John Picking Sold at Auction Prices

    • JOHN PICKING, Memory Head, Olio su tela
      Dec. 13, 2023

      JOHN PICKING, Memory Head, Olio su tela

      Est: €400 - €500

      JOHN PICKING (Lancashire 1939) Memory Head - 1997 Olio su tela Firma nel retro Autentica su foto dell'artista archiviato al numero P70124. cm 40 x 40.

      Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
    • John Picking (Lancashire 1939) - ...From past remains, 2022
      Oct. 20, 2023

      John Picking (Lancashire 1939) - ...From past remains, 2022

      Oil painting on canvas Signed, dated and archived on the back. Authentication and artist archive on photography

      ArtLaRosa
    • JOHN PICKING, Contadina, Olio su tela
      Jun. 23, 2023

      JOHN PICKING, Contadina, Olio su tela

      Est: €700 - €800

      JOHN PICKING (Lancashire 1939) Contadina Olio su tela Firma in basso a destra. cm 41 x 46.

    • John Picking (Lancashire 1939) - Woman in the fields
      Mar. 03, 2023

      John Picking (Lancashire 1939) - Woman in the fields

      Oil painting on canvas

      ArtLaRosa
    • JOHN PICKING Painting `` MUSIC AND SEASCAPE ''
      Jun. 07, 2022

      JOHN PICKING Painting `` MUSIC AND SEASCAPE ''

      Est: €600 - €800

      Oil painting on canvas entitled '' MUSIC AND SEASCAPE ''. Signed, dated 1963 and with repertoire number P1303 on the back. In frame. Dipinto olio su tela intitolato ''MUSIC AND SEASCAPE''. Firmato, datato 1963 e con numero di repertorio P1303 sul retro. In cornice.

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • PICKING JOHN. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1966
      Sep. 21, 2021

      PICKING JOHN. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1966

      Est: €300 - €400

      PICKING JOHN (Lancashire, 1939). Dipinto olio su tela intitolato ''A CLASSICAL CALVARY''. Firmato, datato 1966 e con numero di repertorio P1610 sul retro. In cornice. Mis. Lung. cm. 60 Alt. cm. 50 ca. Val. 300/400

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • John Picking - Walls under landscape
      Apr. 10, 2021

      John Picking - Walls under landscape

      Est: €1,000 - €1,600

      John Picking Walls under landscape 1997 Olio su tela cm. 60x50 Sul verso: firma, data,titolo e numero d'Archivio. Authentication: Autentica dell'Artista su foto.

      Fabiani Arte
    • EMBROIDERER PAINTING BY JOHN PICKING
      Nov. 24, 2020

      EMBROIDERER PAINTING BY JOHN PICKING

      Est: €200 - €300

      JOHN PICKING (Lancashire 1939) Ricamatrice sulla terrazza, 1982 Olio su tela, cm. 71 x 76 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma, data e titolo al retro In cornice

    • John Picking, "Village Dream II", oil.
      Jul. 02, 2020

      John Picking, "Village Dream II", oil.

      Est: £100 - £200

      John Picking, "Village Dream II", oil. John Picking (British 1939-), "Village Dream II", signed, titled and dated 2017 on verso, oil on canvas, 39.5 x 39.5cm, 15.5 x 15.5in. Artists? Resale Right (?droit de suite?) may apply to this lot.

      Wilson55
    • PICKING JOHN
      Apr. 18, 2020

      PICKING JOHN

      Est: €100 - €150

      PICKING JOHN (1939-) Picking John olio cm. 50x60

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • JOHN PICKING
      Mar. 13, 2020

      JOHN PICKING

      Est: €300 - €400

      JOHN PICKING (Shevington 1939) Teatro dello studio, 1987/1988 Olio su tela, cm. 80 x 70 Firma data e titolo al retro Archivio n. P3329, al retro Autentica su foto dell'Artista

    • PICKING JOHN
      Jan. 18, 2020

      PICKING JOHN

      Est: €100 - €150

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • JOHN PICKING
      Nov. 20, 2018

      JOHN PICKING

      Est: €250 - €350

      JOHN PICKING (Shevington 1939) Senza titolo Matita e acquarello su carta, cm. 60 x 50 Firma al centro a destra

    • JOHN PICKING (LANCASHIRE 1939) STRANGE PASSING | STRANGE PASSING
      Nov. 13, 2017

      JOHN PICKING (LANCASHIRE 1939) STRANGE PASSING | STRANGE PASSING

      Est: €80 - €120

      Olio su tela, cm 35x46 Firma titolo e data sul retro "John Picking 1968" Opera accompagnata da autentica dell'artista su foto | Oil on canvas, 35x46 cm. Signature and title and date on the back "John Picking 1968"  Opera accompanied by an authenticity certificate by the artist on a photo.

