Ramón Antonio Pichot Gironés Auction Price Results

PICHOT GIRONES Ramón (1872-1925) “

Lot 217: PICHOT GIRONES Ramón (1872-1925) “

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: PICHOT GIRONES Ramón (1872-1925) "Jour de marché" Pastel, signé en bas à droite.
Haut.: 50,5 cm ; Larg.: 36,5 cm à vue
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Mirabaud-Mercier

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Ramon PICHOT GIRONES 1872 - 1925 Gitanes sur la plaza Aquarelle, pastel et fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton

Lot 39: Ramon PICHOT GIRONES 1872 - 1925 Gitanes sur la plaza Aquarelle, pastel et fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2017

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: Ramon PICHOT GIRONES 1872 - 1925
Gitanes sur la plaza
Aquarelle, pastel et fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton
Signé en bas à droite "R. Pichot"
h: 44 w: 32 cm

Commentaire : Watercolour, pastel and charcoal on paper laid down on cardboard; signed lower right

Estimation 5 000 - 6 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Young Lady

Lot 1770: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Young Lady

Auction Date: Dec 21, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €0

Description: Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Young Lady
Pastel and charcoal on paper
Firmado
26,5x21,5 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Una joven
Pastel y carboncillo sobre papel
Firmado
26,5x21,5 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Lot 1568: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Young Lady

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2016

Estimate: €600 - €0

Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Young Lady
Pastel and charcoal on paper
Firmado
26,5x21,5 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Una joven
Firmado
26,5x21,5 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Lot 722: RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Auction Date: Jul 12, 2016

Estimate: €1,600 - €2,080

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Subarna Subastas

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Lot 950: RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Auction Date: May 19, 2016

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,500

Location: Barcelona, ES

View additional info

Ramon PICHOT GIRONES 1872 - 1925 GITANES SUR LA PLAZA Aquarelle, pastel et fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton

Lot 60: Ramon PICHOT GIRONES 1872 - 1925 GITANES SUR LA PLAZA Aquarelle, pastel et fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton

Auction Date: Apr 05, 2016

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

GITANES SUR LA PLAZA
h: 44 w: 32 cm

Commentaire : WATERCOLOR, PASTEL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON CARDBOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT GIRONES (Spanish, 1872-1925)

Lot 531: RAMON PICHOT GIRONES (Spanish, 1872-1925)

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2016

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Bedford Village, NY, US

Auction House: Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 A young lady

Lot 1361: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 A young lady

Auction Date: Feb 24, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €0

Barcelona 1872 - 1925
A young lady
Charcoal and pastel on paper
Firmado
26,5x21,5 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Una joven
Firmado
26,5x21,5 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Female nude

Lot 1486: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Female nude

Auction Date: Feb 24, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €0

Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Female nude
Oil on canvas
Firmado. En el reverso, una etiqueta sobre el lienzo: P. Ferret / París, 36, Rue Vaneau / Pichot, 2 / 14 Étude de nu". Adjunta certificado del familiar del artista, el pintor Antonio Pitxot, firmado en Cadaqués el 5 de noviembre de 2005"
47,5x39 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Desnudo femenino
Óleo sobre lienzo
Firmado. En el reverso, una etiqueta sobre el lienzo: "P. Ferret / París, 36, Rue Vaneau / Pichot, 2 / 14 Étude de nu". Adjunta certificado del familiar del artista, el pintor Antonio Pitxot, firmado en Cadaqués el 5 de noviembre de 2005
47,5x39 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2015

Estimate: $700 - $900

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Young ladies with fans

Lot 1347: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Young ladies with fans

