Anton (1885) Peschka Sold at Auction Prices

    • Sunflowers
      May. 28, 2024

      Sunflowers

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      oil on canvas, laminated on plate signed lower left center 23,2 x 17,1 in framed While Anton Peschka was heavily influenced by Egon Schiele in the beginning of his artistic endeavour, he developed his very own expressive painting style in the 1920s and 30s. The sunflowers are ttransitional pieces. The beautiful work depicts Schieles influence as well as the artists‘ experimentation with his own formal language. Today Peschkas work is highly esteemed amongst art connoisseurs and are inter alia exhibited in institutions such as the Albertina and the Wien Museum.

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Akt - Peschka, Anton Emanuel
      Jan. 12, 2024

      Akt - Peschka, Anton Emanuel

      Mischtechnik links unten A. Peschka, Anton Emanuel Peschka *21.2.1885 Wien † 9.9.1940 ebenda, war ein österreichischer Maler, Peschka studierte an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, wo Egon Schiele sein Freund und Studienkollege war, er heiratete 1914 Schieles Schwester Gertrude, durch Schiele wurde er auch mit Gustav Klimt bekannt, das Wien Museum verwahrt ein fabelhaftes Egon Schiele-Porträt seiner Hand, Peschka stellte 1910 und 1919 im Wiener Künstlerhaus aus und war von 1922 bis 1935 Mitglied des Hagenbundes, 1921 gewann er einen Briefmarkenwettbewerb, 1925 einen Wettbewerb für die Gestaltung von Banknoten, Peschka schuf vor allem Akte und Landschaften. Sein Werk ist stark von Schiele geprägt, Quelle Internet, hier hochformatige liegende Aktszene, ca. 21,5 x 24 cm, im Schrägschnitt Passepartout, hinter Glas im neuzeitlichen Rahmen ca. 36,5 x 41 cm

      Auktionshaus Bossard
    • Peschka, Anton Emanuel: "Winterabend" (Schneelandschaft mit Wintersonne)
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Peschka, Anton Emanuel: "Winterabend" (Schneelandschaft mit Wintersonne)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      "Winterabend" (Schneelandschaft mit Wintersonne). -- Schwarze Kreide und Aquarell auf Papier, auf dünnem Karton kaschiert. 34,5 x 48,9 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet, signiert und datiert "'Winterabend' / Ober Österreich./ Ant. Peschka 1927". -- -- Anton Peschka studierte von 1906-1910 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien. Dort lernte er in der Klasse von Christian Griepenkerl gemeinsam mit Egon Schiele, mit dem ihn eine enge Freundschaft verband. 1914 heiratete Peschka Schieles Schwester Gertrude. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Landscape with Houses
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Landscape with Houses

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      oil on cardboard signed upper right 17,1 x 12,2 in framed While Anton Peschka was initially still strongly influenced by Egon Schiele, he developed his own distinctive and expressive style of painting in the 1920s and 1930s. His city views and landscape motifs, in particular, bear witness to his sensitivity as a draughtsman and his intuitive power of colour. Today, Peschka's works are highly regarded by art connoisseurs and are exhibited in the Albertina and the Wien Museum, among other places.

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Landscape with Houses
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Landscape with Houses

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Peschka, Anton Emanuel: Herbstliche Weinranke
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Peschka, Anton Emanuel: Herbstliche Weinranke

      Est: €460 - €600

      Herbstliche Weinranke. -- Aquarell über grauem Stift auf Similijapan. 28,5 x 24,5 cm. Unten links signiert "A Peschka". -- -- Anton Peschka studierte von 1906-1910 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien. Dort lernte er in der Klasse von Christian Griepenkerl gemeinsam mit Egon Schiele, mit dem ihn eine enge Freundschaft verband. 1914 heiratete Peschka Schieles Schwester Gertrude. Der Einfluss Egon Schieles in dieser Zeichnung mit dem in rot und gelb leuchtenden Weinlaub ist deutlich spürbar. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Anton Peschka: Mixed lot: Two works on paper: "Der Pflug"; "Dorf-Friede"
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Anton Peschka: Mixed lot: Two works on paper: "Der Pflug"; "Dorf-Friede"

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Anton Peschka Mixed lot: Two works on paper: "Der Pflug"; "Dorf-Friede" 1934, 1932 mixed media on paper; framed 34 x 48.5 cm (cut-out); 34 x 48.5 cm (cut-out) one work titled, signed and dated on the lower left: "Der Pflug" / A. Peschka 1934 the other titled, signed and dated on the lower right: "Dorf-Friede". / Ant. Peschka / 1932 art dealer Hieke, Vienna; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Peschka, Anton Emanuel: ''Donaukanal''
      Mar. 31, 2023

      Peschka, Anton Emanuel: ''Donaukanal''

      Peschka, Anton Emanuel — ''Donaukanal'' (Danube Canal) (Vienna 1885-1940 ibid.) Verso sketch with a view of a castle. Watercolour. Signed, dated and titled lower right. ''1934'' and titled. Viewing size 22 x 24,5 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. - Paper stained. // Peschka, Anton Emanuel — "Donaukanal" — (Wien 1885-1940 ebd.) Verso Skizze mit Blick auf eine Burg. Aquarell. Rechts unten sign., dat. "1934" und betitelt. Sichtmaß 22 x 24,5 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Papier fleckig.

    • Anton Peschka ( 1885-1940)-attributed
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Anton Peschka ( 1885-1940)-attributed

      Est: €240 - €480

      Anton Peschka ( 1885-1940)-attributed, Flower Still life, signed bottom left, oil on canvas, framed, 50x60 cm, on the reverse nude study

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ANTON PESCHKA (Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna)
      Nov. 28, 2022

      ANTON PESCHKA (Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna)

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      ANTON PESCHKA (Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna) Winter evening, 1927 mixed media/paper, 34 x 48 cm signed Anton Peschka, dated 1927, inscribed Winterabend in Oberösterreich provenance: private property Austria ESTIMATE € 800 - 1.500 STARTING PRICE € 800 After an apprenticeship as a merchant, Anton Peschka attended Robert Scheffer's painting school. From 1906 to 1910 he studied with his friend and later brother-in-law Egon Schiele under Christian Griepenkerl at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. Artistically influenced by Schiele, Peschka exhibited with him in the "Neukunstgruppe" in 1910. Through Schiele, Peschka also became acquainted with Gustav Klimt. In 1910 and 1919 Peschka's works were presented at the Vienna Künstlerhaus. From 1922 to 1935 he was a member of the Hagenbund, whose exhibitions he regularly attended. He was also a member of the artists' association "Wassermann" in Salzburg, which was founded by Felix Albrecht Harta and Anton Faistauer, and participated in exhibitions of the artists' group "Maerz" in Linz. His main motifs include nudes and landscapes, such as this winter painting. His works can be found in the Albertina, the Wien Museum, the Heeresgeschichtliches Museum (Army History Museum), Vienna, the Belvedere and copper engraving cabinet of the City of Vienna, among others. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

      Widder Auctions
    • Anton Peschka, Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna, View over St. Gilgen
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Anton Peschka, Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna, View over St. Gilgen

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Anton Peschka Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna View over St. Gilgen Watercolor on paper 24 x 34 cm, with frame 35 x 45 cm Signed & dated 1937 l.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Anton Peschka, Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna, City
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Anton Peschka, Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna, City

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Anton Peschka Vienna 1885 - 1940 Vienna "City" Watercolour on paper 26,5 x 21 cm, with frame 31 x 26 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • ANTON PESCHKA: "DER PFLUG"
      Jun. 30, 2022

      ANTON PESCHKA: "DER PFLUG"

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Anton Peschka "Der Pflug" 1934 mixed media on paper 34 x 48,5 cm (cut-out) titled, signed and dated on the lower left: "Der Pflug" / A. Peschka 1934. art dealer Hieke, Vienna; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ANTON PESCHKA: "RAUREIF"
      Jun. 30, 2022

      ANTON PESCHKA: "RAUREIF"

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Anton Peschka "Raureif" 1928 mixed media on paper 33,5 x 48,5 cm (cut-out) titled, signed and dated on the lower right: "Rauhreif" / Ant. Peschka / 1928. art dealer Hieke, Vienna; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ANTON PESCHKA: "DORF-FRIEDE"
      Jun. 30, 2022

      ANTON PESCHKA: "DORF-FRIEDE"

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Anton Peschka "Dorf-Friede" 1932 mixed media on paper 34 x 48,5 cm (cut-out) titled, signed and dated on the lower right: "Dorf-Friede". / Ant. Peschka / 1932 art dealer Hieke, Vienna; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ANTON PESCHKA: "SOMMER"
      Jun. 30, 2022

      ANTON PESCHKA: "SOMMER"

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Anton Peschka "Sommer" 1930 mixed media on paper 34 x 49 cm (cut-out) signed, dated and titled on the lower right: A. Peschka 1930 / "Sommer" art dealer Hieke, Vienna; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Peschka, Anton Emanuel: Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Strümpfen, ein Bein angewinkelt
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Peschka, Anton Emanuel: Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Strümpfen, ein Bein angewinkelt

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Strümpfen, ein Bein angewinkelt -- Öl über Kreide in Schwarz auf glattem Velin. Wohl 1920/30er Jahre. -- 46,1 x 29,7 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Kreide in Schwarz signiert "A. Peschka". -- -- Zauberhafte Ölstudie, noch unter dem Einfluss seines Freundes und Studienkollegen Egon Schiele entstanden. 1910 reiste Peschka mit Schiele nach Krumau und lernte im selben Jahr dessen Schwester Gertrude kennen, die er 1914 heiratete. Seine bevorzugten Motive waren Landschaften und Akte. Gerade die Kombination aus dem sicheren Strich der Konturlinien mit dem farbigen Pinsel zeigt Peschkas ganze Meisterschaft. In dieser Studie fokussiert er sich ganz auf die weiblichen Reize und lässt das Gesicht der Frau im Unklaren. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Ringstraße with Karlkirche, (19)39
      Feb. 15, 2022

      Ringstraße with Karlkirche, (19)39

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Ringstraße with Karlkirche, (19)39 Mixed Media on Paper Signed and dated lower left, titled lower right Appr. 6,3 x 9,3 in Framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Anton Emanuel Peschka "Egon" (Bildnis Egon Schiele, nach Egon Schiele). Um 1914.
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Anton Emanuel Peschka "Egon" (Bildnis Egon Schiele, nach Egon Schiele). Um 1914.

      Est: €400 - €450

      Anton Emanuel Peschka 1885 Wien – 1940 ebenda Grafitzeichnung auf gelblichem Papier. U.re. signiert "A. Peschka" und betitelt. Anton Peschka setzte sich intensiv mit dem Werk seines Freundes und Studienkollegen Egon Schiele auseinander, Schiele beeinflusste seine eigenen Arbeiten entscheidend. Es entstanden mindestens zwei Porträtzeichnungen.

    • Peschka, Anton Emanuel (1885-1940), att.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Peschka, Anton Emanuel (1885-1940), att.

      Est: €200 - €240

      Liegender Rückenakt. Öl/Papier (auf Karton montiert, kl. Randeinriss), verso bez. und Stempel. Ca. 43x 31,8 cm. R.

    • Anton Peschka, Blumenstillleben
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Anton Peschka, Blumenstillleben

      Anton Peschka, Blumenstillleben üppiges Blumenarrangement im Glaspokal auf Fensterbrett, vor weitem sommerlichen Landschaftsausblick, pastose Malerei mit charaktervollem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, links unten signiert und datiert "A. Peschka 1926", gereinigt und neu gefirnist, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 64 x 57 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Anton Heinrich Emanuel Peschka, österreichischer Maler und Graphiker (1885 Wien bis 1940 ebenda), Vater des Malers Anton Peschka junior, zunächst kaufmännische Ausbildung, anschließend Schüler der Malschule von Robert Scheffer, Studium bei Christian Griepenker an der Wiener Akademie und 1906–10 Schüler seines Freundes und künftigen Schwagers Egon Schiele, der ihn stark beeinflusste, 1910 mit Schiele auf der Ausstellung der "Neukunstgruppe" vertreten, beschickte 1910 und 1919 Ausstellungen im Wiener Künstlerhaus, 1921 Gewinner eines Briefmarkenwettbewerbs und 1925 eines Wettbewerbs zur Gestaltung von Banknoten, 1922–35 Mitglied im Hagenbund, Mitglied der Salzburger Künstlervereinigung "Wassermann" und der Linzer Künstlergruppe "Maerz", vertreten in der Wiener Albertina, tätig in Wien, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler und Wikipedia.

    • Vorstadt, 1924
      Feb. 12, 2020

      Vorstadt, 1924

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Watercolor Signed, dated and titled lower left Passepartout cutout unopened: 13,4 x 18,9 in rental framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Village Street
      Jun. 13, 2017

      Village Street

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      watercolour signed lower right. entiteled lower left 17.1 x 13 inch. framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Forest Track; 1923
      Jun. 13, 2017

      Forest Track; 1923

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      verso: exhibitions tags oil on canvas signed and dated lower left 22.5 x 24.6 inch. framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Floral Still Life On Blue Background; 1930
      Mar. 23, 2017

      Floral Still Life On Blue Background; 1930

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      oil on plate signed and dated lower right 5.5 x 0.6 inch framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Vienna Ring Road With St. Charles's Church
      Mar. 23, 2017

      Vienna Ring Road With St. Charles's Church

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      watercolour signed lower left; titled lower right 6.2 x 9.3 inch Lent Frame: €100;-

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Anton Peschka (1885-1940), österreichischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, wo Egon Schiele sein Freund und Studienkollege war, 1914 heiratete er Schieles Schwester Gertrude. Peschka stellte
      Dec. 07, 2016

      Anton Peschka (1885-1940), österreichischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, wo Egon Schiele sein Freund und Studienkollege war, 1914 heiratete er Schieles Schwester Gertrude. Peschka stellte

      Anton Peschka (1885-1940), österreichischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, wo Egon Schiele sein Freund und Studienkollege war, 1914 heiratete er Schieles Schwester Gertrude. Peschka stellte 1910 und 1919 im Wiener Künstlerhaus aus und war von 1922 bis 1935 Mitglied des Hagenbundes. Landschaft mit Flurkreuz, Aquarell über schwarzer Kreide, u. re. sign. u. dat. 1937 sowie undeutl. bez., 33 x 49 cm, hinter Glas u. Pp. ger. 53 x 63 cm

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) PORTRAIT OF A MAN, 1924
      Jul. 25, 2016

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) PORTRAIT OF A MAN, 1924

      Est: €300 - €500

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) PORTRAIT OF A MAN, 1924 coloured pencil signed lower right; dated [22.1.24] lower left h:8.50  w:6 in.

      Whyte's
    • Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Austrian Female Study
      Feb. 22, 2016

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Austrian Female Study

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Austrian Female Study mixed media signed lower right & dated 1909 h:19.50  w:15.50 cm. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna Private Collection

      Morgan O'Driscoll
      Oct. 12, 2015

      Est: €400 - €600

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Austrian Female Study pen & wash signed lower right h:19.50  w:14 cm. Provenance: Private Collection

      Morgan O'Driscoll
    • Anton E. Peschka (1885-1940), Painting Flowers in Vase, c. 1920
      May. 19, 2015

      Anton E. Peschka (1885-1940), Painting Flowers in Vase, c. 1920

      Est: €2,880 - €3,600

      Oil on canvas Austria, circa 1920 Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) – Viennese painter, brother-in-law of Egon Schiele and member of the Hagenbund Signed ‘A. Peschka’ lower right Subtle gold frame Dimensions: 56 x 50.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Austria Opulent summer bouquet in a glass vase before a muted background, which intensifies the brightness of the colors; paintings by Anton Peschka fetch up to €30,000 on the international auction market This painting by Anton Emanuel Peschka shows a colorful summer bouquet in a glass vase. The Viennese painter created several floral still lifes of this kind, in addition to his landscape and nude paintings. The present work features an expressive color range. Skillfully the artist highlighted the beautiful flowers against the plain brown background so that the colorful blossoms exhibit an enchanting luminosity. The individual petals are accentuated with impasto brush strokes, nonetheless the composition appears delicate and harmonious. The painting is in overall very good condition. There are smaller, invisible retouchings along the edges. The work is signed ‘A. Peschka’ lower right. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 69 x 61 cm, the stretcher frame measures 56 x 50.5 cm. Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Anton Emanuel Peschka first completed a commercial apprenticeship and then attended the painting school of Robert Scheffer. Together with his friend and future brother-in-law Egon Schiele, he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl from 1906 to 1910. Peschka presented his works at the ‘Neukunstgruppe’, an artists’ group founded by Schiele. In addition, his work were exhibited twice in the Vienna Künstlerhaus. As a member of the Hagenbund Peschka also regularly participated in the exhibitions of the artists’ association. Peschka’s favorite themes were nudes and landscapes. Today works by Anton Peschka can be found in the Albertina and the Vienna Museum. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Oct. 07, 2014

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas Austria, circa 1920 Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) - Viennese painter, brother-in-law of Egon Schiele and member of the Hagenbund Signed 'A. Peschka' lower right Subtle gold frame Dimensions: 56 x 50.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Austria Opulent summer bouquet in a glass vase before a muted background, which intensifies the brightness of the colors; paintings by Anton Peschka fetch up to €30,000 on the international auction market This painting by Anton Emanuel Peschka shows a colorful summer bouquet in a glass vase. The Viennese painter created several floral still lifes of this kind, in addition to his landscape and nude paintings. The present work features an expressive color range. Skillfully the artist highlighted the beautiful flowers against the plain brown background so that the colorful blossoms exhibit an enchanting luminosity. The individual petals are accentuated with impasto brush strokes, nonetheless the composition appears delicate and harmonious. The painting is in overall very good condition. There are smaller, invisible retouchings along the edges. The work is signed 'A. Peschka' lower right. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 69 x 61 cm, the stretcher frame measures 56 x 50.5 cm. Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Anton Emanuel Peschka first completed a commercial apprenticeship and then attended the painting school of Robert Scheffer. Together with his friend and future brother-in-law Egon Schiele, he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl from 1906 to 1910. Peschka presented his works at the 'Neukunstgruppe', an artists' group founded by Schiele. In addition, his work were exhibited twice in the Vienna Künstlerhaus. As a member of the Hagenbund Peschka also regularly participated in the exhibitions of the artists' association. Peschka's favorite themes were nudes and landscapes. Today works by Anton Peschka can be found in the Albertina and the Vienna Museum. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Anton E. Peschka (1885-1940), Painting, Flowers in Vase, c 1920
      Jun. 19, 2014

      Anton E. Peschka (1885-1940), Painting, Flowers in Vase, c 1920

      Est: €3,200 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas Austria, circa 1920 Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) - Viennese painter, brother-in-law of Egon Schiele and member of the Hagenbund Signed 'A. Peschka' lower right Subtle gold frame Overall dimensions, framed: 69 x 61 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Austria Opulent summer bouquet in a glass vase before a muted background, which intensifies the brightness of the colors; paintings by Anton Peschka fetch up to 30,000 euros on the international auction market This painting by Anton Emanuel Peschka shows a colorful summer bouquet in a glass vase. The Viennese painter created several floral still lifes of this kind, in addition to his landscape and nude paintings. The present work features an expressive color range. Skillfully the artist highlighted the beautiful flowers against the plain brown background so that the colorful blossoms exhibit an enchanting luminosity. The individual petals are accentuated with impasto brush strokes, nonetheless the composition appears delicate and harmonious. The painting is in overall very good condition. There are smaller, invisible retouchings along the edges. The work is signed 'A. Peschka' lower right. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 69 x 61 cm, the stretcher frame measures 56 x 50.5 cm. Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Anton Emanuel Peschka first completed a commercial apprenticeship and then attended the painting school of Robert Scheffer. Together with his friend and future brother-in-law Egon Schiele, he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl from 1906 to 1910. Peschka presented his works at the 'Neukunstgruppe', an artists' group founded by Schiele. In addition, his work were exhibited twice in the Vienna Künstlerhaus. As a member of the Hagenbund Peschka also regularly participated in the exhibitions of the artists' association. Peschka's favorite themes were nudes and landscapes. Today works by Anton Peschka can be found in the Albertina and the Vienna Museum. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • PESCHKA, Anton,
      May. 29, 2013

      PESCHKA, Anton,

      PESCHKA, Anton, Maler, 1885 - 1940 - PESCHKA, Gertrude, (Gerti), geb. Schiele, Schwester Egon Schieles, Peschkas Frau, 1894 - .... . Familienkorrespondenz, ca. 42 e. Ansichtskarten, ca. 1915 - 1955, Schwerpunkt 1916 - 1918, tw. Bleistift, tw. leicht fleckig und gebräunt. Das Konvolut enthält ca. 12 Schreiben von Anton Peschka an seine Frau Gertrude, weiters 3Karten an die Tochter Susanne, ca. 3 Karten von Gertrud Peschka an ihren Mann sowie weitere Karten verschiedener Absender meist an Anton und Gertrude Peschka. opening price EUR 800,-

