Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Gloria Petyarre or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Gloria Petyarre

(1945-)
Alias:Gloria Tamerre Petyarre

Biography

Gloria Petyarre was born on Utopia in Central Australia around 1945. Her language is Anmatyerre and her country is Atnangkere. Several of Gloria Petyarre’s sisters are also well known Aboriginal artists, including Kathleen Petyarre, Nancy Petyarre, Violet Petyarre and Ada Bird.

Gloria was first recognised for her batik work, along with other women artists. Her work is based on the body paint designs for her Dreamings, which include Mountain Devil, Bush Medicine, Aknangkere Growth, and Awelye Dreamings. Her earlier works show the designs painted across bodies. Bush Medicine Dreaming paintings show the leaves of a medicinal shrub, and differing brush strokes depict leaves growing at certain times of the year.

A selection of paintings by Gloria Petyarre are available for sale online from Japingka Gallery:
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

2,493 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists