Otto Pilny Sold at Auction Prices

Orientmaler, Painter, b. 1866 - d. 1936

    • Dance in the Desert
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Dance in the Desert

      Est: £30,000 - £60,000

      Property from a Distinguished Collection Otto Pilny Swiss 1866 - 1936 Dance in the Desert signed and dated Otto Pilny 1918 lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 112 by 161cm., 47¾ by 63½in. Framed: 143 by 190cm., 56¼ by 74¾in.

    • Prayer in the Desert
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Prayer in the Desert

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      Otto Pilny Swiss 1866 - 1936 Prayer in the Desert signed and situated OTTO PILNY Cairo lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 80 by 120cm., 31½ by 47¼in. Framed: 95 by 135cm., 37½ by 53¼in.

    • OTTO PILNY
      Sep. 22, 2023

      OTTO PILNY

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

      OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1936 Zurich) At the slave market. 1916. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: OTTO PILNY 1916. 120.5 × 180.3 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1936 Zürich) Auf dem Sklavenmarkt. 1916. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: OTTO PILNY 1916. 120,5 × 180,3 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. ---------------

    • Otto Pilny Sunrise in the desert
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Otto Pilny Sunrise in the desert

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Otto Pilny 1866 Budweis - 1936 Zürich Sunrise in the desert Signed and inscribed with the place name Cairo lower right. Oil auf canvas. 120 x 180 cm. Minor damage. Framed (163 x 222 cm). Im gleißenden Licht der in glühenden Farben über der Wüstenlandschaft aufgehenden Sonne nehmen zwei Reiter gelassen ihren Weg. Der Jüngere von beiden, auf einem genießerisch in den Sonnenaufgang blickenden Kamel sitzend, weist den Älteren, der schützend seine Hand vor die Augen hält, auf das Naturschauspiel hin. Dieser wohlhabende Scheich reitet einen edlen weißen Araber. Bei ihnen ihr Gefolge, in ein angeregtes Gespräch vertieft, ein Hundeführer und voraus ein ebenfalls von Leibwächtern begleiteter Reiter. Der sanfte Wüstenwind lässt am Boden zarte Sandfahnen aufsteigen. Otto Pilny begann seine künstlerische Laufbahn mit dem Anfertigen von Porträts. Als er sich bei seinem in der Herzegowina lebenden Bruder aufhielt, erwachte in ihm das Interesse an orientalischen Kostümen und Gebräuchen. 1885 trat Pilny seine erste Reise nach Ägypten an, die folgenden beiden Jahre verbrachte er nach seinen eigenen Angaben - nur begleitet von seinem Hund - an der Karawanenstraße zwischen Kairo und Tripolis. Die dortige Landschaft und deren beeindruckende Beleuchtungseffekte sollten sein Schaffen lebenslang prägen. Nach einem kurzen Aufenthalt in Prag brach er bereits 1889 und wieder 1892 zu weiteren Ägyptenreisen auf. 1895 verheiratete er sich in der Schweiz und erhielt auch die Staatsbürgerschaft der Eidgenossen. Von der Wertschätzung Otto Pilnys in Ägypten selbst zeugt die Tatsache, dass ihm als Hofmaler des ägyptischen Vize-Königs 1906 von Abbas II. Hylmi Pascha (1874 Kairo - 1944 Genf) der Mecidiye-Orden 4. Klasse verliehen wurde. Otto Pilny spezialisierte sich auf Beduinen- und Araberszenen, daneben entstanden aber auch Porträts. Auf Ausstellungen in Deutschland und in der Schweiz reüssierte er mit seinen Werken.

