Pisanello Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1395 - d. 1455

        • Pisanello Antonio di Puccio PISANELLO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO JOHN VIII PALAEOLOGUS
          Oct. 31, 2023

          Pisanello Antonio di Puccio PISANELLO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO JOHN VIII PALAEOLOGUS

          Est: €100 - €200

          Ae cast; 103 mm; gr. 315.8 D\ IWANNHC . KISSEVC . KAI . AVTO . KRATWP . PWMAIWN . OR . IIAAIOATOC . +Bust in profile with beard and mustache to the right, domed headdress, three twisted locks of hair, wears a cloak with a closed robe underneathR\ smooth Ancient castBibl. Zaccariotto G. M. Scaglia collection 2020 pp 22 n. 1 (only for D\)

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • ANTONIO PISANELLO, eigentl. ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?): Todorow, Maria Fossi; I Disegni del Pisanello e della sua Cerchia.
          Oct. 23, 2021

          ANTONIO PISANELLO, eigentl. ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?): Todorow, Maria Fossi; I Disegni del Pisanello e della sua Cerchia.

          Est: €100 - €150

          ANTONIO PISANELLO, eigentl. ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?) Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?) Todorow, Maria Fossi; I Disegni del Pisanello e della sua Cerchia. Mit zahlr. Abb. und ital. Text. Florenz, Leo S. Olschki, 1966. 4°. Illustr. OLwdbd. 233 SS/CXXXVIII Tafeln. Mit einem Werkkatalog der Zeichnungen und 138 Bildtafeln, darunter ab Tafel IC zahlr. Abb. der unsicheren Zuschreibungen, Zeichnungen seiner Werkstatt und abgelehnten Zuschreibungen. Kanten geringfügig bestoßen und Buchschnitt gering angestaubt, sonst gut erhalten. [ms]

        • ITALIE, XIXe SIÈCLE D'après Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395 - circa1455) Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue
          Sep. 17, 2019

          ITALIE, XIXe SIÈCLE D'après Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395 - circa1455) Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          ITALIE, XIXe SIÈCLE D'après Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395 - circa1455) Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue Buste en bronze à patine brune nuancée Porte une étiquette "ANNEXE N°849" H.: 53 cm (21 in.) Provenance : Ancienne collection du Baron M. A Lazzaroni ; vente de sa collection le 6 mai 1953, lot n°1.B ; Ancienne Collection Joseph Altounian Exposition : Exposition de l'œuvre de Pisanello, médailles, dessins, peintures, organisée avec le concours du Musée du Louvre, Bibliothèque nationale de France, 1932, n°261 Bibliographie: Catalogue de l'Exposition de l'œuvre de Pisanello, médailles, dessins, peintures, organisée avec le concours du Musée du Louvre, Bibliothèque nationale de France, 1932, n°261 Œuvres en rapport : Attribué à Averulino Antonio (Filarete) (1400 ca / 1469), Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue, second quart du XVème, Palazzi Vaticano, Citta del Vaticano Littérature en rapport : L. Courajod, Quelques sculptures en bronze de Filarete, A. Lévy, Paris, 1886 ; M. Lazzaroni, A. Munoz, Un buste en bronze d'Antonio Filarete représentant l'empereur Jean Paléologue, Séance de l'Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, 1907 ; M. Lazzaroni, A. Munoz Filarete : scultore e architetto del secolo XV, Rome, 1908, p.126 ; E. Sambo, Michele Lazzaroni, tra falsificazione e restauro, Cavina, Torino 2009, p. 145 ; E. Sambo ,Il Fondo Lazzaroni: "How are we to tell what is original in a Lazzaroni picture?", in Federico Zeri, dietro l'immagine. Opere d'arte e fotografia, catalogo della mostra (Bologna), a cura di A. Ottania Cavina, Torino 2009 ; L. Lorizzo, " Il Barone Michele Lazzaroni e la scultura ", in Studiolo, Revue de l'art et de l'Académie de France à Rome, Villa Medicis, t.2014, n°11 ; - Ss dir. M. Bussagli et M.G. Bernardini, Il' 400 a Roma, La Rinascita delle arti da Donatello a Perugino, Fondazione Roma, Skira, 2008 Notice 121, p.211-212 A bronze figure depicting the portrait of Emperor Jean VIII Paléologue, Italy, 19th century, after Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395-circa 1455) L'histoire de ce buste représentant l'empereur byzantin Jean VIII Paléologue (règne de 1425 à 1448) est étroitement liée à la figure passionnante et énigmatique du baron Michele Lazzaroni, marchand amateur actif à Rome, Paris et Nice et historien de l'art au début du XXe siècle. Il devient un intermédiaire incontournable dans l'approvisionnement d'œuvres italiennes Renaissance pour le marché américain, authentiques ou contrefaites. L'étude récente des correspondances entre le baron et les célèbres érudits de la période ont permis d'élargir les connaissances sur son activité d'antiquaire, son statut d'historien de l'art et surtout sur ses stratégies de valorisation d'œuvres vendues par ses soins. Celle avec Adolfo Venturi éclaire plus spécifiquement notre bronze : cette œuvre appartient à un corpus de quatre versions dont la plus célèbre est celle conservée actuellement au Vatican. Le Baron introduit dans le catalogue des œuvres d' Averlino Antonio, dit Filarete (1400 ca / 1469 lors d'une conférence de l'Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres en 1907 et dans sa publication de 1908. Depuis, son attribution à Filarete a été exclue, réhabilitée, et, comme celle à l'atelier de Donatello, est encore de nos jours l'objet de discussions. Exécutée d'après la médaille fondue par l'artiste Antonio Pisanello à l'occasion du séjour du modèle en Italie pour le concile ecclésiastique de 1439 ( cf. le dessin de Pisanello, conservé au Louvre , département des Arts graphiques, n° inv. 2478, recto ), notre œuvre, à l'instar des autres versions, aurait été réalisée par un fondeur italien à la fin du XIXème siècle pour répondre au nouvel engouement pour les œuvres de la Renaissance. Outre celle conservée au Vatican, une autre version est conservée au Musée Mirama de Zagreb et une troisième a été publiée par André de Hevesy dans Panthéon de 1932. Celle ici est la quatrième réplique, différente des trois autres par sa grande hauteur de buste, la présence des épaules et par un traitement des cheveux moins volumineux. Tout comme la troisième version, elle a un temps été conservée dans la collection privée de Lazzaroni. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • PAIR OF WEDDING PORTRAITS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO AKA PISANELLO (ITALIAN, 1395-1455).
          Sep. 24, 2016

          PAIR OF WEDDING PORTRAITS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO AKA PISANELLO (ITALIAN, 1395-1455).

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          PAIR OF WEDDING PORTRAITS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO AKA PISANELLO (ITALIAN, 1395-1455). Oil on board, miniature easel paintings. Portrait of male is shown in right profile wearing red head piece and collared doublet with red brocade pattern. Measures 5"h. 3.75"w., framed 10.25"h. 8.75"w. Hand-printed label in ink reads "Pisanello 1395-1450." Portrait of female is shown in left profile wearing white head ribbon and white dress with similar red brocade pattern on sleeves. Measures 5"h. 4"w., framed 9.5"h. 8.5"w. Paperboard backing bears stamp verso "Francesco Granuzzi Verona" and hand-printed label affixed reads "Pisanello1395-1450." Both portraits presented in period frames.

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • ECOLE ITALIENNE DU XVIIème SIÈCLE Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455)
          Nov. 29, 2014

          ECOLE ITALIENNE DU XVIIème SIÈCLE Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          ECOLE ITALIENNE DU XVIIème SIÈCLE Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455) Sanguine et estompe sur papier Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455) Sanguine et estompe sur papier Inscription à l'encre noire en bas : "PISANVS. PICTOR" Cachet de la Collection (L. 3195) en bas à gauche 12,7 x 10 cm Légèrement insolé Cadre italien

