Pisanello Auction Price Results

Pisanello(1395-1455)
ANTONIO PISANELLO, eigentl. ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?): Todorow, Maria Fossi; I Disegni del Pisanello e della sua Cerchia.

Lot 68: ANTONIO PISANELLO, eigentl. ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?): Todorow, Maria Fossi; I Disegni del Pisanello e della sua Cerchia.

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: ANTONIO PISANELLO, eigentl. ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?)
Pisa (?) um 1393 -1455 Rom (?)
Todorow, Maria Fossi; I Disegni del Pisanello e della sua Cerchia.
Mit zahlr. Abb. und ital. Text. Florenz, Leo S. Olschki, 1966. 4°. Illustr. OLwdbd. 233 SS/CXXXVIII Tafeln.
Mit einem Werkkatalog der Zeichnungen und 138 Bildtafeln, darunter ab Tafel IC zahlr. Abb. der unsicheren Zuschreibungen, Zeichnungen seiner Werkstatt und abgelehnten Zuschreibungen. Kanten geringfügig bestoßen und Buchschnitt gering angestaubt, sonst gut erhalten. [ms]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
ITALIE, XIXe SIÈCLE D'après Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395 - circa1455) Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue

Lot 63: ITALIE, XIXe SIÈCLE D'après Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395 - circa1455) Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: ITALIE, XIXe SIÈCLE D'après Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395 - circa1455)
Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue
Buste en bronze à patine brune nuancée
Porte une étiquette "ANNEXE N°849"
H.: 53 cm (21 in.)

Provenance :
Ancienne collection du Baron M. A Lazzaroni ; vente de sa collection le 6 mai 1953, lot n°1.B ;
Ancienne Collection Joseph Altounian

Exposition :
Exposition de l'œuvre de Pisanello, médailles, dessins, peintures, organisée avec le concours du Musée du Louvre, Bibliothèque nationale de France, 1932, n°261

Bibliographie:
Catalogue de l'Exposition de l'œuvre de Pisanello, médailles, dessins, peintures, organisée avec le concours du Musée du Louvre, Bibliothèque nationale de France, 1932, n°261

Œuvres en rapport :
Attribué à Averulino Antonio (Filarete) (1400 ca / 1469), Portrait de l'empereur Jean VIII Paléologue, second quart du XVème, Palazzi Vaticano, Citta del Vaticano

Littérature en rapport :
L. Courajod, Quelques sculptures en bronze de Filarete, A. Lévy, Paris, 1886 ;
M. Lazzaroni, A. Munoz, Un buste en bronze d'Antonio Filarete représentant l'empereur Jean Paléologue, Séance de l'Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, 1907 ;
M. Lazzaroni, A. Munoz Filarete : scultore e architetto del secolo XV, Rome, 1908, p.126 ;
E. Sambo, Michele Lazzaroni, tra falsificazione e restauro, Cavina, Torino 2009, p. 145 ;
E. Sambo ,Il Fondo Lazzaroni: "How are we to tell what is original in a Lazzaroni picture?", in Federico Zeri, dietro l'immagine. Opere d'arte e fotografia, catalogo della mostra (Bologna), a cura di A. Ottania Cavina, Torino 2009 ;
L. Lorizzo, " Il Barone Michele Lazzaroni e la scultura ", in Studiolo, Revue de l'art et de l'Académie de France à Rome, Villa Medicis, t.2014, n°11 ;
- Ss dir. M. Bussagli et M.G. Bernardini, Il' 400 a Roma, La Rinascita delle arti da Donatello a Perugino, Fondazione Roma, Skira, 2008 Notice 121, p.211-212

A bronze figure depicting the portrait of Emperor Jean VIII Paléologue, Italy, 19th century, after Antonio Pisanello (circa 1395-circa 1455)

L'histoire de ce buste représentant l'empereur byzantin Jean VIII Paléologue (règne de 1425 à 1448) est étroitement liée à la figure passionnante et énigmatique du baron Michele Lazzaroni, marchand amateur actif à Rome, Paris et Nice et historien de l'art au début du XXe siècle. Il devient un intermédiaire incontournable dans l'approvisionnement d'œuvres italiennes Renaissance pour le marché américain, authentiques ou contrefaites. L'étude récente des correspondances entre le baron et les célèbres érudits de la période ont permis d'élargir les connaissances sur son activité d'antiquaire, son statut d'historien de l'art et surtout sur ses stratégies de valorisation d'œuvres vendues par ses soins. Celle avec Adolfo Venturi éclaire plus spécifiquement notre bronze : cette œuvre appartient à un corpus de quatre versions dont la plus célèbre est celle conservée actuellement au Vatican. Le Baron introduit dans le catalogue des œuvres d' Averlino Antonio, dit Filarete (1400 ca / 1469 lors d'une conférence de l'Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres en 1907 et dans sa publication de 1908. Depuis, son attribution à Filarete a été exclue, réhabilitée, et, comme celle à l'atelier de Donatello, est encore de nos jours l'objet de discussions.
Exécutée d'après la médaille fondue par l'artiste Antonio Pisanello à l'occasion du séjour du modèle en Italie pour le concile ecclésiastique de 1439 ( cf. le dessin de Pisanello, conservé au Louvre , département des Arts graphiques, n° inv. 2478, recto ), notre œuvre, à l'instar des autres versions, aurait été réalisée par un fondeur italien à la fin du XIXème siècle pour répondre au nouvel engouement pour les œuvres de la Renaissance. Outre celle conservée au Vatican, une autre version est conservée au Musée Mirama de Zagreb et une troisième a été publiée par André de Hevesy dans Panthéon de 1932. Celle ici est la quatrième réplique, différente des trois autres par sa grande hauteur de buste, la présence des épaules et par un traitement des cheveux moins volumineux. Tout comme la troisième version, elle a un temps été conservée dans la collection privée de Lazzaroni.

Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

PAIR OF WEDDING PORTRAITS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO AKA PISANELLO (ITALIAN, 1395-1455).

Lot 290: PAIR OF WEDDING PORTRAITS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO AKA PISANELLO (ITALIAN, 1395-1455).

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2016

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: PAIR OF WEDDING PORTRAITS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO DI PUCCIO PISANO AKA PISANELLO (ITALIAN, 1395-1455).
Oil on board, miniature easel paintings. Portrait of male is shown in right profile wearing red head piece and collared doublet with red brocade pattern. Measures 5"h. 3.75"w., framed 10.25"h. 8.75"w. Hand-printed label in ink reads "Pisanello 1395-1450." Portrait of female is shown in left profile wearing white head ribbon and white dress with similar red brocade pattern on sleeves. Measures 5"h. 4"w., framed 9.5"h. 8.5"w. Paperboard backing bears stamp verso "Francesco Granuzzi Verona" and hand-printed label affixed reads "Pisanello1395-1450." Both portraits presented in period frames.
...

Location: St. Louis, MO, US

Auction House: Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

ECOLE ITALIENNE DU XVIIème SIÈCLE Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455)

Lot 13: ECOLE ITALIENNE DU XVIIème SIÈCLE Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455)

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2014

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: ECOLE ITALIENNE DU XVIIème SIÈCLE
Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455)
Sanguine et estompe sur papier
Portrait de profil du peintre Pisanello, de son vrai nom Antonio di Puccio Pisano (Pise, vers 1395 - Rome, vers 1455) Sanguine et estompe sur papier
Inscription à l'encre noire en bas : "PISANVS. PICTOR" Cachet de la Collection (L. 3195) en bas à gauche
12,7 x 10 cm Légèrement insolé Cadre italien
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

Pisano, Antonio de Puccio (gen. Pisanello) (geb.

Lot 523: Pisano, Antonio de Puccio (gen. Pisanello) (geb.

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Pisano, Antonio de Puccio (gen. Pisanello) (geb. vor 1395, gest. um 1456) Bronzegussmedaille. Fronts. reliefiertes Brustbild des Francesco Sforza im Profil n. l. Umschrift "FRANCISCUS SFORTIA VICECOMES MARCHIO ET COMES AC CREMONE". Rücks. reliefierter Pferdekopf über Buch u. Schwert. Umschrift OPUS PISANI PICTORIS. Feiner alter Guss. D. 8,9 cm (125)...

Location: Leipzig, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2008

Estimate: £300 - £400

Description: Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450)
Domenico Novello Malatesta
, rectangular bronze plaquette, 72.5mm. x 45.5mm., cast from the portrait medal, brown patina, pierced at top, trace of ink number on reverse

Obverse: bare headed bust in profile to the left, wearing fur trimmed coat. No legend.

Reverse: blank

Domenico Malatesta (1418-1465), lord of Cesena and Cervia. The medal from which this portrait is taken dates from c. 1445, after the battle of Montolino.

References
Armand I, 6, 16; Bargello I, 12; Hill 35; Kress 15

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Spink

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2008

Estimate: £300 - £500

Niccolò Piccinino
, rectangular bronze plaquette, 82mm. x 53.4mm., a later cast from the portrait medal by Pisanello, warm brown patina, pierced at top

Obverse: bust of Niccolò Piccinino, wearing a tall hat, in profile to the left. No legend.

Reverse: blank

Niccolò Piccinino (1386-1444) of Perugia was one of the most successful military captains of his time. He served under a fellow Perugian, Andrea Braccio da Montone, the best condottiere in Italy, and on Braccio's death in 1424 Piccinino succeeded to his command. Between 1439 and 1442 he served Filippo Maria Visconti, Duke of Milan, and for these three years he was in effect master of Italy. The Pisanello medal, from which this portrait is taken, probably dates from about 1441 when he was at the height of his power. He was adopted into the Visconti family in 1439, and later he served King Alfonso V of Naples, by whom he was also adopted.

The two drawings associated with this portrait, one in the Pinacoteca Civica at Brescia and the other in the Villaardi collection in the Louvre, are considered by Fossi Todorow to be made from the medal, after Pisanello's time.

References
Armand I, 7,21; Hill 22; Kress 4
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Spink

View additional info

Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450) Leonello d'Este, bronze medal, 67mm., an extremely fine old cast with attractive brown ..

Lot 92: Antonio Pisano, called Pisanello (1395-1450) Leonello d'Este, bronze medal, 67mm., an extremely fine old cast with attractive brown ..

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2008

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Leonello d'Este,
bronze medal, 67mm., an extremely fine old cast with attractive brown patina, pierced at 12 o'clock

Obverse: bare-headed bust of Leonello d'Este in profile to the right wearing surcoat with scale decoration over mail. Three juniper branches separate the words of the legend LEONELLVS MARCHIO ESTENSIS

Reverse: head with three infant faces between two poleyns (armoured knee defenses) suspended from juniper branches dividing the legend OPVS - PISANI. PICTORIS.

Pisanello's medallic portraits of Leonello d'Este emphasise his thick curly hair (a 'lion's mane' of hair, a pun on his name Leonello or 'little lion'). The artist cannot completely obscure the sloping forehead, long nose and fleshy lower lip that is a feature of the d'Este clan, seen also in the portraits of his father Nicolò and his brother Borso, though there does seem to be a conscious effort to soften these features. The survival of drawings from the Pisanello workshop of ancient coins, including portraits of Alexander the Great, has led to the suggestion that a flattering comparison to the Greek hero was subtly intended. The fact that Alexander allowed himself to be depicted, as Hercules, wearing the lion's skin, adds credence to this.

The Juniper was a favourite plant of Leonello. A covered way of juniper bushes was planted for his wedding to Margherita Gonzaga in 1435, and branches appear in other medals.

The three faced head on the reverse has been interpreted as the defender of peace and prosperity, or of prudence (Hill) or the defender of peace and property (Middeldorf) A pen and ink drawing of this head from the Pisanello workshop survives (Paris, Musée du Louvre RF421 verso) and the same device was incorporated as a shoulder guard in a sketch for the medal of Alfonso V of Aragon (Paris, Musée du Louvre 2307). The device was copied in 1443 by Giovanni Badile in a fresco in Santa Maria della Scala at Verona.

The poleyns are accurately depicted. They occur frequently in Pisanello's drawings, paintings and medals, reflecting his concern to minutely depict the costly decorative armour, as well as all other aspects of the rich dress and luxuries of court life that were so dear to his patrons.

References
Armand I, 3, 4; Bargello, I, 7; Hall 12; Hill 24; Kress 6

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Spink

View additional info

similar artists