    • A LARGE SET OF FOUR ORIENTALIST PRINTS, OTTO PILNY, (1866-1936)
      Jun. 15, 2023

      A LARGE SET OF FOUR ORIENTALIST PRINTS, OTTO PILNY, (1866-1936)

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      A LARGE SET OF FOUR ORIENTALIST PRINTS, OTTO PILNY, (1866-1936) Otto Pilny (1866 – 1936) was a Swiss painter who specialised in Orientalist genre scenes. H: 122cm, W: 59cm, D: 4cm  Prints: H: 106cm, W: 42cm

      Plakas Auctions
    • OTTO PILNY
      Mar. 31, 2023

      OTTO PILNY

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

      OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1936 Zurich) Bedouins in the desert. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed lower right: OTTO PILNY Cairo. 80 × 120 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1936 Zürich) Beduinen in der Wüste. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet: OTTO PILNY Cairo. 80 × 120 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Ins Gebet vertieft knien und stehen Männer mit Gebetsteppichen gegen Mekka ausgerichtet, um sie herum die unendliche Weite der in strahlendes Licht getauchten Wüste. Nebst erotisch aufgeladenen Szenen von nackten tanzenden Frauen und Sklavenmärkten stellen Gebetsszenen wie das hier angebotene Werk ein zentrales Thema in Pilnys Œuvre dar. Seine Darstellungen betender Muslime in der Wüste vermitteln ein Gefühl von religiöser Konzentration und in sich gekehrter Ruhe. Besonders in dieser Szene zeigt sich, wie es Pilny wie keinem anderen gelingt, die strahlenden Lichtverhältnisse der Morgensonne in der Wüste einzufangen. Mit fliessenden Übergängen von einem satten Orange, über ein angedeutetes Rot in ein sanftes Blau gestaltet Pilny die Morgenstimmung, die er mit Lichtstrahlen aus feinen Pinselstrichen in gelblich Weiss überzieht und damit der Szene eine auratische Wirkung verleiht. Vor diesem Hintergrund erfährt der dargestellte Akt des Betens und der Introspektion eine sinnliche Erhöhung, welche der Szene eine atmosphärische, erhabene Glorie einhaucht. Das Schaffen Otto Pilnys ist stark von seinen mehrfachen Orientreisen geprägt. 1885 reiste der junge Künstler mit nur 19 Jahren das erste Mal durch den Orient und verbrachte zwei Jahre auf der grossen Karawanenstrasse zwischen Kairo und Tripolis. Daraufhin kehrte er zurück nach Budweis und nahm wohl erst dann das Studium der Malerei auf. Lange hielt es den Maler jedoch nicht in seiner Heimat und so brach er bereits 1889 zu einer weiteren mehrjährigen Reise durch Ägypten auf. Mit seinen orientalischen Motiven fand Pilny nicht nur in Europa grossen Anklang, sondern auch in den nahöstlichen Ländern. So wurde er zum Hofmaler des Vizekönigs von Ägypten Abbas Hylmi II. Pascha (1874–1944) ernannt und bekam 1906 den Medschidieh-Orden 4. Klasse verliehen. ---------------

    • Otto Pilny, 1866–1936
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Otto Pilny, 1866–1936

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      Otto Pilny, 1866–1936 Das Gebet in der Wüste Öl auf Leinwand unten rechts signiert O. PILNY 71 x 100 cm *For this lot VAT of 7,7% will also be charged on the hammer price.

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Otto Pilny - Bedouin
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Otto Pilny - Bedouin

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Otto Pilny Pilny Budweis - 1936 Zurich Bedouin Signed and inscribed with place name \"Cairo\" lower left. Numbered 824 on old adhesive label verso. Oil on canvas. 121 x 80 cm. Damaged. Damage to aedicule frame (155 x 124 cm).

    • Pilny Otto
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Pilny Otto

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Rast in der Wüste Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 16:36 MEZ

    • Pilny, Otto
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Pilny, Otto

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Pilny, Otto Budweis 1866 - Zürich 1936 100 x 160 cm Verkauf von Sklavinnen in der Wüste bei Sonnenuntergang. Öl/Lwd., unten rechts signiert. Niederländische Privatsammlung, bei Nagel Auktionen 2014 (Auktion 715S/Lot 735) erworben. Pilny, Otto Budweis 1866 - Zürich 1936 100 x 160 cm Sale of slaves in the desert at sunset. Oil/canvas, signed lower right. Dutch private collection, acquired at Nagel Auctions in 2014 (Sale 715S/Lot 735).

