Petr Ivanovic Petrovicev Sold at Auction Prices

    • PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Winter landscape | PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Winter landscape
      Mar. 25, 2024

      PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Winter landscape | PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Winter landscape

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed in Cyrillic 'Petrovichev 1918' (lower right) oil on board 34 x 50 cm painted in 1918 Provenance: Formerly in the collection of a French gentleman living in Moscow. Pyotr Ivanovich Petrovichev is a renowned landscape painter. He received his training at the Rostov Museum of Church Antiquities, where he renovated icons (1888-1891). Under the patronage of V. В. Vereshchagin he enrolled in the painting department of the Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture. | signé en Cyrillique 'Petrovichev 1918' ( en bas à droite) huile sur carton 34 x 50 cm peint en 1918 Provenance : anciennement dans la collection d' un gentleman français vivant à Moscou Pyotr Ivanovich Petrovichev est un peintre de paysage renommé. Il a reçu sa formation au Musée des Antiquités de l' Église de Rostov, où il a rénové des icônes (1888-1891). Sous le patronage de V. B. Vereshchagin, il s' inscrit dans la section peinture de l' École de Peinture, Sculpture et d' Architecture de Moscou.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • PETR PETROVICHEV (1874 - 1947) Winter coming
      Dec. 11, 2023

      PETR PETROVICHEV (1874 - 1947) Winter coming

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      signed in Cyrillic ‘Petrovichev’ (lower right) oil on canvas 71 x 94.5 cmsigné en cyrillique ‘Petrovichev’ (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 71 x 94.5 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • PETR PETROVICHEV (1874 - 1947) Autumn landscape
      Dec. 11, 2023

      PETR PETROVICHEV (1874 - 1947) Autumn landscape

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Petrovichev 1929’ (lower right) oil on board 54 x 80 cmsignée en cyrillique et datée 'Petrovichev 1929' (en bas à droite) huile sur carton 54 x 80 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • PETROVICHEV, PIOTR IVANOVICH (1874-1947), "Birches in early summer landscape",
      Sep. 23, 2023

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR IVANOVICH (1874-1947), "Birches in early summer landscape",

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR IVANOVICH (1874-1947), "birch trees in an early summer landscape", l.r. signed in Cyrillic, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 55x55x46 cm (64x54 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, part. chipped paint. With frame. ON THE BACK OF THE CANVAS, indistinct remains of an inscription in Cyrillic.

    • PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) - Landscape with a mill
      Oct. 29, 2022

      PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) - Landscape with a mill

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Landscape with a mill signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Petrovichev 19?’ (lower right) oil on board 42.5 x 69 cm Provenance: Formerly the collection of a French gentleman living in Moscow (A work entitled Moulin is listed in an inventory of his Moscow flat, completed in 1918.) Private collection, Europe

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) - Winter landscape. 1918
      Oct. 29, 2022

      PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) - Winter landscape. 1918

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      PETR PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Winter landscape. 1918 signed in Cyrillic ‘Petrovichev 1918’ (lower right) oil on board 34 x 50 cm painted in 1918 Provenance: Formerly in the collection of a French gentleman living in Moscow. Pyotr Ivanovich Petrovichev is a renowned landscape painter. He received his training at the Rostov Museum of Church Antiquities, where he renovated icons (1888-1891). Under the patronage of V. В. Vereshchagin he enrolled in the painting department of the Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Summer landscape
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Summer landscape

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Summer landscape signed in Cyrillic (lower right) oil on board 28 x 19cm (11 x 7 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Woodlands
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Woodlands

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Woodlands signed in Cyrillic and dated '1932' (lower left) oil on canvas 36 x 43.5cm (14 3/16 x 17 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Spring bloom
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Spring bloom

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Spring bloom signed in Cyrillic (lower right) oil on canvas 45 x 60cm (17 11/16 x 23 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Novgorod
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Novgorod