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2015

Estimate: €4,000 - €0

Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Young ladies with fans
Charcoal and pastel on paper glued to cardboard
Signed. Presenta similitudes con un par de aguafuertes realizados hacia la misma época, Espagnoles (o "Mozas con abanicos") (h. 1906-1912) (Colección particular) y "Noies amb vano" (h. 1906) (Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires, nº inv. 333). Bibliography: Isabel Fabregat, "Ramon Pichot Gironès Barcelona, 1871 - París, 1925", Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona, 2011, pp. 787 y 789, cat. nº Gr.11 y Gr. 13 (tesis doctoral)"
38,5x40 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Jóvenes con abanicos
Carboncillo y pastel sobre papel pegado a cartón
Firmado. Presenta similitudes con un par de aguafuertes realizados hacia la misma época, "Espagnoles (o "Mozas con abanicos") (h. 1906-1912) (Colección particular) y "Noies amb vano" (h. 1906) (Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires, nº inv. 333). Bibliografía de referencia: Isabel Fabregat, "Ramon Pichot Gironès Barcelona, 1871 - París, 1925", Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona, 2011, pp. 787 y 789, cat. nº Gr.11 y Gr. 13 (tesis doctoral)
38,5x40 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT

Lot 676: RAMON PICHOT

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish. Study of

Lot 340: Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish. Study of

Auction Date: May 01, 2015

Estimate: £200 - £400

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

Auction House: John Nicholsons Fine Art Auctioneer & Valuer

View additional info

RAMÓN PICHOT

Lot 788: RAMÓN PICHOT

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish. Study of a Spanish Dancer, Oil on Unstretched Canvas, Signed on the reverse, 1

Lot 278: Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish. Study of a Spanish Dancer, Oil on Unstretched Canvas, Signed on the reverse, 1

Auction Date: Feb 25, 2015

Estimate: £300 - £400

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT

Lot 846: RAMON PICHOT

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish. 'Granada', Figures in a Side Street, Pastel, Signed, Inscr

Lot 91: Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish. 'Granada', Figures in a Side Street, Pastel, Signed, Inscr

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2014

Estimate: £150 - £250

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Lot 633: RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

View additional info

Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish.

Lot 95: Ramon Pichot Girones (1872-1925) Spanish.

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2014

Estimate: £300 - £500

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Lot 512: RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)

Auction Date: Oct 02, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: RAMON PICHOT (1871-1925)
pastel sobre papel. Med.: 28 x 33 cm. "Joven"
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Vista rural Pastel sobre papel

Lot 438: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Vista rural Pastel sobre papel

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2014

Estimate: €2,250 - €0

Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Vista rural
Pastel sobre papel
Firmado. Una obra similar pero en óleo se conserva en el Museo de Pontevedra (nº inv. 004075)
33x50 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Color Lithograph by Ramón Pichot

Lot 488: Color Lithograph by Ramón Pichot

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2014

Estimate: $250 - $350

Description: Color Lithograph by Ramón Pichot
Color lithograph on paper by Ramón Pichot; depicting the shoreline of Cadaqués, Spain; numbered 142/150 and signed; 21 1/2" x 27"; well framed
...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: I.M. Chait Gallery

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT GIRONÈS (Barcelona, 1871-París,

Lot 541: RAMON PICHOT GIRONÈS (Barcelona, 1871-París,

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: RAMON PICHOT GIRONÈS
(Barcelona, 1871-París, 1925). "Gitanas", acuarela sobre papel, 35x26 cm.
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (1925-1987)

Lot 1305: RAMON PICHOT (1925-1987)

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

View additional info

Lot 400: Color Lithograph by Ramón Pichot

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2014

Estimate: $300 - $400

...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironès Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Interior of the Palace of Víznar Oil on canvas Signed. Done in 1898. In 1898, Pichot and Ru

Lot 2430: Ramón Pichot Gironès Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Interior of the Palace of Víznar Oil on canvas Signed. Done in 1898. In 1898, Pichot and Ru

