Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jane Peterson

(1876-1965)

Alias: Bernard Philipp (Mistress) Peterson

Landscape painter, Flower painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Born in Illinois in 1876, American artist Jane Peterson began her debut in the art world as a young student at the renowned Pratt Institute in Brooklyn. She later attended New York's Art Students League, where she would eventually teach watercolor painting. Wanting to expand her artistic education, she then set off for a European tour which would greatly influence future Peterson paintings, as she studied under fellow artists like Joaquín Sorolla. Peterson's paintings largely feature floral still lifes or impressionistic landscapes and harbor scenes from the Pacific Northwest. Peterson's unique combination of painting techniques and stylistic choices has helped her become one of the most well known female artists in America, making it hard to find Jane Peterson still life paintings on sale. Collectors can look through the many naturalistic still life paintings for sale at Invaluable to find their next lifelike piece.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (131)