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          Jan. 24, 2008

          Est: £300 - £400

          Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450) Domenico Novello Malatesta, rectangular bronze plaquette, 72.5mm. x 45.5mm., cast from the portrait medal, brown patina, pierced at top, trace of ink number on reverse Obverse: bare headed bust in profile to the left, wearing fur trimmed coat. No legend. Reverse: blank Domenico Malatesta (1418-1465), lord of Cesena and Cervia. The medal from which this portrait is taken dates from c. 1445, after the battle of Montolino. References Armand I, 6, 16; Bargello I, 12; Hill 35; Kress 15

          Spink
        • Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450) Leonello d'Este, bronze medal, 67mm., an extremely fine old cast with attractive brown ..
          Jan. 24, 2008

          Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450) Leonello d'Este, bronze medal, 67mm., an extremely fine old cast with attractive brown ..

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450) Leonello d'Este, bronze medal, 67mm., an extremely fine old cast with attractive brown patina, pierced at 12 o'clock Obverse: bare-headed bust of Leonello d'Este in profile to the right wearing surcoat with scale decoration over mail. Three juniper branches separate the words of the legend LEONELLVS MARCHIO ESTENSIS Reverse: head with three infant faces between two poleyns (armoured knee defenses) suspended from juniper branches dividing the legend OPVS - PISANI. PICTORIS. Pisanello's medallic portraits of Leonello d'Este emphasise his thick curly hair (a 'lion's mane' of hair, a pun on his name Leonello or 'little lion'). The artist cannot completely obscure the sloping forehead, long nose and fleshy lower lip that is a feature of the d'Este clan, seen also in the portraits of his father Nicolò and his brother Borso, though there does seem to be a conscious effort to soften these features. The survival of drawings from the Pisanello workshop of ancient coins, including portraits of Alexander the Great, has led to the suggestion that a flattering comparison to the Greek hero was subtly intended. The fact that Alexander allowed himself to be depicted, as Hercules, wearing the lion's skin, adds credence to this. The Juniper was a favourite plant of Leonello. A covered way of juniper bushes was planted for his wedding to Margherita Gonzaga in 1435, and branches appear in other medals. The three faced head on the reverse has been interpreted as the defender of peace and prosperity, or of prudence (Hill) or the defender of peace and property (Middeldorf) A pen and ink drawing of this head from the Pisanello workshop survives (Paris, Musée du Louvre RF421 verso) and the same device was incorporated as a shoulder guard in a sketch for the medal of Alfonso V of Aragon (Paris, Musée du Louvre 2307). The device was copied in 1443 by Giovanni Badile in a fresco in Santa Maria della Scala at Verona. The poleyns are accurately depicted. They occur frequently in Pisanello's drawings, paintings and medals, reflecting his concern to minutely depict the costly decorative armour, as well as all other aspects of the rich dress and luxuries of court life that were so dear to his patrons. References Armand I, 3, 4; Bargello, I, 7; Hall 12; Hill 24; Kress 6

          Spink
          Jan. 24, 2008

          Est: £300 - £500

          Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450) Niccolò Piccinino, rectangular bronze plaquette, 82mm. x 53.4mm., a later cast from the portrait medal by Pisanello, warm brown patina, pierced at top Obverse: bust of Niccolò Piccinino, wearing a tall hat, in profile to the left. No legend. Reverse: blank Niccolò Piccinino (1386-1444) of Perugia was one of the most successful military captains of his time. He served under a fellow Perugian, Andrea Braccio da Montone, the best condottiere in Italy, and on Braccio's death in 1424 Piccinino succeeded to his command. Between 1439 and 1442 he served Filippo Maria Visconti, Duke of Milan, and for these three years he was in effect master of Italy. The Pisanello medal, from which this portrait is taken, probably dates from about 1441 when he was at the height of his power. He was adopted into the Visconti family in 1439, and later he served King Alfonso V of Naples, by whom he was also adopted. The two drawings associated with this portrait, one in the Pinacoteca Civica at Brescia and the other in the Villaardi collection in the Louvre, are considered by Fossi Todorow to be made from the medal, after Pisanello's time. References Armand I, 7,21; Hill 22; Kress 4

          Spink