Wilhelm Petersen Auction Price Results

Petersen/Schnittger - 3 Fotogr.+Beig.

Lot 177: Petersen/Schnittger - 3 Fotogr.+Beig.

Auction Date: May 29, 2021

Estimate: €80 - €100

Description: Fotografie.- 3 Porträtfotografien (1 Dublette) der Holmer Fischers Johannes Möller (genannt Mohr) aus dem Schleswiger Atelier C.N. Schnittger. Um 1875. Jeweils 9 x 6 cm. Aus dem Nachlass des Schleswiger Verwaltungsjuristen und Literaturkritikers Wilhelm Petersen (1835-1900), der in erster Linie als Briefpartner von Theodor Storm, Klaus Groth, Gottfried Keller und Paul Heyse bekannt war. Petersen war ein begabter Laienkünstler und modellierte nach den vorliegenden Porträts einige Köpfe von Fischern, die 1880 auf der Internationalen Fischereiausstellung in Berlin gezeigt wurden und einiges Aufsehen erregten, weil Petersen den Zeitgeschmack getroffen zu haben schien (vgl. Wilhelm Petersen, Zu seinem hundertsten Geburtstage ... S. 71 u. 86f.- Storm-Archiv Husum.- I. Smidt, Mein lieber Herr und bester Freund ... S. 49).- Etwas gebräunt und teils etwas fleckig, 1 Porträt mit Knickspur.- 1 Beigabe (Aquarellstudie eines Mädchens von W. Petersen von 1876, bezeichnet 'Bei Torripiano')....

Location: Kiel, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schramm

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Petersen, Wilhelm

Lot 3839: Petersen, Wilhelm

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: (1900 Elmshorn 1987). Nordische Weihnacht. Triptychon. Tuschfederzeichnung. 27 x 34,2 cm., Blgr. 30,8 x 40 cm. Unten mittig signiert. Das Mittelbild (27 x 17,1 cm.) zeigt die Krippenszene, die Seitenbilder (je ca. 27 x 8,5 cm.) zeigen Bauern und Hirten. - Obere u. untere Blattkante etw. tintenfleckig....

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

3 various Petersen, Wilhelm (1900-1987) "Mecki" illustrations for the magazine "Hörzu": "A mysterious mission" 1964, no. 34, "SOS- the Schrat is gone" 1964, no. 35 and "The Oberstabswedel" (from: "Saboteure at work") 1959, no. 6, mixed media/cardboa

Lot 493: 3 various Petersen, Wilhelm (1900-1987) "Mecki" illustrations for the magazine "Hörzu": "A mysterious mission" 1964, no. 34, "SOS- the Schrat is gone" 1964, no. 35 and "The Oberstabswedel" (from: "Saboteure at work") 1959, no. 6, mixed media/cardboa

Auction Date: Sep 05, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: 3 various Petersen, Wilhelm (1900-1987) "Mecki" illustrations for the magazine "Hörzu": "A mysterious mission" 1964, no. 34, "SOS- the Schrat is gone" 1964, no. 35 and "The Oberstabswedel" (from: "Saboteure at work") 1959, no. 6, mixed media/cardboard, PC 50,5x42cm (w.f. 64x56cm), slightly stained...

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Kendzia

View additional info

Wilhelm Petersen, Girl With Frisian Costume, Oil, 1967

Lot 55: Wilhelm Petersen, Girl With Frisian Costume, Oil, 1967

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,950

Description: Oil over pencil on canvas, laid on fiberboard
Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987) – German painter, illustrator and writer
Signed lower left ‘W PETERSEN’ and dated lower right ‘1967’
Dimensions: 52 x 47 cm
Frame: 59 x 54 cm
Provenance: Private property, Germany

Condition:
The painting is in good condition, consistent with age. The canvas is laid down on hardboard. Inspection under UV light reveals areas of retouching to the face of the sitter.

Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987)
Wilhelm Petersen was trained by a Hamburg decoration painter and at the School of Applied Arts. Under the Nazi regime, Petersen was a well-known and highly successful artist and exhibited at the ‘Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung’. After the War, he was mainly active as an illustrator and was very successful with his drawings of ‘Mecki’ books. (cbo)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

WILHELM PETERSEN

Lot 174: WILHELM PETERSEN

Auction Date: Aug 23, 2016

Estimate: $150 - $200

Description: WILHELM PETERSEN
(1891 - 1972) German general, commanded Pioneer Regiment 601 in the Polish campaign and was a pioneer leader of Panzer Group von Kleist appointed in the assault in the West. In October 1940, he was appointed Pioneer Leader of the 2nd Army appointed and lead in attacks in central Russia. T.L.S. "Petersen", 1p. 4to., Gottingen, May 12, 1960, to Dr. Charles B. Burdick. Petersen advises that a general he has attempted to contact as part of his research, Walter Bruns, had in fact passed away in 1957. Burdick's correspondence was forwarded to Petersen by Bruns' widow, who believes that Burdick intended to contact another Gen. Bruns, who served as a military attache in Spain. Unfortunately, Petersen cannot locate any further information on this second Gen. Bruns, and believes he is most likely deceased. WITH: T.L.S., 1p. 4to., Gottingen, July 20, 1967, also to Burdick. Petersen transmits a photograph of himself, and wishes Burdick luck with his research. Signed at the conclusion in blue ink. Folds, file holes at the left margin, else very good.
...

Location: Chesapeake City, MD, US

Auction House: Alexander Historical Auctions LLC

View additional info

Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987) Oil on Board

Lot 139: Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987) Oil on Board

Auction Date: May 14, 2016

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: Oil on board signed to lower left by Wilhelm Petersen. Depicting a Paris street scene with figures in Victorian attire in an impressionistic style. Housed in an applique wood frame with an acanthus and floral motif. 25 inches height, 16 inches width, 2 inch depth. Visual image measures 18 inches height and 9 inches width. 18"H x 9"W...

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Peachtree & Bennett

View additional info

Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died:

Lot 98: Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died:

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €600

Description: Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died: Elmshorn 1987 House in the Dunes Oil/panel, 46 x 61,5 cm, r. u. sign. W. Petersen, panel slightly bent. - Mus.: Kiel (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Vollmer, Bruhns, Der Neue Rump et.al....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Lot 203: Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died:

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €300

Description: Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died: Elmshorn 1987 Female Semi-Nude Sanguine, 59 x 39 cm, sign. lo. ri. W. Petersen, slightly spotted a. creased, unopened. - Mus.: Kiel (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Vollmer, Bruhns, Der Neue Rump et.al....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Lot 202: Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died:

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €200

Description: Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died: Elmshorn 1987 Portrait of a Young Woman Sanguine, 26 x 21 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. W. Petersen 1946, unopened. - Mus.: Kiel (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Vollmer, Bruhns, Der Neue Rump et.al....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN, 1900-1987)

Lot 416: Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN, 1900-1987)

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2009

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN, 1900-1987)
Portrait of a young Frisian woman
signed 'W/Petersen' (lower right)
oil on panel
80 x 60 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Petersen, Wilhelm, Prof., attr.

Lot 14121: Petersen, Wilhelm, Prof., attr.

Auction Date: Mar 01, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: wohl Prof. Wilhelm Petersen, dt. Maler, Graphiker, Illustrator u. Holzbildhauer (1900-1987), künstlerischer Autodidakt, ab 1939 Lehrauftrag a. d. Nordischen Kunsthochschule (Staatl. Kunstsch.) Bremen, genannt "Der Maler des Nordens" bekannt d. s. Mecki-Bi...

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

similar artists