Carlo Pittara Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter, Etcher

    • Carlo Pittara - "Il rientro nella stalla" (The re-entry into the barn.)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Carlo Pittara - "Il rientro nella stalla" (The re-entry into the barn.)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Carlo Pittara, a Piedmontese painter, trained at the Accademia Albertina in Turin, following the teachings of Giuseppe Camino (1818-1890). In 1856, he decided to expand his training by moving to Geneva, Switzerland, where he specialized under Charles Humbert (1813-1881), a well-known painter specializing in depictions of animals. During his stay in Geneva, he came into contact with important artistic figures such as Gustave Castan (1823-1892) and Durand. Around 1858-1860, Charles stopped in Paris, still inspired by the stimuli of the Universal Exhibition of 1855. During this Parisian period, he came into contact with artists such as Corot (1796-1875) and Charles Jacque (1813-1894), experiencing the fascination of the Barbizon School, which he had already known during his time in Geneva. Subsequently, he spent three years in Rome, becoming a landscape painter of romantic and realist taste. Beginning in 1861, he became one of the animators of the Rivara School, a group of artists who met in Rivara, Canavese, with the aim of painting en plein air and renewing landscape painting, following the path of the Ligurian Gray School. In 1870, with his work "Infallible System of Restoring Italian Finances," Carlo Pittara won the gold medal at the "Esposizione d'Arti Belle" in Parma. In his last ten years of life, he spent long winter periods in Paris, where, beginning in 1880, he was influenced by Impressionism, which would also be an inspiration for the Macchiaioli. He considers himself the continuer of the work of Giuseppe De Nittis. Carlo Pittara died on October 25, 1891, in Rivara. His critics are positive, with Marziano Bernardi describing him as a "calm, fine-breathing narrator," while Giorgio Dragone emphasizes his remarkable role in the vicissitudes of Piedmontese landscape painting. Although his central role in the Rivara School is recognized today, critic Telemaco Signorini's analysis emphasizes the role of Ernesto Rayper, considering him almost a founder of the Rivara School. | (FR) Carlo Pittara, peintre piémontais, se forme à l'Accademia Albertina de Turin auprès de Giuseppe Camino (1818-1890). En 1856, il décide d'élargir sa formation en se rendant à Genève, en Suisse, où il se spécialise auprès de Charles Humbert (1813-1881), célèbre peintre spécialisé dans la représentation d'animaux. Pendant son séjour à Genève, il entre en contact avec d'importantes personnalités artistiques telles que Gustave Castan (1823-1892) et Durand. Vers 1858-1860, Charles s'arrête à Paris, encore inspiré par les stimuli de l'Exposition universelle de 1855. Durant cette période parisienne, il entre en contact avec des artistes tels que Corot (1796-1875) et Charles Jacque (1813-1894), subissant la fascination de l'école de Barbizon, qu'il avait déjà connue lors de son séjour à Genève. Il passe ensuite trois ans à Rome, où il devient un paysagiste au goût romantique et réaliste. À partir de 1861, il devient l'un des animateurs de l'école de Rivara, un groupe d'artistes qui se réunit à Rivara, dans la région du Canavese, dans le but de peindre en plein air et de renouveler la peinture de paysage, en suivant la voie de l'école grise de Ligurie. En 1870, Carlo Pittara remporte la médaille d'or à l'"Esposizione d'Arti Belle" de Parme avec son œuvre "Sistema infallibile di ristorare le finanze italiane" (Système infaillible pour restaurer les finances italiennes). Au cours des dix dernières années de sa vie, il passe de longs séjours d'hiver à Paris où, à partir de 1880, il subit l'influence de l'impressionnisme, qui inspirera également les Macchiaioli. Il se considère comme le continuateur de l'œuvre de Giuseppe De Nittis. Carlo Pittara meurt le 25 octobre 1891 à Rivara. Ses critiques sont positives, Marziano Bernardi le décrivant comme un "narrateur calme et de bonne humeur", tandis que Giorgio Dragone souligne son rôle important dans l'histoire de la peinture de paysage piémontaise. Bien que son rôle central dans l'école de Rivara soit aujourd'hui reconnu, l'analyse du critique Telemaco Signorini met l'accent sur le rôle d'Ernesto Rayper, le considérant presque comme un fondateur de l'école de Rivara.

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Paesaggio boschivo
      Oct. 18, 2023

      Paesaggio boschivo

      Est: €500 - €800

      Firmato in basso a destra. l'opera presenta un piccolo foro al centro. In cornice.

      DAMS Casa d'Aste
    • CARLO PITTARA
      Mar. 14, 2023

      CARLO PITTARA

      Est: €200 - €400

      Torino, 1835 - Rivara Canavese, 1891 Ragazza con cagnolino sulla terrazza Firmato C Pittara, Paris 1888 in basso a destra Acquarello su carta, cm 54X38 Dopo aver frequentato l'accademia Albertina, Pittara, allievo di Giuseppe Camino, si reca a Ginevra dove studierà sotto la guida dell'animalista svizzero Humbert per due anni, successivamente a Parigi studierà le opere di Courbet e Meissonier, guardando con altrettanto interesse alla pittura mondana di Giuseppe De Nittis e di Federico Zandomeneghi. Trasferitosi a Rivara, fonda la cosiddetta Scuola di Rivara esercitando la pittura en plein air, nel solco della tradizione barbizoniana.

    • CARLO PITTARA (1836, TORINO - RIVARA, 1890) - CASA DIROCCATA
      Feb. 17, 2023

      CARLO PITTARA (1836, TORINO - RIVARA, 1890) - CASA DIROCCATA

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Acquerello su cartone, cm. 41x33. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Carlo Pittara ...
      Dec. 20, 2022

      Carlo Pittara ...

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      (Torino 1836 - Rivara 1891) "Il ritorno del gregge" olio su tela (cm 26x36) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Carlo Pittara (Italian, 1836-1890) The bee chaser 55 x 78 3/4in (39.7 x 200cm)
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Carlo Pittara (Italian, 1836-1890) The bee chaser 55 x 78 3/4in (39.7 x 200cm)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Carlo Pittara (Italian, 1836-1890) The bee chaser signed 'C. Pittara' (lower right) oil on canvas 55 x 78 3/4in (39.7 x 200cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Jun. 23, 2022

      Est: €2,500 - €4,500

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Carlo Pittara ...
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Carlo Pittara ...

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      (Torino 1836 - Rivara 1891) "Il ritorno del gregge" olio su tela (cm 26x36) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
      May. 05, 2022

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

    • Carlo Pittara (1835-1891), Pastorella con mucche e pecora
      Mar. 16, 2021

      Carlo Pittara (1835-1891), Pastorella con mucche e pecora

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      olio su tela, cm 44x64, firmato in basso a destra

    • Carlo Pittara
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Carlo Pittara

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Turin 1836–1890 Rivara Canavese) Two Elegant Ladies with a Pink Parasol in the Park, signed C Pittara, with dedication, oil on panel, 40 x 30 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection Italy. A certificate of authenticity issued by B. Aversa is available upon request.

    • PITTARA CARLO
      May. 09, 2020

      PITTARA CARLO

      Est: €3,000 - €3,400

      PITTARA CARLO (1835-1891) Carlo Pittara olio su tela raff.paesaggio con animali firmato in basso a sinistra cm. 63x76

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • PITTARA CARLO
      Sep. 28, 2019

      PITTARA CARLO

      Est: €3,000 - €3,400

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • Carlo Pittara (1836-1890) Italian. A Three-quarter Length Portrait of a Man, Pastel, Signed, 56.5" x 33".
      Jul. 31, 2019

      Carlo Pittara (1836-1890) Italian. A Three-quarter Length Portrait of a Man, Pastel, Signed, 56.5" x 33".

      Est: £60 - £80

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • PITTARA CARLO
      May. 19, 2019

      PITTARA CARLO

      Est: €3,000 - €3,400

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • PITTARA CARLO
      May. 19, 2019

      PITTARA CARLO

      Est: €3,000 - €3,400

      PITTARA CARLO (1835-1891) Carlo Pittara olio su tela 'in giardino' firmato in basso a sinistra autentica su foto Galleria Bottisio Torino 20x40

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • TABLEAU "LES BAIGNEUSES" DE CARLO PITTARA (1836-1890) Huile sur panneau, signée "C. Pittara", encadrée. Epoque XIXème siècle. H : 27; L : 37 cm à vue.
      Apr. 07, 2019

      TABLEAU "LES BAIGNEUSES" DE CARLO PITTARA (1836-1890) Huile sur panneau, signée "C. Pittara", encadrée. Epoque XIXème siècle. H : 27; L : 37 cm à vue.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oise Encheres
      Oct. 31, 2018

      Est: £100 - £150

      Oct. 03, 2018

      Est: £150 - £250

    • Pittara, Carlo (Italien, 1836–1890). Landschaft mit Hirtin und Schafen, 1861. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: «Pittara 1861». 50:84,5 cm.
      May. 25, 2018

      Pittara, Carlo (Italien, 1836–1890). Landschaft mit Hirtin und Schafen, 1861. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: «Pittara 1861». 50:84,5 cm.

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF1,800

      Stuker
      Jun. 16, 2017

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      Stuker
    • Ultimi pascoli.
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Ultimi pascoli.

      Est: €100 - €200

      Acquaforte. Parte incisa: 230x185. Lastra: mm 312x245. Foglio: mm 355x270. Giubbini p. 247 n. 1; Davoli p 34 n.1. In basso a sinistra nella lastra monogramma “CP”. Firmato e titolato nella lastra. Pubblicata su L'arte in Italia (1869 t.5). SI AGGIUNGE: Ferdinando Di Breme di Sartirana (Milano 1807 - Firenze 1869) La fonte. 1864. Acquaforte su velina applicata. mm 330x245. Foglio: mm 405x300. Giubbini p. 193 n. 8: “la più bella delle acquaforti di Ferdinando Di Breme”. Titolata e firmata nel margine inferiore della lastra. SI AGGIUNGE: Edoardo Perotti (Torino 1824 - 1870) Automne. Acquaforte. mm 220x135. Foglio: mm 485x325. Giubbini p. 245 n. 9. Titolo autore e indicazioni editoriali impresse nel margine inferiore della lastra. Numerata (92) in alto a sinistra.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Carlo Pittara
      Nov. 17, 2016

      Carlo Pittara

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Pascolo Olio su tela, firmato in basso a destra. Al retro etichetta della Galleria Fogliato. Già collezione Gallesio. cm 40x51

      Casa d' Aste della Rocca
    • Beni provenienti dall'eredità rilasciata di Bettino Craxi: Carlo Pittara, Oxen grazing
      Nov. 05, 2015

      Beni provenienti dall'eredità rilasciata di Bettino Craxi: Carlo Pittara, Oxen grazing

      Carlo Pittara (Torino 1836 - Rivara 1891) Buoi al pascolo Firmato in basso a destra: C. Pittara 1876 Acquarello monocromo su carta, cm 11,2x16,6 € 1.000,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Carlo Pittara (1835-1891) Paesaggio con cane olio
      Nov. 17, 2011

      Carlo Pittara (1835-1891) Paesaggio con cane olio

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Carlo Pittara (1835-1891) Paesaggio con cane olio su tela, cm 40x50, firmato in basso a sinistra

    • Carlo Pittara , (Torino 1835 - Rivara Canavese 1891) scena agreste olio su tela
      Jun. 18, 2008

      Carlo Pittara , (Torino 1835 - Rivara Canavese 1891) scena agreste olio su tela

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      firmato in basso a destra C. Pittara olio su tela

    • Carlo Pittara (Torino 1835 - Rivara Canavese 1891) , pomeriggio di sole in campagna olio su tela
      Dec. 19, 2007

      Carlo Pittara (Torino 1835 - Rivara Canavese 1891) , pomeriggio di sole in campagna olio su tela

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      dedicato, firmato, iscritto e datato in basso a sinistra All'artistona Virginia Marini / Carlin Pittara / Roma ....1877 olio su tela

    • CARLO PITTARA (TORINO 1835 - RIVARA CANAVESE 1891)
      Dec. 05, 2005

      CARLO PITTARA (TORINO 1835 - RIVARA CANAVESE 1891)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      BUTTERI IN MAREMMA cm. 17.5 x 28 firmato in basso a destra olio su tavola PROVENANCE Galleria Enrico, Milano NOTE Reca cartellino sul retro con il n. 858 1933

      Dec. 10, 2003

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) firmato in basso a sinistra