Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Piet Mondrian or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Piet Mondrian

(1872-1944)
Alias:Piet MondriaanPieter Cornelis MondriaanPieter Cornelis (1872) MondriaanPieter Cornelis Mondrian
PainterEtcher

Biography

Piet Mondrian, born in the Netherlands in 1872, studied at the Royal Academy of Visual Arts in Amsterdam for three years before moving on to become one of the founders of the De Stijl movement. Primarily modern and abstract pieces, Piet Mondrian's artwork consists of geometric blocks of colors and vertical and horizontal lines.

He was an early member of the Theosophical Society, and Piet Mondrian's paintings reflect his belief in the presence of perfectly balanced energy that exists in all things, which he represents with simplified shapes and colors. The compositions of Piet Mondrian's paintings are meant to intentionally communicate the positive and negative, or female and male, dynamics of reality. Piet Mondrian's legacy left behind Neoplasticism, which became a major influence on modern abstract art. An array of Mondrian's art for sale as well as other rare abstract paintings are available at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

878 items

Sort By:

Categories

              Sellers

              Seller Location

              Price Range

              to

              similar artists