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) "Sitzender
      May. 15, 2013

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) "Sitzender

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) "Sitzender weiblicher Akt", rechts unten signiert Peschka, Mischtechnik auf Papier, ca. 68 x 48 cm, verglast, gerahmt (TH) Ruf 400,-

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940)
      May. 15, 2013

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) "Winterlandschaft Schönbrunn", rechts unten signiert und datiert A. Peschka 1934, Aquarell auf Papier, ca. 38 x 50 cm, verglast, gerahmt, Rahmen etwas beschädigt (CW) Ruf 700,

    • Anton Emile Peschka (1885-1940)
      Apr. 03, 2012

      Anton Emile Peschka (1885-1940)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Anton Emile Peschka (1885-1940) Stilleben signed and dated 'A.Peschka 1921.' (lower left) oil on canvasboard 15 7/8 x 11 7/8 in. (39.7 x 30.1 cm.) Painted in 1921

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka, Austrian 1885-1940- Winter
      Apr. 09, 2011

      Anton Emanuel Peschka, Austrian 1885-1940- Winter

      Est: £400 - £600

      Anton Emanuel Peschka, Austrian 1885-1940- Winter mountain village landscape; pencil and watercolour, signed, inscribed and dated 1927, in an ebonised frame, 33.2x48.5cm Subject to VAT

      Roseberys
      Mar. 15, 2011

      Est: £600 - £800

      Roseberys
    • Peschka, Anton Emanuel
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Peschka, Anton Emanuel

      On the Beach. Watercolour. Signed lower left. Passepartout. 1885 Wien - 1940 ebd. Aquarell. Am Strand. Eine sitzende und eine stehende unbekleidete Frau, dahinter Segler auf dem Wasser und in expressionistischen Farben wiedergegebene Wolken. U.l. sign. H. 29, B. 38 cm. Passepartout. Starting Bid - EUR 600

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940)
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (1885-1940) Blumen signed and dated 'A Peschka/1919' (lower left) oil on canvas 21.1./2 x 17in. (54.6 x 43.2cm.)

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) Betitelt
      May. 28, 2009

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) Betitelt

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) Betitelt "Spätsommer in den Bergen", links unten signiert A. Peschka, datiert 1934, Aquarell, ca. 33 x 49 cm, Passepartout, Glas, gerahmt

      May. 12, 2009

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Wien 1885-1940) Blumenstrauß, signiert, datiert A. Peschka 19, Öl auf Leinwand, 55 x 47,5 cm, gerahmt, (K)

    • ANTON PESCHKA (AUSTRIAN 1885-1940) GRAPHITE ON
      Jan. 11, 2009

      ANTON PESCHKA (AUSTRIAN 1885-1940) GRAPHITE ON

      ANTON PESCHKA (AUSTRIAN 1885-1940) GRAPHITE ON PAPER, NUDE STUDY, SIGNED. 19 X 12"; FRAMED & GLAZED-23 X 19"

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940,Weite
      Nov. 17, 2008

      Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940,Weite

      Est: - €400

      Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940,Weite Landschaft im Frühling, Aquarell auf Papier, signiert A. Peschka 1936, betitelt Frühling, 32 x 34 cm, Rahmen bestoßen

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940Weite leicht
      Nov. 17, 2008

      Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940Weite leicht

      Est: - €400

      Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940Weite leicht hügelige Landschaft, Aquarell auf Papier, signiert A. Peschka 1930, 32 x 44,5 cm, Rahmen bestoßen

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940, Aus dem
      Nov. 17, 2008

      Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940, Aus dem

      Est: - €300

      Anton Emanuel Peschka,Wien 1885-1940, Aus dem Mühltal in Oberösterreich, Aquarell auf Papier, betitelt, signiert A. Peschka 1930, 22 x 32 cm, Rahmen beschädigt

    • Anton Emanuel Peschka (Vienna 1885-1940)
      Apr. 29, 2008

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Vienna 1885-1940)

      Anton Emanuel Peschka (Vienna 1885-1940) "Spätsommer" [Late summer], according to inscription on reverse, signed A. Peschka, dated 1932 (?)- difficult to read, bistre (chalk), watercolour on paper, 35 x 49 cm, framed, (K)