William Pether Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Mezzotintostecher, Portrait miniature painter

    • Pether, William
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Pether, William

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1731 Carlisle - Bristol 1821). "Democritus and Protagoras". Mezzotinto n. Salvator Rosa bei John Boydell, Ldn. 1778. 45,5 x 33, Blgr. 66,6 x 45,9 cm. - Überwieg. im w. Rd. etw. stockfl. R

    • William Pether (1731 - 1821) "Felicity"
      Sep. 26, 2022

      William Pether (1731 - 1821) "Felicity"

      Mezzotint - niet ingelijst, enige foxing. B 32 x 24 cm / 44.5 x 37.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • W.PETHER (*1731) after REMBRANDT (*1606), Standard Bearer Floris Loop, Mezzotint
      Sep. 18, 2021

      W.PETHER (*1731) after REMBRANDT (*1606), Standard Bearer Floris Loop, Mezzotint

      Est: €135 - €225

      William Pether (um 1731 Carlisle - um 1795 London) after Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, called 'Rembrandt' (1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam), Standard Bearer Floris Loop, 18th century, Mezzotint Technique: Mezzotint on Paper Inscription: Signed and inscribed in English below the image in the printing plate. After a painting from the collection of Sir Joshua Reynolds. Date: 18th century Description: William PETHER (c. 1731/38 Carlisle - c. 1795 London ?) after Rembrandt van Rijn (1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam), half portrait of the standard bearer Floris Loop (1604 - 1657), after the original from 1654, mezzotint. Description:Mezzotint on paper. Signed and inscribed in English below the image in the printing plate. After a painting from the collection of Sir Joshua Reynolds. Keywords: , 18th century, Classicism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 57,3 cm x 42,5 cm, Plate: 50,5 cm x 35,4 cm, Depiction: 45,6 cm x 35,4 cm Condition: Good Condition. Pale discolourations are visible on the entire sheet. The left edge of the sheet is folded over on the whole side. There are slight to distinct creases and individual marginal tears along the edges of the sheet. The print shows rubbing over the entire surface.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • William Pether (1731-1795): The Drawing Academy, After Joseph Wright of Derby
      Sep. 16, 2020

      William Pether (1731-1795): The Drawing Academy, After Joseph Wright of Derby

      Mezzotint in black on laid paper, second (final state), with label from Clarendon Gallery Ltd., London. 23 3/4 x 19 in. (sheet), 31 1/4 x 25 1/2 in. (frame). John Richardson: A Scholar Collects

      Stair
    • ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert - William Pether (1731 – 1816?) - Porträt der Helena Fourment, Peter P. Rubens’ 2. Ehefrau
      Nov. 30, 2019

      ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert - William Pether (1731 – 1816?) - Porträt der Helena Fourment, Peter P. Rubens’ 2. Ehefrau

      Est: €200 - €300

      ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert William Pether (1731 – 1816?) Porträt der Helena Fourment, Peter P. Rubens’ 2. Ehefrau Halbe Figur mit Strohhut in Kleid mit großem Dekolleté nach links, den Kopf dem Betrachter zuwendend. Rechts hat sie einen Kolf-Schläger geschultert, den sie mit der rechten Hand hält, mit der sie auch einen Strauß von Blumen und Ähren umfasst. Schabkunstblatt, “Rubens Pinx.t”, “W. Pether fecit”. “Published June 30th, 1769 & sold by W.m Pether in Rußel St.t Bloomsb.y”. Blattgröße ca. 47 x 36,2 cm. (1) Chaloner-Smith, W. Pether 13 II (von II), möglicherw. aber auch Zwischenzustand vor II. – Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck auf Bütten. Um den Abdruck oben u. seitlich Rändchen, unten knapp außerhalb der Adressen geschnitten. Drei horizontale Falten geglättet, recto daher kaum mehr auffällig. Minimale Bereibungen. Prächtiges Porträt der jungen Frau des Malers!

      Antiquariat Auktionen Christoph & Co Gmbh
    • Pether, William - nach: Bildnis des Geigenspielers Carlo Tessarini da Rimini
      May. 29, 2014

      Pether, William - nach: Bildnis des Geigenspielers Carlo Tessarini da Rimini

      Est: €500 - €750

      Bildnis des Geigenspielers Carlo Tessarini da Rimini. Schabkunstblatt. 35,2 x 25,4 cm. Le Blanc 21. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit feinem Rändchen. Leichte Altersspuren, sonst gut erhalten. Selten. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit feinem Rand, unten an die Plattenkante geschnitten. Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, leichte Bereibungen, sonst gut. Beigegeben drei Schabkunstblätter, darunter von Abraham Blooteling "Der Trinker", von John Greenwood "Mädchen am Fenster" nach Verkolje, nach Johann Rottenhammer "Madonna mit dem Kind und dem Johannesknaben" sowie zwei weitere Blätter anonymer Schabkünstler "Venus und Cupido" und "Bildnis eines jungen Mannes mit Turban", insgesamt sechs Blatt.

