les moyens traditionnels de l’eau-forte n’ait engendré chez lui une certaine frustration. Si l’on en croit le millésime gravé sur les Six Statues antiques, c’est en 1633 que Perrier se livre à cette expérience, qu’il confirme superbement avec Le Temps rognant les ailes de l’Amour. » (Source : www.expositions.bnf.fr : « Les tailles-douces en deux couleurs ».)

        • FRANCOIS PERRIER (um 1590 Burgund - 1650 Paris)
          Jun. 27, 2020

          FRANCOIS PERRIER (um 1590 Burgund - 1650 Paris)

          Kupferstich (wohl postum), ¨Castor oder Pollux¨ (Figur des Dioskurenbrunnens in Rom), unten rechts plattenmonogrammiert ¨FB¨, unten rechts datiert ¨1739¨, ca. 24x16,5cm, gerahmt (35x27cm), gebraeunt, Schmutzaufrieb

        • Perrier, Francois - (Salins um 1590-1650 Paris). Engel und mythologische
          May. 13, 2020

          Perrier, Francois - (Salins um 1590-1650 Paris). Engel und mythologische

          Est: €450 - €700

          Perrier, Francois (Salins um 1590-1650 Paris). Engel und mythologische Gestalten. 10 num. Kupferstiche in Zwickelform nach Raffael. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (Rom, um 1645). Plattengr. je ca. 19 x 25 cm, Blattgr. je ca. 24,5 x 33 cm. Geheftet in spät. flex. Kart. mit Rckn. aus Prgt. eingebunden. (Etw. fleckig und gebräunt, leicht wasserrandig). Thieme/Becker XXVI, 437. Le Blanc III, 173, 22-31. - Aus der Folge "Icones et segmenta", num. 1-10. - Alle Tafeln mit hs. Num., die breiten weißen Ränder leicht fleckig und gebräunt.

        • François Perrier, um 1590 – um 1650, zug.
          Apr. 02, 2020

          François Perrier, um 1590 – um 1650, zug.

          Est: €40,000 - €45,000

          MYTHOLOGISCHE KAMPFSZENE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 115 x 159 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Im Vordergrund des Gemäldes eine kleine Gruppe von Männern und Frauen, die sich tapfer nach allen Seiten hin gegen Angreifer verteidigen; darunter auch ein Soldat in gold glänzender, römischer Rüstung, ein kleines nacktes Kind in seinen Armen festhaltend. Auf der rechten Bildseite sieht man drei Soldaten mit Speeren, die tapfer mit hinter Schildern verborgenen Soldaten kämpfen. Auf der linken Bildseite sieht man im Mittelgrund eine Reihe von Männern in langen Gewändern, die die Herausgabe des Kindes fordern und auf dieses hinweisen; zudem ist ein Mann auf einem Pferd zu erkennen. Im Hintergrund ist der bewölkte Himmel im Licht der untergehenden Sonne zu sehen, sowie klassische Gebäude und ein in der Mitte hochragender, teils bekrönter Baum sowie einige Baumstümpfe. Komplexe Bildgestaltung, bei der die Frauen und das Kind durch hellere Beleuchtung in Szene gesetzt werden, vor dem sonst in fast monochromer Farbgestaltung wirkenden Hintergrund. Minimale Retuschen, kleinere Rahmenschäden. Anmerkung: Das Gemälde nach einem Werk von Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665), Le Jeune Pyrrhus sauvé im Musée du Louvre, Paris. (1212212) (18) François Perrier, ca. 1590 – ca. 1650, attributed MYTHOLIGICAL BATTLE SCENE Oil on canvas. Relined. 115 x 159 cm. In magnificent gilt frame. Small group of men and women in the foreground of the painting, valiantly fending off attackers in all directions, among which a soldier in shining golden Roman armour, holding a small naked child in his arms. The scene is illuminated against an almost monochrome background. With minor retouching, minor damage to frame. Notes: The painting after an artwork by Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665), Le Jeune Pyrrhus sauvé, Musée du Louvre, Paris.

        • Perrier, François
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Perrier, François

          Est: €250 - €500

          (Salins um 1590-1650 Paris), 43 Kupferstiche und gestoch. Widmungsblatt. In den Platten monogr. und num., nicht dat. (1638). Je ca. 27 x 18,5 cm. - Auf Trägerpapier mont., in Klarsichthüllen in Aktenordner. (34) - Aus einem Tafelwerk. - Thieme/Becker XXVI, 437 (Biographie). Ornamentstichslg. Berlin 4202. Le Blanc III, 173, 38-137. Robert-Dumesnil 41-141. - Aus dem insgesamt 100 Tafeln umfassenden Werk "Segmenta nobilium signorum e statuarium ...", erschienen in Rom 1638, mit Darstellungen antiker Plastiken aus Rom.

        • Perrier, François
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Perrier, François

          Est: €175 - €350

          (Salins um 1590-1650 Paris), Engel und mythologische Gestalten. 10 num. Kupferstiche in Zwickelform nach Raffael. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (Rom, um 1645). Je ca. 19 x 25 cm (Plattengr.; Blattgr. 24,5 x 33 cm). - Geheftet in spät. flex. Kart. mit Rücken aus Pgt. eingebunden (etw. fleckig und gebräunt, leicht wasserrandig). (49) - Aus einem Tafelwerk. - Thieme/Becker XXVI, 437. Le Blanc III, 173, 22-31. - Aus der Folge "Icones et segmenta ...", num. 1-10.

        • FRANÇOIS PERRIER (1594-1649)
          Nov. 13, 2018

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (1594-1649)

          Est: €250 - €300

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (1594-1649) CHRIST EN CROIX, deux planches différentes Eau-forte. Très belles épreuves légèrement jaunies et tardives, quelques traces de plis et rousseurs ou taches, petites taches. 460 x 272mm - 445 x 265mm R.Dumesnil 6, 7 €250-300

        • François Perrier (c. 1590-c. 1650) Sainte Famille. Eau-forte. 215 x 181. Robert-Dumesnil 3. Très belle épreuve, irrégulièrement rognée sur le coup de planche ou sur le trait carré, mais bien complète de la tablette, du 1er état (sur 2), avant l’adresse de Mariette. Traces de plis. Petites épidermures au verso.
          Oct. 12, 2018

          François Perrier (c. 1590-c. 1650) Sainte Famille. Eau-forte. 215 x 181. Robert-Dumesnil 3. Très belle épreuve, irrégulièrement rognée sur le coup de planche ou sur le trait carré, mais bien complète de la tablette, du 1er état (sur 2), avant l’adresse de Mariette. Traces de plis. Petites épidermures au verso.

          Est: €200 - €300

        • François PERRIER, (Pontarlier 1594–Paris 1649) - Hercule et Omphale
          Jul. 04, 2018

          François PERRIER, (Pontarlier 1594–Paris 1649) - Hercule et Omphale

          Est: €150,000 - €180,000

          François PERRIER, (Pontarlier 1594–Paris 1649) Hercule et Omphale Toile 98 x 135 cm. Provenance : Collection de Monsieur François Rappe, officier de la Chancellerie, rue de La Harpe à Paris ; Peut-être vente Frédéric Quillet, Paris, 15 avril 1818, n°284 ; Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot (Mes Couturier -Nicolay) 9 décembre 1994, n°33, reproduit (entourage de Michel Dorigny) ; Chez Aaron, Paris ; Acquis en 2001 par l’actuel propriétaire. Exposition : Prêté à Harvard, Fogg Art Museum de 2002 à 2007. Bibliographie : G. Guillet de Saint-Georges, « Vie et oeuvre de François Perrier », conférence lue à Paris vers 1691, publiée par A. de Montaiglon, Extraits des mémoires inédits sur la vie et les ouvrages des membres de l’Académie de peinture et de sculpture, Paris, 1854, p. 130 ; D. Brême, « François Perrier, le plus romain des peintres classiques », in L’Estampille l’Objet d’art, février 1997, p. 36, reproduit ; A. L. Clark, François Perrier, reflexions on the Earlier works from Lanfranco to Vouet, Paris 2001, p. 43, et note 173, reproduit planche XII et fig. 76. Après son premier apprentissage à Lyon dans l’atelier d’Horace Le Blanc, François Perrier partit pour Rome en 1624 où il travailla aux fresques de l’église San Andrea della Valle sous la direction de Giovanni Lanfranco. En 1625, il fait sa première rencontre avec Simon Vouet et aurait logé un temps chez lui, à Rome, en compagnie d’autres artistes français protégés par le peintre (Charles Mellin, Claude Mellan notamment). C’est en 1630 qu’il le retrouva une seconde fois à Paris pour devenir son principal assistant. Malheureusement ne subsistent que peu de peintures de cette première période parisienne du peintre. On sait qu’il fut pourtant très prolixe et commença à grandement asseoir sa réputation. Son ouvrage le plus fameux de cette période, celui du décor du château de Chilly sur lequel il travailla directement avec Vouet, fut en effet détruit. C’est également pendant cette première période parisienne qu’il commença à enseigner à d’autres peintres, dont certains allaient être appelés à devenir pour le moins célèbres comme Le Brun et Dufresnoy. Après un autre séjour à Rome quis dura une dizaine d’années et pendant lequel son art matura et se détacha progressivement des influences de Vouet, il rentra à Paris en pleine mode atticiste. Paris en avait fini avec les peintures vouettisantes des peintres français de retour d’Italie, plein de généreux drapés et de passions. L’art de Perrier encore très marqué par cette mode dût s’adapter à cette clientèle parisienne. Il laissa de côté les figures solides et musculeuses qu’il exécutait auparavant, comme son spectaculaire Hercule parmi les Dieux de l’Olympe conservé à l’Ermitage, pour des figures plus solennelles et classicisantes. Notre Hercule et Omphale s’inscrit tout à fait dans cette période durant laquelle Perrier sut employer ses observations des grands peintres romains. On retrouve dans notre composition des influences venues d’Annibal Carrache et du Parmesan avec ces figures sculpturales, très modelées et cernées. Cette nouvelle manière du peintre fut particulièrement bien reçue à Paris puisque les grands mécènes de cette époque lui passèrent commande comme le marquis de La Vrillère qui lui commanda des plafonds pour la galerie de son hôtel particulier, actuelle Banque de France. Ce tableau peint vers 1646, contemporain à l’impressionnant tableau du musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, Les Adieux de saint Pierre et saint Paul, illustrant un passage des Métamorphoses d’Ovide. Comme dans le tableau de Rennes, Perrier semble avoir disposé dans notre composition les différents personnages à l’image d’un bas-relief. Une impression de calme et de lenteur imprègne cette composition en frise, rythmée dans son aspect de tranquillité par la figure dansante du personnage de gauche. Il est vrai que l’histoire d’Hercule et Omphale n’est pas la plus tourmentée de la vie du demi-Dieu. Condamné à l’esclavage par le roi Eurytos après avoir tué son fils, Hercule fut pendant trois ans le prisonnier d’Omphale, la reine de Lydie, qui asservit le héros viril en le soumettant à ses volontés. Ce mythe souvent utilisé pour tourner en dérision les rôles des couples fut souvent traité sur le mode de la satire et notre peinture semble l’illustration même de l’une de ses réécritures par Lucien de Samosate : «Tandis qu’Omphale, couverte de la peau du lion de Némée, tenait la massue, Héraclès, habillé en femme, vêtu d’une robe de pourpre, travaillait à des ouvrages de laine, et souffrait qu’Omphale lui donnât quelquefois de petits soufflets avec sa pantoufle ». Oil on canvas; 38,5 x 53,1 in.

        • AFTER FRANCOIS PERRIER (FRENCH, 1590-1650) TWO CLASSICAL PORTRAITS Engraving: 5 x 8 1/2 in. (sight)
          Sep. 27, 2017

          AFTER FRANCOIS PERRIER (FRENCH, 1590-1650) TWO CLASSICAL PORTRAITS Engraving: 5 x 8 1/2 in. (sight)

          AFTER FRANCOIS PERRIER (FRENCH, 1590-1650) TWO CLASSICAL PORTRAITS Engraving: 5 x 8 1/2 in. (sight) Framed; two engraved portraits, possibly of Dionysus or Bacchus. Artist monogram in plate lower right: "FPB" with date "92" (2)

          Potomack Company
        • FRANçOIS PERRIER - The Rescue of Pirro
          Dec. 15, 2016

          FRANçOIS PERRIER - The Rescue of Pirro

          Est: €50,000 - €60,000

          FRANçOIS PERRIER (Salins, 1590 – Paris, 1650) The Rescue of Pirro Oil on canvas, 116 x 158 cm François Perrier, so-called the Burgundian for his origins, was formed in Ligne before his arrival in Rome where he got Giovanni Lanfranco’s influence. Back in France, he worked together Simon Vouet. His works were affected by the strong Baroque style with the inclusion of classical elements as well as in the canvas presented here, the Rescue of Pirro. As Plutarch told, the child, the future king of Epirus, was transported in Illyria, after his father's death. Here it is depicted the moment when three soldiers, who had saved the boy, struggling for him out of the palace Glaucia. The canvas is signed with the monogram of the painter "FP" on the stone that one of the soldiers is hurling

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • François Perrier, um 1590 Pontarlier – um 1650 Paris
          Jun. 30, 2016

