Perugino Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Freskant, b. 1450 - d. 1523

    • Pietro Perugino - The Lamentation for Christ - 1930 Lithograph 10" x 8.75"
      Jan. 30, 2024

      Pietro Perugino - The Lamentation for Christ - 1930 Lithograph 10" x 8.75"

      Est: $75 - $100

      "The Lamentation for Christ" by Pietro Perugino, 1930 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 10 x 8.75 inches, with an image size of 8.75 x 7.75 inches. The Lithograph is from an edition size of 125 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Drawings by Italian Masters of the XV-XVIII Centuries. From a selection of 40 reproductions of the originals preserved in the Albertina Collection in Vienna. With an introduction and descriptive text by Joseph Meder, Late Director of the Albertina and edited in English Campbell Dodgson, M.A, C.B.E, Kepper of prints and drawings at the Britich Museum. Published in London by BT Batsford Ltd, 94, High Holborn in 1930. The edition for the British Empire and the United States of America is limited to 125 copies. All rights of this work are the property of Anton Schroll & Co who are publishers of the German Edition. Printed in Austria.

      DUMBO Auctions
    • Cópia de Pietro Vannucci, dito "Il Perugino" (1448-1523) "A Ressurreição" Óleo sobre tela 47,5 x 32 cm.
      Jan. 04, 2024

      Cópia de Pietro Vannucci, dito "Il Perugino" (1448-1523) "A Ressurreição" Óleo sobre tela 47,5 x 32 cm.

      Est: €300 - €600

      Cópia de Pietro Vannucci, dito "Il Perugino" (1448-1523) "A Ressurreição" Óleo sobre tela Não assinado Dim. aprox.: 47,5 x 32 cm.; Dim. total aprox.: 57 x 44 cm. Emoldurado (defeitos). O original desta pintura pertence ao Museu do Vaticano.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • After PERUGINO (*1445), Barefoot prophet, around 1850, Lithography
      Dec. 30, 2023

      After PERUGINO (*1445), Barefoot prophet, around 1850, Lithography

      Est: €45 - €75

      After Pietro Perugino (1445 Citt'a della Pieve/Perugia - 1523 Fontignano/Perugia): Barefoot prophet in poor garb, c. 1850, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed in the printing plate: "Le Perugin, Fecit / Lith de Vallain". Date: c. 1850 Description: Barefoot Prophet", lithograph of the painting by the Italian painter Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, called Le Perugin (II Perugino) (1448- 1523). From the series: Pictures of the Romanesque School. Keywords: 19th century, Renaissance, Religious, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • PIETRO PERUGINO (seguace di)
      Dec. 11, 2023

      PIETRO PERUGINO (seguace di)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Città della Pieve, 1446 ; Fontignano, 1523) Madonna con il Bambino Olio su tavola, cm 24X17 L'opera è copia della tavola conservata alla Galleria Borghese di Roma. Una versione di bottega è altresì appartenente al Museo Puskin di Mosca. Bibliografia di riferimento: P. Scarpellini, Perugino, Milano 1991, p. 311 C. Fiore, in Il '400 a Roma. La rinascita delle arti da Donatello a Perugino, catalogo della mostra a cura di M. G. Bernardini, M. Bussagli, II, Milano 2008, pp. 235-36, n. 158

    • F. CARTONI (19th) after PERUGINO (*1445), Handing over the keys to St Peter, around 1835,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      F. CARTONI (19th) after PERUGINO (*1445), Handing over the keys to St Peter, around 1835,

      Est: €60 - €100

      Filippo Cartoni (19th century) after Pietro Perugino (1445 Citt'a della Pieve/Perugia - 1523 Fontignano/Perugia): Jesus hands the keys to Peter, copperplate engraving after Pietro Perugino, drawn by Filippo Bigioli, c. 1835, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: bezeichnet oben: "Anno I. L`Ape italiana Tav. XXX.", bezeichnet unten: "Fil. Bigioli dis. Fil. Cartoni inc. La podestà delle chiavi. Fresco - By Pietro Perugino". Date: c. 1835 Description: This very beautiful print shows Jesus handing over the keys to Peter after Perugino's well-known fresco in the Sistine Chapel. Also evident in the engraving is the strong sense of depth that Perugino's contemporaries admired in this work. Filippo Cartoni (active around 1830/1838) was an Italian engraver. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Biblical, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Est: €45 - €75

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. CARTONI (19th) after PERUGINO (*1445), Handing over the keys to Peter, around 1835, Copper engrav
      Jun. 10, 2023

      F. CARTONI (19th) after PERUGINO (*1445), Handing over the keys to Peter, around 1835, Copper engrav

      Est: €60 - €100

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      May. 30, 2023

      Est: $75 - $100

      DUMBO Auctions
    • Perugino, Pietro
      May. 13, 2023

      Perugino, Pietro

      Perugino, Pietro um 1446 Citta della Pieve - 1523 Fontignano (Umkreis) Madonna mit Kind, Johannes der Täufer und Johannes Evangelist. Öl/Holz, 176 x 162 cm.

