Karl von Piloty Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Illustrator

      • CARL THEODOR VON PILOTY (1826
        Nov. 14, 2023

        CARL THEODOR VON PILOTY (1826

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886) (attrib.), the astrologer Seni von Wallenstein, oil on canvas, unsigned, doubled, restored and retouched, on frame plaque attributed to Piloty, 45 x 66 cm, framed 81 x 102 cm

      • Piloty, Carl Theodor von
        Sep. 02, 2023

        Piloty, Carl Theodor von

        Piloty, Carl Theodor von 1826 München - 1886 Münsing. Höfische Jagdgesellschaft bei der Rast. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Größe ca. 55 x 150 cm, Rahmen ca. 67 x 162 cm. Teils mit Craquelé. Kein Versand möglich, nur Abholung, wir empfehlen gerne einen Transporteur. Piloty, Carl Theodor von 1826 Munich - 1886 Münsing. Courtly hunting party during a rest. Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. Size approx. 55 x 150 cm, frame approx. 67 x 162 cm. Partly with craquelé. No shipping possible, only pick-up, also from a transporter.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • CARL THEODORE PILOTY (GERMAN, 1826-1886), Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn
        May. 28, 2023

        CARL THEODORE PILOTY (GERMAN, 1826-1886), Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Y CARL THEODORE PILOTY (GERMAN, 1826-1886) Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn gouache on ivory signed lower right: Piloty housed in original pen worked ivory frame 14.5 x 31cm

        Gibson's Auctions
      • Piloty, Carl von: Brief 1885
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Piloty, Carl von: Brief 1885

        Est: €80 - €120

        Piloty, Carl von, Münchener Historienmaler und Galeriedirektor, Lehrer zahlreicher später zu Ruhm gelangter Schüler (1826-1886). Eigh. Brief m. U. "C. v. Piloty". 3 S. Doppelblatt. Gr. 8vo. München 16.III.1885. -- An einen Geheimrat, dem er für "liebenswürdig ausgesprochene Bemerkungen" zu Pilotys Gemälde "Alexander" dankt. "... ich ziehe sie alle reiflichst in Erwägung und glaube schon jetzt mancherlei verbessert zu haben. Es war mir eine große Freude in der Hauptsache die Zufriedenheit Seiner Excellenz des Herrn Ministers erreicht zu haben. Ich würde Ihnen umgehend auf Ihr gütiges Schreiben geantwortet haben, wäre ich nicht über den Zeitpunkt meiner Abreise nach Rom, durch eine große Umgestaltung an unserer Akademie, in Zweifel gewesen. Nun aber scheinen sich diese Geschäfte zu klären, so daß ich den 6ten oder 7ten April nach Rom abzureisen gedenke ...".

      • Carl Theodor von Piloty
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Carl Theodor von Piloty

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        (1826 München - 1886 Ambach) attr.; Skizze mit Staffagefiguren auf den Stufen eines Tempels Angefertigt für eine charakteristische Arbeit Pilotys, dessen Bedeutung vor allem in seinen Historienbildern und in seiner Tätigkeit als überaus einflussreicher Professor an der Münchener Akademie ab 1856 liegt. Öl/Lwd. auf Karton. Verso bez. Studie von Piloty. 12,5 cm x 23,5 cm. Rahmen Attributed to Carl Theodor von Piloty. Oil on canvas on cardboard. Signed and inscribed on the reverse.

      • Piloty, Carl von - (München 1826-1886 Ambach),
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Piloty, Carl von - (München 1826-1886 Ambach),

        Est: - €600

        Studie zu einem Bild für Georg Ebers "Der Kaiser". Feder und Tusche über Bleistift. Monogr., verso mit Künstlername beschriftet, nicht dat. (um 1880). 17,7 x 14,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Auf einem Felsen bewegt sich ein Mann hoch zu Roß auf einen Abgrund zu. An Pferd und Reiter zerren zahlreiche Figuren. Vorne rechts spielt der Tod schon auf, im Himmel erscheinen "Germania" rechts und ein gekrönter Herrscher links. Die Szene von höchster Dramatik ist wohl als Vorlage für ein Gemälde oder eine Illustration zu Ebers Roman "Der Kaiser" zu verstehen, wie der beiliegende Brief bestätigt.

        Jun. 03, 2022

        Est: - €600

      • Henryk Piatkowski
        May. 08, 2022

        Henryk Piatkowski

        Est: €1,900 - €3,800

        Henryk Piatkowski (1853 Kiew - 1932 Warschau) attr.; Seepartie (Eibsee). Originaltitel Stimmungsvolle Landschaftsimpression mit Nachen am Ufer. Der polnische Maler studierte 1872-1875 an der Akademie in München, wo er bei Sandór (Alexander von) Wagner und Karl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886) studierte und Mitglied des Kunstvereins war. Fest in die dortige polnische Künstlerkolonie um den Maler Józef Brandt integriert, teilte er sich Atelier und Wohnung mit Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski und war mit Józef Chelmonski befreundet. 1875 ging er nach Warschau zurück, wo er wiederum zum engen Künstlerkreis um Chelmonski gehörte und mit diesem im selben Jahr nach Paris zog, wo er bis 1879 blieb und u. a. Édouard Manet kennenlernte. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign. (bzw. bez.); Verso altes, besch. Ausstellungsetikett mit Betitelung. 23,5 cm x 29,2 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Henryk Piatkowski (1853 - 1932) Oil on panel. Signed or inscribed. Titled on an old worn label on the reverse."

      • * Piloty (Karl Theodore von, 1826-1886). Wallenstein's Entry into Eger, 1870, signed and dated
        Mar. 09, 2022

        * Piloty (Karl Theodore von, 1826-1886). Wallenstein's Entry into Eger, 1870, signed and dated

        Est: £200 - £300

        * Piloty (Karl Theodore von, 1826-1886). Wallenstein's Entry into Eger, 1870, signed and dated Piloty (Karl Theodor von, 1826-1886). Wallenstein's Entry into Eger, 1870, drawing in graphite, signed and dated lower right 'Piloty. 1870', on thick (wove ?) paper, laid to the paper support at the sheet corners, 18.7 x 15.2 cm (7 3/8 x 6 ins), pale spotting at the sheet corners Qty: (1)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Carl Theodor von Piloty – Der heilige Hieronymus in Meditation (Saint Jerome in Meditation)
        Nov. 24, 2021

        Carl Theodor von Piloty – Der heilige Hieronymus in Meditation (Saint Jerome in Meditation)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Oil on canvas, laid down on firm cardboard. 54.6 x 70.3 cm. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886)

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886), 'Die letzten Augenblicke der Girondisten' / The last moment of the Girondins, 31th of October 1793, signed 'C Piloty.' (lower right), oil on canvas, 124x190,5 cm Painted in 1880. Exhibited: -Munich, Unknown art dealer, 'Während der internationalen Ausstellung' (according to Härtl-Kasulke, 1991, p. 214). -Berlin, Uhrsaal Königliche Kunstakademie, 1880. -Munich, Kunstverein München, 1880. Literature: -Claudia Härtl-Kasulke, 'Karl Theodor Piloty (1826-1886), Karl Theodor Pilotys Weg zur Historienmalerei 1826-1855 (mit einem kommentierten Katalog seiner Historienbilder)', Munich 1991, pp. 214-216, 344, no. VII.1.1. ill. no. 26. The present lot is accompanied by a preparatory drawing of the historical figures in this painting: Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886), 'Letzten Augenblicke der Girondisten 1790.', signed, titled and annotated with the names of the historical figures, ink on paper, unframed, 20,5x31 cm. Please compare the present lot to a much smaller version with the same composition, sold at: Auction, Neumeister, Munich, 27 February 1999, lot 198, dated 1880. This monumental painting depicts the execution of the Girondins. The depiction of the French Revolution in the nineteenth century is mainly the work of French artists, but also some English and Germans also tackled it, in particular Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886). Painted in 1880, less than a century after this significant event, von Piloty has marvellously rendered to canvas - in a realistic style with unprecedented precision - this landmark event in French history. The Girondins were members of a political faction during the French Revolution, so-called because several of its members came from the department of Gironde, France. Their leader was the deputy Brissot (2). Among them were Vergniaud (1), Ducos (6), Boyer-Fonfrède (7), Armand Gensonné (4), Sillery (14) and fifteen others. Coming from the wealthy bourgeoisie, they feared both the return of the Ancien Régime and popular insurrections. They campaigned for the end of the monarchy and pleaded for war against Austria. King Louis XVI, for opposing reasons, was also in favour of war. After the fall of the monarchy on August 10, 1792, the Girondins had to face the hostility of the Montagnards and the Paris Commune. The Girondins were arrested on June 2nd, 1793. During their trial, on October 30th, 1793, the 21 accused were condemned to death for "conspiracy against the unity, the indivisibility of the Republic, against the good and the safety of the French people". They were guillotined on October 31st, 1793, at noon. The execution of the Girondins took place at the Place de la Révolution (the current Place de la Concorde) taking less than an hour. The present lot has all the artist's characteristics of a historical painting, large format, many characters, and a theatrical composition. Vergniaud’s attitude is extremely dignified, he gazes towards the sky, while being supported by his two comrades Brissot and Gensonné. Only the corpse of Valazé (5), who committed suicide upon hearing his sentence, is represented lying on a cart. Bishop Fauchet (3) looks at the deceased Valazé, knowing what will be his faith. Numerous other Girondins are standing in front of the execution podium, where famous executioner Sanson (15) awaits them. The famous ‘tricoteuses’ watch the spectacle from the stands, while knitting. Overall there is a great contrast between the gesticulating crowd and the solemn behaviour of the condemned. This monumental chef d’oeuvre shows a defining moment in French history and can easily regarded as one of the Piloty’s major paintings. Pierre Victurnien Vergniaud (1753-1793) Jean-Pierre Brissot (1754-1793) Bishop Claude Fauchet (1744-1793) Armand Gensonné (1758-1793) Charles Éléonor Dufriche-Valazé (1751-1793) Jean-François Ducos (1765-1793) Jean-Baptiste Boyer-Fonfrède (1760-1793) Agricol Minvielle (1764-1793) Jean Duprat (1760-1793) Claude Romain Lauze de Perret (1747-1793) Charles-Louis Antiboul (1752-1793) Jean-François Martin Gardien (1755-1793) Gaspard-Séverin Duchastel (1766-1793) Charles-Alexis Brûlart de Sillery (1737-1793) Charles-Henri Sanson (1739-1806),

      • Piloty, Carl Theodor von
        Jul. 23, 2021

        Piloty, Carl Theodor von

        Est: - €800

        (München 1826-1886 Ambach), Studie einer Frau mit Eichenblattkranz. Bleistiftzeichnung auf Velin. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1870). 30,7 x 20,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. • Wohl Studie zu einer der Figuren aus "Thusnelda im Triumphzug des Germanicus" von Carl von Piloty; das 1873 entstandene Gemälde befindet sich in der Neuen Pinakothek in München.

      • Karl Theodor von Piloty
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Karl Theodor von Piloty

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Karl Theodor von Piloty 1826 Munich - 1886 Ambach Study of a Roman senator Signed and inscribed with place name Rom lower right. Oil on canvas. 53.5 x 41 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame. Literature: Baumstark, Reinhold / Büttner, Frank (editors), Großer Auftritt. Piloty und die Historienmalerei. Begleitpublikation zur gleichnamigen Ausstellung München, Neue Pinakothek, 4. April - 27. Juli 2003. Munich / Cologne 2003, page 336 und page 426, catalogue number 16.15 (with illustration).

      • Carl Theo von Piloty (1826-1886) attributed "Lament for the Dead" | Carl Theo von Piloty (1826-1886) zugeschrieben "Totenklage"
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Carl Theo von Piloty (1826-1886) attributed "Lament for the Dead" | Carl Theo von Piloty (1826-1886) zugeschrieben "Totenklage"

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Lament for the Dead, acquired from the estate of Prof. Emil Pirchan Vienna, who died in 1927, 38,5 cm x 13 cm | "Totenklage", erworben aus dem Nachlass des im Jahr 1927 verstorbenen Prof. Emil Pirchan Wien, 38,5 cm x 13 cm

        Amadeus Auction
      • Carl Theodor VON PILOTY (German), Apotheosis of the artist Wilhelm Von Kaulbach
        Sep. 15, 2020

        Carl Theodor VON PILOTY (German), Apotheosis of the artist Wilhelm Von Kaulbach

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        TITLE: Apotheosis of the artist Wilhelm Von Kaulbach oil on canvas (possibly a ceiling mural design) 66 x 86 cm Carl Theodor Von Piloty was born in Munich. He was the son of Ferdinand Piloty (d. 1844), a lithographer of great repute. In 1840 Von Piloty enrolled as a student at the Munich Academy, under the artists Schorn and Schnorr. After a journey to Belgium, France and England, he commenced work as a painter of genre pictures, and in 1853 produced the work Die Amme (The Wet Nurse), which, on account of its originality of style, caused a considerable sensation in Germany at the time. But he soon forsook this branch of painting in favour of historical subjects, and in 1854 produced The Accession of Maximilian I to the Catholic League in 1609 for King Maximilian II. It was succeeded by Seni at the Dead Body of Wallenstein (1855), which gained him membership of the Munich Academy, where he succeeded Schorn (his brother-in-law) as professor. Among other well-known works by Piloty are the Battle of the White Mountain near Prague, Nero Dancing upon the Ruins of Rome (1861), Godfrey of Bouillon on a Pilgrimage to the Holy Land (1861), Galileo in Prison (1864) and The Death of Alexander the Great (unfinished), his last great work. He also executed a number of mural paintings for the royal palace in Munich. In 1874 he was appointed keeper of the Munich Academy, being afterwards ennobled by the King of Bavaria. Piloty was the foremost representative of the realistic school in Germany. He was a most successful teacher, and among his more famous pupils may be mentioned Nikolaos Gysis, Nikiforos Lytras and Georgios Jakobides.

        Cypria Auctions
      • Carl Theodor von Piloty zugeschrieben, 1826 München - 1886 Ambach
        May. 25, 2020

        Carl Theodor von Piloty zugeschrieben, 1826 München - 1886 Ambach

        Öl/Leinwand. Öffentliche Verbrennung der Leiche Caesars vor dem Tempel des Divus Iulius. Verso am Rahmen beschriftet mit "C. v. Piloty Caesars Leiche wird verbrannt". Unsigniert. Altersbedingter Zustand, Kr., min. L. Deutschland, 19. Jh. H x B ca. 24 x 43 cm, ger.

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
      • Hermann Kaulbach, 1846 München – 1909 EBENDA Sohn des Wilhelm von Kaulbach, Schüler von Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886), bekannter Historien- und Genremaler der Münchner Schule.
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Hermann Kaulbach, 1846 München – 1909 EBENDA Sohn des Wilhelm von Kaulbach, Schüler von Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886), bekannter Historien- und Genremaler der Münchner Schule.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ZWEI KLEINE ITALIENERINNEN Öl auf Holz. 33 x 19,5 cm. Links unten signiert „Hermann Kaulbach“, ortsbezeichnet „Capri“ und datiert „1891“. Hinter Glas in vergoldetem barockisierenden Rahmen. Darstellung eines Mädchens mit Wasserkrug auf ihrem Kopf, eine Treppe heruntergehend, vor ihr ein weiteres Kind mit einem Körbchen mit Orangen. (12216022) (13)

      • Carl Theodor Von Piloty - Vier Kompositionsskizzen (Four compositional sketches)
        Nov. 08, 2019

        Carl Theodor Von Piloty - Vier Kompositionsskizzen (Four compositional sketches)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,160

        Oil on canvas, mounted on board. From 12 x 15 cm up to 11.8 x 23 cm.

        Karl & Faber
      • Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886)-attributed
        Feb. 28, 2018

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886)-attributed

        Est: €200 - €400

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886)-attributed, Fisher woman with basket and web in front of the sea; oil on canvas; monogrammed bottom right; on the reverse old description; framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886) (attrib.), Magier (John Dee?) steht mit
        Mar. 02, 2017

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886) (attrib.), Magier (John Dee?) steht mit

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826-1886) (attrib.), Magier (John Dee?) steht mit gezogenem Hut vor einer Leiche, Öl/Lwd., auf dem Rahmen bez., 41 x 24 cm, ger. 70 x 53 cm

      • Piloty, Carl Theodor von. 1826 München - 1886 Ambach/Starnberger See. (Zugeschr.) Andächtiger Mann. Öl/Lw. 41 x 24 cm / R. 70 x 53 cm. Auf dem Rahmen bez.- Feine Schilderung eines bärtigen Mannes, der in einen schwarzen Samtmantel gekleidet und mit einem hohem Hut in der Hand in stiller Andacht verharrt.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Piloty, Carl Theodor von. 1826 München - 1886 Ambach/Starnberger See. (Zugeschr.) Andächtiger Mann. Öl/Lw. 41 x 24 cm / R. 70 x 53 cm. Auf dem Rahmen bez.- Feine Schilderung eines bärtigen Mannes, der in einen schwarzen Samtmantel gekleidet und mit einem hohem Hut in der Hand in stiller Andacht verharrt.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • PILOTY, Carl Theodor von (1826-1886), Umkreis/Schule, ''Mucius Scaevola vor
        Sep. 19, 2015

        PILOTY, Carl Theodor von (1826-1886), Umkreis/Schule, ''Mucius Scaevola vor

        Est: - €400

        PILOTY, Carl Theodor von (1826-1886), Umkreis/Schule, ''Mucius Scaevola vor Porsenna'', Öl/Lwd., 75 x 58, doubliert, R.

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • Piloty, Carl Theodor von: Illustration zu Friedrich Schillers Gedicht "Die Ideale"
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Piloty, Carl Theodor von: Illustration zu Friedrich Schillers Gedicht "Die Ideale"

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Illustration zu Friedrich Schillers Gedicht "Des Mädchens Klage". Öl auf Leinwand. 81,9 x 54 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert "CPy". Das Gemälde wurde für eine Photo-Illustration in dem Band "Schillers Gedichte. Jubiläumsausgabe", Stuttgart, Verlag Cotta, 1859-1862, S. 266 verwendet. Rückseitig auf der Leinwand mit dem Stempel "Malerleinwand-Farbrik von A. Schutzman in München". - Provenienz: Süddeutscher Privatbesitz

      • KARL VON PILOTY, THE MOURNING OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
        May. 11, 2013

        KARL VON PILOTY, THE MOURNING OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        In 1885 the highly regarded history painter Karl von Piloty was commissioned by the Berlin National Gallery to paint "The Death of Alexander the Great". Due to Piloty's death in the following year the work was never carried out. There remain, however, several designs for the piece (F. von Boetticher). The most-likely final plan closest in design, although differing in composition and quality to this work, is located in the Bavarian State Painting Collection (Inv. No. 13049).

      • Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826 München - 1886
        Dec. 04, 2011

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826 München - 1886

        Est: - €1,400

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826 München - 1886 Ambach) Abendliche Historienszene in bergiger Landschaft Mit flottem... [Details]

      • Carl Theodor von Piloty
        May. 15, 2011

        Carl Theodor von Piloty

        Carl Theodor von Piloty (1826 München - 1886 Ambach) Historienszene aus der Renaissance Detailreiche Studie zu... Taxe € 850,-

      • Piloty, Karl Theodor von: Landschaft mit großer Eiche
        Nov. 26, 2010

        Piloty, Karl Theodor von: Landschaft mit großer Eiche

        Est: €360 - €460

        Landschaft mit großer Eiche und einer Dame in einem Kahn. Bleistift auf hellblau getöntem Papier. 21,2 x 28,5 cm (Darstellung). Rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert "CvP. / 1858". Mit großer Sensibilität durchgeführte Landschaftszeichnung, die von ihrer Orientierung an Georg von Dillis und seiner Tätigkeit an der lithographischen Anstalt inspiriert ist. Eine Echtheitsbestätigung von Claudia Härtl-Kasulke liegt bei. Beigegeben: Eine Bleistiftzeichnung von Ernst Hasse (signiert und datiert 1850).