    • OTTO PILNY
      Sep. 23, 2022

      OTTO PILNY

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1936 Zurich) Prayer in the desert. 1898. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Otto Pilny 1898. 82.5 × 102 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1936 Zürich) Gebet in der Wüste. 1898. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Otto Pilny 1898. 82,5 × 102 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. ---------------

    • PILNY, OTTO
      Sep. 23, 2022

      PILNY, OTTO

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      (Budweis 1866–1936 Zürich) Das Gebet in der Wüste, 1919. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 55x68 cm. - Kratzspuren und kleiner Leinwanddefekt im oberen Bildrand.

    • OTTO PILNY
      Apr. 01, 2022

      OTTO PILNY

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1962 Zurich) An oasis with Bedouin tent and camel. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed lower left: O. Pilny Cairo. 59.5 × 72.7 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- OTTO PILNY (Budweis 1866–1962 Zürich) Oase mit Beduinenzelt und Kamel. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und bezeichnet: O. Pilny Cairo. 59,5 × 72,7 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • Otto Pilny Oil on Canvas Marche Aux Esclaves
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Otto Pilny Oil on Canvas Marche Aux Esclaves

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866–1936). Oil on canvas Marche aux escalves (Slave Market). Signed lower right. Unframed, dirt and wear consistent with age, wear along edges, two 2" scratches center left. 20" x 47"

      Willow Auction House
    • Otto Pilny: Slave Trade in the Desert
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Otto Pilny: Slave Trade in the Desert

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      PILNY, OTTO 1866 Budweis - 1936 Zürich Title: Slave Trade in the Desert. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Laid down on wood. Measurement: 54 x 73cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Otto Pilny. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

    • Otto Pilny: Caravan with Slaves in the Desert
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Otto Pilny: Caravan with Slaves in the Desert

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      PILNY, OTTO 1866 Budweis - 1936 Zürich Title: Caravan with Slaves in the Desert. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 110 x 161cm. Notation: Signed lower right: OTTO PILNY. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Otto Pilny began his artistic training in Prague. After a short stay in Vienna, he settled in Zurich. Like many of his contemporaries, North Africa was one of the great passions of the painter born in Budweis in southern Bohemia. Pilny travelled to Egypt twice, the first time when he was only 19, spending two years on the caravan route between Cairo and Tripoli. The landscape, the people and their customs captivated him so much that he was to paint Orientalist works for the rest of his career. He was particularly taken with the customs of the Bedouins, with whom he often travelled into the desert and sketched the evening entertainment there, which he later captured on his huge canvases. His second trip to the Orient lasted from 1889 to 1892, during which time his work came to the attention of Egypt's King Abbas II and Pilny received the honourable commission to decorate the Order of the Medjidije. On his return home, Otto Pilny transformed his experiences into atmospheric, often erotically charged scenes showing beautiful, half-naked or even completely naked women. In doing so, he made use of motifs from Western male fantasies, similar to Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres' or Jean-Léon Gérômes'. The images allowed European viewers to look at naked women and at the same time address and morally condemn issues such as voyeurism or violence against women. Meanwhile, the slave trade was one of the artist's favourite themes. No less than two works by Otto Pilny in the upcoming auction address the trade in women, in which the almost sublime-looking women stand out above all because of their particular beauty. But the present paintings are also impressive examples of the luminosity that is so typical of Pilny's work. As the sun sets, the silhouettes of the detailed Bedouins and their beautiful, half-naked slave girls are clearly highlighted. The orange and pale pink or violet hues produced by the desert sun and partially reflected by the light sand were of particular interest to the artist. Pilny was a prolific painter and, driven by his love of the Orient, left behind an extensive body of work in which the warm hues and vibrant atmosphere of the desert dominate his oeuvre.

      Nov. 17, 2021

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      OTTO PILNY (1866-1936) PORTEUSE D'EAU ÉGYPTIENNE EGYPTIAN WATER CARRIER Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 97 X 58 CM (38 3/16 X 22 13/16 IN.)