    • Painting of Madonna Attributed to Pietro Perugino (1446-1524) Oil On Canvas
      Mar. 19, 2023

      Painting of Madonna Attributed to Pietro Perugino (1446-1524) Oil On Canvas

      Approx. Visible 19 in. H x 15 in. W. Framed 26.25 in. H x 22.5 in. W x 2.5 in. D.Weight 8.4 lbs.

      Hughes Auctions
    • Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci o il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1448 circa - Fontignano 1523) bottega/seguace di
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci o il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1448 circa - Fontignano 1523) bottega/seguace di

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci o il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1448 circa - Fontignano 1523) bottega/seguace di Resurrezione Olio su tavola 27,5 x 27,5 cm Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci si è formato nella bottega del Verrocchio, negli stessi anni in cui vi passarono sia Botticelli sia Leonardo da Vinci. In estrema sintesi, la sua pittura si può definire monumentale come quella di Piero della Francesca, resa ancor più imponente per la luce nitida che pervade le sue opere; ma l’elemento principale è la ricerca della bellezza assoluta delle sue figure, che comunque spesso sono velate da espressioni sottilmente malinconiche. La sua arte è un presupposto fondamentale per la sublime pittura di Raffaello, suo allievo. L’affascinante opera è desunta dal prototipo del Perugino. Il pittore ha operato con le sue botteghe sia a Perugia che a Firenze. Tra gli allievi e seguaci del maestro citiamo: Giovanni Spagna, Eusebio da San Giorgio, Giannicola di Paolo, Giovanni Battista Caporali, dove probabilmente si cela l’autore della deliziosa tavola. Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci or il Perugino (Città della Pieve c. 1448 - Fontignano 1523) workshop/follower Resurrection Oil on panel 27,5 x 27,5

      Lucas Aste
    • F.CARTONI (19th) after PERUGINO (*1445), Handing over the keys to Peter, around 1835, Copper engravi
      Feb. 19, 2022

      F.CARTONI (19th) after PERUGINO (*1445), Handing over the keys to Peter, around 1835, Copper engravi

      Est: €75 - €125

      Filippo Cartoni (19th century) after Pietro Perugino (1445 Citt'a della Pieve/Perugia - 1523 Fontignano/Perugia): Jesus hands the keys to Peter, copperplate engraving after Pietro Perugino, drawn by Filippo Bigioli, c. 1835, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: bezeichnet oben: "Anno I. L`Ape italiana Tav. XXX.", bezeichnet unten: "Fil. Bigioli dis. Fil. Cartoni inc. La podestà delle chiavi. Fresco - By Pietro Perugino". Date: c. 1835 Description: This very beautiful print shows Jesus handing over the keys to Peter after Perugino's well-known fresco in the Sistine Chapel. The strong depth effect that Perugino's contemporaries admired in this work is also clear in the engraving. Filippo Cartoni (active around 1830/1838) was an Italian engraver. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Biblical, Italy, Size: 23,5 cm x 33,0 cm (9,3 x 13 in) Condition: Good condition. Slightly stained, upper margin trimmed, slight creases in margin.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci o Pietro Perugino o il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1448 circa - Fontignano 1523) seguace di
      Nov. 30, 2021

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci o Pietro Perugino o il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1448 circa - Fontignano 1523) seguace di

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci o Pietro Perugino o il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1448 circa - Fontignano 1523) seguace di Cristo risorto Olio su tavola 28 x 26 cm Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci si è formato nella bottega del Verrocchio, negli stessi anni in cui vi passarono sia Botticelli sia Leonardo da Vinci. In estrema sintesi, la sua pittura si può definire monumentale come quella di Piero della Francesca, resa ancor più imponente per la luce nitida che pervade le sue opere, Ma l’elemento principale è la ricerca della bellezza assoluta delle sue figure, che comunque spesso sono velate da espressioni sottilmente malinconiche. La sua arte è un presupposto fondamentala per la sublime pittura di Raffaello, suo allievo. L’affascinante opera è desunta dal prototipo del Perugino. Il grande pittore ha operato, con le sue botteghe, sia a Perugia che a Firenze. Tra gli allievi e seguaci del maestro, tra cui citiamo: Giovanni Spagna, Eusebio da San Giorgio, Giannicola di Paolo, Giovanni Battista Caporali, probabilmente si cela l’autore della deliziosa tavola.

      Lucas Aste
    • PIETRO PERUGINO (WOHL WERKSTATT ODER SCHULE), MADONNA DEL SACCO
      Sep. 11, 2021

      PIETRO PERUGINO (WOHL WERKSTATT ODER SCHULE), MADONNA DEL SACCO

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      PIETRO PERUGINO (PROBABLY WORKSHOP OR SCHOOL) About 1445/1448 Città della Pieve (Perugia) - February/March 1523 Fontignano near Perugia MADONNA DEL SACCO Oil on wooden panel (poplar wood) probably oil on canvas lay down on panel. 92 x 88 cm (small frame 94 x 90 cm). Verso: panel inscribed on two paper label: 'Pietro Perugino 1446-1524' and 'Perugia around 1500 young Raffael'. Panel with two old wax seals and burnt monogramm 'S...S' (unidentified). Part. rest., retouchings. Provenance: Important Rhenish Private Collection. PIETRO PERUGINO (WOHL WERKSTATT ODER SCHULE) Um 1445/1448 Città della Pieve (Perugia) - Februar/März 1523 Fontignano bei Perugia MADONNA DEL SACCO Öl auf Holztafel (Pappelholz), möglicherweise auch Öl auf Leinwand auf Holztafel. 92 x 88 cm (Rahmenleiste 94 x 90 cm). Verso: Tafel auf zwei alten Papierlabeln bezeichnet: 'Pietro Perugino 1446-1524' sowie 'Perugia around 1500 young Raffael'. Tafel mit zwei alten Wachssiegeln und eingebranntem Monogramm 'S...S' (ungedeutet). Part. rest., Retuschen. Provenienz: Bedeutende Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Perugino, Pietro
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Perugino, Pietro

      Est: €300 -

      (1446-1523). Porträt. Nachzeichnung eines Kupferstichs, dieser wohl von Giovanni Battista Cecchi, um 1769-75. Wasserzeichen pro patria. Links oben bezeichnet. 20,9 : 16,3 cm. Vorlage für die im 18. Jh. entstandene Kopie in: A. Schumacher (Hrsg.), Perugino, Mchn., Alte Pinakothek 2011, S. 106, ohne nähere Angaben. – Verso: Nachzeichnung eines Renaissance-Porträts, Bleistift und Tusche.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci detto il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1446 - Fontignano 1523), copia da, Madonna con Bambino e angeli
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci detto il Perugino (Città della Pieve 1446 - Fontignano 1523), copia da, Madonna con Bambino e angeli

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      olio su tela, cm 142x80, Il dipinto riproduce il pannello centrale della pala d'altare realizzata da Perugino tra il 1496 e il 1500 e attualmente conservata alla National Gallery di Londra

    • Portrait Miniature of the Madonna
      May. 25, 2020

      Portrait Miniature of the Madonna

      Est: $25 - $25,000

      Portrait Miniature of the Madonna 19th century, after Pietro Perugino (Italian, 1446-1523), watercolor on , depicting the Madonna in red dress and blue mantle, with landscape in background, signed indiscernible at left, presented in a brass frame. DOA 3 5/8 x 3 1/8 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • After Pietro Perugino (Italian, 1446/52-1523), "Detai; Bust of Madonna"
      Jul. 27, 2019

      After Pietro Perugino (Italian, 1446/52-1523), "Detai; Bust of Madonna"

      After Pietro Perugino (Italian, 1446/52-1523) "Detail of the Bust of Madonna from 'Madonna and Child Enthroned Between St. John the Baptist and St. Sebastian'" oil and gold leaf on wood panel presented in a Renaissance-style carved giltwood altar frame composed of antique elements. 10-1/2" x 7-1/2", framed 24" x 21" x 5" Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans, Louisiana; purchased in Florence, Italy. Notes: This beautiful painting ensconced in an impressive tabernacle frame exemplifies Grand Tour devotional work. Copied after High Renaissance masters, notably Raphael - the pupil of Perugino, these works were designed as personal altarpieces for wealthy tourists, combining the virtuoso of classical architecture with religious humanism. The post and lintel symmetry created through pilasters and scrollwork reflect the clarity of form and color achieved through unione - the soft modeling of rich colors harmonized by the blend of the gold leaf into the golden hue of Madonna's skin. According to the Uffizi Gallery, where the original painting is conserved, this work was commissioned by the widow and son of the Venetian merchant Giovanni Martini for the newly restored chapel of the convent of San Domenico in Fiesole. The figure of Madonna was modeled by the artist's wife - Chiara, the daughter of the architect Luca Fancelli. Purchased in 1786 by Peter Leopold, Grand Duke of Tuscany, for the Uffizi Gallery, which he opened to the public in 1769, Perugino's painting would have been widely visible near the turn of the 18th/19th century, inspiring additional studies, commissions and copies.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, called Perugino (Città della Pieve 1450-1523 - The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist and an angel
      Dec. 06, 2018

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, called Perugino (Città della Pieve 1450-1523 - The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist and an angel

      Est: £120,000 - £180,000

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, called Perugino (Città della Pieve 1450-1523 The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist and an angel oil on panel 34 3/8 x 26 ½ in. (87.4 x 67.3 cm.)

    • Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci detto il Perugino (1448-1523), copia da, Figura di santo
      Nov. 14, 2018

      Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci detto il Perugino (1448-1523), copia da, Figura di santo

      Est: €300 - €500

      penna e inchiostro bruno su carta, mm 215x110

    • Follower of Pietro Perugino (Circa 1450-1523), ST. AUGUSTINE, THE BISHOP OF HIPPO AND DOCTOR OF THE TRUTH OF THE CHURCH, SHOWN WITH A CROSIER AND MITER IN THE HABIT OF THE AUGUSTINIAN ORDER, Oil on cradled panel; arched top, 22.25 x 16.5 in — 56.5
      Mar. 08, 2018

      Follower of Pietro Perugino (Circa 1450-1523), ST. AUGUSTINE, THE BISHOP OF HIPPO AND DOCTOR OF THE TRUTH OF THE CHURCH, SHOWN WITH A CROSIER AND MITER IN THE HABIT OF THE AUGUSTINIAN ORDER, Oil on cradled panel; arched top, 22.25 x 16.5 in — 56.5

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      FOLLOWER OF PIETRO PERUGINO (CIRCA 1450-1523), ITALIANST. AUGUSTINE, THE BISHOP OF HIPPO AND DOCTOR OF THE TRUTH OF THE CHURCH, SHOWN WITH A CROSIER AND MITER IN THE HABIT OF THE AUGUSTINIAN ORDEROil on cradled panel; arched top22.25 x 16.5 in — 56.5 x 41.9 cmProvenance:Ex. Collection University of Notre Dame, Indiana;Private Collection, Montreal purchased in Chicago in 1963;His Estate Collection, MontrealEstimate: $4,000—6,000

      Waddington's
    • Pietro Perugino, 1445 – 1523, Nachfolge
      Jun. 30, 2016

      Pietro Perugino, 1445 – 1523, Nachfolge

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Pietro Perugino, 1445 – 1523, Nachfolge TOBIAS UND DER ENGEL Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Ca. 136 x 77 cm. Rest. (1060791) (12) Pietro Perugino, 1445 - 1523, follower TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL Oil on canvas. Relined. ca. 136 x 77 cm. Restored.

      Feb. 15, 2016

      After Pietro Perugino (Italian, 1446/50-1523), "S. Maria Madelina" (Saint Mary Magdalene), 20th C. copy, oil on canvas depicting bust portrait of Mary Magdalene, inscribed "Veleuhi Prot. 60" verso along with a Galleria Palatina wax seal, in gold-painted carved frame, expected wear including evidence of frame rubbing, some minor bubbling to canvas, frame with cracks and minor areas of loss, ss: 19 1/2" h. x 13" w.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • SAMMLUNG DE AMODIO: VANNUCCI, PIETRO gennant PERUGINO (KOPIE DES 17. JAH
      Mar. 25, 2015

      SAMMLUNG DE AMODIO: VANNUCCI, PIETRO gennant PERUGINO (KOPIE DES 17. JAH

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      SAMMLUNG DE AMODIO: VANNUCCI, PIETRO gennant PERUGINO (KOPIE DES 17. JAHRHUNDERTS) (Citta delle Pieve um 1445/1448 - 1523 Fontignano bei Perugia) Anbetung des Kindes. Öl auf Leinwand. 97 x 72,5 cm. Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung des Marquis und der Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (ehemals de La Rochefoucauld). Dieses Gemälde geht auf die Zentraltafel des Certosa Altars von Pietro Perugino zurück, das sich in der National Gallery in London befindet (NG288.1, um 1496-1500, Öl auf Holz, 114 x 63,5 cm). Eine weitere Version befindet sich im Palazzo Pitti in Florenz (um 1496-1500, Öl auf Holz, 86 x 83 cm). 17th century copy of VANNUCCI, PIETRO called PERUGINO (Citta delle Pieve circa 1445/1448 - 1523 Fontignano near Perugia) The Adoration of the Child. Oil on canvas. 97 x 72.5 cm. Provenance: From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly la Rochefoucauld).

    • Perugino The Lamentation for Christ Lithograph
      Feb. 10, 2015

      Perugino The Lamentation for Christ Lithograph

      Est: $50 - $100

      Artist Name: Perugino, Pietro Title: The Lamentation for Christ Medium: Lithograph Edition Size: 125 Year: Unknown Paper Size: 23.5 x 17.75 inches Image Size: 8.75 x 7.75 inches Condition: A: Mint Notes: Drawings by Italian Masters of the XV-XVIII Centuries. From a selection of 40 facsimiles of the originals preserved in the Albertina Collection in Vienna. With an introduction and descriptive text by Joseph Meder, Late Director of the Albertina and edited in English Campbell Dodgson, M.A, C.B.E, Kepper of prints and drawings at the Britich Museum. Published in London by BT Batsford Ltd, 94, High Holborn in 1930. The edition for the British Empire and the United States of America is limited to 125 copies. All rights of this work are the property of Anton Schroll & Co who are publishers of the German Edition. Printed in Austria. Plate #5 "The Lamentation for Christ" , with the Blessed Virgin, St. Jerome and St. John the Baptist, in a receding landscape. Formerly ascribed to Piero della Francesca, then to Timoteo Viti; the attribution to Perugino is that of Oskar Fischel. The original was a pen drawing in bistre, seriously damaged, on paper with a thin yellow ground applied to it.

      DUMBO Auctions
    • Pietro Perugino Lithographic Print
      Oct. 21, 2014

      Pietro Perugino Lithographic Print

      Est: £30 - £50

      Lithographic print of drawing by Pietro Perugino entitled Study for a Man in Armour, originally drawn c.1490-3</br>First recorded in The Royal Collection inventory of c.1810. Metal-point on a prepared blue surface, heightened with white. A drawing based on Donatello?s marble statue of St. George (now in the Bargello, Florence). Perugino used the figure for his St. Michael in the altarpiece, now in the National Gallery in London, which was commissioned (c.1496) for the Certosa di Pavia.</br>Print size inches: 7.3 x 9.8

      William George & Co
    • Perugino, Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, um 1445/ 46 Cittá della Pieve / Provinz Perugia - 1523 Fontignano bei Perugia
      Sep. 19, 2013

      Perugino, Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, um 1445/ 46 Cittá della Pieve / Provinz Perugia - 1523 Fontignano bei Perugia

      Est: €600,000 - €1,000,000

      PIETÀ IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT Öl und Tempera auf Pappelholz. 89 x 72 cm. Verso bezeichnet "Casa grande Serristori "sowie Teil eines Etiketts mit Nummerierung "294". Eines der wenigen Werke von der Hand dieses großen und bekannten Meisters, des Lehrers Raffaels, in dem das Pietà-Thema behandelt wird. Die Darstellung ist im Hochformat wiedergegeben. Die beiden Figuren sind in Nahansicht dargestellt. Im vorliegenden Gemälde ist Maria auf einem vom Mantel völlig verdeckten Sitz in einer Landschaft dargestellt. Der Blick führt seitlich an der Figurengruppe vorbei über eine grün bewachsene, weite Landschaft bis zum leicht hügeligen Horizont. Nur wenige junge Baumgruppen beleben den Hintergrund rechts. Der Leichnam Jesu sinkt in sitzender Haltung zwischen den Knien der Maria leicht ein. Das Haupt ist nach vorne geneigt, mit in sich gedrehtem, goldbraunem Lockenhaar, das dem Hals entlang nach vorne und zum Rücken herabzieht. Der Oberkörper wird von der Hand Mariens gestützt, ihre linke Hand liegt auf dem Oberschenkel des Sohnes und umfängt die Beine. Die Unterschenkel parallel herabhängend. Oberkörper und Haupt der Mutter sind leicht nach rechts geneigt. Das Gesicht ist gerahmt vom Manteltuch, das über den Kopf gelegt ist, darunter ein durchscheinendes Stirntuch. Der Hals von einem gefalteten Kragentuch umlegt. Der Mantel, dunkel aubergine-braun, zieht nach rechts noch unter den Füßen weiter und gibt den Hintergrund für das heller leuchtende Inkarnat der Jesusgestalt ab. Der neutestamentlichen Legende folgend zeigt die Darstellung das Spätlicht der untergehenden Sonne, mit helleren zart aufgehellten Wolkenpartien am Horizont, nach oben hin dunkler werdend. Im Gegensatz zu dem vorliegenden Bild zeigt eine andere Pietà Peruginos den Leichnam Christi in betont liegender Haltung auf dem Schoß der Mutter, begleitet von den Heiligen Hieronymus und Magdalena (Perugia, Nationalgalerie Umbria). Eine weitere Pietà in nahezu quadratischem Bildformat ebenfalls mit Begleitfiguren befindet sich in den Uffizien in Florenz. Dort hat Perugino die Hauptfiguren unter eine triumphbogenartige Architektur platziert. Provenienz: Florenz, Santa Croce, Serristori-Altar. Palazzo Serristori, Florenz. Figline Valdarno, Florenz, Casa Grande Serristori (bis ca. 1890). Quellen: Eine Pietà ausgeführt von Perugino für den Serristori-Altar in Santa Croce in Florenz wird erwähnt unter der Vita von Morto da Feltro und Andrea di Cosimo Feltrini. Vgl. Giorgio Vasari, Lives of the Painters, Sculptors and Architects, Übersetzung von Gaston du C. de Vere, London, David Campbell Publishers Ltd., 1996, Bd. 1, S. 927. Vgl. Francesco Albertini, Memoriale di molte statue et picture sono nella inclyta Ciptà di Florentia, Florenz, 2010 (Erstausgabe 1510), S. 15. Literatur: Das Gemälde war lange unveröffentlicht. Es ist erstmals besprochen und abgebildet in: Filippo Todini, "Il Perugino, le sue botteghe e i suoi seguaci", in: Ausstellungskatalog "Perugino a Firenze, Qualià e furtuna d´uno stile", Rosanna Caterina Proto Pisani (Hg.), Florenz, Cenacolo du Fuligno, 8. Oktober 2005 bis Januar 2006, S. 64 - 66, Abb. 20. Im hier genannten Katalogtext wird das Gemälde als ein Werk Peruginos aufgeführt, mit entsprechenden Verweisen, wie etwa, dass hier die Körperhaltung Christi mit der "Kreuzabnahme" von 1495 zu vergleichen ist. Ferner wird die Stilverwandtschaft und Bildauffassung des vorliegenden Bildes etwa mit dem Gemälde Peruginos "Madonna adorante il Bambino tra san Giovanni Evangelista e Santa Maria Maddalena" des Metropolitan Museums in New York (Abb. 21 im Katalog) verglichen. Weitere Literatur: Vgl. Joseph Antenucci Becherer (Hrsg.): Pietro Perugino: Master of the Italian Renaissance. Rizzoli, New York, 1997. Vgl. Fiorenzo Canuti, Il Perugino. La Diana, Siena, 1983 (Reprint). Vgl. Vittoria Garibaldi, Perugino. Silvana, Milano, 2004. Vgl. Vittoria Garibaldi, Perugino, il divin pittore. Silvana, Milano, 2004. Vgl. Pietro Scarpellini, Perugino. Electa, Milano, 1991. (940171) Amerkung: Die technische Analyse hat ergeben, dass das vorliegende Werk in der für Perugino charakteristischen Weise gefertigt wurde. Bemerkenswert ist zudem, dass eine Tafel mit Madonna mit Kind und Heiligen in der Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, in der Breite dem vorliegenden Werk entspricht und mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit aus dem gleichen Stück Pappelholz gefertigt wurde. Auch stilistisch stehen die Werke einander nahe. Die in den Infrarotreflektogrammen sichtbare Vorzeichnung trägt die Handschrift Peruginos. Zudem sind verschiedene Pentimenti sichtbar, so in der Gestaltung der Hände, den Konturen der Figuren und im Gesicht der Jungfrau, die der Künstler ursprünglich mit älteren Zügen konzipiert hatte. "Perugino", Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, circa 1445/ 46 Cittá della Pieve/ province of Perugia - 1523 Fontignano near Perugia Pietà scene set in wide open landscape Oil and tempera on poplar panel. 89 x 72 cm. One of the few paintings by this great and famous master, the teacher of Raphael, of the Pietà motif. Provenance: Florence, Santa Croce, Serristori altar. Palazzo Serristori, Florence. Figline Valdarno, Florence, Casa Grande Serristori (until circa 1890). Sources: A pietà by Perugino for the Serristori altarpiece in Santa Croce in Florence is mentioned in the Vita by Morto da Feltro and Andrea di Cosimo Feltrini. Compare Giorgio Vasari, Lives of the Painters, Sculptors and Architects, translated by Gaston du C. de Vere, London, David Campbell Publishers Ltd, 1996, vol. 1, p. 927. Compare Francesco Albertini, Memoriale di molte statue et picture sono nella inclyta Ciptà di Florentia, Florence, 2010 (first edition 1510), p. 15. Literature: The painting has not appeared in any publications for a long time. It was reviewed and illustrated for the first time in Filippo Todini, "Il Perugino, le sue botteghe e i suoi seguaci", in: exhibition catalogue Perugino a Firenze, Qualià e furtuna d´uno stile, Rosanna Caterina Proto Pisani (publishers), Florence, Cenacolo du Fuligno, 8 October 2005-January 2006, pp. 64-66, image 20. This catalogue text describes the painting as a work by Perugino with respective references, for example that Christ's posture in the painting can be compared to "The Deposition from the Cross" dated 1495. Furthermore the style and structure of the painting can, for example, be compared to Perugino's "Madonna adorante il Bambino tra san Giovanni Evangelista e Santa Maria Maddalena" held at the Metropolitan Museums in New York (image 21 in the catalogue). Further Literature: Cf. Joseph Antenucci Becherer (ed.), Pietro Perugino: Master of the Italian Renaissance. Rizzoli, New York 1997. Cf. Fiorenzo Canuti, Il Perugino, Siena, 1983 (reprint). Cf. Vittoria Garibaldi, Perugino, Milan, 2004. Cf. Vittoria Garibaldi, Perugino, il divin pittore, Milan, 2004. Cf. Pietro Scarpellini, Perugino, Milano, 1991.

    • * Manner of Pietro Vannucci Perugino
      Jul. 18, 2012

      * Manner of Pietro Vannucci Perugino

      Est: £300 - £500

      * Manner of Pietro Vannucci Perugino (c.1450-1523). Portrait of the Madonna and Child reading in a landscape, early 19th c., oil on panel, Italianate gilt moulded frame, 41 x 31.5cm (16.25 x 12.25ins). (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Circle of Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, called Perugino (Città della Pieve c . 1450-1523 Fontignano)
      Jul. 06, 2011

      Circle of Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, called Perugino (Città della Pieve c . 1450-1523 Fontignano)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Circle of Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, called Perugino (Città della Pieve c. 1450-1523 Fontignano) Saint Lawrence baptising the gaoler Hippolytus - a panel from a predella oil on panel 10½ x 17 5/8 in. (26.8 x 44.1 cm.)

    • Perugino, Pietro
      Jun. 19, 2010

      Perugino, Pietro

      Est: - €60

      Perugino, Pietro (1445/46 Città delle Pieve - Fortignano 1523) Kopie nach. 2 Heilige aus dem Vatikan. Kopfstudien nach Perugino im Vatikan. 2 Bleistiftz., 20. Jh. 26 x 18 cm. Unten bez. Angerändert.

    • Perugino, Pietro: (1445/46 Città delle Pieve -
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Perugino, Pietro: (1445/46 Città delle Pieve -

      Est: - €75

      Perugino, Pietro: (1445/46 Città delle Pieve - Fortignano 1523) Kopie nach. 2 Heilige aus dem Vatikan. Kopfstudien nach Perugino im Vatikan. 2 Bleistiftz., 20. Jh. 26 x 18 cm. Unten bez. Angerändert.

    • The Madonna and Child with an angel in a landscape
      Jul. 09, 2008

      The Madonna and Child with an angel in a landscape

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Circle of Pietro di Cristoforo Vannucci, il Perugino (Città della Pieve c. 1450-1523 Fontignano) The Madonna and Child with an angel in a landscape with an armorial label and seals on the reverse, bearing the arms of the Pignatelli family tempera and oil on panel, tondo, unframed 39½ in. (100.4 cm.) diam.

    • PIETRO PERUGINO 1445/1448 Città della Pieve - 1523
      Mar. 13, 2008

      PIETRO PERUGINO 1445/1448 Città della Pieve - 1523

      PIETRO PERUGINO 1445/1448 Città della Pieve - 1523 Fontignano PIETRO PERUGINO, in der Art 1445/1448 Città della Pieve - 1523 Fontignano MADONNA MIT KIND. Öl auf Holz. 29 x 20,5 cm. Provenienz: Slg. Otto Wesendonk, Bonn; 376. Lempertz Auktion, Köln, 27.11.1935, Lot 79; Slg. Wallraf, Rheydt. 2.000 ~2.940

    • Perugino (Pietro, 1445/46-1523, after). S. Maria
      Dec. 07, 2007

      Perugino (Pietro, 1445/46-1523, after). S. Maria

      Est: £300 - £500

      Perugino (Pietro, 1445/46-1523, after). S. Maria Maddalena, mid-19th c. oil on wood panel copy after Perugino by Tricchi (?), 290 x 205 mm (11.5 x 8 ins), period frame With handwritten label to verso 'S. Maria Maddalena by Perugino, a copy made by Tricchi, Louis Pisani and Co.'s Picture Gallery. 37. Borgognissanti Florence'. (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • FIORENZO DI LORENZO PERUGIA C. 1440-1522/25
      May. 30, 2006

      FIORENZO DI LORENZO PERUGIA C. 1440-1522/25

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      SAN VINCENZO FERRER measurements note 36 x 25 cm. olio su tavola NOTE Le significative affinità stilistiche tra l'opera di Fiorenzo di Lorenzo e Pietro Vannucci detto il Perugino (1450 ca-1523) hanno indotto alcuni critici a ipotizzare che proprio in Fiorenzo sia identificabile quel pittore di Perugia indicato dal Vasari come maestro del Vannucci. Questa ipotesi tuttavia non ha trovato riscontri e gli studi in tale senso sono ancora aperti (T. Henry, "La formazione di Pietro Perugino", in Perugino il divin pittore, catalogo della mostra, Perugia, Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria, Milano 2004, p. 74): se infatti una parte della critica rileva l' influsso che questo pittore esercitò sul più celebre Vannucci, un altro fronte è indotto a ritenere invece che la loro formazione si sia sviluppata in parallelo (F. Todini, La pittura umbra dal Duecento al primo Quattrocento, Milano 1989, tomo I, pp. 67-69, tomo II, pp.478-490) e anzi sia stato il più anziano collega a entrare nell'orbita del grande maestro Perugino (U. Gnoli, Pittori e miniatori nell'Umbria, Spoleto 1923, p. 114; B. Berenson, Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. Central Italian & North Italian Schools, Londra 1968, vol. I, pp. 134-135, vol. III, figg. da 1066 a 1069). In realtà poco si conosce della formazione e della vita di questo pittore, personalità ritenuta fra le più problematiche del Quattrocento perugino, se non che nacque e visse nel capoluogo umbro, dove risulta documentato tra il 1463 il 1469, che fu eletto Camerlengo dell'arte dei pittori nel 1470 e nel 1500 e Priore della città nel 1472 e che lavorò a molte opere per chiese e palazzi locali. La Galleria Nazionale di Perugia conserva diverse sue opere maggiori, tra cui tre firmate e datate: l'affresco staccato dall'ospedale di Sant'Egidio con la Madonna della Misericordia (1476), il polittico della Madonna e Santi proveniente da Santa Maria Nuova, commissionatogli nel 1472 ed eseguito tra il 1487 e il 1493, e la Nicchia con i SS. Pietro e Paolo, la Vergine col Bambino, già in San Francesco, datato 1487. Pittore versatile e di felice ispirazione, tra gli esponenti della scuola rinascimentale umbra, a Fiorenzo di Lorenzo è riconosciuto il merito di avere introdotto nell'ambiente locale, ancora fortemente permeato di cultura tardogotica, le ultime novità rinascimentali della città medicea. Diverse Madonna col Bambino attribuite al maestro sono conservate nei principali musei internazionli, tra queste si ricordano la Madonna con Bambino e San Gerolamo del Museum of Fine Arts di Boston o la Madonna con Bambino della National Gallery di Londra, che condivide con il nostro San Vincenzo Ferrer le forme armoniose e l'atmosfera morbida, tipica della sua produzione. Vincenzo Ferrer nacque a Valenza nel 1350 e vestì l'abito religioso nel 1367 prendendo i voti l'anno seguente e dedicando i suoi giorni allo studio, alla preghiera, alla penitenza e alla predicazione. "Sofferente" a causa dei mali che affliggevano la Chiesa che in quegli anni viveva il dramma dello scisma d'occidente, gli apparve il Salvatore che, risanatolo, gli ingiunse di andare a predicare ai popoli il messaggio di Dio. Vincenzo percorse a piedi la Francia, la Spagna e l'Italia. La sua parola fu sostenuta da numerosi miracoli, nel processo di canonizzazione ne furono autenticati 873, che fecero di lui un apostolo molto amato dalle genti. Proclamato santo da Papa Callisto III nel 1455, la sua devozione rimase viva nei secoli. Nella prima metà dell'Ottocento un'epidemia di colera colpì Napoli e il popolo chiese l'intercessione di S. Vincenzo Ferrer. L'epidemia cessò in poco tempo e da allora il Santo fu annoverato fra i compatroni della città. Si ringrazia il Professor Andrea De Marchi per aver proposto l'attribuzione della tavola a Fiorenzo di Lorenzo.