Francesco Piranesi Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

          • Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810)
            Mar. 24, 2024

            Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810) "Veduta della Piazza del Campidoglio" Grafik - Kupferstich, 44 cm x 69 cm Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810) "Veduta della Piazza del Campidoglio" graphic - copperplate engraving, 44 cm x 69 cm

            Auktionshaus Kloss
          • Piranesi, Francesco
            Feb. 15, 2024

            Piranesi, Francesco

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            (1756 Rom - Paris 1810). Veduta della Basilica, e Piazza di S. Pietro in Vaticano. Radierung. (1748). 39,8:53,7 cm. Hind 3/IV (v. VII); Wilton-Ely Complete Etchings 136. - Mit den von Hind unerwähnten Schattierungen unterhalb des rechten Porticusendes zwischen der Kutsche und den beiden Geistlichen, ferner mit Adresse u. Preis. - Oben mittig bis zur Bildmitte reichender Einriß sorgfältig hinterlegt. Stellenweise leicht stockfleckig. Unter Passep. montiert. R

          • Piranesi, Francesco
            Feb. 15, 2024

            Piranesi, Francesco

            Est: €600 - €900

            (1756 Rom - Paris 1810). Veduta dell'Arco di Costantino, e dell'Anfiteatro Flavio detto il Colosseo. Radierung. (1760). Ca. 40:54 cm. Hind 56/?; Wilton-Ely, The Complete Etchings 152, Vision u. Werk Taf. 19. - Sorgfältig in bzw. knapp über die Plattenkante beschnitten, daher Zustand nicht ermittelbar. Jedoch kräftiger Druck, alt aufgezogen, mit getuschter schwarzer Einfassungslinie rundum. R

          • PAIR OF ENGRAVINGS BY FRANCESCO PIRANESI
            Feb. 08, 2024

            PAIR OF ENGRAVINGS BY FRANCESCO PIRANESI

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Roma 1758 - Parigi 1810) PORTICO DI CAIO E LUCIO PORTICO DI MARCIO FILIPPO Coppia di incisioni, cm. 28 x 36 Sottotitolate In cornice

          • ENGRAVING BY FRANCESCO PIRANESI
            Feb. 07, 2024

            ENGRAVING BY FRANCESCO PIRANESI

            Est: €200 - €300

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Roma 1758 - Parigi 1810) SEDIA CURULE DAL FORO ROMANO Incisione, cm. 55 x 70 Sottotitolata Foglio libero

          • Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810) Title page of the episode ""Differentes vues de Pesto"" 47cm x 67cm together with a print after James Tillbits Wilmore (1800-1863) (2)
            Feb. 07, 2024

            Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810) Title page of the episode ""Differentes vues de Pesto"" 47cm x 67cm together with a print after James Tillbits Wilmore (1800-1863) (2)

            Est: £100 - £200

            Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810) Title page of the episode "Differentes vues de Pesto" 47cm x 67cm together with a print after James Tillbits Wilmore (1800-1863) (2)

            Mallams
          • After Francesco Piranesi (1758 - 1810), Rovine delle Terme Antoniniane (The Baths of Caracalla) (trimmed), engraving, 44 x 69 cm, framed and glazed 72.5 x 96.5 cm; and Remains of an Ancient Ruin, engraving, 71.5 x 47.5 cm, framed and glazed 100 x...
            Jan. 25, 2024

            After Francesco Piranesi (1758 - 1810), Rovine delle Terme Antoniniane (The Baths of Caracalla) (trimmed), engraving, 44 x 69 cm, framed and glazed 72.5 x 96.5 cm; and Remains of an Ancient Ruin, engraving, 71.5 x 47.5 cm, framed and glazed 100 x...

            Est: £600 - £800

            After Francesco Piranesi (1758 - 1810), Rovine delle Terme Antoniniane (The Baths of Caracalla) (trimmed), engraving, 44 x 69 cm, framed and glazed 72.5 x 96.5 cm; and Remains of an Ancient Ruin, engraving, 71.5 x 47.5 cm, framed and glazed 100 x 75.5 cm Qty: (2)

            Dawsons Auctioneers
          • Piranesi (Francesco) Il Teatro d'Ercolano, first edition, Rome, Stamperia Salomoni, 1783.
            Nov. 30, 2023

            Piranesi (Francesco) Il Teatro d'Ercolano, first edition, Rome, Stamperia Salomoni, 1783.

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            Piranesi (Francesco) Il Teatro d'Ercolano, first edition, double-page engraved title and 9 double-page plates, some minor foxing and toning, contemporary half vellum over plain boards, some foxing to covers and upper cover with water-stain patch, folio, Rome, Stamperia Salomoni, 1783.