Auction Date: May 29, 2014

Estimate: €2,500 - €0

Description: Ramón Pichot Gironès Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Interior of the Palace of Víznar Oil on canvas Signed. Done in 1898. In 1898, Pichot and Rusiñol travelled together to Granada and to the palace of Víznar, located nearby, and which they painted repeatedly. There is another similar work in: Isabel Fabregat, "Ramon Pichot Gironès Barcelona, 1871 - París, 1925", Barcelona, University of Barcelona, 2011, pp. 48 and 42 (doctoral thesis) 89x69 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Interior del Palacio de Víznar
Óleo sobre lienzo
Firmado. Realizado en 1898. En 1898, Pichot y Rusiñol realizaron juntos un viaje a Granada y al palacio de Víznar, situado en las proximidades y que pintaron repetidamente. Otra obra similar en: Isabel Fabregat, "Ramon Pichot Gironès Barcelona, 1871 - París, 1925", Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona, 2011, p. 48 y 42 (tesis doctoral)
89x69 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironès Barcelona 1872 - 1925 "Figura a dues llums" Oil on canvas Signed. Done in 1990. Literature: Maria Lluïsa Borràs

Lot 2547: Ramón Pichot Gironès Barcelona 1872 - 1925 "Figura a dues llums" Oil on canvas Signed. Done in 1990. Literature: Maria Lluïsa Borràs

Auction Date: May 29, 2014

Estimate: €2,500 - €0

Description: Ramón Pichot Gironès Barcelona 1872 - 1925 "Figura a dues llums" Oil on canvas Signed. Done in 1990. Literature: Maria Lluïsa Borràs, "Ramon Pichot", Barcelona, Àmbit, 1997, p. 117 (reproduced) 130x130 cm

Ramon Pichot Soler
Figueres 1925 - 1996
"Figura a dues llums"
Óleo sobre lienzo
Firmado. Realizado en 1990. Bibliografía: Maria Lluïsa Borràs, "Ramon Pichot", Barcelona, Àmbit, 1997, p. 117 (reproducido)
130x130 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironès Barcelona 1872 - 1925 "Figura a dues llums" Öl auf Leinwand. Unterzeichnet. Angefertigt im Jahr 1990. Literaturhinweis: Maria Lluïsa Borràs, "Ramon Pichot", Barcelona, Àmbit, 1997, S. 117 (nachgefertigt) 130x130 cm
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (1924-1996) óleo sobre tabla. Med.:

Lot 1093: RAMON PICHOT (1924-1996) óleo sobre tabla. Med.:

Auction Date: May 22, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

View additional info

Ramón Antonio PICHOT GIRONES 1872-1925 La porteuse d'eau Pastel sur papier signé en bas à droite A vue 43 x 47

Lot 121: Ramón Antonio PICHOT GIRONES 1872-1925 La porteuse d'eau Pastel sur papier signé en bas à droite A vue 43 x 47

Auction Date: Dec 30, 2013

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Ramón Antonio PICHOT GIRONES 1872-1925
La porteuse d'eau
Pastel sur papier signé en bas à droite
A vue 43 x 47
...

Location: Cannes, FR

Auction House: Besch Cannes Auction

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1871 - París 1925 Retrato del escritor Eduardo Marquina Óleo sobre lienzo

Lot 1682: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1871 - París 1925 Retrato del escritor Eduardo Marquina Óleo sobre lienzo

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2013

Estimate: €5,000 - €0

Barcelona 1871 - París 1925
Retrato del escritor Eduardo Marquina
Óleo sobre lienzo
Firmado. Realizado hacia 1896-1898. Bibliografía: "Cien años de pintura en España y Portugal (1830-1930)", Tomo 8, Madrid, Ediciones Antiqvaria, 1991, p. 119 (reproducido); Isabel Fabregat, "Ramon Pichot Gironès Barcelona, 1871 - París, 1925", Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona, 2011, p. 412, cat. nº P.042 (reproducido) (tesis doctoral)
93,5x66 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1871 - París 1925 Bodegón Óleo sobre lienzo

Lot 1485: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1871 - París 1925 Bodegón Óleo sobre lienzo

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2013

Estimate: €1,200 - €0

Barcelona 1871 - París 1925
Bodegón
Óleo sobre lienzo
Firmado. En el bastidor, una inscripción: "nº 11 nature morte nº 11". Presenta similitudes con otros bodegones de la misma época, realizados a finales de la primera década del siglo XX-principios de los años 10, en concreto "Natura morta. Fruites i verdures", pintada con el mismo fondo. Bibliografía de referencia: Isabel Fabregat, "Ramon Pichot Gironès Barcelona, 1871 - París, 1925", Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona, 2011, cat. nº P.197 (tesis doctoral)
60,5x73 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Ramon Pichot Gironès (1872-1925) Street scene, Grenada, 9 x 6in.