          François Perrier, um 1590 Pontarlier – um 1650 Paris

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          François Perrier, um 1590 Pontarlier – um 1650 Paris RAUB DER SABINERINNEN Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 98 cm. Die Zuschreibung wurde von Prof. Erich Schleier bestätigt. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Prof. John Spike. François Perrier war einer der wichtigsten französischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts. 1624 begab er sich nach Rom, wo er Kontakte zu den besten Künstlern aus ganz Europa knüpfte, die damals in der ewigen Stadt lebten und arbeiteten. 1628 ging Perrier zurück nach Frankreich. Dort arbeitete er unter anderem mit Simon Vouet zusammen. 1635 kehrte er jedoch nach Rom zurück, um für zehn weitere Jahre dort zu bleiben. Hier arbeitete er für hochrangige Auftraggeber. Sein Stil zeigt Anklänge an Lanfranco, Pietro da Cortona und Poussin. Als er 1645 nach Paris zurückkehrte, bekam er auch dort interessante Aufträge, wie zum Beispiel die Ausarbeitung der Deckengemälde der Galerie Dorée des Hôtel de la Vrilliére. Das hier vorliegende Bild zeigt ein im römischen Barock häufig wiederkehrendes Thema. Das Gemälde, das sich an zwei Werke gleichen Inhalts von Poussin anlehnt, die ihrerseits um die Mitte der vierten Dekade des 17. Jahrhunderts, also nur wenige Jahre vor dem unseren, entstanden seien dürften (heute befinden sich diese im Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York und im Louvre in Paris), ist für das Verständnis des Gesamtwerks von Perrier durchaus von Bedeutung. Die übervoll komplexe Bildgestaltung - im Vordergrund sieht man Männer und Frauen im heftigen Kampf, während der Hintergrund aus klassischen Gebäuden und einer in der Ferne liegenden Landschaft besteht - zeigen zum einen deutlich, was Perrier Poussin verdankte, zum anderen die geschmacklichen Ähnlichkeiten, die ihn mit seinen, ebenfalls in Rom ausgebildeten, französischen Zeitgenossen wie Charles Errard, Pierre Lemaire und Pierre Mignard, verbanden. Zudem bestehen deutliche Parallelen zu weiteren Werken von Perrier, wie zum Beispiel „Aeneas und seine Männer kämpfen gegen die Harpyien“ oder „Acis, Galatea und Polyphem“ (beide zu sehen im Musée du Louvre in Paris) und „Olint und Sophronia“ im Musée des Beaux Arts in Reims. Literatur: I miti e il territorio nella Sicilia dalle mille culture. L'influenza di Caravaggio e dei fiamminghi nella pittura meridionale, Ausstellungskatalog Salemi (Trapani), Castello Normanno-Svevo, 9. August - 25. Oktober 2015, Nr. 22, S. 80-81 (1062274) (21) François Perrier 1590 Pontarlier – 1650 Paris THE RAPE OF THE SABINE WOMEN Oil on canvas. 78 x 98 cm. The attribution to François Perrier has been confirmed by Professor Erich Schleier. An expert's report by Professor John Spike is enclosed. François Perrier was one of the most important French artists of the 17th century. The painting borrows from two works by Poussin with the same subject. They were probably painted in the mid-1630s, so only a few years before our painting and are today held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the Louvre in Paris. These two paintings are definitely key to understanding Perrier's oeuvre. The crowded and complex composition shows men and women fighting intensely against a backdrop of classical buildings and a landscape in the far distance. On the one hand this reveals Perrier's debt to Poussin and on the other hand the similarity in taste shared with his fellow French contemporaries who had been trained in Rome such as Charles Errard, Pierre Lemaire and Pierre Mignard. Moreover there are clear parallels with other works by Perrier such as Aeneas and his Men fighting the Harpies or Acis, Galatea and Polyphemus (both The Louvre, Paris) and Olint and Sophronia (Musée des Beaux Arts, Reims). Literature: I miti e il territorio nella Sicilia dalle mille culture. L'influenza di Caravaggio e dei fiamminghi nella pittura meridionale, exhibition catalogue, Salemi, Castello Normanno-Svevo, 9 August - 25 October 2015, pp. 80-81, no. 22.

        • Pair by Francois Perrier (French, 1590-1650)
          Sep. 26, 2015

          Pair by Francois Perrier (French, 1590-1650)

          Venus Aphrodite and Antinous Admirandus in Hortis Vaticanis. Etchings on paper. Each signed in plate (l.l.). Each sight size 10 x 6 inches. Matted and framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

          Capo Auction
          May. 30, 2015

          Capo Auction
        • FRANÇOIS PERRIER (c.1590-c.1650): MALE NUDE FROM BEHIND; AND MALE NUDE LUNGING, FROM THE SEGMENTA
          Sep. 27, 2014

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (c.1590-c.1650): MALE NUDE FROM BEHIND; AND MALE NUDE LUNGING, FROM THE SEGMENTA

          Est: $500 - $800

          FRANÇOIS PERRIER (c.1590-c.1650): MALE NUDE FROM BEHIND; AND MALE NUDE LUNGING, FROM THE SEGMENTA Two engravings on laid paper, 1637. Both 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 in. (sheet), 17 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (frame).

          STAIR

        Auction Houses Selling Works by François Perrier