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • Piranesi, Giovanni Battista: Arco di Constantino in Roma
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Piranesi, Giovanni Battista: Arco di Constantino in Roma

            Est: €260 - €350

            Arco di Constantino in Roma. Radierung aus der Folge Alcune Vedute di Archi Trionfali. 13 x 26,1 cm. Focillon 50, Wilton-Ely 112. Wz. Lilie im Doppelkreis. -- -- Aus der frühen Serie "Antichità Romane de' Tempi della Repubblica", nach 1756 unbenannt in "Alcune Vedute di Archi Trionfali". Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck auf dem vollen Bogen mit dem Schöpfrändern. Oben Spuren der alten Albummontieurng, nur schwach fleckig, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, verso unmerkliche Mittelfalte mit recto nicht wahrnehmbarer Quetschspur, unten links kleine Bleistiftannotation, sonst sehr schön erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Piranesi, Francesco: Antiquités de la Grande Grèce
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco: Antiquités de la Grande Grèce

            Est: €500 - €750

            Sieben Blatt aus "Antiquités de la Grande Grèce": Vue en perspective du Thermopolium; Vue perspective du Sterquilium […] la Ville de Pompeia; Vue des Ornements et dépendances; Vue intérieure de l’ustrinum; Vue de l’aspect du Temple d’Isis; Plan perspectif di Chapiteau; Grandes patéres à manche. 7 Radierungen u.a. nach Giovanni Battsita Piranesi. Folio. 1805-1806. Le Blanc, aus 12. -- -- Ganz ausgezeichnete bis prachtvolle Drucke mit schmalen bzw. breitem Rand. Vertikale und horizontale Faltspuren, allesamt angestaubt, vereinzelt minimal fleckiger und mit Stockfleckchen, kleine Randläsuren, Knitter- bzw. Knickspuren, weitere kleine Erhaltungs- bzw. Handhabungsspuren, "Vue de l'aspect [...]" oben links im Himmel und der Einfassungslinie mit kleiner Ergänzung, diese retuschiert, sonst in guter bis schöner Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Piranesi, Francesco: Pianta delle Fabricche esistenti nella Villa Adriana
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco: Pianta delle Fabricche esistenti nella Villa Adriana

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Pianta delle Fabricche esistenti nella Villa Adriana (Plan der in der Hadriansvilla befindlichen Gebäude). Radierung von 6 Platten, die Bögen zusammengefügt, die Schrifttafel separat gedruckt. 71,2 x 309,2 cm und 10 x 309,2 cm. 1781. Le Blanc 6, Wilton-Ely 1009. -- -- Unter seinem Namen gab Francesco Piranesi 1781 diesen aus sechs separat gedruckten Blättern bestehenden Plan der antiken Hadriansvilla in Tivoli heraus. Obwohl Francesco die Widmung an den polnischen König Stanislaus Augustus mit seinem Namen unterzeichnet, geht die Forschung heute davon aus, dass es Giovanni Battista Piranesi war, der diesen monumentalen Plan in seinen letzten Lebensjahren ausführte. - Prachtvoller, klarer Druck, die Texttafel separat gedruckt, mit Rand. Etwas angestaubt, die Ränder mit kleinen Läsuren bzw. Risschen, diese teils hinterlegt, links der Rand mit einem Papierstreifen verso verstärkt, zarte Quetschfältchen, vereinzelt winzige Löchlein, links unten entlang der Plattenkante gebrochen und hinterlegt, entlang der zusammengefügten Stellen partiell kleine Ausbesserungen mit dezenten Retuschen, weitere kleine Erhaltungsmängel, gerade in Anbetracht der Größe in sehr schöner Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Francesco Piranesi, Sciographia Quatuor Templorum Veterum Pio VI Pont. Max. Bono Christianae Reip. Nato e Tartium Ingenuarum Felicitati a Francisco Piranesio romano dicata (Frontespizio). Roma: presso l'autore, 1780.
            Nov. 28, 2023

            Francesco Piranesi, Sciographia Quatuor Templorum Veterum Pio VI Pont. Max. Bono Christianae Reip. Nato e Tartium Ingenuarum Felicitati a Francisco Piranesio romano dicata (Frontespizio). Roma: presso l'autore, 1780.

            Est: €240 - €480

            Francesco Piranesi, Sciographia Quatuor Templorum Veterum Pio VI Pont. Max. Bono Christianae Reip. Nato e Tartium Ingenuarum Felicitati a Francisco Piranesio romano dicata (Frontespizio). Roma: presso l'autore, 1780. Acquaforte. mm 493x704. Foglio: mm 530x780. Al margine in basso a destra "Franciscus Piranesius invent. et sculpsit 1780". Da Raccolta de' tempj antichi opera di Francesco Piranesi architetto. Prima parte. Bellissima impressione su carta vergellata apparentemente priva di filigrana. SI AGGIUNGE: Id., Vue des restes interieurs du Temple de Neptune... !778. Acquaforte. mm 475x680. Foglio: mm 500x715. Ficacci, 851. Da Differentes Vues De Quelques Restes De Trois Grandes Edifices Qui Subsistent Encore Dans Le Milieu De L'Ancienne Ville De Pesto...volume in 20 tavole oltre frontespizio pubblicato a Roma nel 1778. Ottima prova su carta vergellata apparentemente priva di filigrana. Al verso marchio di collezione del mercante d'arte romano Alessandro Castagnari (Lugt, 86a). (2)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • Francesco Piranesi
            Nov. 26, 2023

            Francesco Piranesi

            (Rom 1758 - 1810 Paris, italienischer Kupferstecher u. Architekt) Veduta interna del Pronao del Panteon (um 1795) Original Radierung, 39 x 53,5 cm, gerahmt, i.d. Platte signiert Cavalier Piranesi F.