    • OTTO F. PILNY (1866-1936), VIEW FROM BOSPHORUS
      Oct. 26, 2021

      OTTO F. PILNY (1866-1936), VIEW FROM BOSPHORUS

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      OTTO F. PILNY (1866-1936), VIEW FROM BOSPHORUS Oil on plywood. Signed. Dim.: 50x70 cm.

      Renascimento
    • Otto Pilny, 1866 Budweis – 1936 Zürich
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Otto Pilny, 1866 Budweis – 1936 Zürich

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      RefOld13921 RefImp13921 SKLAVENHÄNDLER IN DER WÜSTE Öl auf Leinwand. 110 x 160 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „Otto Pilny 1926“". In vergoldetem Rahmen.Im Zentrum des Gemäldes eine fast nackte Schönheit, die lediglich ein helles dünnes Tuch in ihren Händen hält. Sie hat braunes Haar und ein breites grünes Stirnband, zudem trägt sie Ohrringe, eine Perlenkette und Goldschmuck um Handgelenke und Fußfesseln. Mit ihren dunklen Augen schaut sie ernst aus dem Bild heraus. Rechts von ihr ein leicht gebeugt stehender Beduine, der mit seiner rechten Hand einen prachtvollen Schimmel hält und mit seiner ausgestreckten linken Hand zwei auf der linken Bildseite stehenden arabischen Männern, die die nackte junge Frau, mit fast gänzlich weißem Inkarnat, aufmerksam begutachten, zum Kauf anbietet. Im Hintergrund die weite Landschaft der Sahara mit der, den hellblauen Himmel rötlich und gelblich verfärbenden untergehenden Sonne. Stimmungsvolle Malerei, in der typischen Manier des Malers. Otto Pilny war ein Maler des Orientalismus. Seine erste Orientreise trat er mit 19 Jahren 1885 an und verbrachte zwei Jahre auf der Karavanenstraße zwischen Kairo und Tripolis. Danach nahm er vermutlich das Studium der Malerei an der Akademie in Prag auf, bevor er erneut Ägypten bereiste. Als Hofmaler des Vizekönigs von Ägypten wurde Otto Pilny 1906 der der Medschidieh-Orden 4. Klasse verliehen. Sowohl seine exotischen Landschaften, als auch seine erotisierenden Genreszenen bedienten einen Kunstmarkt, auf dem Bilder aus dem Orient sehr gefragt waren. (12807413) (1) (18)

    • PILNY, OTTO
      Sep. 17, 2021

      PILNY, OTTO

      Est: CHF2,800 - CHF3,600

      (Budweis 1866–1936 Zürich) Gegenstücke. Zwei Frauen am Brunnen, 1896. / Bettler vor den Toren einer Stadt, 1894. Öl auf Leinwand. Jeweils unten rechts signiert und datiert. Je 50x38 cm.

    • PILNY, OTTO
      Jul. 14, 2021

      PILNY, OTTO

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      PILNY, OTTO Budweis 1866 - Zurich 1936 100 x 160 cm Sale of slaves in the desert at sunset. Oil/canvas, signed lower right. Dutch private collection, acquired at Nagel Auctions in 2014 (Sale 715S/Lot 735).

    • PILNY, OTTO
      Jun. 29, 2021

      PILNY, OTTO

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF7,000

    • PILNY, OTTO
      Jun. 18, 2021

      PILNY, OTTO

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF7,000

    • Pilny Otto
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Pilny Otto

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Pilny Otto 1866 Budweis - 1936 Zürich Haremsdame". Oel auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 45 cm x 31 cm

    • Otto Pilny 1866–1936
      Mar. 24, 2021

      Otto Pilny 1866–1936

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      Otto Pilny 1866–1936 Paar orientalischer Szenen (Pferdeführer und Wasserverkäufer) je unten rechts signiert O. Pilny

    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) - At Prayer
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) - At Prayer

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) At Prayer oil on canvas 18 x 36 ¼ in. (46 x 92 cm.)