Lot 1849: Ramon Pichot Gironès (1872-1925) Street scene, Grenada, 9 x 6in.

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2013

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: Ramon Pichot Gironès (1872-1925)
pastel,
Street scene, Grenada,
signed,
9 x 6in.
...

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT GIRONÈS

Lot 633: RAMON PICHOT GIRONÈS

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Vista rural Dibujo al carboncillo y pastel sobre papel

Lot 1433: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Vista rural Dibujo al carboncillo y pastel sobre papel

Auction Date: Dec 19, 2012

Estimate: €900 - €0

Description: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Rural View Drawing in charcoal and pastel on paperSigned 25x31 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Vista rural
Dibujo al carboncillo y pastel sobre papel
Firmado
25x31 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Lot 1413: Ramón Pichot Gironés Barcelona 1872 - 1925 Vista rural Dibujo al carboncillo y pastel sobre papel

Auction Date: Jul 12, 2012

Estimate: €1,200 - €0

Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Rural view
Charcoal and pastel on paper
Signed
25x31 cm

Ramón Pichot Gironés
Barcelona 1872 - 1925
Vista rural
Firmado
25x31 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Gironès. Barcelona 1872-1925. Young lady gazing at Cadaqués. Pastel on paper. Signed. In the reverse side, dedicated. 63X4

Lot 1229: Ramón Pichot Gironès. Barcelona 1872-1925. Young lady gazing at Cadaqués. Pastel on paper. Signed. In the reverse side, dedicated. 63X4

Auction Date: Mar 01, 2012

Estimate: €450 - €0

Description: Ramón Pichot Gironès. Barcelona 1872-1925. Young lady gazing at Cadaqués. Pastel on paper. Signed. In the reverse side, dedicated. 63X47 cm

Ramon Pichot Soler
Figueres 1925 - 1996
Joven contemplando Cadaqués
Pastel sobre papel
Firmado. En el reverso, dedicado
63x47 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (1872-1925)

Lot 83: RAMON PICHOT (1872-1925)

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2011

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: RAMON PICHOT (1872-1925)
Scène de cabaret
signé 'R. Pichot' (en bas à gauche)
pastel et fusain sur papier
45 x 39 cm. (17¾ x 15 3/8 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

RAMON PICHOT (Spanish. 1924-1996)

Lot 287: RAMON PICHOT (Spanish. 1924-1996)

Auction Date: Aug 15, 2011

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: West Palm Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Soler (Figueres, 1924 - 1987)

Lot 350: Ramón Pichot Soler (Figueres, 1924 - 1987)

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Ramón Pichot Soler (Figueres, 1924 - 1987)
"Cadaqués"
Óleo sobre táblex. Firmado.
Medidas: 33 x 55 cm.
Starting price: 300 € euros
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: La Suite Subastas

View additional info

Ramon Pichot Gironés (Barcelona 1872-1925) Busto de una joven

Lot 932: Ramon Pichot Gironés (Barcelona 1872-1925) Busto de una joven

Auction Date: Mar 17, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €1,200

Description: Ramon Pichot Gironés (Barcelona 1872-1925)
Busto de una joven
Firmado
Acuarela y gouache
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

RAMÓN PICHOT

Lot 347: RAMÓN PICHOT

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: RAMÓN PICHOT...