            Auktionshaus Schwerin
          • Posticum Panthei
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Posticum Panthei

            Est: €600 - €800

            Etching on Paper signed lower right passepartoutcutout: 8,2 x 17,3 in framed

            Lehner Kunstauktionen
          • Posticum Panthei
            Nov. 23, 2023

            Posticum Panthei

            Est: €600 - €800

            Etching on Paper signed lower right passepartoutcutout: 8,2 x 17,3 in framed Posticum sheet XXIV of the series "il campo marzio dell'antica" Campo Marzio", with its 48 plates, is considered a supplement to the "Antichità Romane" and demonstrates a visionary plan of the ancient Field of Mars, i.e. an imaginative reconstruction that is, however, based on archaeological investigations. Piranesi starts from the fragments of the "Marble Plan", which already appears in volume 1 of the "Antichità Romane", and thus creates a fictitious renewal of ancient Rome.

            Lehner Kunstauktionen
          • Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Candelabra: Three Plates
            Oct. 12, 2023

            Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Candelabra: Three Plates

            Three etching sin black on laid paper. All 27 1/2 x 16 1/6 in. (sight), 39 x 27 1/2 in. (frame).

            Stair
          • Francesco PIRANESE (1758-1810) - Collection of 11 boards
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Francesco PIRANESE (1758-1810) - Collection of 11 boards

            Est: €200 - €300

            Collection of 11 boards: Vases, cinerary urn, fireplace with marble caryatids and clock, fragment of columns, large vase on pedestal, antique marble vase, profile of an antique marble nave, antique marble vase, antique marble altar, cinerary vase. Etchings, dimensions of the plates: 61 x 47 cm, 61 x 46 cm, 57 x 43 cm, 58 x 43 cm, 61 x 41 cm, 57 x 42 cm, 56 x 38 cm, 56 x 33 cm, 44 x 33cm, 45x34cm, 44x31cm. Beautiful proofs, some cut to the subject, glued, moisture stains, water stains, folds, breaks, tears, faded edges. Provenance: Pierre-Henri MAYEUX then by descent. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Government Architect: The Sacré-Cœur in Paris, the Museum of Decorative Arts, the École Polytechnique, the Sèvres factory… painter, draftsman and engraver, exhibited at the Salon of French Artists from 1873 . Works in museum collections, including the Louvre (decorator of Sèvres vases placed in the large painting gallery), Orsay (drawings), Petit Palais (drawings)... Professor of decorative art at the École nationale des fine arts and author of reference books always republished including: La Composition decorative, 1885, Paris: Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris: Armand Guérinet. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. Réunion de 11 planches : Vases, urne cinéraire, cheminée avec caryatides en marbre et horloge, fragment de colonnes, grand vase sur piédestal, vase antique en marbre, profil d'une nef antique en marbre, vase antique en marbre, autel antique en marbre, vase cinéraire. Eaux-fortes, dimensions des planches : 61 x 47 cm, 61 x 46 cm, 57 x 43 cm, 58 x 43 cm, 61 x 41 cm, 57 x 42 cm, 56 x 38 cm, 56 x 33 cm, 44 x 33 cm, 45 x 34 cm, 44 x 31 cm. Belles épreuves certaines découpées au sujet, collées, taches d’humidité, mouillures, pliures, cassures, déchirures, bords défraichis. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX puis par descendance. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Architecte du Gouvernement : Le Sacré-Cœur à Paris, le musée des Arts décoratifs, l’École polytechnique, la manufacture de Sèvres… peintre, dessinateur et graveur, expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1873. Œuvres dans les collections de musées, dont le Louvre (décorateur de vases de Sèvres placés dans la grande galerie de peinture), Orsay (dessins), Petit Palais (dessins)... Professeur d'art décoratif à l'École nationale des beaux-arts et auteur de livres de références toujours réédités dont : La Composition décorative, 1885, Paris : Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris : Armand Guérinet. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

            Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
          • Francesco Piranesi (Italian) Etching On Paper, H 12.5" W 17.75"
            Jul. 28, 2023

            Francesco Piranesi (Italian) Etching On Paper, H 12.5" W 17.75"

            An architectural rending of Spaccato per lungo dell Interno del Tempio e suo Portico. Frame measures H 26.5" x W 32".

            DuMouchelles
          • 18th Century Francesco Piranesi Engraving.
            Jul. 22, 2023

            18th Century Francesco Piranesi Engraving.

            Est: $400 - $500

            Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810). The Translation of the Caption on the Bottom Reads, "View of the Remains of the Circon Firenza of the Ancient Squares of Adriana's Villa" (Today it is called Piazza d'Oro). The bit of a Crinkle in the Top Middle Portion, and some Foxing, particularly around the Edges. The Frame is in Good overall condition. Impression Size of the Engraving measures 18 3/8" x 24 1/4". The Frame measures 31 3/8" x 36 1/2". Third-party shipping or personal pickup is required. Please see our website for our shipping recommendations.

            Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
          • FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Italy, 1756 - France, 1810) "Dimostrazioni dell emissario del lago Albano" Etching on paper. Moisture stains, dirt, folds, creases and some lateral tears.
            Jul. 12, 2023

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Italy, 1756 - France, 1810) "Dimostrazioni dell emissario del lago Albano" Etching on paper. Moisture stains, dirt, folds, creases and some lateral tears.

            Est: €250 - €350

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Italy, 1756 - France, 1810) Dimostrazioni dell emissario dell'Lago Albano" ("Demonstrations of the emissary of Lake Albano") Engraving on paper. Moisture stains, dirt, folds, wrinkles and some lateral tears. Size: 43 x 58 cm (print); 57 x 75 cm (paper). The son of Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Francesco trained as an architect and engraver alongside his father, and produced several series of engravings focusing on the representation of monuments, temples and sculptures of Antiquity. After his father's death, Francesco remained at the head of his studio in Rome. In 1789, as a result of the Revolution, Piranesi moved to Paris. He later worked for Napoleon's government, producing engravings of antique vases and statues from French and Italian collections. He collaborated with the French artist Louis-Jean Desprez on several series of colour views of Naples, Rome and Pompeii, which Piranesi marketed in his shop in Rome. Francesco Piranesi is currently represented at the National Museum of Western Art in Japan, the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, the Cleveland Museum of Art, the Minneapolis Institute of Art and the J. Paul Getty, among others.

            Setdart Auction House
          • LOUIS-JEAN DESPREZ (AUXERRE 1743-1804 STOCKHOLM) A view of the Pauline Chap
            Jul. 04, 2023

            LOUIS-JEAN DESPREZ (AUXERRE 1743-1804 STOCKHOLM) A view of the Pauline Chap

            Est: £10,000 - £15,000

            LOUIS-JEAN DESPREZ (AUXERRE 1743-1804 STOCKHOLM) A view of the Pauline Chapel during the Vigil of the Forty Hours, in the... watercolour, bodycolour heightened with white and gold and silver paint over etched outlines by Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810) after a drawing by Desprez 69.5 x 47.5 cm (27 1/4 x 18 3/4 in.)

          • Francesco PIRANESI: Funerary Vessels - Etching
            Jun. 30, 2023

            Francesco PIRANESI: Funerary Vessels - Etching

            Est: $50 - $100

            Francesco Piranesi (Italian, 1758-1810) 19th century etching depicting funerary urns and masks discovered at the tomb of Mamia at Pompeii. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Image: 12 1/2" H x 20 3/4" W on a larger sheet]. Tipped to mount at top corners. Contained under a thin cardstock mat. Toning and soiling with light scuffs at bottom text. One antique paper repair at lower right edge.

            Roland Auctions NY
          • FRANCESCO PIRANESI (ROMA, 1758 - PARIGI, 1810) - TROFEO DI OTTAVIO AUGUSTO
            Jun. 22, 2023

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (ROMA, 1758 - PARIGI, 1810) - TROFEO DI OTTAVIO AUGUSTO

            Est: €400 - €600

            Acquaforte, mm. 310x580. "Parti in grande restaurate dei trofei di Ottaviano Augusto. 1. A piè del Trofeo si osserva un elmo nobilmente ornato con pennacchio composto di code di gallo, e di struzzo, simbolo di Marte. Nel corpo del detto è figurato un Centauro sormontato da un Leone. Nella visiera poi si vedono due mostri marini, i quali sostengono l'immagine di Antonio. 2. In cima del Trofeo si vede una spada con un pendone di ricco lavoro, con Geni che combattono Leoni. 3. Si vede in cima uno scudo esagono con gentilissimi fogliami intrecciati con due corone di alloro, dentro le quali sono due mezze Lune, ove terminano due punte di lancie. 4. Ariete istromento bellico col quale si abbattevano le mura. Francesco Piranesi disegno ed incise."

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
            Jun. 22, 2023

            Est: €400 - €600

            Acquaforte, mm. 310x580. "Parti in grande restaurate de Trofei di Ottaviano Augusto. 1. Nobil Corazza con Clamide e Fibule sotto della quale vedesi la tracolla colla Spada pendente ornata di ricco fodero. Negli ornamenti delle Falere sono indicati i Simboli dell'Insegne militari di Lione, Aquila e Medusa. 2. Scudo Esagona con borchia in mezzo della quale escono due punte di Lance che sostengono l'insegne militari del Toro con Armille doppie e Dischi a Lancia da Ferire con ritegno. Francesco Piranesi disegnò ed incise 1778."

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • Two Francesco Piranesi Etchings
            Jun. 18, 2023

            Two Francesco Piranesi Etchings

            PIRANESI, Francesco, (Italian, 1758-1810): Two etchings to include 1) "Al Nobile Uomo il Sig. Giambattista Collicola Montioni Forieri Maggiore, Dei Sagri Palazzi Apostolica amatore delle belle arti, In attro di osseqiou il Cav Gio. Battza Piranesi, D. D. D.". Plate size 26.5" x 16.75", framed 36.5" x 26". Note toning, foxing, fold line. 2) "Veduta interna dell Chiesa della Madonna delgi Angioli detta della Certosa, che anticam. era la pricipa; Sala della Termedi Diocleziano. E' stata nuovament abbellita ed eguagliata quanto si e' potuto all' antica Fabbrica". plate size 19.25 "x 28", framed 29.25" x 38". Note toning, Neither examined out of frame.

            Amero Auctions
          • 18th c. Antique Copper Engraving of Trajan's Column in Rome by Francesco Piranesi
            Jun. 10, 2023

            18th c. Antique Copper Engraving of Trajan's Column in Rome by Francesco Piranesi

            18th c. Antique Copper Engraving of Trajan's Column in Rome by Francesco Piranesi Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810) was the son of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778), a famous archeologist, architect, antiquarian, artist and founder of what became an extremely well-known family workshop in Rome. As a family they (together with Francesco's sister/ Giovanni Battista's other child, Laura), they ran a spectacular print workshop in Rome that focused on the promotion of the ruins and the classical architecture and design of Ancient Rome. Their engravings were made for both 18th c. aristocratic visitors who came to Rome to learn about Antiquity as part of "The Grand Tour" as well as for Romans and Italians interested in Antiquity. This particular engraving identifies itself (through an etching of a marble slab in the bottom right corner) as "Trofei de Daci de Sarmati ed altri Popoli Alleati Scolpiti nella Fascia e nel Piedestallo della Colonna Trajana" [Trophies of the Dacians, the Sarmatians and other allied peoples, carved on the surface and pedestal of Trajan's Column] and is Plate XIV of what was once a large book of engravings entitled _Trofeo o sia Magnifica Colonna Coclide_ (dedicated to Pope Clement XIV). The engraving focuses on the meaning behind the building of a colossal commemorative column (una colonna coclide) that still stands in Rome near today's Piazza Venezia--but that once stood (in the same spot) in the center of Trajan's Library, next to Trajan's Market and Trajan's Forum, across the street from "the forum" (Augustus' Forum), and down the street from the Colosseum. The engraving represents the significance behind the building and decorating of Trajan's 100-foot column, i.e. his Roman victory over Dacia (modern-day Romania), from Soldier/Emperor Trajan's military campaigns in AD101-102; the column was made immediately thereafter in AD103 -133. After his death, Trajan's ashes were placed in the base of the column. And this etching was made and published between 1774 and 1779.

            Link Auction Galleries
          • 18th c. Piranesi Copper Engraving: The Ruins of the Fountainhead of the Aqua Giulia (Del Castello dell'Acqua Giulia)
            Jun. 10, 2023

            18th c. Piranesi Copper Engraving: The Ruins of the Fountainhead of the Aqua Giulia (Del Castello dell'Acqua Giulia)

            18th c. Piranesi Copper Engraving: The Ruins of the Fountainhead of the Aqua Giulia (Del Castello dell'Acqua Giulia) Wonderful 18th c. antique Piranesi print in a beautiful antique (possiby also 18th c.) gilt frame: The Ruins of the Fountainhead of the Aqua Giulia (entitled on the piece itself: Del Castello dell'Acqua Giulia). The print is marked "Piranesi F.", i.e. as having been etched by Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810), a son of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778), a famous archeologist, architect, antiquarian, artist and founder of what became an extremely well-known family workshop in Rome. As a family (together with Francesco's sister/ Giovanni Battista's other child, Laura), they ran a spectacular print workshop in Rome that focused on the promotion of the ruins and the classical architecture and design of Ancient Rome. Their engravings were made for both 18th c. aristocratic visitors who came to Rome to learn about Antiquity as part of "The Grand Tour" as well as for Romans and Italians interested in Antiquity. The print features the ruins of the Acqua Giulia acqueduct (underneath/ built into the monument of Piazza Vittorio Emanuele in Rome). It is the depiction of an ancient 'castellum aquarum' or terminus of an aqueduct that was constructed by Marcus Vipsanius Agrippa (military general, architect and son-in-law of Emperor Augustus) in 33 B.C. In the third century the ruins were transformed into a magnificent nymphaeum (a monument dedicated to nymphs and springs) by Emperor Alexander Severus. These spectacular ruins influenced the architectural designs of other built forms for acqueduct heads such as the Fontana del Mosè (the acqueduct head of the Acqua Felice near Piazza della Repubblica), the Acqua Paola or the 'Fontanone' on the Janiculum Hill (the terminus of Acqua Traiana) and the Fontana di Trevi/ the famed Trevi Fountain (the terminus of Acqua Vergine)--all in Rome.

            Link Auction Galleries
          • Antique Copper Engraving of Paestum by Francesco Piranesi
            Jun. 10, 2023

            Antique Copper Engraving of Paestum by Francesco Piranesi

            Est: $400 - $500

            Antique Copper Engraving of Paestum by Francesco Piranesi Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810) was the son of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778), a famous archeologist, architect, antiquarian, artist and founder of what became an extremely well-known family workshop in Rome. As a family (together with Francesco's sister/ Giovanni Battista's other child, Laura), they ran a spectacular print workshop in Rome that focused on the promotion of the ruins and the classical architecture and design of Antiquity. Their engravings were made for both 18th c. aristocratic visitors who came to Italy to learn about Antiquity as part of "The Grand Tour" as well as for Italians interested in the Antiquity of their heritage. This particular engraving identifies itself in French as "Temple de Neptune à Pesto [Paestum]." The engraving features this immense ancient Temple of Hera II (sometimes also known as the Temple of Neptune) that was built around 450 BCE. Across the entire representation we see the span of 14 massive columns that form one long side of the temple; while looking through them at the rest of the ruin we see what looks like a forest of ancient columns that are overgrown by 19th c. vegetation. A few visitors of the temple are depicted, including a strolling couple and a man smoking a long pipe. This ruin is still visible in a similar state today and is one of the best preserved ancient Greek temples in all of Southern Italy, then known as Greater Greece—or Magna Graecia; today the location is in the Province of Salerno, Campania, just south of Naples.