    • OTTO PILNY
      Sep. 15, 2020

      OTTO PILNY

      Czechia 1866-Switzerland 1936 The slave in the Harem Oil on canvas Signed Size 111 x 159.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938), At the Oasis
      May. 12, 2020

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938), At the Oasis

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938) At the Oasis Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Otto Pilny 1920. 18" x 36"; framed 24" x 41.5" Provenance:Christie's December 4, 2003 Lot 232 Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition: Circular hole in canvas 1/8" in diameter. More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at [email protected] to request a more thorough condition report.

      Guernsey's
    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938), At Prayer
      May. 12, 2020

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938), At Prayer

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938) At Prayer Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Otto Pilny 1920. 18" x 36"; framed 24" x 41.5" Provenance:Christie's December 4, 2003 Lot 232 Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition: A hole measuring 1/4" x 3/4" in center right of the canvas. More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at [email protected] to request a more thorough condition report.

      Guernsey's
    • Pilny, Otto Franz — Orientalischer Sklavinnenmarkt
      Mar. 27, 2020

      Pilny, Otto Franz — Orientalischer Sklavinnenmarkt

      Pilny, Otto Franz — Oriental Slave Market (Budweis 1866-1936 Zurich) Desert landscape with resting caravan and lightly clad odalisques offered for sale. Oil on canvas. Lower right fully signed and dated ''1927''. 110 x 168 cm.

    • Otto F. Pilny (1866-1936), Vues orientalistes, triptyque, huiles sur cartons, signées et datées 1923, titrées au verso, 74,5x41 cm
      May. 22, 2019

      Otto F. Pilny (1866-1936), Vues orientalistes, triptyque, huiles sur cartons, signées et datées 1923, titrées au verso, 74,5x41 cm

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

      Otto F. Pilny (1866-1936), Vues orientalistes: "Mosquée Mamelouk au Caire, Paysage au bord du Nil, Soir au bord du Nil", triptyque, huiles sur cartons, signées et datées 1923, titrées au verso, 74,5x41 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) Prayer in the desert oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 4
      Apr. 29, 2019

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) Prayer in the desert oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 4

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) Prayer in the desert oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 47 3/8 in. (80.5 x 120.5 cm)

    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1939) - Marriage market in the desert
      Dec. 11, 2018

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1939) - Marriage market in the desert

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1939) Marriage market in the desert oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 62 ½ in. (99.7 x 158.1 cm.)

    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866–1936) - The desert dance
      Dec. 11, 2018

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866–1936) - The desert dance

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866–1936) The desert dance oil on canvas 31 ¾ x 47 ½ in. (80.6 x 120.7 cm.)

    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866–1936) The captives
      Oct. 23, 2018

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866–1936) The captives

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866–1936) The captives oil on canvas 29 ½ x 43 in. (72.4 x 109.2 cm.)

    • OTTO FRANZ PILNY (BUDWEIS 1866 - ZURIGO 1936) IL MERCATO DELLE SCHIAVE | THE SLAVES MARKET
      Oct. 22, 2018

      OTTO FRANZ PILNY (BUDWEIS 1866 - ZURIGO 1936) IL MERCATO DELLE SCHIAVE | THE SLAVES MARKET

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Olio su tela, cm 70x90,5. Firmato in basso a destra “O.Pilny”. Entro cornice. | The slave market. Oil on canvas, 70x90.5 cm. Signed lower right O.Pilny. Within frame.

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Otto F. Pilny@ (1866-1936), Souk devant une mosquée, huile sur toile, signée, 92x46 cm
      Sep. 26, 2018

      Otto F. Pilny@ (1866-1936), Souk devant une mosquée, huile sur toile, signée, 92x46 cm

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      Otto F. Pilny (1866-1936), Souk devant une mosquée, huile sur toile, signée, 92x46 cm

    • Otto Pilny (1866- 1936 )- circle
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Otto Pilny (1866- 1936 )- circle

      Est: €350 - €750

      Otto Pilny (1866- 1936 )- circle, Womans carrying water from the river Nile in the background sunrise in the Dessert, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, in highly decorative period wooden carved and painted frame in Egyptian style.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • OTTO PILNY | Market Square, Cairo
      Apr. 24, 2018

      OTTO PILNY | Market Square, Cairo

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      oil on canvas

    • OTTO PILNY | Dancing at Sunset
      Feb. 01, 2018

      OTTO PILNY | Dancing at Sunset

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      oil on canvas

    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) Praying in the Desert
      May. 23, 2017

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) Praying in the Desert

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1936) Praying in the Desert oil on canvas 31 ½ x 47 3/8 in. (80 x 120.3 cm.)

    • Otto Pilny (1866-1936)-attributed
      Apr. 04, 2017

      Otto Pilny (1866-1936)-attributed

      Est: €900 - €1,500

      Otto Pilny (1866-1936)-attributed, Orientals riding on a beach by the sea; a ship in distance; oil on wooden panel; signed bottom right; framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • PILNY, OTTO
      Mar. 31, 2017

      PILNY, OTTO

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      PILNY, OTTO (Budweis 1866 - 1962 Zurich) Bedouins in the desert at sunset. 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Otto Pilny 1900. 92 x 73 cm. Provenance: - Villa Bareiss, Solothurn. - Private collection, Emilie Bareiss. - Swiss private collection since 1971. --------------- PILNY, OTTO (Budweis 1866 - 1962 Zürich) Beduine in der Wüste im Abendrot. 1900. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Otto Pilny 1900. 92 x 73 cm. Provenienz: - Villa Bareiss, Solothurn. - Privatsammlung Emilie Bareiss. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, seit 1971.

    • Otto Pilny (SWISS, 1866-1936) A dance in the desert oil on canvas 31 ½ x
      Mar. 16, 2017

      Otto Pilny (SWISS, 1866-1936) A dance in the desert oil on canvas 31 ½ x

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Otto Pilny (SWISS, 1866-1936) A dance in the desert oil on canvas 31 ½ x 47 ½ in. (80 x 120.5 cm.)

    • Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1938) An Oriental Beauty dancing oil on canvas 70 ½
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1938) An Oriental Beauty dancing oil on canvas 70 ½

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1866-1938) An Oriental Beauty dancing oil on canvas 70 ½ x 47 ½ in. (179 x 120.6 cm.)

    • PILNY, OTTO
      Jun. 23, 2016

      PILNY, OTTO

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      PILNY, OTTO (Budweis 1866 - 1936 Zurich) Pair of works: The prayer and The dance in the desert. Oil on panel. Each signed lower right: O. Pliny. Oval 43 x 34 cm --------------- PILNY, OTTO (Budweis 1866 - 1936 Zürich) Gegenstücke: Das Gebet und der Tanz in der Wüste. Öl auf Holz. Jeweils unten rechts signiert: O. Pilny. Oval 43 x 34 cm.

    • EVENING PRAYERS BY OTTO PILNY (SWISS, 1866-1936).
      May. 21, 2016

      EVENING PRAYERS BY OTTO PILNY (SWISS, 1866-1936).

      Est: $70,000 - $90,000

      EVENING PRAYERS BY OTTO PILNY (SWISS, 1866-1936). Oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated "1909." Four figures seen with five camels in the desert at sunset. 31.5"h. 47.5"w., ornate period frame, 41/5"h. 57.5"w. Otto Pilny (Swiss, 1886-1936) studied in Prague and lived in Vienna and Zurich. He traveled to Egypt several times becoming a court painter to the Viceroy of Egypt and working on commission for Egyptian King Abbas II. Pilny was especially intrigued by Bedouin culture in which he found a source of great inspiration becoming one of the best-known Orientalist artists of his time.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • OTTO PILNY (1866-1936) - 'Female figure between creek and trees'
      Dec. 17, 2015

      OTTO PILNY (1866-1936) - 'Female figure between creek and trees'

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      OTTO PILNY (1866-1936) - 'Female figure between creek and trees' Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1899. Dim.:100x69cm.

      Marques dos Santos