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • John Picking (b.1939) Scurzi,
      Oct. 23, 2014

      John Picking (b.1939) Scurzi,

      Est: £200 - £300

      John Picking (b.1939) oil on canvas, Scurzi,

      Gorringes
    • JOHN PICKING (born 1939); oil on canvas ''Il
      Aug. 14, 2014

      JOHN PICKING (born 1939); oil on canvas ''Il

      Est: £300 - £400

      JOHN PICKING (born 1939); oil on canvas ''Il Futuro Dell Arcadia'', signed, 78 x 68cm, framed.

      Adam Partridge Auctioneers & Valuers
      Jul. 11, 2014

      Est: £400 - £600

      May. 23, 2014

      Est: £600 - £800

    • JOHN PICKING (born 1939); large oil on canvas
      Apr. 10, 2014

      JOHN PICKING (born 1939); large oil on canvas

      Est: £600 - £800

      JOHN PICKING (born 1939); large oil on canvas ''Gruppo Allegorico II'', signed and dated 1986 verso, 98 x 67cm, framed. This lot is accompanied by exhibition details of the ''Spain to Sicily 1964-1984 Exhibition held at the Colin Jellicoe Gallery'' with a newspaper clipping about the artist dated 1986.

    • John Picking (British, 1939-), Rural scene with
      Jul. 11, 2012

      John Picking (British, 1939-), Rural scene with

      Est: £500 - £700

      John Picking (British, 1939-), Rural scene with figures, signed, gouache, 48 x 58cm.; 19 x 23in. * Painter and teacher who studied at Wigan School of Art, 1956-60; Edinburgh College of Art, 1960-3 and Goldsmiths' College School of Art, 1965-6. Went on to teach at Manchester Polytechnic and was a member of MAFA. Showed in the city with Colin Jellicoe Gallery, also at Scottish Gallery in Edinburgh, Mercury Gallery and abroad. Artists' Resale Right ("droit de suite") may apply to this lot.

      Wilson55
    • * JOHN PICKING (British b 1939 - ) Nostro
      Jun. 09, 2010

      * JOHN PICKING (British b 1939 - ) Nostro

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      * JOHN PICKING (British b 1939 - ) Nostro Villaggio (Our Village) oil on canvas 177cm x 200cm

      McTear's
    • JOHN PICKING (1939) Outcrop Scotland
      Jun. 21, 2009

      JOHN PICKING (1939) Outcrop Scotland

      Est: €150 - €200

    • Forest window. Certificato d'autenticità
      Mar. 29, 2009

      Forest window. Certificato d'autenticità

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Forest window. Certificato d'autenticità telematket, autentica dell'autore con n repertorio: P71233 SC10 JOHN PICKING (1939)

    • John Picking (1939-), Crowd scene, mixed media,
      Nov. 14, 2007

      John Picking (1939-), Crowd scene, mixed media,

      Est: £300 - £500

      John Picking (1939-), Crowd scene, mixed media, 70.5 x 90cm.; 28 x 35.5in.

      Wilson55
    • John Picking (1939-), Earthquake Town - Sicilia,
      Nov. 14, 2007

      John Picking (1939-), Earthquake Town - Sicilia,

      Est: £100 - £200

      John Picking (1939-), Earthquake Town - Sicilia, signed, inscribed and dated 1969 on verso, oil on canvas, 44.5 x 29cm.; 17.5 x 11.5in. * Painter and teacher who studied at Wigan School of Art 1956-60; Edinburgh College of Art 1960-3 and Goldsmiths' College School of Art 1965-6. Went on to teach at Manchester Polytechnic and was a member of MAFA. Showed in the city with Colin Jellicoe Gallery, also at Scottish Gallery in Edinburgh, Mercury Gallery and abroad.

      Wilson55
    • John Picking (British, born 1939)
      Jul. 17, 2007

      John Picking (British, born 1939)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Norwegian Stove signed and dated 'John Picking '67' (lower right), oil on canvas 40.5 x 50.5cm (15 15/16 x 19 7/8in).