            Link Auction Galleries
          • Antique Copper Engraving of the Temples at Paestum by Francesco Piranesi
            Jun. 10, 2023

            Antique Copper Engraving of the Temples at Paestum by Francesco Piranesi

            Est: $300 - $400

            Antique Copper Engraving of the Temples at Paestum by Francesco Piranesi Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810) was the son of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778), a famous archeologist, architect, antiquarian, artist and founder of what became an extremely well-known family workshop in Rome. As a family (together with Francesco's sister/ Giovanni Battista's other child, Laura), they ran a spectacular print workshop in Rome that focused on the promotion of the ruins and the classical architecture and design of Antiquity. Their engravings were made for both 18th c. aristocratic visitors who came to Italy to learn about Antiquity as part of "The Grand Tour" as well as for Italians interested in their own heritage. This particular engraving identifies itself in French as "Vue des restes interieurs d'un Pronaos du Temple de Neptune" [View of the interior ruins of a Pronaos of the Temple of Neptune." The engraving features the immense pronoas (entrance vestiblue area) before the ancient Temple of Hera II (sometimes also known as the Temple of Neptune) that was built around 450 BCE; other ruins are visible from the artist's standpoint, including the Temple of Athena (ca. 500 BCE). The representation puts us right in the middle of what appears to be a forest of columns that is somewhat overgrown by 19th c. vegetation. A few visitors of the temple are depicted; most of the men present are shepherds or weary travellers. These fantastic ruins are still visible in a similar state today and are some of the best preserved ancient Greek temples in all of Southern Italy, then known as Greater Greece—or Magna Graecia; today the location is in the Province of Salerno, Campania, just south of Naples.

            Link Auction Galleries
            Jun. 10, 2023

            Est: $300 - $400

            Antique Copper Engraving of Paestum by Francesco Piranesi Francesco PIRANESI (1758-1810) was the son of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778), a famous archeologist, architect, antiquarian, artist and founder of what became an extremely well-known family workshop in Rome. As a family (together with Francesco's sister/ Giovanni Battista's other child, Laura), they ran a spectacular print workshop in Rome that focused on the promotion of the ruins and the classical architecture and design of Antiquity. Their engravings were made for both 18th c. aristocratic visitors who came to Italy to learn about Antiquity as part of "The Grand Tour" as well as for Italians interested in their heritage. This particular engraving identifies itself in French as "Vue des 18 colonnes…" [of the Temple of Hera II/ Neptune] in Paestum et al. The engraving features the immense ancient Temple of Hera II (sometimes also known as the Temple of Neptune) (450 BCE) and the adjacent ancient Temple of Athena (500 BCE). A few men on horseback and a shepherd tending cattle are in the foreground. These ruins are still visible in a similar state today and are some of the best preserved ancient Greek temples in all of Southern Italy, then known as Greater Greece—or Magna Graecia; today the location is in the Province of Salerno, Campania, just south of Naples.

            Link Auction Galleries
          • Francesco Piranesi
            Jun. 10, 2023

            Francesco Piranesi

            l.u.i.d.Platte sig., Rom 1758 - 1810 Paris, 'Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa...', Radierung, 47,5 x 69 cm, fleckig

            Auktionshaus Arnold
          • Francesco Piranesi, r.u.i.d.Pl.sig.
            Jun. 10, 2023

            Francesco Piranesi, r.u.i.d.Pl.sig.

            Rom 1758 - 1810 Paris, 'Sepolcro di Cecilia Metella', Radierung, 45,5 x 63 cm, fleckig

            Auktionshaus Arnold
          • Franceso Piranesi, r.u.i.d.Pl.sig.
            Jun. 10, 2023

            Franceso Piranesi, r.u.i.d.Pl.sig.

            Rom 1758 - 1810 Paris, 'Veduta del Ponte Lugano...', Radierung, 46 x 66,5 cm

            Auktionshaus Arnold
          • Piranesi, Francesco: Veduta della Villa Medici
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco: Veduta della Villa Medici

            Est: €360 - €450

            Veduta della Villa Medici - Blick auf den Garten der Villa Medici, im Hintergrund die Silhouette des Petersdomes. Radierung. 43,5 x 66,2 cm. Nicht bei Le Blanc und Focillon. Wz. Doppelkopfadler mit Nebenmarke Schrift. -- -- Geglättete vertikale Mittelfalte, entlang der äußeren Ränder, ganz schwach fleckig bzw. minimal gebräunt, oben Spuren einer alten Fadenheftung, kleine Randläsuren, im weißen Rand oben vier kleine ausgebesserte bzw. hinterlegte Stellen, diese recto weiß gehöht, mittig vertikale Quetschfältchen vom Druck, sonst sehr schön erhalten. Selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Piranesi, Francesco: Prospettiva della nuova piazza in Padova
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco: Prospettiva della nuova piazza in Padova

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Prospettiva della nuova piazza in Padova. Radierung nach Giuseppe Subleyras von 3 Platten, die Bögen zusammengefügt. 58,1 x 153,5 cm. 1786. Le Blanc 11. Wz. Doppelkopfadler mit Nebenmarke Schrift. -- -- Ganz ausgezeichneter, differenzierter Druck mit breitem Rand. Etwas angestaubt, leicht fleckig, am oberen weißen Rand Wasserränder, kleine Randläsuren, diese teils hinterlegt, entlang der zusammengefügten Stellen mit Papierstreifen hinterlegt sowie partiell mit kleinen ausgebesserten Schäden, vertikale Faltspur, weitere kleine Gerauchsspuren, sonst in Anbetracht der Größe in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Piranesi, Francesco: Drei Ansichten aus Pompeij
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco: Drei Ansichten aus Pompeij

            Est: €900 - €1,200

            Ansichten aus Pompeji: Veduta del Sepolcro di Mamia [...] Città di pompei; Veduta della Porta dell'antica Città di Pompei; Veduta del Tempio d'Iside [...]. 3 Radierungen nach Louis-Jean Desprez. Je ca. 52,4 x 72,3 cm. 1788-1789. Wollin (Desprez) 7-9 II. -- -- Die vorliegenden Darstellungen zeigen Motive aus der antiken Stadt Pompeji, wo die archäologischen Grabungen 1748 und somit nur wenige Jahrzehnte vor der Entstehung der Blätter begonnen hatten. Ursprünglich waren 48 Blatt mit Veduten aus dem Königreich Neapel und Sizilien sowie aus der Stadt Rom vorgesehen, jedoch wurden letztendlich nur zehn Ansichten realisiert. Die pittoresken Darstellungen Pompeijs mit der "Touristen"-Staffage zählen zu den charakteristischen Kunstwerken aus dem Zeitalter der Grand Tour.- Ganz ausgezeichnete bis prachtvolle Drucke mit breitem bzw. schmalem Rand. Allesamt etwas angestaubt, schwach fleckig und mit winzigen Randläsuren sowie oben je mit Spuren einer alten Fadenheftung, "Veduta del Sepolcro" links unten in der Darstellung kleines hinterlegtes Rostfleckchen, rechts zwei kurze Randeinrisse, einer hinterfasert, "Veduta del Tempio d'Iside" vereinzelt mit dünnen Papierstellen, diese teils mit winzigen Löchlein, rechts kleiner fachmännisch geschlossener Randeinriss, "Veduta della Porta" mit kleinem hinterfaserten Randeinriss oben sowie rechts, oben zwei winzige Löchlein, sonst einheitlich sehr schön erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Piranesi, Francesco: Die Cappella Paolina im Vatikan
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco: Die Cappella Paolina im Vatikan

            Est: €400 - €600

            Die Cappella Paolina im Vatikan bei festlicher Beleuchtung während der Zeremonie der Quarant'Ore. Radierung nach Louis-Jean Desprez. 76,5 x 51,5 cm und 5,1 x 51,5 cm (Textplatte). 1787. Le Blanc (Piranesi) 2, Wollin (Desprez) 2 II. -- -- In starker Verkürzung dargestellt ist der Innenraum der Cappella Paolina im Vatikan während der Zeremonie der Quarant'Ore, die am Abend nach der Gründonnerstagsliturgie abgehalten wird. Zu diesem Zweck haben sich Papst Pius VI. und kirchliche Würdenträger vor der sogenannten "Macchina delle Quarant'ore" zum Gebet versammelt, einem barocken, von Gianlorenzo Bernini entworfenen Aufbau aus geschnitztem, vergoldeten Holz, der mit zweihundert brennenden Kerzen geschmückt ist: Das himmlische Licht der unzähligen Kerzen schafft hier ein magisches Clair-Obscur, welches auch in der unkolorierten Version des Blattes transportiert wird. - Prachtvoller, leuchtender Abzug, vorliegend mit der separat gedruckten Schriftplatte und dem wohl vollen Rand. Geglättete horizontale Mittelfalte, etwas angestaubt, ganz schwach fleckig, links mit Spuren einer alten Fadenheftung, winzige Randläsuren, vereinzelt hinterfasert, im weißen Rand oben rechts schwache Wasseränder, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            Jun. 02, 2023

            Est: $100 - $150

            Roland Auctions NY
          • Francesco PIRANESI: Temple of Isis - Etching
            Jun. 02, 2023

            Francesco PIRANESI: Temple of Isis - Etching

            Est: $100 - $150

            Francesco Piranesi (Italian, 1758-1810) 19th century etching depicting the then recently discovered Temple of Isis at Pompeii. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Image: 19 3/4" H x 30" W; Sheet: 23 3/4" H x 34 3/4" W]. Toning, vertical fold wear at center, and margin defects including smudges, short tears, and paper repairs.

            Roland Auctions NY
          • Francesco PIRANESI: Trophies of Ottavio - Etching
            Jun. 02, 2023

            Francesco PIRANESI: Trophies of Ottavio - Etching

            Francesco Piranesi (Italian, 1758-1810) 19th century etching depicting Roman battle armor, short sword, lance, and a shield. Accompanied by a restrike image of an F. Piranesi etruscan battle chariot. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Armor: 20 1/2" H x 15" W; Sheet: 31 1/4" H x 22" W / Chariot: 13 1/2" H x 20 1/2" W; Sheet: 23 1/4" H x 32 3/4" W]. Toning, horizontal fold wear at center and chipping at edges. Chariot restrike print with toning and margin defects including short tears, chipping with losses, and creases.

            Roland Auctions NY
          • FRANCESCO PIRANESI (AFTER LOUIS-JEAN DESPREZ) Fuoco artificiale detto la Girandola.
            May. 11, 2023

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (AFTER LOUIS-JEAN DESPREZ) Fuoco artificiale detto la Girandola.

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (AFTER LOUIS-JEAN DESPREZ) Fuoco artificiale detto la Girandola. Etching, circa 1790. 755x510 mm; 29 3/4x20 1/4 inches, small margins. A very good, well-inked impression. This dramatic view, etched by Francesco Piranesi (1758/59-1810), the son of the famous Italian artist and architect Giovanni B. Piranesi, shows a fireworks display above the Castel Sant'Angelo, Rome. Wollin 3.

            Swann Auction Galleries
            May. 10, 2023

            Roland Auctions NY
            May. 10, 2023

            Roland Auctions NY
            May. 10, 2023

            Roland Auctions NY
          • FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Italy, 1756 - France, 1810) "Sepulchre Famiglia plauzia". Etching on paper. Moisture stains, dirt, folds, wrinkles and some lateral tears.
            Apr. 20, 2023

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Italy, 1756 - France, 1810) "Sepulchre Famiglia plauzia". Etching on paper. Moisture stains, dirt, folds, wrinkles and some lateral tears.

            Est: €250 - €350

            FRANCESCO PIRANESI (Italy, 1756 - France, 1810) "Sepulchre Famiglia plauzia". Etching on paper. Moisture stains, dirt, folds, wrinkles and some lateral tears. Size: 40 x 51 cm (print); 54 x 77,5 cm (paper). Son of Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Francesco trained as an architect and engraver alongside his father, and produced multiple series of engravings centred on the representation of monuments, temples and sculptures of Antiquity. After his father's death, Francesco remained at the head of his studio in Rome. In 1789, as a result of the Revolution, Piranesi moved to Paris. He later worked for Napoleon's government, producing engravings of antique vases and statues from French and Italian collections. He collaborated with the French artist Louis-Jean Desprez on several series of colour views of Naples, Rome and Pompeii, which Piranesi marketed in his shop in Rome. Francesco Piranesi is currently represented at the National Museum of Western Art in Japan, the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, the Cleveland Museum of Art, the Minneapolis Institute of Art and the J. Paul Getty, among others.

            Setdart Auction House
          • Piranesi, Francesco
            Feb. 18, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco

            Est: €60 - €90

            (1756 Rom - Paris 1810). Ein römischer Soldat mit Lanze in einem Raum. Bl. CXLVI aus Bd. V der Antiquités. Radierung n. Giovanni Battista Piranesi, 1805. 37,5 x 45,5, Blgr. 67,5 x 100 cm. MIt den Namensz., Datum, Bd.-Angabe u. Bl.-Nr. i.d. Platte. - Stärker stockfl., tls. randrissig u. tls. etw. knittrig. R

          • Piranesi, Francesco.
            Feb. 18, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            (1756 Rom - Paris 1810). Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo. Radierung. 48,5 x 71,5 cm. Unter Glas in goldener Holzleiste gerahmt. 62,5 x 85,5 cm. Rom 1754. Hind 103 I (von IV). - Zustand vor der Nummerierung in der Platte. Die Ansicht Piranesis zeigt den Quirinal mit dem Quirinalspalast im Hintergrund, im Vordergrund die beiden römischen Reiterstandbilder der Dioskuren, die der Piazza ihren Namen gaben. - Sehr knapp allseitig am Plattenrand beschnitten. Im oberen und unteren Rand sowie im linken Seitenrand mit schmalem Gazestreifen hinterlegt. In der oberen Falz mit kleinem Einriss (bis in die Darstellung). In der linken oberen Blatthälfte leicht braunfleckig, sonst ein drahtiger und wohlerhaltener Druck. R

          • Piranesi, Francesco (Rom 1756 - 1810 Paris, italienischer Kupferstecher und Architekt),
            Feb. 11, 2023

            Piranesi, Francesco (Rom 1756 - 1810 Paris, italienischer Kupferstecher und Architekt),

            Piranesi, Francesco (Rom 1756 - 1810 Paris, italienischer Kupferstecher und Architekt), "Basilica di St. Giovanni Laterano", Radierung auf Papier, bezeichnet unten links, rückseitiges Wasserzeichen, 52 x 73 cm, o.R.

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Francesco Piranesi