Location: Barcelona, ES

View additional info

Lot 489: RAMON PICHOT (Spanish. 1924-1996)

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2010

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: RAMON PICHOT (Spanish. 1924-1996). Lady at the Vanity. Signed R. Pichot l/r. Oil on Canvas. measuring 21" by 25". Unframed. (Cond: surface has some abrasions and chips to paint, will need cleaning and repairs)...

View additional info

Ramon PICHOT GIRONES (1872 - 1925) GITANES SUR LA PLAZA Aquarelle, pastel, fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton

Lot 195: Ramon PICHOT GIRONES (1872 - 1925) GITANES SUR LA PLAZA Aquarelle, pastel, fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2010

Estimate: €6,000 - €7,000

Description: Ramon PICHOT GIRONES (1872 - 1925)
GITANES SUR LA PLAZA
Aquarelle, pastel, fusain sur papier marouflé sur carton
signé au crayon en bas à droite "R.Pichot"
h: 44 w: 32 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Sirones Spanish (1925-1996) Oil on Canvas "Chica Peinandose" Signed Ramón Pichot Lower Right and again en verso, also Titled en verso. Stamp en verso reads V. Plera, Barcelona. Very Good Condition. Measures 25-7/8 Inches by 21-5/8

Lot 209: Ramón Pichot Sirones Spanish (1925-1996) Oil on Canvas "Chica Peinandose" Signed Ramón Pichot Lower Right and again en verso, also Titled en verso. Stamp en verso reads V. Plera, Barcelona. Very Good Condition. Measures 25-7/8 Inches by 21-5/8

Auction Date: May 20, 2009

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Ramón Pichot Sirones Spanish (1925-1996) Oil on Canvas "Chica Peinandose" Signed Ramón Pichot Lower Right and again en verso, also Titled en verso. Stamp en verso reads V. Plera, Barcelona. Very Good Condition. Measures 25-7/8 Inches by 21-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 33-1/4 Inches by 28-7/8 Inches. Shipping $220.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Ramón Pichot Barcelona 1872-Paris 1925 , Un Paseo en el Parque (Promenade in the Park) pastel on paper mounted on board

Lot 159: Ramón Pichot Barcelona 1872-Paris 1925 , Un Paseo en el Parque (Promenade in the Park) pastel on paper mounted on board

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2007

Estimate: £14,000 - £18,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Dos jóvenes y su dueña (Two girls and their dueña)

Lot 50: Dos jóvenes y su dueña (Two girls and their dueña)

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2007

Estimate: £3,000 - £4,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

El guitarrista (The guitar player)

Lot 49: El guitarrista (The guitar player)

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2007

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

RAMÓN PICHOT BARCELONA 1872-PARIS 1925

Lot 157: RAMÓN PICHOT BARCELONA 1872-PARIS 1925

Auction Date: Nov 15, 2006

Estimate: £25,000 - £35,000

Description: PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTOR

AGUADORAS (THE WATERCARRIERS)

47 by 61.5cm., 18 1/2 by 24 1/4 in.

signed R. Pichot l.r.

pastel on paper

PROVENANCE

Camila Maxima Montañá i Martí, Cadaqués; thence by descent to the present owner

NOTE

Particularly prized for his pastels, of which the present work is an especially fine and vibrant example, Pichot was a leading light among the artists and intellectuals who gathered at the café Els Quatre Gats in Barcelona in the 1890s. A close friend of Picasso, in 1900 Pichot moved to Paris where he was quickly assimilated into the colourful group of artists from Barcelona who comprised the 'bande catalan' there. In 1902 Pichot and Picasso mounted a joint exhibition of their work at the Galerie Berthe Weill in Paris.

Featuring an abundance of colour and strong rhythmic curves, in the present striking example of his work Pichot combines a fin de siècle aesthetic with a hint of Spanish folklore.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Ramon Pichot Gironès (1872-1925)

Lot 421: Ramon Pichot Gironès (1872-1925)

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2006

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: Promenade sur les boulevards
signed 'R Pichot' (lower right)
oil, charcoal, crayons and wash on paper
9 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. (24.7 x 32.4)
Executed circa 1898-1900
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists