Charles Pinet Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher

      • CHARLES PINET
        Nov. 29, 2023

        CHARLES PINET

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Parigi, 1867 - 1932 Le tre Parche Firmato Ch Pinet e datato 1895 in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 184X122 L'opera reca cartellino di esposizione n. 595 in basso a destra. Provenienza: Torino, collezione privata Charles Pinet nasce in una famiglia di Cogny, nel Beaujolais, frequenta il collegio Thoissey, ad Ain, fino al conseguimento del diploma, per poi essere introdotto allo studio dell'acquaforte da Paul Taconnet. Successivamente, si stabilisce a Parigi, dove si dedica proprio alla realizzazione di acqueforti, opere molto significative e apprezzate, in particolare quelle raffiguranti la città la Ville Lumière. Partecipa attivamente ai salotti degli Artistes Français, di cui è membro dal 1905, ed espone le sue opere in diverse mostre. La grande tela qui illustrata è sicuramente di grande impatto e cattura l'attenzione di chi la guarda per l'affascinante atmosfera misteriosa che il pittore è riuscito a ricreare, attraverso gli sguardi e i gesti, apparentemente rallentati, delle tre figure femminili al centro della scena. Tre donne che si identificano con le tre Parche, tra le più antiche personificazioni della mitologia greca, che simboleggiano il destino umano e sovrintendono alla durata della vita. Cloto, la più giovane, tiene lo stame con il filo e sovrintende alla nascita, Lachesis, che tira il filo e sovrintende alla vita; e Atropos, colei che recide il filo con le forbici e simboleggia la morte. Il dipinto si contraddistingue per una pittura chiara e una composizione molto nitida, che trasmette un raffinato lirismo estetico e sembra richiamare la pittura antica nella sua struttura compositiva. Si potrebbe ipotizzare che il dipinto, per la particolare tematica e le grandi dimensioni, sia stato presentato dal pittore a un Salon de Paris, supposizione che è supportata anche dalla presenza di un cartellino con un numero di esposizione posto in basso a destra sulla tela.

      • CHARLES PINET LE COUR D' ALBANEL ETCHING
        Jun. 25, 2023

        CHARLES PINET LE COUR D' ALBANEL ETCHING

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Charles Pinet (France, 1867-1932) Etching of Le Cour D' Albanel. In Lucite frame 10"x8.25". Weight 12 oz.

        Charleston Estate Auctions
      • Charles PINET (1867-1932)
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Charles PINET (1867-1932)

        Est: €60 - €80

        Charles PINET (1867-1932). Rue animée à Chartres, 1930. Pointe sèche, épreuve d'état avant la lettre, signée, datée et dédicacée à Monsieur et Madame Ferré. 39 x 28 cm

        Les Andelys Enchères
      • Ritratto di Pierre Rieme
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Ritratto di Pierre Rieme

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Charles Pinet Ritratto di Pierre Rieme Ritratto di Pierre Rieme Cornice coeva in legno e pastiglia dorata

        Gliubich Casa d'Aste
      • CHARLES PINET ETCHING SIGNED CARVED WALNUT FRAME
        Apr. 21, 2021

        CHARLES PINET ETCHING SIGNED CARVED WALNUT FRAME

        Est: $40 - $80

        Charles Pinet (French 1867-1932). Etching of the St. Chapelle Cathedral, Paris. Signed, in pencil, with the artist's blindstamp. Housed, under glass, in a finely carved walnut frame. Measures: 19 1/2" x 15" exterior frame. 13" x 9" - sight. Provenance: From a large private collection of a Westchester NY art collector.

        Austin York LLC
      • Charles F Pinet (1867-1932) Etching (France)
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Charles F Pinet (1867-1932) Etching (France)

        Est: $100 - $300

        Etching on French paper. "Notre Dame". Signed and numbered right and watermarked. 58/100 lower left. 20 x 23 1/2 image size.

        Main Auction Galleries
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Est: $60 - $120

        Charles Pinet (French 1867-1932). Etching of the Rouen Cathedral. Signed, in pencil, with the artist's blindstamp. Housed, under glass, in a finely carved walnut frame. Measures: 19 1/2" x 15" exterior frame. 13" x 9" - sight. Provenance: From a large private collection of a Westchester NY art collector.

        Austin York LLC
      • Original Pencil Signed Etching Charles Pinet Chartres Vue Sur l'Eure Cathedral
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Original Pencil Signed Etching Charles Pinet Chartres Vue Sur l'Eure Cathedral

        Est: $25 - $1,000

        Beautifully framed behind conservation glass and pencil signed by the artist Charles Pinet (1867-1932). Measures 13.75" x 18".

        Denise Ryan Auction Co.
      • 3 ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL ETCHNGS - PINET +
        May. 31, 2020

        3 ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL ETCHNGS - PINET +

        All are antique European etchings. 1- Etching of a cathedral signed lower right. Framed and Matted under non glare glass. In frame 14 3/4"x17 2/4"x3/4". 2- Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932). Etching on paper. "Rouen, La Grosse Horloge". Titled in plate with CP blind stamp lower left. Signed in pencil to margin lower right. Matted no frame, 17 1/4"X22". Mat has small tear top right. 3- European Market Etching, signed in pencil lower right, signature illigible, In mat, no frame 13"x16 1/2". Weight on all 4 pds 8 oz.

        Charleston Estate Auctions
        May. 20, 2020

        Est: $60 - $120

        Charles Pinet (French 1867-1932). Etching of the Rouen Cathedral. Signed, in pencil, with the artist's blind stamp. Housed, under glass, in a finely carved walnut frame. Measures: 19 1/2" x 15" exterior frame. 13" x 9" - sight. Provenance: From a large private collection of a Westchester NY art collector.

        Austin York LLC
      • CHARLES PINET (French. 1867-1932)
        May. 09, 2020

        CHARLES PINET (French. 1867-1932)

        Est: $250 - $350

        Port des Pecheures a St. Tropez, [scarce image], circa 1920. Signed in pencil l/r margin, titled in plate l/l, with CP blind stamp l/l. Etching on Heavy Cream Stock. Measuring 7.75 in. by 11 in., sheet 11.5 in. by 14.75 in. (Cond: minor overall toning, upper sheet edge with tear and frayed edges)

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
      • EUROPEAN ETCHINGS ON PAPER, 19-20TH C, 10 PCS
        Feb. 16, 2020

        EUROPEAN ETCHINGS ON PAPER, 19-20TH C, 10 PCS

        Est: $100 - $300

        EUROPEAN ETCHINGS ON PAPER, 19-20TH C, 10 PCS, H 7"-11"Collection includes: Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932) 11" x 8" "Maison Pfister"; Louis P. Szanto (Amer/Hungarian, 1889-1965) 10" x 12" "Spanish Dancer & Musicians"; Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932) 11" x 8" "La Saint Chapelle"; Michaelael Tracy "For Caplene" 11 x 12; A. Witzleben watercolor 9 x 14 "Lake Ben, Scotland"; Lenore Conde-Lawson "My Song" 7 x 9; Henri Toussaint 1884 "Amiens" 7 x 10; Ralph Fletcher Seymour "Rag Pickers Court" 10 x 7; Carl Marx "Schuttheiss", "Pasdorals #2" 9 x 9; Samuel Chamberlain "The Harborside" drypoint etching 8 x 12. From the estate of Gerald Torrence, Chicago.

        DuMouchelles
      • Print, Charles Pinet
        Dec. 14, 2019

        Print, Charles Pinet

        Est: $50 - $100

        Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932), "Strasbourg Rue Merciere," etching, pencil signed lower right, titled in plate lower right, overall (with frame): 20"h x 15"w

        Clars Auctions
      • CHARLES PINET (FRENCH 1867-1932), Cityscape of Rouen: La Grosse Horloge, Etching
        Jul. 13, 2019

        CHARLES PINET (FRENCH 1867-1932), Cityscape of Rouen: La Grosse Horloge, Etching

        CHARLES PINET (FRENCH 1867-1932) Rouen: La Grosse Horloge, etching on paper 34.3 x 24.2 cm (13 1/2 x 9 1/2 in.) signed (faintly) lower right SHIPPING FOR THIS ITEM ONLY, in the continental US, via USPS including insurance: $55 If you are buying multiple items, or your shipping address is international, please contact us before or after the auction for a shipping quote via email: [email protected] or call us: +1 (212) 717-7500.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Charles Pinet Etching
        Oct. 25, 2018

        Charles Pinet Etching

        Est: $50 - $80

        Charles Pinet original signed etching. Signed in pencil "Ch. Pinet" lower right. Measures 16" x 11.5" plate size. Very good condition. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      • Charles Pinet, French (1867-1932)
        Dec. 02, 2017

        Charles Pinet, French (1867-1932)

        Charles Pinet, French (1867-1932) Framed etching, signed. 8 1/2 inches x 11 1/2 inches (with matting 17 x 21 inches)

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Print, Charles Pinet
        Aug. 12, 2017

        Print, Charles Pinet

        Est: $50 - $100

        Charles F. Pinet (French, 1867-1932), "Chartres, Vue sur l''Eure," etching, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, overall (with frame): 19.75"h x 15"w

        Clars Auctions
      • PINET, CHARLES
        Jan. 10, 2017

        PINET, CHARLES

        PINET, CHARLES Paris 1867 - 1932 Portrait of a young man (self portrait?), oil on panel, signed and dated 1889, 38x30cm, framed.

        Sigalas
      • Charles Pinet (1867-1932) St. Tropez le Port, Etching,
        Aug. 24, 2016

        Charles Pinet (1867-1932) St. Tropez le Port, Etching,

        Charles Pinet (1867-1932) St. Tropez le Port, Etching, Signed lower right. Blindstamp monogram lower left. Framed dimensions: h: 16 x w: 12 1/2 in. H: 11 1/4 W: 7 3/4 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
        Jul. 20, 2016

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • PINET, CHARLES
        Jul. 05, 2016

        PINET, CHARLES

        PINET, CHARLES Paris 1867 - 1932 Portrait of a young man (self portrait?), oil on panel, signed and dated "1889", 38x30cm, framed.

        Sigalas
      • ALEXANDRE (Arsène). - La vie et l’œuvre de Charles Pinet (1867-1932).
        Jun. 28, 2016

        ALEXANDRE (Arsène). - La vie et l’œuvre de Charles Pinet (1867-1932).

        Est: €100 - €200

        ALEXANDRE (Arsène). - La vie et l’œuvre de Charles Pinet (1867-1932). Macon, Protat, 1934. In-folio (40x28cm). 74p. En feuilles sous chemise cartonnée pleine percaline marron. Lacets de fermeture. Illustré de 42 eaux-fortes : 23 gravures h.-t. et 19 gravures in-t. texte. Tirage limité à 200 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin de Rives. Celui-ci, n°120. Edition numérotée sur papier de vélin de Rives. Bon état.

        Jun. 15, 2016

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • PINET, CHARLES
        Apr. 05, 2016

        PINET, CHARLES

        Sigalas
      • Pinet, Charles (1867-1932) France - Entrée du Musée de Cluny
        Dec. 20, 2015

        Pinet, Charles (1867-1932) France - Entrée du Musée de Cluny

        Est: $50 - $100

        Eau-forte su papier, signée dans la plaque en bas à droite Ch. Pinet Etching on paper, signed in the plate on lower right Ch. Pinet 5” x 3”; 12.70 x 7.62 cm

        Lapointe & Champagne
      • PINET, CHARLES
        Nov. 17, 2015

        PINET, CHARLES

        Sigalas
      • PINET, CHARLES
        Sep. 22, 2015

        PINET, CHARLES

        Sigalas
      • PINET, CHARLES
        Jul. 28, 2015

        PINET, CHARLES

        Sigalas
      • Charles Pinet Paris, 1867 - 1932 Portrait d'un graveur dans son atelier Huile sur toile
        Oct. 03, 2014

        Charles Pinet Paris, 1867 - 1932 Portrait d'un graveur dans son atelier Huile sur toile

        Est: €600 - €800

        Charles Pinet Paris, 1867 - 1932 Portrait d'un graveur dans son atelier Huile sur toile signée 'Pinet' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 99,50 w: 73 cm

      • Charles Pinet (1867 - 1932) Etching
        May. 22, 2014

        Charles Pinet (1867 - 1932) Etching

        A double matted and framed behind conservators glass etching by a listed artist (France, 1867-1932) entitled "Chartres Vue sur l'Eure" depicting a bridge over a river in France. Signed lower right, embossed watermark lower left. Image measures approximately 12.5" x 8.75" and frame 20" x 15.5" x 1.25". Total weight 3.5 lbs.

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932)
        May. 18, 2014

        Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932)

        DESCRIPTION: Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932). Etching on paper. "Rouen, La Cathedrale". Titled in plate with CP blind stamp lower left. Signed in pencil to margin lower right. Matted and in black painted frame. PROVENANCE: Purchased in Rouen in 1929 and framed by Goodspeed's in Boston. From the collection of the consignor's late grandmother Mary Emerson Lovejoy Olds Kirkpatrick. Born 1884 Lynn, Massachusetts. Married Herbert Olds, Sr. January 1913, from a wealthy Connecticut family and partner in Olds & Whipple, an agricultural fertilizer company. Husband died December 1913 and left her a substantial inheritance to pursue her interests of antiques and art. She studied printmaking and etching and amassed a collection of prints mainly through the Boston firms of Goodman-Walker, Goodspeed's Book Shop and Holman's Print Shop during the 1930's and early 1940's. MEASUREMENTS: Plate 11-1/8" x 7-7/8". Overall with frame 20-1/4" x 15". CONDITION: Overall toning and mat burn. Light frame wear. Not examined out frame.

        Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
      • Five Framed Prints Featuring European Architecture: Including Charles F. Pinet (French, 1867-1932) Chartres Vue sur l'Eure, Views of S
        Nov. 13, 2013

        Five Framed Prints Featuring European Architecture: Including Charles F. Pinet (French, 1867-1932) Chartres Vue sur l'Eure, Views of S

        Five Framed Prints Featuring European Architecture: Including Charles F. Pinet (French, 1867-1932) Chartres Vue sur l'Eure, Views of St. Mildred's, St. Michael's and St. Peter's Churches Engraved for Chamberlain's History of London, A View of Six English Churches, Palazzo Ducale, and A View of Nürnberg. Intaglio prints on paper, plate sizes to 11 5/16 x 7 3/4 in. Condition: Toning, some with mild foxing, rippling, not examined out of frames.

        Skinner
      • Rouen.
        Jul. 11, 2013

        Rouen.

        Est: - €50

        Rouen. Detailansichten. Serie von 10 Bll. Radierungen von Charles F. Pinet (1867 - Paris - 1932). Jh. Pl. ca. 13 x 7,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
        Jan. 14, 2013

        Early 20th C. French etchings, five pieces: two by Charles Pinet (French, 1867-1932) including "Rue Damiette à Rouen" and "Rue St. Romain à Rouen", both pencil signed LR with embossed "CP" monogram LL, second measures ss: 19 1/2" h. x 14" w.; three etchings on one sheet attributed to Maxime Lalanne (French, 1827-1886); anonymous etching of nut vendor with street cart in front of the Cathedral de Notre Dame in Paris published by Yvon; along with an etching by Paul Henri Bouroux.

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • Charles Pinet- ''Rue de la Montagne''- etching, c.
        Jul. 24, 2010

        Charles Pinet- ''Rue de la Montagne''- etching, c.

        Est: $40 - $80

        Charles Pinet- ''Rue de la Montagne''- etching, c. 1920, signed in pencil, light struck, minor smudging in margins, old tape residue verso, very good condition. 11 3/8 x 7 3/4''"

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • PINET, CHARLES (FRENCH, 1867-1932): Etching. "Riquewihr." Pencil signed lower right.
        Feb. 22, 2010

        PINET, CHARLES (FRENCH, 1867-1932): Etching. "Riquewihr." Pencil signed lower right.

        Est: $100 - $150

        PINET, CHARLES (FRENCH, 1867-1932): Etching. "Riquewihr." Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 83/150 with blind stamp lower left. 16 x 19.75" sight.

        Braswell Galleries
      • PINET, CHARLES (FRENCH, 1867-1932): Etching. Strasbourg canal scene.
        Feb. 22, 2010

        PINET, CHARLES (FRENCH, 1867-1932): Etching. Strasbourg canal scene.

        Est: $100 - $150

        PINET, CHARLES (FRENCH, 1867-1932): Etching. Strasbourg canal scene. Labeled in plate lower left, blind stamp and number 10/150 lower left margin.15 x 21" sight.

        Braswell Galleries