    • William Pether (1731-1821) - Portrait of a man, three-quarter length, wearing a breastplate with chain, holding a sword,
      Feb. 12, 2014

      William Pether (1731-1821) - Portrait of a man, three-quarter length, wearing a breastplate with chain, holding a sword,

      Est: £300 - £500

      William Pether (1731-1821) - Portrait of a man, three-quarter length, wearing a breastplate with chain, holding a sword, two impressions, after Rembrandt, mezzotints, each on laid paper, circa 1764, published by John Boydell, lettered states, [cf. Chaloner Smith 38], 510 x 355 mm. (20 x 14 in), unframed, (2).

      Dreweatts 1759
    • William Pether (1731-1821) - A Jew Rabbi,
      Feb. 12, 2014

      William Pether (1731-1821) - A Jew Rabbi,

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      William Pether (1731-1821) - A Jew Rabbi, three variant impressions, from two separate plates, after Rembrandt, mezzotints, each on laid paper, circa 1764-1778, published by John Boydell, [cf. Chaloner Smith 39], 480 x 430 mm. (19 x 17 in), unframed, (3) The current lot consists of two impressions from the 1764 plate, including a proof impression with dotted artist's names and dates [Chaloner Smith 39.II (first plate)], and a fully lettered impression with coat of arms [C. S. 39.III (first plate)]; the lot also includes a lettered impression from the second plate [C. S. 39.II (second plate)].

      Dreweatts 1759
    • William Pether (1731-1821) - Rembrandt's Wife in the Character of a Jew Bride,
      Feb. 12, 2014

      William Pether (1731-1821) - Rembrandt's Wife in the Character of a Jew Bride,

      Est: £600 - £800

      William Pether (1731-1821) - Rembrandt's Wife in the Character of a Jew Bride, two impressions, mezzotints, after Rembrandt, circa 1763, lettered states, [Chaloner Smith 30], 400 x 280 mm. (15 3/4 x 11 in); with two impressions of Richard Earlom's mezzotint Rembrandt's Wife, after the painting by Rembrandt, circa 1777, [Chaloner Smith 35], 455 x 305 mm. (17 3/4 x 12 in), two variant impressions (one an unlettered proof) of James McArdell's Rembrandt's Mother, circa 1729-1765 , [Chaloner Smith 150], and Johann Gottfried Haid's Rembrandt's Mother, clipping her nails, circa 1764, [Chaloner Smith 9], 460 x 360 mm. (18 x 14 in), all unframed, (7) .

      Dreweatts 1759
    • William Pether, British 1731-1821- 'The Standard
      Jan. 14, 2012

      William Pether, British 1731-1821- 'The Standard

      Est: £120 - £180

      William Pether, British 1731-1821- 'The Standard Bearer', after Rembrandt, publ by Robert Sayer, London; mezzotint, bears a stamp on the reverse, 54.2x38.5cm., (sheet) (unframed) Provenance: Marquis of Bute Collection according to inscription on the mount.

      Roseberys
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Est: £200 - £300

      William Pether, British 1731-1821- 'The Standard Bearer', after Rembrandt, publ by Robert Sayer, London; mezzotint, bears a stamp on the reverse, 54.2x38.5cm (sheet), (unframed) Provenance: Marquis of Bute Collection according to inscription on the mount.

      Roseberys
    • [ Prints ]
      Apr. 08, 2010

      [ Prints ]

      Est: £100 - £150

      * Pether (William, 1731-1821). Master Ashton, pub. Nov. 26th 1770, mezzotint on laid after J.Wright, thread margins, scratch letter proof before title, near contemp. ink manscript title added below image, 500x355 mm First state. (1) Illustrations Available

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Follower of William Pether 1731-1821- Moonlit
      Jul. 08, 2008

      Follower of William Pether 1731-1821- Moonlit

      Est: £300 - £400

      Follower of William Pether 1731-1821- Moonlit landscape with a traveller by a cottage with woodland and a pond; oil on panel, 14.5x20.2cm

      Roseberys