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Novgorod signed in Cyrillic (lower right) oil on canvas 27.5 x 45cm (10 13/16 x 17 11/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) 'The town of Ples'
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) 'The town of Ples'

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) 'The town of Ples' signed in Cyrillic and dated indistinctly (lower right); further signed and titled (verso) oil on board 34 x 69.5cm (13 3/8 x 27 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Study for 'The autumn gold'
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Study for 'The autumn gold'

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Study for 'The autumn gold' signed in Cyrillic (lower right) oil on board 22 x 47cm (8 11/16 x 18 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Village on the Volga river
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Village on the Volga river

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (Russian, 1874-1947) Village on the Volga river signed in Cyrillic and dated '911' (lower left) oil on board 52.5 x 24cm (20 11/16 x 9 7/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Nov. 25, 2021

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Winter landscape. 1918 oil on cardboard 34 x 50 cm. Signed on the lower right: "Petrovichev 1918" ПЕТР ИВАНОВИЧ ПЕТРОВИЧЕВ (1874– 1947) Зимний пейзаж. 1918 год. картон, масло 34 х 50 см. Подпись «Петровичевъ 1918» (внизу справа) Петр Иванович Петровичев - известный художник-пейзажист. Первые профессиональные навыки получил в Ростовском музее церковных древностей, где занимался поновлением икон (1888–1891). По протекции В. В. Верещагина поступил на живописное отделение Московское училище живописи, ваяния и зодчества. В 1898 г. перешел в пейзажную мастерскую, возглавляемую сначала И. Левитаном, а затем А. Васнецовым. Участвовал в выставках "Мира искусства", Товарищества передвижных художественных выставок. В 1911 г. вступил в Союз русских художников.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovicev: Forest Lake
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovicev: Forest Lake

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      PETROVICEV, PETR IVANOVICH 1874 Vysokovo - 1947 Moscow Title: Forest Lake. Technique: Oil on card. Measurement: 23,5 x 51cm. Notation: Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right: Petrovicev 1912. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Certificate: Grabar Institut, Moscow, 26.07.2018 (in Russian and German language), copy available. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

    • A RUSSIAN PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS PIOTR PETROVICHEV
      Jan. 23, 2021

      A RUSSIAN PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS PIOTR PETROVICHEV

      Est: $100 - $150

      An oil on canvas painting depicting cows at a watering hole by artist Piotr Petrovichev. Signed at the lower right. Circa the early 20th-century. Presented in an antique gilded wooden frame. Piotr Ivanovich Petrovichev (1874-1947) - Russian and Soviet landscape painter, student of Isaac Levitan and Valentin Serov.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Piotr Ivanovich PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Village au bord de la Volga
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Piotr Ivanovich PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Village au bord de la Volga

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Piotr Ivanovich PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Village au bord de la Volga Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite en cyrillique 45 x 63 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • PETROVICHEV Piotr Ivanovitch (1874-1947).
      Jul. 20, 2019

      PETROVICHEV Piotr Ivanovitch (1874-1947).

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      PETROVICHEV Piotr Ivanovitch (1874-1947). Paysage d’été avec un moulin. Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite et indistinctement datée, conservée dans un encadrement en bois naturel, petits accidents. À vue : H. : 42, 5 cm - L. : 69 cm. Cadre : H. : 50 cm - L. : 76, 5 cm. Provenance : anciennement collection d’un gentleman français vivant à Moscou. Une œuvre similaire intitulée « Moulin » figure dans l’inventaire de son appartement moscovite réalisé en 1918. L’authenticité de l’œuvre est confirmée par l’expert Vladimir Petrov.

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • PETROVICHEV, PETR (1874–1947) Evening After the Rain
      Jun. 05, 2019

      PETROVICHEV, PETR (1874–1947) Evening After the Rain

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      PETROVICHEV, PETR (1874–1947) Evening After the Rain signed, further inscribed in Cyrillic “3500 rub”, titled and numbered “No. 9” on the reverse. Oil on canvas, laid on cardboard, 56.5 by 95 cm.

      MacDougall's
    • PIOTR I. PETROVICHEV (1874-1947)
      Oct. 04, 2018

      PIOTR I. PETROVICHEV (1874-1947)

      Est: €15,000 - €19,500

      Camino a casa. Óleo sobre cartón. Firmado. 40x80 cms

      Subarna Subastas
      Jun. 29, 2018

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Petr Ivanovich PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Winter landscape. 1918Cardboard, oil34 x 50 cm.Signed on the lower right: "Petrovichev 1918".Петр Иванович ПЕТРОВИЧЕВ (1874– 1947)Зимний пейзаж. 1918 год.картон, масло34 х 50 см.Подпись справа внизу: «Петровичевъ 1918».Петр Иванович Петровичев - известный художник-пейзажист. Первые профессиональные навыкиполучил в Ростовском музее церковных древностей, где занимался поновлением икон (1888–1891). Попротекции В. В. Верещагина поступил на живописное отделение Московское училище живописи, ваянияи зодчества. В 1898 г. перешел в пейзажную мастерскую, возглавляемую сначала И. Левитаном, а затемА. Васнецовым. Участвовал в выставках "Мира искусства", Товарищества передвижных художественныхвыставок. В 1911 г. вступил в Союз русских художников.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • PETROVICHEV, PETR (1874-1947) - Evening After the Rain
      Jun. 06, 2018

      PETROVICHEV, PETR (1874-1947) - Evening After the Rain

      Est: £25,000 - £30,000

      PETROVICHEV, PETR Evening After the Rain, signed, further inscribed in Cyrillic "3500 rub", titled and numbered "No. 9" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, laid on cardboard, 56.5 by 95 cm. Executed in 1908. Provenance: Collection of Yuly Nevzorov. Important private collection, Europe. Authenticity certificate from the expert V. Petrov. Exhibited: VI vystavka kartin Soiuza russkikh khudozhnikov, Moscow, December 1908; St Petersburg, February 1909. Peredvizhniki (k 100-letiiu organizatsii TPKhV). Iz fondov MIITR i sobraniia moskovskogo kollektsionera Yu.V. Nevzorova, State Museum of Fine Arts of Tatarstan, Kazan, 1971-1972. Vystavka russkogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva, State Art Museum, Novosibirsk, 1976. Vystavka russkogo i zapadnoevropejskogo iskusstva, Novosibirsk, Omsk, Barnaul, Novokuznetsk, 1976-1978. Vystavka russkogo, zapadnoevropeiskogo i drevnekitaiskogo iskusstva, Regional Historical Museum, Tomsk, 26 January-11 May 1979. Vystavka russkogo, ukrainskogo, sovetskogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva, Volyn Regional Historical Museum, Lutsk, 1980. Vystavka russkogo, ukrainskogo, sovetskogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva, Khudozhestvennyi muzei, Ivano-Frankovsk, 1981. Vystavka russkogo, ukrainskogo, sovetskogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva, Lubensk Regional Historical Museum, Lubny, 1983. Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Illustrirovannyi katalog vystavki kartin 1909. Soiuz russkikh khudozhnikov, St Petersburg, 1909, listed. I. Kruglyi, Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev, Leningrad, Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1975, p. 52, mentioned in the text and dated 1909. Exhibition catalogue, Yu. Nevzorov (ed.), Vystavka russkogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva. Katalog, Novosibirsk, Oblastnaia kartinnaia galereia, 1976, p. 36, listed. Exhibition catalogue, Vystavka russkogo, zapadnoevropeiskogo i drevnekitaiskogo iskusstva. Katalog, Tomsk, Oblastnoi kraevedcheskii muzei, 1979, p. 18, listed. Exhibition catalogue, Vystavka russkogo, ukrainskogo, sovetskogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva. Katalog, Lutsk, Volynskii oblastnoi kraevedcheskii muzei, 1980, p. 23, listed. Exhibition catalogue, Yu. Nevzorov (ed.), Vystavka russkogo, ukrainskogo, sovetskogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva. Katalog, Ivano-Frankovsk, Khudozhestvennyi muzei, 1981, p. 18, No. 124, listed. Exhibition catalogue, Vystavka russkogo, ukrainskogo, sovetskogo i zapadnoevropeiskogo iskusstva. Katalog, Lubny, Oblastnoi kraevedcheskii muzei, 1983, p. 13, No. 156, listed. V. Lapshin (ed.), Khudozhnik Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1988, p. 83, listed under the year 1908. The poetic work Evening after the Rain by a celebrated master of the lyrical landscape, Petr Petrovichev, is previously from the famous collection of Yuly Nevzorov. It was painted at the peak of the artist's creative career. Despite its seemingly casual and spontaneous composition, this emotive canvas is distinguished by a well-measured composition, vibrant colours and the elegant fluidity of pastose brushstrokes. This ostensibly simple landscape, with whispering birch trees and a worn dirt track, does not so much capture a specific place; rather it conveys the artist's emotional state. Petrovichev seems to be following the instructions of his great teacher, Isaak Levitan, who maintained that "a picture is a piece of nature that is filtered through the artist's temperament" (V. Lapshin, Khudozhnik P.I. Petrovichev. Sbornik materialov i katalog vystavki, Moscow, Sovetskii Khudozhnik, 1988, p. 38). Alexander Benois had good reason for saying that Petrovichev was an artist who not simply painted the Russian natura

      MacDougall's
    • PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) VIEW OF TOROPETS View of Toropets s
      Nov. 29, 2017

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) VIEW OF TOROPETS View of Toropets s

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) VIEW OF TOROPETS View of Toropets signed in Cyrillic and indistinctly dated (lower right) tempera on cardboard laid down on board 46.7 x 96cm (18 3/8 x 37 13/16in).

    • Petr Petrovichev (1874-1947) - View of the Kostroma Kremlin across the Volga
      Nov. 27, 2017

      Petr Petrovichev (1874-1947) - View of the Kostroma Kremlin across the Volga

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Petr Petrovichev (1874-1947) View of the Kostroma Kremlin across the Volga oil on canvas 14¼ x 28¼ in. (36 x 75 cm.)

    • Piotr PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Russian
      Aug. 05, 2017

      Piotr PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Russian

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Piotr PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) ; Landscape ; early 20th century ; oil on cardboard / unframed ; dimensions 18,5 x 33 cm (7 1/3 x 13 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

      Art-Torg
      Jul. 19, 2017

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      PETROVICHEV Piotr Ivanovitch (1874-1947). Paysage d’hiver en forêt. Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche et indistinctement datée, conservée dans un cadre rectangulaire en bois naturel. A vue : H. : 33 cm - L. : 48, 5 cm. Cadre : H. : 38 cm - L. : 54 cm. Provenance : anciennement collection d’un gentleman français vivant à Moscou. Une œuvre similaire intitulée « Moulin » figure dans l’inventaire de son appartement moscovite réalisé en 1918. L’authenticité de l’oeuvre est confirmée par l’expert Vladimir Petrov.

      Jul. 19, 2017

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      PETROVICHEV Piotr Ivanovitch (1874-1947). Paysage d’été avec un moulin. Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite et indistinctement datée. Conservée dans un cadre rectangulaire en bois naturel, petits accidents. A vue : H. : 42, 5 cm - L. : 69 cm. Cadre : H. : 50 cm - L. : 76, 5 cm. Provenance : anciennement collection d’un gentleman français vivant à Moscou. Une œuvre similaire intitulée « Moulin » figure dans l’inventaire de son appartement moscovite réalisé en 1918. L’authenticité de l’œuvre est confirmée par l’expert Vladimir Petrov.

    • PYOTR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (RUSSIAN 1874-1947)
      Mar. 18, 2017

      PYOTR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (RUSSIAN 1874-1947)

      PYOTR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (RUSSIAN 1874-1947) Landscape, 1912 oil on canvas 42.5 x 54.7 cm. (16Ê x 21Ê in.) signed and dated lower left, inscribed with provenance information on verso PROVENANCE Acquired by the current owner from V. A. Nahimova, the widow of the art historian Brodsky, the nephew of the poet and Nobel Prize laureate Joseph Brodsky, in 1983.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV, (RUSSIAN 1874-1947), VIEW ALONG A RIVERBANK
      Jan. 23, 2017

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV, (RUSSIAN 1874-1947), VIEW ALONG A RIVERBANK

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (russian 1874-1947) VIEW ALONG A RIVERBANK Signed in Cyrillic bottom right, oil on canvas 19 x 25 in. (48.3 x 63.5cm) provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey.

      Freeman's
    • *PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947)
      Nov. 30, 2016

      *PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      *PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Vladimir on the Klyazma River, signed. Oil on card, 13.5 by 26.5 cm. Executed in 1917. Provenance: Collection of the artist’s family, Moscow. Private collection, Europe. Acquired from the above by the present owner. Private collection, UK. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov. Exhibited: The Russian Art Exhibition, Grand Central Palace, New York, 1924. Literature: Exhibition catalogue, C. Brinton, The Russian Art Exhibition, New York, Grand Central Palace, 1924, No. 606, listed. I. Kruglyi, Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev, Leningrad, Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1975, p. 138, listed under works from 1917.

      MacDougall's
    • Piotr Ivanovich PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Le monastère Danilov. Huile sur toile si
      Mar. 13, 2016

      Piotr Ivanovich PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Le monastère Danilov. Huile sur toile si

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Piotr Ivanovich PETROVICHEV (1874-1947) Le monastère Danilov. Huile sur toile signée et située dans la pâte en bas à gauche. (Soulèvements et manques, craquelures). 46,5 x 59,5 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV | Winter Landscape
      Dec. 01, 2015

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV | Winter Landscape

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      oil on canvas

      Dec. 01, 2015

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      oil on canvas

      Jul. 23, 2015

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      PETROVICHEV Piotr Ivanovitch (1874-1947). Paysage d’été avec un moulin. Huile sur carton. Signée en bas à droite et indistinctement datée. Conservée dans un cadre rectangulaire en bois naturel, petits accidents. A vue : H. : 42, 5 cm - L. : 69 cm. Cadre : H. : 50 cm - L. : 76, 5 cm.

      Jul. 23, 2015

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      PETROVICHEV Piotr Ivanovitch (1874-1947). Paysage d’hiver en forêt. Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite et date indistincte, conservée dans un cadre rectangulaire en bois naturel. A vue : H. : 33 cm - L. : 48, 5 cm. Cadre : H. : 38 cm - L. : 54 cm.

    • PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947), View of the Church of St John the Baptist from Rozhdestvenskaya Street, Nizhniy Novgorod
      Jun. 03, 2015

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947), View of the Church of St John the Baptist from Rozhdestvenskaya Street, Nizhniy Novgorod

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947), View of the Church of St John the Baptist from Rozhdestvenskaya Street, Nizhniy Novgorod, signed and dated 1919. Oil on cardboard, 51 by 73 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Europe. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.

      MacDougall's
    • PIOTR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (RUSSIAN
      Oct. 25, 2014

      PIOTR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (RUSSIAN

      PIOTR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (RUSSIAN 1874-1947) Cows Drinking Water, oil on canvas 36.2 x 51.5 cm (14 1/4 x 20 1/4 in.) signed in Cyrillic lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Still Life with Flowers
      Jun. 04, 2014

      * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Still Life with Flowers

      Est: £60,000 - £90,000

      * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Still Life with Flowers , signed and dated "1915 g.". Oil on cardboard, 50 by 34.5 cm. Provenance: Collection of the academician Ivan Artobolevskii, Moscow (inscription on the reverse). Private collection, Europe. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.

      MacDougall's
    • PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV, (RUSSIAN 1874-1947), AUTUMN LANDSCAPE
      Jan. 28, 2014

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV, (RUSSIAN 1874-1947), AUTUMN LANDSCAPE

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV (russian 1874-1947) AUTUMN LANDSCAPE Signed in Cyrillic and dated 1922(?) bottom right, oil on canvas laid to board 21 x 31 5/8 in.(53.3 x 80.3cm) provenance: Purchased in Moscow in 1934. John Finley Williamson and Rhea Parlette Williamson, Princeton, New Jersey. By descent in the family. Private Collection, Tennessee. note: This painting was purchased by John Finley Williamson and Rhea Parlette Williamson, co-founders of the Westminster Choir College, Princeton, while the choir was on their second European tour in 1934, invited by the government of the Soviet Union.

      Freeman's
    • * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) March
      Nov. 27, 2013

      * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) March

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) March , signed. Oil on panel, 31.5 by 53 cm. Provenance: Private collection, USA. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov. Exhibited: The Russian Art Exhibition , Grand Central Palace, New York, 1924, No. 608 (label on the reverse). Literature: Exhibition catalogue, The Russian Art Exhibition , New York, 1924, No. 608, listed.

      MacDougall's
    • * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) - Pine Trees in a Clearing
      Jun. 05, 2013

      * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) - Pine Trees in a Clearing

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Pine Trees in a Clearing , signed and dated 192(5). Oil on paper, laid on board, 24.5 by 33.5 cm. Provenance: Salon of the Art Fund of the USSR, Moscow (label on the reverse). Important private collection, USA. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.

      MacDougall's
    • Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (1874-1947) Interior
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (1874-1947) Interior

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Petr Ivanovich Petrovichev (1874-1947) Interior scene Oil on canvas laid on board Signed?? 68 x 49cm (26 3/4 x 19 1/4in) Provenance: Stockholms Auctions, The Russian Auction, 13th March 2008, Lot 186.

      Dreweatts 1759
    • * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) - March
      Nov. 28, 2012

      * PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) - March

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      MacDougall's
    • PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Winter Landscape,
      May. 30, 2012

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Winter Landscape,

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Winter Landscape, signed and dated 1918. Oil on board, 34 by 50 cm. Provenance: Formerly in the collection of a French gentleman living in Moscow. A work titled En hiver figures in the inventory of his Moscow flat drawn up in 1918. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.

      MacDougall's
    • PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Summer Landscape
      May. 30, 2012

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Summer Landscape

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Summer Landscape with a Mill, signed and indistinctly dated. Oil on board, 44 by 70.5 cm. Provenance: Formerly in the collection of a French gentleman living in Moscow. A work titled Moulin figures in the inventory of his Moscow flat drawn up in 1918. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.

      MacDougall's
    • PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Rostov the Great,
      May. 30, 2012

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Rostov the Great,

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Rostov the Great, signed, also further signed and titled in Cyrillic on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 35 by 75 cm. Provenance: Private collection, UK. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov. Authenticity has also been confirmed by the expert I. Geraschenko.

      MacDougall's
    • PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV Intérieur
      Jun. 16, 2011

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV Intérieur

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      PETR IVANOVICH PETROVICHEV Intérieur Vysokovo 1874-1947 Moskau Unten links in Kyrillisch signiert "Petrovichev". Öl auf Karton auf Karton aufgezogen, 68,5 x 50 cm, Ecken abgebrochen

    • PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Garden,
      Jun. 09, 2011

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Garden,

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      PETROVICHEV, PIOTR (1874-1947) Garden, indistinctly inscribed. Pencil and pastel on paper, 36 by 27 cm. Provenance: Private collection, UK.

      MacDougall's