Domenico Pesenti Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter

    • Domenico Pesenti - "Veduta di Mantova1901"
      May. 25, 2024

      Domenico Pesenti - "Veduta di Mantova1901"

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Domenico Pesenti, Medole 1843 - Mantova 1918

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Domenico Pesenti (Medole, 1843 - Mantova, 1918) – Alba
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Domenico Pesenti (Medole, 1843 - Mantova, 1918) – Alba

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tempera su cartone, cm. 9x23. Siglato in basso a sinistra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • DOMENICO PESENTI (MEDOLE, 1843 - MANTOVA, 1918) - BARCA ORMEGGIATA
      Feb. 17, 2023

      DOMENICO PESENTI (MEDOLE, 1843 - MANTOVA, 1918) - BARCA ORMEGGIATA

      Est: €600 - €800

      Olio su tavola, cm. 7x12. Firma in basso a destra; sul verso, ad inchiostro: iscrizione "Studio dal vero sull'Arno a Montelupo Fiorentino".

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Domenico Pesenti (1843 - 1918) - Intern with the monument to Diego I Cavaniglia, in the church of San Francesco a Folloni at Montella
      May. 19, 2022

      Domenico Pesenti (1843 - 1918) - Intern with the monument to Diego I Cavaniglia, in the church of San Francesco a Folloni at Montella

      Est: €2,200 - €2,600

      Domenico Pesenti (1843 - 1918) - Intern with the monument to Diego I Cavaniglia, in the church of San Francesco a Folloni at Montella Oil on canvas 55 x 50 cm Work accompanied by the expertise on photograph issued by Prof. Augusto Morari

      Art-Rite
    • PESENTI DOMENICO (1843 - 1918) A church interior.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      PESENTI DOMENICO (1843 - 1918) A church interior.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      PESENTI DOMENICO (1843 - 1918). A church interior.. Signature lower right. Cm 70,00 x 90,00.

    • Domenico Pesenti, Venezianisches Interieur
      May. 30, 2020

      Domenico Pesenti, Venezianisches Interieur

      Domenico Pesenti, Venezianisches Interieur Innenansicht des prächtigen Ratssaales im Dogenpalast zu Venedig, fein minutiös mit spitzem Pinsel festgehaltene Malerei in fein abgestimmter Farbigkeit und trefflich erfasster Stofflichkeit, Öl auf Mahagoniholzplatte, um 1890, rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Pesenti Venezia", rückseitig nochmals signiert und ortsbezeichnet "di Medole Dco. Pesenti [aus Medole Domenico Pesenti] - Venezia" und neueres Galerieetikett Lugano, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 28 x 22 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Interieur-, Veduten- und Genremaler sowie Antiquar (1843 Medole/Provinz Mantua bis 1918 Mantua), zunächst Studium an der Moretto-Schule in Brescia, ab 1862 Studium an der Brera-Akademie in Mailand bei Camillo Boito und Carlo Ferrario, ab 1870 Assistent Ferrarios und Übersiedlung nach Mailand, gefördert von Eleuterio Pagliano und G. Mylius, 1877-97 in Florenz tätig, anschließend in Mantua, fand seine Motive unter anderem in Mailand, Venedig, Florenz, Rom, Siena, Montelupo und der Toscana, beschickte Ausstellungen in Mailand, Neapel, Turin, Florenz und Venedig, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Müller-Singer und Wikipedia. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • Domenico Pesenti (ITALIAN, 1843-1918) Watercolor, Italian town Center, 8 x 16 inches sight
      Nov. 07, 2017

      Domenico Pesenti (ITALIAN, 1843-1918) Watercolor, Italian town Center, 8 x 16 inches sight

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Domenico Pesenti, Watercolor, Ponte Vecchio Florence, 1880/90s
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Domenico Pesenti, Watercolor, Ponte Vecchio Florence, 1880/90s

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Watercolor on cardboard Italy, 1880/90s Domenico Pesenti (1843-1918) - Italian landscape painter Signed lower right 'D. PESENTI' Sheet size: 22 x 39.6 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany A view of the famous Ponte Vecchio in Florence executed in academic painting; works by Domenico Pesenti fetch up to €6,000 on the auction market This atmospheric view by Domenico Pesenti depicts the Ponte Vecchio built over the Arno in Florence. The work is a typical veduta by the artist, who lived in Florence for many years and captured numerous romantic views of the Tuscan town. The architecture is rich in detail and rendered with the finest brushwork. With the bustling bridge throning in the background, the foreground is animated by a small figural scene on the promenade along the river. The drawing is signed lower right 'D. PESENTI'. It is in good condition; there is some foxing to the sky. The cardboard is mounted under a mat. The frame shows minor signs of wear. The framed work measures 49 x 64 cm, the board measures 22 x 39.6 cm. Domenico Pesenti (1843-1918) Domenico Pesenti first attended the Moretto School in Brescia and then studied at the Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera in Milan. In 1870 he moved to Milan and in 1877 he settled in Florence, where he created many of his veduta paintings over the course of two decades. Here Pesenti had a studio and sold his works through the Pisani gallery. From the 1870s onwards Pesenti regularly exhibited his works in Milan, Naples, Venice and Turin. In 1897 he moved to Mantua where he primarily painted portraits, genre scenes and landscapes. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Domenico Pesenti (1843 - 1918) - "Vecchia casa"
      Jul. 11, 2013

      Domenico Pesenti (1843 - 1918) - "Vecchia casa"

      Est: €250 - €350

      Domenico Pesenti (1843 - 1918) - "Vecchia casa" acquarello (cm 36x23) Firmato in basso a sinistra. In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • After Domenico Pesenti (Italian, 1843-1918) "Salon
      Jan. 26, 2008

      After Domenico Pesenti (Italian, 1843-1918) "Salon

      After Domenico Pesenti (Italian, 1843-1918) "Salon Interior", 1888, oil on canvas, 15" x 9", inscribed, signed and dated en verso "D'Apres Pesenti par Helen J. Shaw 1888". Presented in a period giltwood frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Domenico Pesenti (Italian, 1843-1918), oil on canvas, depicts a cobbler working in his shop, signed and dated "1879" LL, light stain in LR corner, in
      Jun. 20, 2005

      Domenico Pesenti (Italian, 1843-1918), oil on canvas, depicts a cobbler working in his shop, signed and dated "1879" LL, light stain in LR corner, in

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Domenico Pesenti (Italian, 1843-1918), oil on canvas, depicts a cobbler working in his shop, signed and dated "1879" LL, light stain in LR corner, in a gilt frame with beaded edge, ss: 16 1/2" X 22 1/2".

      Winter Associates, Inc.